#5SF

Stephon
Castle

San Antonio Spurs 2026-27 206 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 117 minutes
Points
18.3
21.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.8
3.6 OREB% · 18.6 DREB%
Assists
4.8
23.5 AST% · 1.90 AST/TOV
TS%
54.0
−3.1 vs league 57.0
USG%
27.5
Ends 24.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
29.2
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
52.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
41.5
27-65
3P%
37.8
14-37
FT%
83.3
5-6
3PAr
56.9
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.092
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+6.6
Net off +3.2
On/off
+3.4
253 possessions on, 158 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• vs SAC W 130-103 27:14 15 5 5 1 0 3 4-11 3-8 4-4 +14 58.8 25.3
Oct 24• @ DAL W 122-106 28:14 19 4 8 3 0 3 8-18 3-8 0-0 +13 52.8 29.0
Oct 23• vs HOU L 110-114 32:57 15 7 5 1 0 1 6-15 3-9 0-1 −2 48.6 20.8
Oct 20• vs OKC L 104-116 28:23 24 7 1 0 0 3 9-21 5-12 1-1 −2 56.0 35.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

65 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart65 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-15 40.0 65.6 63.1 57–69 0.80 23.1 Neutral
Left paint 1-3 33.3 42.9 42.1 29–56 0.67 4.6 Too few
Right paint 3-5 60.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.20 7.7 Too few
Short midrange 2-4 50.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 1.00 6.2 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 2.00 1.5 Too few
Left corner 3 0-5 0.0 34.4 33.9 30–38 0.00 7.7 Too few
Right corner 3 4-5 80.0 32.9 42.3 27–59 2.40 7.7 Too few
Left wing 3 5-9 55.6 35.5 35.6 34–37 1.67 13.9 Neutral
Right wing 3 0-7 0.0 35.0 25.9 13–41 0.00 10.8 Too few
Above the break 3 5-11 45.5 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.36 16.9 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot12-3435.33652.3
Layup3-1030.0615.4
Dunk4-666.789.2
Pull-up3-560.067.7
Fadeaway0-30.004.6
Runner3-3100.074.6
Floater1-250.023.1
Step-back1-250.033.1

19 of his 27 made field goals were assisted. 6.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.08 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Vassell 88.2+10.826.8 25.6−3.128.9
V. Wembanyama 82.0+9.627.5 31.8+2.126.8
D. Harper 82.0+8.324.7 31.9+6.234.2
D. Fox 61.6+14.728.0 52.2−1.226.4
J. Champagnie 56.1+4.928.1 57.8+10.226.5
K. Johnson 33.2+4.230.3 80.7+9.026.1
L. Kornet 28.4−5.627.9 85.5+12.027.1
H. Barnes 14.8−52.031.3 99.1+16.326.7
C. Bryant 5.7+80.029.1 108.2+4.527.2
T. Reed Jr. 3.5+73.820.0 110.4+5.727.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Fox · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 38.4486 105.895.2+10.6
D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 10.2422 113.685.7+27.9
D. Fox · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 6.6414 171.458.3+113.1
L. Kornet · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · D. Harper 5.7312 133.3154.6−21.2
K. Johnson · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 5.028 125.088.9+36.1
H. Barnes · D. Fox · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 4.629 88.9177.8−88.9
K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 4.229 55.6100.0−44.4
L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · S. Castle 4.1210 110.0177.8−67.8
D. Fox · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 3.928 200.0144.4+55.6
K. Johnson · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 3.738 100.0162.5−62.5
D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · D. Harper · T. Reed Jr. 3.517 157.183.3+73.8
H. Barnes · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 3.217 114.328.6+85.7
L. Kornet · K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · D. Harper 2.827 85.750.0+35.7
D. Fox · L. Kornet · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · S. Castle 2.515 80.0160.0−80.0
D. Fox · L. Kornet · K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · S. Castle 2.313 133.30.0+133.3
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · D. Vassell · S. Castle · D. Harper 2.015 40.0150.0−110.0
L. Kornet · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · D. Harper · C. Bryant 2.014 225.00.0+225.0
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · C. Bryant 1.612 200.0166.7+33.3
D. Fox · L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · S. Castle 1.315 100.0120.0−20.0
H. Barnes · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 1.212 0.0233.3−233.3

