#15PG

Reed
Sheppard

Houston Rockets 2026-27 191 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 70 minutes
Points
11.7
17.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.7
3.4 OREB% · 8.7 DREB%
Assists
5.0
28.3 AST% · 2.14 AST/TOV
TS%
55.7
−1.4 vs league 57.0
USG%
22.4
Ends 20.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
23.4
3 games, 1 starts
eFG%
54.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
41.9
13-31
3P%
33.3
8-24
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
77.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.032
Free throws per shot
TOV%
18.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
23.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
120.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+10.9
Net off +11.3
On/off
−0.3
149 possessions on, 156 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 vs ATL W 120-110 24:17 13 0 4 2 0 1 5-12 2-7 1-1 +2 52.3 23.2
Oct 24• @ ATL W 121-114 30:17 19 6 7 2 0 3 7-13 5-11 0-0 +16 73.1 21.2
Oct 21 vs DAL W 128-110 15:45 3 2 4 2 0 3 1-6 1-6 0-0 −5 25.0 23.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

31 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart31 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-5 80.0 65.6 66.1 59–73 1.60 16.1 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.00 3.2 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 3.2 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 6.5 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 6.5 Too few
Left wing 3 4-9 44.4 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.33 29.0 Neutral
Right wing 3 2-3 66.7 35.0 39.1 23–56 2.00 9.7 Too few
Above the break 3 2-8 25.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.75 25.8 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1435.71545.2
Pull-up3-933.3829.0
Layup2-366.749.7
Hook0-10.003.2
Step-back0-10.003.2
Runner1-1100.033.2
Putback1-1100.023.2
Dunk1-1100.023.2

8 of his 13 made field goals were assisted. 2.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.13 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Smith Jr. 48.3+12.221.6 22.0+9.924.0
A. Sengun 45.6+28.622.0 24.7−22.323.0
A. Thompson 43.9−3.020.0 26.4+35.226.0
K. Durant 39.7+29.223.6 30.6−14.320.6
T. Eason 35.3+24.324.4 35.0−2.120.2
B. Bogdanovic 25.6+0.525.4 44.7+16.620.7
C. Capela 19.2−6.823.2 51.1+17.522.1
M. Smart 8.4−18.323.6 61.9+15.622.2
F. VanVleet 5.5+71.221.1 64.8+6.022.5
J. Tate 3.2−97.114.3 67.1+15.322.7
I. Crawford 3.2−97.114.3 67.1+15.322.7
B. Thornton 3.2−97.114.3 67.1+15.322.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Durant · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 10.9123 113.0104.5+8.5
K. Durant · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 7.7219 131.673.7+57.9
K. Durant · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 6.4213 130.892.3+38.5
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 5.5111 154.683.3+71.2
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 5.2211 100.054.5+45.5
B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 5.0210 110.0133.3−23.3
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · R. Sheppard 3.318 125.075.0+50.0
C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 3.317 71.4150.0−78.6
B. Bogdanovic · J. Tate · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford · B. Thornton 3.225 60.0157.1−97.1
K. Durant · M. Smart · A. Sengun · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.816 166.7114.3+52.4
M. Smart · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.316 83.3183.3−100.0
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.213 100.0225.0−125.0
K. Durant · B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.114 75.0140.0−65.0
K. Durant · C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 1.914 225.0100.0+125.0
B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.714 75.0166.7−91.7
K. Durant · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.613 300.0100.0+200.0
M. Smart · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.413 133.30.0+133.3
K. Durant · M. Smart · C. Capela · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.212 0.0233.3−233.3
K. Durant · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.013 33.3233.3−200.0
M. Smart · C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · R. Sheppard 0.913 133.366.7+66.7

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.713.08.15.017.80.69
Minutes23.424.37.317.529.10.31
Points per minute0.4980.5350.2300.2600.6090.46
TS%55.152.324.130.468.90.44
USG%22.423.21.221.623.30.05
Shots per minute0.4410.4290.0570.3910.4810.13
Assists per minute0.2130.2310.0460.1780.2490.22
TOV%18.118.813.09.730.40.72
3PAr79.084.621.163.696.90.27
FTr0.0290.0000.0480.0000.0671.67
Share of games with points at least
1067%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 59 minutes
Points
14.7
26.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
0.0 OREB% · 12.3 DREB%
Assists
1.7
13.2 AST% · 0.83 AST/TOV
TS%
67.2
+9.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
25.9
Ends 25.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
19.8
3 games, 1 starts
eFG%
66.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.4
15-31
3P%
44.0
11-25
FT%
75.0
3-4
3PAr
80.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.129
Free throws per shot
TOV%
15.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
35.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
117.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
106.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+11.3
Net off +9.2
On/off
+2.1
125 possessions on, 185 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs OKC W 116-89 16:06 11 5 3 1 0 0 4-9 3-8 0-0 −5 61.1 22.9
Oct 11• vs DAL L 115-132 24:33 17 1 1 1 2 5 5-12 4-10 3-4 +5 61.8 27.7
Oct 9 @ DAL W 135-117 18:41 16 1 1 1 0 1 6-10 4-7 0-0 +12 80.0 25.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

