#1SG

Amen
Thompson

Houston Rockets 2026-27 279 career games tracked since Oct 10, 2023

Season line

Small sample · 136 minutes
Points
17.0
17.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
9.0
13.9 OREB% · 16.3 DREB%
Assists
4.0
18.6 AST% · 1.60 AST/TOV
TS%
61.4
+4.4 vs league 57.0
USG%
20.3
Ends 19.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
34.0
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
55.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
53.2
25-47
3P%
50.0
2-4
FT%
84.2
16-19
3PAr
8.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.404
Free throws per shot
TOV%
15.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
23.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
110.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−2.8
Net off +38.8
On/off
−41.6
294 possessions on, 116 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• vs ATL W 120-110 27:32 15 5 2 0 0 5 6-8 0-0 3-4 −1 76.8 21.6
Oct 24• @ ATL W 121-114 39:02 17 11 6 1 0 2 4-12 0-0 9-9 0 53.3 19.9
Oct 23• @ SAS W 114-110 36:15 20 10 4 2 2 2 9-15 1-2 1-1 −9 64.8 21.6
Oct 21• vs DAL W 128-110 33:22 16 10 4 1 0 1 6-12 1-2 3-5 +4 56.3 18.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

47 field-goal attempts · 19 free throws (84.2%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart47 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 18-28 64.3 65.6 65.4 59–71 1.29 59.6 Neutral
Left paint 1-3 33.3 42.9 42.1 29–56 0.67 6.4 Too few
Right paint 2-6 33.3 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.67 12.8 Too few
Short midrange 2-5 40.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.80 10.6 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 2.1 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 2.1 Too few
Above the break 3 1-2 50.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.50 4.3 Too few
Where his shots come from, by situation
Restricted area59.6% of his shots · by quarter, score and teammate
SituationShotsFrom this zone
Q11275.0%
Q21361.5%
Q31346.2%
Q4955.6%
Score within 52475.0%
Score more than 5 apart2343.5%
TeammateWithWithout
K. Durant61.5% (39)50.0% (8)
A. Sengun64.7% (34)46.2% (13)
J. Smith Jr.60.0% (30)58.8% (17)
F. VanVleet60.9% (23)58.3% (24)
T. Eason55.6% (18)62.1% (29)
R. Sheppard57.1% (14)60.6% (33)
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Dunk10-1190.92023.4
Layup4-1040.0821.3
Jump shot3-742.9814.9
Tip1-616.7212.8
Floater3-560.0610.6
Putback2-2100.044.3
Turnaround0-20.004.3
Fadeaway1-250.024.3
Alley-oop1-1100.022.1
Pull-up0-10.002.1

14 of his 25 made field goals were assisted. 23.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.20 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. Durant 103.3+0.121.0 30.0−18.118.3
J. Smith Jr. 91.3−5.620.2 42.0+0.420.9
A. Sengun 90.9+8.120.8 42.3−30.019.5
F. VanVleet 63.5+5.821.6 69.7−11.819.3
T. Eason 53.8−19.220.4 79.5+7.220.4
R. Sheppard 43.9−3.017.0 89.4−3.922.1
B. Bogdanovic 30.2−17.220.6 103.1−0.120.3
M. Smart 24.1−5.522.9 109.2−3.119.7
C. Capela 20.2−33.116.2 113.1+1.421.1
B. Thornton 5.0−7.717.6 128.2−3.420.5
S. Adams 4.2−12.218.8 129.0−3.320.4
I. Crawford 1.7−75.043.4 131.6−3.620.1
J. Tate 0.90.00.0 132.4−3.620.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Durant · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson 37.8377 110.4105.2+5.2
K. Durant · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 10.9123 113.0104.5+8.5
K. Durant · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 7.7219 131.673.7+57.9
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 5.2211 100.054.5+45.5
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson 5.1213 69.275.0−5.8
K. Durant · M. Smart · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · A. Thompson 5.0210 190.090.0+100.0
K. Durant · M. Smart · F. VanVleet · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson 4.5211 100.0108.3−8.3
K. Durant · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson 4.3210 120.0140.0−20.0
C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 3.317 71.4150.0−78.6
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson 3.227 42.980.0−37.1
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson 3.214 150.0250.0−100.0
K. Durant · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson · B. Thornton 2.818 50.071.4−21.4
K. Durant · M. Smart · A. Sengun · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.816 166.7114.3+52.4
B. Bogdanovic · F. VanVleet · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson 2.816 133.3100.0+33.3
B. Bogdanovic · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson 2.714 100.080.0+20.0
K. Durant · M. Smart · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson 2.515 100.0140.0−40.0
M. Smart · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.316 83.3183.3−100.0
K. Durant · S. Adams · M. Smart · T. Eason · A. Thompson 2.316 83.3100.0−16.7
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.213 100.0225.0−125.0
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.114 75.0140.0−65.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points17.016.52.215.319.10.13
Minutes34.034.84.929.338.20.14
Points per minute0.4990.5120.0550.4490.5500.11
TS%61.960.610.554.273.20.17
USG%20.320.81.618.821.60.08
Shots per minute0.3450.3340.0560.2960.3980.16
Assists per minute0.1170.1150.0330.0840.1440.28
TOV%14.711.312.38.027.20.83
3PAr7.66.78.80.015.71.15
FTr0.4360.4580.2820.1720.6750.65
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.550%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%75%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 76 minutes
Points
11.3
15.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.3
10.3 OREB% · 12.7 DREB%
Assists
4.0
21.1 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
47.7
−9.6 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.4
Ends 23.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
25.3
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
43.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.4
14-33
3P%
20.0
1-5
FT%
83.3
5-6
3PAr
15.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.182
Free throws per shot
TOV%
18.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
20.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
116.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
106.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+10.4
Net off +9.8
On/off
+0.6
163 possessions on, 147 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15• vs OKC W 116-89 22:22 12 5 4 1 1 0 6-13 0-1 0-0 +9 46.2 22.7
Oct 11• vs DAL L 115-132 29:37 14 7 6 1 1 2 4-12 1-4 5-6 +2 47.8 21.4
Oct 9• @ DAL W 135-117 23:51 8 7 2 1 1 6 4-8 0-0 0-0 +7 50.0 23.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 11-17 64.7 65.6 65.4 57–74 1.29 51.5 Neutral
Left paint 1-4 25.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.50 12.1 Too few
Right paint 0-3 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 9.1 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 6.1 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 42–50 1.00 6.1 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 3.0 Too few
Right corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 9.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 3.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup4-944.4827.3
Dunk7-7100.01421.2
Pull-up1-425.0212.1
Fadeaway0-40.0012.1
Jump shot1-333.339.1
Floater1-250.026.1
Tip0-20.006.1
Runner0-10.003.0
Turnaround0-10.003.0

