#22C

Derik
Queen

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 93 career games tracked since Oct 3, 2025

Season line

Small sample · 72 minutes
Points
13.0
18.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
8.3
6.5 OREB% · 30.4 DREB%
Assists
1.7
10.6 AST% · 1.67 AST/TOV
TS%
65.9
+8.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
18.7
Ends 19.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
23.9
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
54.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
52.2
12-23
3P%
33.3
1-3
FT%
93.3
14-15
3PAr
13.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.652
Free throws per shot
TOV%
9.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+3.8
Net off −8.2
On/off
+12.0
159 possessions on, 164 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 24 @ DEN L 135-141 24:32 17 8 2 0 0 0 6-10 0-1 5-5 +1 69.7 19.8
Oct 23 @ UTA L 119-120 29:00 12 7 2 2 2 2 4-9 1-2 3-4 0 55.8 18.2
Oct 21 vs IND L 120-123 18:05 10 10 1 2 0 1 2-4 0-0 6-6 +5 75.3 18.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

23 field-goal attempts · 15 free throws (93.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart23 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-10 60.0 65.6 65.3 59–72 1.20 43.5 Neutral
Left paint 2-2 100.0 42.9 46.4 32–61 2.00 8.7 Too few
Right paint 2-6 33.3 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.67 26.1 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 1.00 8.7 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 4.3 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 4.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 4.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup6-1060.01243.5
Jump shot2-540.0521.7
Fadeaway1-250.028.7
Hook2-2100.048.7
Dunk0-10.004.3
Floater1-1100.024.3
Turnaround0-10.004.3
Tip0-10.004.3

6 of his 12 made field goals were assisted. 35.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.26 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
S. Bey 41.7+7.123.7 29.9−0.512.5
J. Poole 41.0+13.218.2 30.6−8.519.5
B. Mathurin 37.9−12.922.0 33.7+22.515.3
H. Jones 36.5+11.824.7 35.2−4.312.9
T. Murphy III 36.4+0.115.7 35.2+7.322.0
D. Murray 36.0−5.018.1 35.6+13.319.4
Z. Williamson 34.5+17.511.6 37.1−10.126.1
J. Fears 22.5−6.013.9 49.1+8.321.0
D. Jordan 0.0—— 71.6+3.718.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Poole · S. Bey · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 20.6342 130.9119.6+11.4
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 9.5221 119.094.4+24.6
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 9.4222 109.1133.3−24.2
D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 6.2114 135.7183.3−47.6
J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 3.718 112.5114.3−1.8
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · D. Queen 3.418 100.00.0+100.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 2.616 33.3128.6−95.2
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 2.515 40.080.0−40.0
Z. Williamson · S. Bey · H. Jones · J. Fears · D. Queen 2.214 175.040.0+135.0
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 2.115 160.0100.0+60.0
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 2.015 120.050.0+70.0
D. Murray · S. Bey · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 1.814 50.0180.0−130.0
D. Murray · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.814 75.0100.0−25.0
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 1.615 100.0125.0−25.0
S. Bey · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 0.912 50.0200.0−150.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 0.813 166.70.0+166.7
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 0.511 300.0100.0+200.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · D. Queen 0.010 —100.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points13.012.03.610.416.00.28
Minutes23.924.55.519.428.10.23
Points per minute0.5450.5530.1400.4420.6650.26
TS%65.569.710.158.574.20.15
USG%18.718.21.018.119.50.05
Shots per minute0.3210.3100.0930.2390.3880.29
Assists per minute0.0700.0690.0130.0580.0790.19
TOV%9.713.18.42.615.20.87
3PAr12.410.011.12.019.80.90
FTr0.7300.5000.5940.4561.3000.81
Share of games with points at least
10100%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.567%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 68 minutes
Points
5.8
11.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
8.8
17.2 OREB% · 34.3 DREB%
Assists
2.3
19.1 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
43.0
−14.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.4
Ends 21.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.1
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
35.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
7-21
3P%
25.0
1-4
FT%
61.5
8-13
3PAr
19.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.619
Free throws per shot
TOV%
25.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
14.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
89.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+22.6
Net off −13.4
On/off
+36.0
154 possessions on, 273 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs WAS W 107-106 16:51 2 7 5 0 2 0 1-3 0-1 0-0 +13 33.3 7.3
Oct 14 @ DAL W 101-97 18:38 6 11 2 2 0 2 1-9 0-2 4-4 +11 27.9 29.1
Oct 8 @ MIA L 118-128 15:36 5 8 1 0 1 5 2-3 0-0 1-2 0 64.4 22.7
Oct 6 @ OKC W 116-110 17:18 10 9 1 3 0 2 3-6 1-1 3-7 +17 55.1 25.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

21 field-goal attempts · 13 free throws (61.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart21 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-14 35.7 65.6 60.3 51–69 0.71 66.7 Neutral
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 4.8 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 9.5 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 4.8 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 4.8 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 9.5 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup3-1030.0647.6
Jump shot1-425.0319.1
Tip2-366.7414.3
Turnaround1-250.029.5
Putback0-10.004.8
Runner0-10.004.8

2 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 34.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.73 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Poole 56.4+31.821.3 12.0−26.621.7
S. Bey 37.2+32.117.8 31.1+10.526.0
B. Mathurin 36.2+25.518.3 32.1+18.924.9
Z. Williamson 29.6+4.723.7 38.8+37.119.6
J. Fears 28.9+23.425.0 39.5+21.518.6
H. Jones 23.4+21.627.3 45.0+22.918.3
T. Murphy III 21.5+4.527.9 46.9+30.418.4
K. Matković 17.4+36.216.9 51.0+17.922.9
B. McGowens 7.5+6.716.4 60.9+24.422.0
Y. Missi 6.2+39.718.4 62.2+21.021.7
T. Watford 5.7+45.520.2 62.7+20.821.5
K. Bufkin 1.8−100.00.0 66.6+25.921.8
C. Houstan 1.8−100.00.0 66.6+25.921.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 12.6125 96.076.9+19.1
J. Poole · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 12.3126 157.780.0+77.7
J. Poole · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · K. Matković · D. Queen 10.1124 116.759.1+57.6
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · S. Bey · H. Jones · D. Queen 6.5117 105.981.3+24.6
T. Watford · B. McGowens · Y. Missi · J. Fears · D. Queen 5.7111 136.490.9+45.5
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 5.5113 92.3107.7−15.4
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 3.8110 80.0133.3−53.3
J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · K. Matković · D. Queen 3.117 142.9100.0+42.9
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.714 75.0300.0−225.0
T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · K. Matković · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.614 200.0200.00.0
B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Matković · K. Bufkin · D. Queen 1.312 0.0166.7−166.7
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.314 50.00.0+50.0
J. Poole · B. Mathurin · K. Matković · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.312 100.066.7+33.3
S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.213 0.00.00.0
B. McGowens · C. Houstan · K. Bufkin · Y. Missi · D. Queen 0.512 50.00.0+50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.85.53.32.98.80.57
Minutes17.117.11.316.018.20.07
Points per minute0.3360.3210.1880.1790.5010.56
TS%44.444.217.429.561.60.39
USG%21.424.39.711.928.10.45
Shots per minute0.3070.2700.1440.1820.4420.47
Assists per minute0.1320.0860.1120.0600.2400.85
TOV%21.716.923.94.744.81.10
3PAr18.519.413.95.030.00.75
FTr0.5680.5560.4850.1331.0170.85
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NOP 3 23.9 13.0 19.6 65.9 18.7
2025-26 NOP 81 25.0 11.7 16.9 54.6 21.8
Total8424.911.817.055.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.