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points18.317.04.315.022.50.23
Minutes29.228.32.627.531.60.09
Points per minute0.6250.6120.1690.4840.7940.27
TS%53.854.44.449.857.90.08
USG%27.427.26.222.233.60.23
Shots per minute0.5560.5460.1570.4190.7090.28
Assists per minute0.1630.1680.1020.0700.2530.63
TOV%12.613.35.47.917.60.43
3PAr58.558.611.648.368.90.20
FTr0.1150.0570.1650.0140.2751.43
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.575%0.650%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%75%30%25%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 86 minutes
Points
14.5
22.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.0
5.3 OREB% · 16.7 DREB%
Assists
4.0
23.9 AST% · 1.60 AST/TOV
TS%
70.3
+13.0 vs league 57.3
USG%
24.0
Ends 25.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
21.5
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
60.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
56.3
18-32
3P%
37.5
3-8
FT%
90.5
19-21
3PAr
25.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.656
Free throws per shot
TOV%
19.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
30.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
123.4
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
95.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+27.6
Net off −7.7
On/off
+35.3
192 possessions on, 222 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs SAC W 126-97 23:23 13 5 5 2 0 4 6-9 1-2 0-0 +33 72.2 20.7
Oct 14• vs PHX W 123-103 23:49 18 4 3 0 0 2 2-5 0-2 14-15 +24 77.6 23.1
Oct 12 @ UTA L 109-119 Did not play
Oct 10• @ PHX L 98-102 20:45 13 7 5 1 0 2 5-10 1-3 2-2 −2 59.7 26.2
Oct 8• vs ATL L 116-123 17:53 14 4 3 1 1 2 5-8 1-1 3-4 0 71.7 27.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

32 field-goal attempts · 21 free throws (90.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart32 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 11-12 91.7 65.6 69.7 61–78 1.83 37.5 Neutral
Left paint 1-5 20.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.40 15.6 Too few
Right paint 3-4 75.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.50 12.5 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 6.3 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 3.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 3.1 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 6.3 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 6.3 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 9.4 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup5-1050.01031.3
Jump shot3-742.9921.9
Dunk5-5100.01015.6
Pull-up1-333.329.4
Step-back0-20.006.3
Floater2-2100.046.3
Putback1-1100.023.1
Turnaround0-10.003.1
Tip1-1100.023.1

11 of his 18 made field goals were assisted. 32.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.21 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Vassell 74.5+25.423.0 11.3+39.530.9
V. Wembanyama 66.1+26.224.6 19.8+31.822.1
D. Harper 59.6+23.223.7 26.2+37.824.8
J. Champagnie 42.6−4.425.9 43.2+58.422.3
D. Fox 35.3+48.420.0 50.5+12.127.3
H. Barnes 23.4+36.527.6 62.5+24.422.7
K. Johnson 16.4+60.825.4 69.4+20.223.7
L. Kornet 15.2+33.821.4 70.7+25.924.6
C. Bryant 10.2+51.931.5 75.6+24.123.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 23.0350 114.0128.6−14.6
D. Fox · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 16.1237 129.774.3+55.4
D. Fox · L. Kornet · D. Vassell · S. Castle · D. Harper 5.5116 87.586.7+0.8
D. Fox · K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 4.5111 90.941.7+49.2
H. Barnes · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper 4.4110 170.070.0+100.0
H. Barnes · D. Fox · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 3.818 175.0137.5+37.5
H. Barnes · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · C. Bryant 3.519 100.066.7+33.3
D. Fox · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 2.716 116.783.3+33.3
H. Barnes · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 2.215 60.0240.0−180.0
K. Johnson · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · S. Castle · D. Harper 2.115 140.0150.0−10.0
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · S. Castle 1.813 200.050.0+150.0
L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · S. Castle · C. Bryant 1.713 100.025.0+75.0
L. Kornet · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · S. Castle · D. Harper 1.713 66.70.0+66.7
H. Barnes · D. Vassell · S. Castle · D. Harper · C. Bryant 1.612 0.0100.0−100.0
H. Barnes · K. Johnson · D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 1.624 175.033.3+141.7
K. Johnson · D. Vassell · J. Champagnie · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle 1.523 166.7150.0+16.7
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · D. Vassell · S. Castle · D. Harper 1.314 100.050.0+50.0
H. Barnes · D. Fox · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · C. Bryant 1.313 166.766.7+100.0
D. Vassell · V. Wembanyama · S. Castle · D. Harper · C. Bryant 1.213 133.3100.0+33.3
H. Barnes · L. Kornet · K. Johnson · J. Champagnie · S. Castle 1.212 150.0200.0−50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.513.52.413.016.80.16
Minutes21.522.12.718.723.70.13
Points per minute0.6760.6910.1070.5770.7750.16
TS%70.672.07.563.376.00.11
USG%24.224.63.121.427.30.13
Shots per minute0.3730.4160.1210.2620.4720.32
Assists per minute0.1860.1910.0510.1390.2330.27
TOV%19.816.37.614.926.60.38
3PAr27.026.111.715.437.00.43
FTr0.9850.3501.3990.0602.2501.42
Share of games with points at least
10100%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%75%65%75%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 SAS 4 29.2 18.3 22.5 54.0 27.5
2025-26 SAS 68 30.0 16.6 19.9 57.4 24.7
2024-25 SAS 81 26.7 14.7 19.8 52.2 25.9
Total15328.215.620.054.6
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 SAS 23 33.1 18.2 19.8 58.7 24.8
Total2333.118.219.858.7

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.