31 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (75.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart31 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.2 56–74 1.20 16.1 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 3.2 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 3.2 Too few
Right corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 9.7 Too few
Left wing 3 1-4 25.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.75 12.9 Too few
Right wing 3 0-3 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 9.7 Too few
Above the break 3 8-14 57.1 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.71 45.2 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot8-1650.02451.6
Pull-up3-742.9822.6
Layup2-450.0412.9
Runner1-250.036.5
Step-back0-10.003.2
Dunk1-1100.023.2

12 of his 15 made field goals were assisted. 6.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.38 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Thompson 34.4+17.621.0 24.9+2.234.0
T. Eason 32.7+9.126.6 26.6+13.825.0
C. Capela 31.3−11.323.8 28.1+39.328.1
J. Smith Jr. 28.2+6.724.2 31.1+15.727.7
M. Smart 27.5+12.827.2 31.9+9.824.5
I. Crawford 21.8+9.132.7 37.5+12.422.6
B. Bogdanovic 14.8+23.020.5 44.5+7.527.4
F. VanVleet 11.9−12.017.5 47.5+16.527.9
S. Adams 10.0+34.821.4 49.3+6.626.7
O. Tshiebwe 7.9+52.641.0 51.5+4.823.9
A. Sengun 5.9+9.114.0 53.4+11.527.1
B. Thornton 4.8+14.655.1 54.5+10.623.6
J. Tate 2.6+100.050.0 56.7+6.824.9
Q. Copeland 2.2−100.061.5 57.1+15.124.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Smart · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 13.9132 128.193.8+34.4
C. Capela · F. VanVleet · T. Eason · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford 5.8111 81.8125.0−43.2
M. Smart · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 4.219 188.9137.5+51.4
S. Adams · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 4.019 100.066.7+33.3
S. Adams · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford 3.817 157.187.5+69.6
M. Smart · C. Capela · T. Eason · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford 3.417 71.4150.0−78.6
M. Smart · C. Capela · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 3.117 100.087.5+12.5
B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · O. Tshiebwe · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford 3.116 166.750.0+116.7
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 2.626 133.380.0+53.3
J. Tate · O. Tshiebwe · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford · B. Thornton 2.616 200.0100.0+100.0
O. Tshiebwe · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford · B. Thornton · Q. Copeland 2.215 100.0200.0−100.0
M. Smart · C. Capela · J. Smith Jr. · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 2.115 0.0133.3−133.3
S. Adams · F. VanVleet · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.913 66.7100.0−33.3
B. Bogdanovic · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.713 66.7150.0−83.3
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · J. Smith Jr. · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.313 0.0175.0−175.0
F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 1.212 150.0166.7−16.7
C. Capela · B. Bogdanovic · T. Eason · R. Sheppard · I. Crawford 0.912 100.0100.00.0
K. Durant · M. Smart · C. Capela · T. Eason · R. Sheppard 0.712 200.00.0+200.0
K. Durant · S. Adams · T. Eason · A. Thompson · R. Sheppard 0.310 ———
K. Durant · F. VanVleet · A. Sengun · J. Smith Jr. · R. Sheppard 0.310 —0.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.716.03.212.016.80.22
Minutes19.818.74.316.623.40.22
Points per minute0.7420.6930.0980.6850.8240.13
TS%67.361.810.761.276.30.16
USG%25.825.82.423.527.30.09
Shots per minute0.5220.5350.0360.4980.5540.07
Assists per minute0.0840.0530.0810.0430.1600.96
TOV%13.99.113.61.823.10.98
3PAr80.683.39.772.787.80.12
FTr0.1380.0000.1930.0000.2671.40
Share of games with points at least
10100%1567%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.6100%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%100%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%67%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 HOU 3 23.4 11.7 17.9 55.7 22.4
2025-26 HOU 82 26.2 13.5 18.6 56.4 21.6
2024-25 HOU 52 12.6 4.4 12.6 46.5 17.5
Total13721.010.017.254.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 HOU 6 32.1 12.2 13.7 40.7 23.2
2024-25 HOU 3 3.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 12.1
Total922.58.113.039.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.