#25

David
Jones Garcia

San Antonio Spurs 2026-27 112 career games tracked since Nov 23, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 1 minutes
Points
2.0
75.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
0.0
— OREB% · — DREB%
Assists
0.0
0.0 AST% · — AST/TOV
TS%
53.2
−3.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
48.4
Ends 50.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
1.2
1 games, 0 starts
eFG%
0.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
0.0
0-1
3P%
—
0-0
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
0.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
2.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
0.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
100.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
200.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
200.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
0.0
Net off −15.3
On/off
+15.3
2 possessions on, 101 off

Game log

1 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 20 vs OKC L 104-116 1:14 2 0 0 0 0 0 0-1 0-0 2-2 0 53.2 48.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

1 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart1 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-1 0.0 65.6 65.2 58–72 0.00 100.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup0-10.00100.0

100.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

2.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. Brown 1.20.048.4 0.0——
T. Reed Jr. 1.20.048.4 0.0——
J. Gillespie 1.20.048.4 0.0——
C. Bryant 1.20.048.4 0.0——

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 1.212 200.0200.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 0 games

Needs at least two games.

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 71 minutes
Points
4.8
11.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.8
8.3 OREB% · 20.3 DREB%
Assists
0.8
9.8 AST% · 0.31 AST/TOV
TS%
34.6
−22.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
25.1
Ends 22.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.1
5 games, 0 starts
eFG%
29.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
28.1
9-32
3P%
9.1
1-11
FT%
83.3
5-6
3PAr
34.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.188
Free throws per shot
TOV%
27.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.7
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
95.4
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−10.5
Net off +11.3
On/off
−21.8
153 possessions on, 370 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs SAC W 126-97 9:51 2 1 0 1 0 3 1-4 0-3 0-0 −1 25.0 26.6
Oct 14 vs PHX W 123-103 17:21 4 3 0 1 0 3 2-5 0-1 0-0 −5 40.0 18.6
Oct 12 @ UTA L 109-119 14:17 4 5 1 0 0 4 2-8 0-2 0-0 −4 25.0 28.6
Oct 10 @ PHX L 98-102 14:00 0 6 3 0 0 1 0-6 0-2 0-0 +2 0.0 19.0
Oct 8 vs ATL L 116-123 15:09 14 4 0 0 0 2 4-9 1-3 5-6 −8 60.1 32.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

32 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart32 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-9 44.4 65.6 63.0 54–72 0.89 28.1 Neutral
Left paint 3-6 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 18.8 Too few
Right paint 1-3 33.3 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.67 9.4 Too few
Short midrange 0-3 0.0 39.4 36.7 25–49 0.00 9.4 Too few
Left wing 3 1-7 14.3 34.8 34.7 34–36 0.43 21.9 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 3.1 Too few
Above the break 3 0-3 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 9.4 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup3-1030.0631.3
Jump shot1-616.7318.8
Floater4-580.0815.6
Pull-up0-40.0012.5
Hook0-20.006.3
Step-back0-20.006.3
Runner0-10.003.1
Putback0-10.003.1
Dunk1-1100.023.1

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 20.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.71 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Reed Jr. 51.8−8.928.1 14.9−9.719.4
J. Gillespie 40.8+3.424.6 25.9−29.228.5
M. Brown 29.8+17.623.0 36.8−29.728.4
J. McLaughlin 28.1−35.228.1 38.5+9.624.3
C. Bryant 24.3−7.523.7 42.3−10.427.4
J. Elmore 18.4+19.431.7 48.2−20.524.2
H. Barnes 17.8−33.319.3 48.9−0.928.6
L. Kornet 16.3−17.419.1 50.3−6.428.5
T. Peter 13.4−10.441.3 53.2−8.622.5
R. Davis 9.4−27.840.9 57.2−6.624.0
K. Johnson 7.6−62.524.2 59.0−2.326.3
J. Champagnie 5.8+6.612.3 60.9−10.827.4
D. Fox 1.9−45.00.0 64.7−7.926.7
D. Harper 1.2−100.050.0 65.5−7.825.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Elmore · D. Jones Garcia · R. Davis · T. Peter · T. Reed Jr. 8.0216 56.377.8−21.5
D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 7.3218 105.670.6+35.0
J. Elmore · D. Jones Garcia · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 6.7213 138.571.4+67.0
J. McLaughlin · D. Jones Garcia · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 5.229 33.3110.0−76.7
J. McLaughlin · D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie 4.4111 109.1136.4−27.3
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · J. McLaughlin · D. Jones Garcia · J. Gillespie 3.819 55.671.4−15.9
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · J. McLaughlin · K. Johnson · D. Jones Garcia 3.115 100.0150.0−50.0
L. Kornet · J. McLaughlin · D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. 3.017 71.4100.0−28.6
H. Barnes · J. McLaughlin · D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. 2.715 140.0200.0−60.0
L. Kornet · J. McLaughlin · J. Champagnie · D. Jones Garcia · M. Brown 2.616 133.3133.30.0
D. Jones Garcia · T. Peter · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 2.215 120.0233.3−113.3
H. Barnes · D. Fox · D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. 1.915 80.0125.0−45.0
J. Elmore · D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie 1.614 75.0100.0−25.0
J. Elmore · D. Jones Garcia · T. Peter · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 1.614 125.0100.0+25.0
L. Kornet · J. McLaughlin · K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · D. Jones Garcia 1.614 50.0100.0−50.0
D. Jones Garcia · C. Bryant · T. Peter · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie 1.613 100.00.0+100.0
D. Jones Garcia · R. Davis · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie · M. Brown 1.413 66.7133.3−66.7
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Jones Garcia · J. Gillespie 1.312 150.0166.7−16.7
H. Barnes · K. Johnson · D. Jones Garcia · T. Reed Jr. · J. Gillespie 1.224 75.0200.0−125.0
H. Barnes · D. Jones Garcia · D. Harper · C. Bryant · T. Reed Jr. 1.212 150.0250.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.84.05.40.810.01.13
Minutes14.114.32.711.516.50.19
Points per minute0.3400.2310.3500.0810.6661.03
TS%31.325.022.110.052.10.71
USG%24.826.66.118.831.00.25
Shots per minute0.4530.4290.1240.3350.5810.27
Assists per minute0.0570.0000.0930.0000.1571.64
TOV%27.933.313.314.440.70.48
3PAr34.233.321.822.058.30.64
FTr0.1430.0000.2980.0000.4002.08
Share of games with points at least
1020%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.420%0.520%0.620%0.720%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%20%55%20%60%20%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%60%25%60%30%20%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 SAS 1 1.2 2.0 58.5 53.2 48.4
2025-26 SAS 11 6.2 2.9 16.9 57.9 18.9
Total125.82.817.757.6

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.