#10PG

Javon
Small

Memphis Grizzlies 2026-27 91 career games tracked since Oct 6, 2025

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 42 minutes
Points
7.3
25.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.8
7.4 OREB% · 12.5 DREB%
Assists
2.5
38.5 AST% · 2.50 AST/TOV
TS%
59.1
+1.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
30.1
Ends 30.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
10.5
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
52.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.9
9-21
3P%
40.0
4-10
FT%
87.5
7-8
3PAr
47.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.381
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
34.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
110.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−1.9
Net off +8.9
On/off
−10.8
85 possessions on, 323 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs CHA W 116-98 6:49 9 1 1 0 0 0 3-3 1-1 2-2 −3 116.0 25.7
Oct 9 @ CHI W 104-100 14:26 9 5 3 4 0 3 3-8 1-2 2-2 +2 50.7 36.1
Oct 7 vs ORL L 118-122 8:01 3 0 2 0 0 0 1-1 1-1 0-0 +3 150.0 5.9
Oct 5 @ ATL W 132-123 12:33 8 1 4 0 0 1 2-9 1-6 3-4 −7 37.2 39.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

21 field-goal attempts · 8 free throws (87.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart21 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-6 33.3 65.6 62.9 53–72 0.67 28.6 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 9.5 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 9.5 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.9 29–35 2.00 4.8 Too few
Left wing 3 3-4 75.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 2.25 19.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 4.8 Too few
Above the break 3 1-5 20.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.60 23.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-666.71128.6
Layup2-540.0423.8
Pull-up1-333.3314.3
Floater2-366.7414.3
Step-back0-20.009.5
Dunk0-10.004.8
Runner0-10.004.8

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 24.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.12 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. Lopez 26.1−3.230.9 15.8+0.228.6
O. Prosper 24.7+7.929.8 17.1−16.030.5
K. Murray 20.8+0.430.0 21.0−4.430.1
T. Hendricks 20.4+5.930.0 21.4−9.130.2
W. Clayton Jr. 19.0+5.925.7 22.8−8.234.2
C. Cooper 17.8−19.428.7 24.0+10.931.0
J. Mashack 14.0−43.033.9 27.8+17.228.2
C. Spencer 13.4+7.628.7 28.4−6.630.7
G. Jackson 7.50.035.3 34.3−2.228.9
Q. Post 3.6+37.537.5 38.2−6.029.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · K. Lopez 8.5317 111.8106.3+5.5
K. Murray · O. Prosper · C. Spencer · J. Small · C. Cooper 7.1214 114.3142.9−28.6
T. Hendricks · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · J. Mashack · K. Lopez 4.618 137.5200.0−62.5
K. Murray · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · C. Cooper 4.119 111.188.9+22.2
G. Jackson · C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Small · K. Lopez 3.618 137.5100.0+37.5
K. Murray · T. Hendricks · J. Small · J. Mashack · K. Lopez 3.617 71.4128.6−57.1
G. Jackson · O. Prosper · J. Small · J. Mashack · C. Cooper 2.816 66.7120.0−53.3
K. Murray · J. Small · J. Mashack · K. Lopez · C. Cooper 2.715 80.0120.0−40.0
K. Murray · T. Hendricks · C. Spencer · J. Small · K. Lopez 2.716 116.771.4+45.2
G. Jackson · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · C. Cooper 1.112 0.033.3−33.3
K. Murray · T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small 0.712 250.033.3+216.7
T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · J. Small · J. Mashack · K. Lopez 0.411 200.00.0+200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.38.52.94.59.00.40
Minutes10.510.33.67.213.90.35
Points per minute0.6930.6310.4060.4491.1150.59
TS%76.383.353.541.2139.80.70
USG%29.630.915.011.938.30.51
Shots per minute0.5020.4970.2500.2190.6680.50
Assists per minute0.2390.2290.0720.1650.2980.30
TOV%11.34.311.90.020.21.06
3PAr53.350.034.327.590.00.64
FTr0.3280.3470.2840.0750.6000.86
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.675%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%75%30%50%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 MEM 41 20.2 9.7 17.2 61.1 19.0
Total4120.29.717.261.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.