#4PG

Kobe
Bufkin

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 224 career games tracked since Oct 10, 2023

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 23 minutes
Points
5.0
23.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.0
5.3 OREB% · 9.1 DREB%
Assists
0.3
9.1 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
63.1
+5.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
24.9
Ends 27.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
7.8
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
59.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
45.5
5-11
3P%
42.9
3-7
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
63.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.182
Free throws per shot
TOV%
7.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
31.3
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
102.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−10.7
Net off +1.1
On/off
−11.8
48 possessions on, 269 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs WAS W 107-106 Did not play
Oct 14 @ DAL W 101-97 5:31 0 1 0 0 0 1 0-1 0-1 0-0 −5 0.0 17.2
Oct 8 @ MIA L 118-128 11:57 9 1 1 0 0 0 3-6 3-4 0-0 −1 75.0 23.6
Oct 6 @ OKC W 116-110 5:53 6 1 0 0 0 0 2-4 0-2 2-2 +2 61.5 33.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

11 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart11 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 9.1 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 9.1 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 18.2 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 18.2 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 9.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 9.1 Too few
Above the break 3 2-3 66.7 31.8 31.8 31–33 2.00 27.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up3-475.0836.4
Jump shot0-30.0027.3
Floater0-10.009.1
Turnaround1-1100.029.1
Layup0-10.009.1
Runner1-1100.039.1

1 of his 5 made field goals were assisted. 13.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.23 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
B. McGowens 19.3−31.125.4 4.0+84.722.2
T. Watford 18.7+2.628.7 4.7−62.29.6
J. Pierre Jr. 18.4+5.323.3 5.0−74.431.8
K. Matković 11.7+42.425.7 11.6−64.923.9
C. Houstan 9.00.027.1 14.3−17.123.6
J. Reese 8.4−47.916.1 14.9+10.129.8
M. Dia 5.7−87.333.3 17.7+10.822.3
D. Queen 1.8−100.00.0 21.6−2.526.6
Y. Missi 0.5+50.00.0 22.9−10.925.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Watford · B. McGowens · K. Matković · K. Bufkin · J. Pierre Jr. 5.9112 116.792.3+24.4
T. Watford · B. McGowens · K. Bufkin · J. Reese · J. Pierre Jr. 5.5112 83.3136.4−53.0
T. Watford · C. Houstan · K. Matković · K. Bufkin · J. Pierre Jr. 3.116 216.728.6+188.1
B. McGowens · K. Bufkin · J. Reese · J. Pierre Jr. · M. Dia 2.916 83.3120.0−36.7
T. Watford · B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Bufkin · M. Dia 1.813 100.0166.7−66.7
T. Watford · B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Matković · K. Bufkin 1.413 100.0150.0−50.0
B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Matković · K. Bufkin · D. Queen 1.312 0.0166.7−166.7
T. Watford · C. Houstan · K. Bufkin · J. Pierre Jr. · M. Dia 0.912 0.0250.0−250.0
B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Bufkin · Y. Missi · D. Queen 0.512 50.00.0+50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.06.04.61.28.40.92
Minutes7.85.93.65.610.70.46
Points per minute0.6420.7530.5290.1510.9670.82
TS%53.961.540.012.372.30.74
USG%24.523.68.018.531.20.33
Shots per minute0.4710.5020.2530.2450.6450.54
Assists per minute0.0430.0000.0480.0000.0671.13
TOV%11.80.028.90.040.02.44
3PAr70.366.725.553.393.30.36
FTr0.1260.0000.2890.0000.4002.29
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.667%0.767%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%67%25%33%30%33%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 LAL 16 7.5 2.9 13.9 41.6 23.1
2024-25 ATL 10 12.4 5.3 15.4 48.3 20.8
2023-24 ATL 17 11.5 4.8 14.9 42.4 23.0
Total4310.24.214.843.7

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.