9 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 14.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.89 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Smith Jr. 58.2+20.923.9 17.6−23.117.5
R. Sheppard 34.4+17.620.1 41.4+4.324.5
F. VanVleet 32.2+36.424.9 43.6−7.420.6
A. Sengun 31.6+29.420.7 44.3−1.823.5
B. Bogdanovic 28.9−20.524.1 46.9+30.321.4
T. Eason 27.8−18.024.1 48.0+27.521.3
M. Smart 24.6+32.716.7 51.3−1.025.7
K. Durant 23.3+15.823.3 52.5+7.922.0
C. Capela 21.8+2.114.3 54.0+13.925.6
S. Adams 8.9−10.537.0 66.9+13.220.3
I. Crawford 5.8−53.944.0 70.0+16.020.8
B. Thornton 5.6−66.78.3 70.2+16.523.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Durant · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson 16.2233 139.4106.3+33.1
M. Smart · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 13.9132 128.193.8+34.4
B. Bogdanovic · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson 7.0115 120.046.7+73.3
B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · I. Crawford 5.8113 84.6138.5−53.9
M. Smart · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 4.219 188.9137.5+51.4
S. Adams · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 4.019 100.066.7+33.3
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson · B. Thornton 3.418 50.0112.5−62.5
M. Smart · C. Capela · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 3.117 100.087.5+12.5
K. Durant · S. Adams · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson 2.817 128.6200.0−71.4
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.626 133.380.0+53.3
B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · B. Thornton 2.214 125.0200.0−75.0
K. Durant · M. Smart · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · A. Thompson 2.014 100.0200.0−100.0
S. Adams · F. VanVleet · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.913 66.7100.0−33.3
B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.713 66.7150.0−83.3
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.313 0.0175.0−175.0
K. Durant · M. Smart · F. VanVleet · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson 1.213 133.325.0+108.3
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.212 150.0166.7−16.7
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson 0.712 0.00.00.0
K. Durant · S. Adams · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 0.310 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.312.03.18.813.60.27
Minutes25.323.93.822.728.50.15
Points per minute0.4480.4730.1030.3630.5240.23
TS%48.047.81.946.549.60.04
USG%22.422.71.021.623.30.05
Shots per minute0.4350.4050.1270.3490.5460.29
Assists per minute0.1580.1790.0630.1030.1980.40
TOV%18.212.022.12.436.71.22
3PAr15.37.717.41.528.21.14
FTr0.1950.0000.2890.0000.4001.48
Share of games with points at least
1067%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.533%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%0%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 HOU 4 34.0 17.0 18.0 61.4 20.3
2025-26 HOU 79 37.4 18.3 17.6 59.4 20.0
2024-25 HOU 69 32.3 14.1 15.7 60.2 17.6
2023-24 HOU 62 22.4 9.5 15.4 57.6 17.9
Total21431.314.416.559.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 HOU 6 44.1 19.2 15.7 55.3 20.1
2024-25 HOU 7 33.1 15.7 17.1 54.5 21.5
Total1338.117.316.354.9

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.