#1PG

Walter
Clayton Jr.

Dallas Mavericks 2026-27 97 career games tracked since Oct 8, 2025

Season line

Small sample · 33 minutes
Points
6.0
19.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
0.0 OREB% · 18.9 DREB%
Assists
3.0
36.0 AST% · 4.50 AST/TOV
TS%
86.2
+29.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.1
Ends 17.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
10.9
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
85.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
70.0
7-10
3P%
100.0
3-3
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
30.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.100
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
26.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
114.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
92.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+22.0
Net off −2.6
On/off
+24.6
69 possessions on, 237 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ MIA W 113-109 17:10 15 4 4 0 1 2 6-7 2-2 1-1 +19 100.8 22.4
Oct 24 vs SAS L 106-122 14:31 3 2 5 1 0 0 1-3 1-1 0-0 −5 50.0 9.4
Oct 23 @ IND W 121-105 0:56 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 +3 — 0.0
Oct 21 @ HOU L 110-128 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

10 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart10 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-2 100.0 65.6 66.1 59–73 2.00 20.0 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 42.9 41.6 28–56 0.00 10.0 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.00 10.0 Too few
Short midrange 2-2 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 20.0 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 10.0 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 34.4 34.6 30–39 3.00 10.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 10.0 Too few
Right wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.0 38.1 22–56 3.00 10.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup2-366.7430.0
Pull-up1-250.0220.0
Floater1-250.0220.0
Step-back1-1100.0310.0
Runner1-1100.0310.0
Jump shot1-1100.0310.0

5 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 5.6% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.50 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
Z. Risacher 23.8+33.919.7 8.9−11.15.3
P. Washington 20.2+20.522.8 12.4+21.66.4
D. Gafford 16.3+12.516.7 16.3+30.915.6
C. Flagg 13.4+59.427.5 19.2−11.77.0
S. de Larrea 12.3−32.410.4 20.4+49.319.6
M. Christie 12.2+0.515.4 20.4+35.416.6
M. Cisse 7.5+25.05.3 25.1+20.819.7
M. Sasser 5.9−40.015.4 26.7+30.516.3
K. Irving 5.5+43.90.0 27.1+17.518.8
T. Lawal 5.1+38.37.2 27.5+19.318.1
J. Howard 4.1+23.69.1 28.5+21.817.3
M. Johnson Jr. 2.7+57.10.0 29.9+17.917.5
N. Marshall 1.5+66.70.0 31.1+19.916.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. Washington · D. Gafford · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg 7.5117 123.558.8+64.7
M. Cisse · J. Howard · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea · T. Lawal 4.119 111.187.5+23.6
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. 3.116 116.785.7+30.9
P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Christie · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea 3.015 40.0183.3−143.3
P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg 2.316 83.3100.0−16.7
D. Gafford · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea 1.913 133.3266.7−133.3
K. Irving · P. Washington · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg · M. Johnson Jr. 1.714 150.050.0+100.0
D. Gafford · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg 1.714 200.050.0+150.0
P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. 1.712 0.00.00.0
N. Marshall · M. Cisse · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. 1.513 166.7100.0+66.7
M. Cisse · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea · T. Lawal 0.913 100.00.0+100.0
M. Cisse · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea 0.911 200.0400.0−200.0
M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · M. Johnson Jr. · S. de Larrea 0.812 100.00.0+100.0
P. Washington · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea 0.712 150.00.0+150.0
K. Irving · D. Gafford · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. 0.611 100.0200.0−100.0
P. Washington · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg · M. Johnson Jr. 0.211 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.09.08.54.213.80.94
Minutes15.815.81.914.816.90.12
Points per minute0.5680.5400.4710.2730.8070.83
TS%77.575.435.955.195.70.46
USG%16.415.99.210.721.10.56
Shots per minute0.3160.3070.1420.2270.3880.45
Assists per minute0.2840.2890.0790.2440.3330.28
TOV%11.510.615.02.119.11.30
3PAr30.830.93.429.032.90.11
FTr0.0770.0710.1010.0140.1291.30
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 47 minutes
Points
5.5
16.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.3
2.6 OREB% · 8.2 DREB%
Assists
3.0
40.0 AST% · 1.71 AST/TOV
TS%
44.9
−12.5 vs league 57.3
USG%
27.7
Ends 27.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
11.7
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
38.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
7-21
3P%
18.2
2-11
FT%
75.0
6-8
3PAr
52.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.381
Free throws per shot
TOV%
22.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
103.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
114.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−11.3
Net off +12.3
On/off
−23.6
99 possessions on, 309 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs CHA W 116-98 6:49 4 0 4 0 0 0 1-2 0-0 2-2 −3 69.4 19.1
Oct 9 @ CHI W 104-100 14:35 2 1 3 0 0 3 1-6 0-4 0-0 −11 16.7 26.5
Oct 7 vs ORL L 118-122 12:51 9 3 3 0 1 2 3-8 1-3 2-4 +4 46.1 33.8
Oct 5 @ ATL W 132-123 12:32 7 1 2 0 0 2 2-5 1-4 2-2 0 59.5 26.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

21 field-goal attempts · 8 free throws (75.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart21 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-7 71.4 65.6 66.2 57–75 1.43 33.3 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 4.8 Too few
Right midrange 0-2 0.0 31.0 30.8 28–34 0.00 9.5 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 9.5 Too few
Right wing 3 0-5 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 23.8 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.75 19.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup5-862.51038.1
Pull-up0-60.0028.6
Runner1-333.3314.3
Jump shot1-333.3314.3
Step-back0-10.004.8

5 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 27.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.81 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Hendricks 31.3+3.026.9 15.5−39.929.3
O. Prosper 25.7−9.030.8 21.1−13.923.7
K. Lopez 22.5−5.431.2 24.3−16.524.6
J. Small 19.0+5.923.5 27.8−22.130.5
K. Murray 14.5−18.232.0 32.3−7.825.7
J. Wells 14.5−58.730.7 32.3+12.126.3
J. Mashack 10.0−11.127.2 36.8−11.227.8
C. Cooper 7.9+17.621.5 38.9−17.328.9
G. Jackson 7.10.017.2 39.6−13.529.6
C. Coward 6.6−25.428.7 40.1−8.427.5
C. Boozer 6.6−25.428.7 40.1−8.427.5
S. Pippen Jr. 6.00.020.8 40.8−12.928.7
J. Grant 5.8−8.326.7 41.0−11.527.9
Q. Post 5.5−33.327.3 41.3−9.027.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · K. Lopez 8.5317 111.8106.3+5.5
T. Hendricks · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Coward · C. Boozer 4.7112 91.791.70.0
T. Hendricks · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · J. Mashack · K. Lopez 4.618 137.5200.0−62.5
K. Murray · Z. Edey · O. Prosper · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 4.119 77.8133.3−55.6
K. Murray · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · C. Cooper 4.119 111.188.9+22.2
K. Murray · T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · K. Lopez 4.0110 100.0111.1−11.1
J. Grant · S. Pippen Jr. · T. Hendricks · G. Jackson · W. Clayton Jr. 3.918 112.575.0+37.5
T. Hendricks · Q. Post · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Mashack · K. Lopez 3.816 150.083.3+66.7
J. Grant · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Coward · C. Boozer 1.914 50.0166.7−116.7
K. Murray · O. Prosper · Q. Post · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 1.613 0.0233.3−233.3
O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Mashack · K. Lopez · C. Cooper 1.614 75.066.7+8.3
G. Jackson · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small · C. Cooper 1.112 0.033.3−33.3
S. Pippen Jr. · G. Jackson · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Cooper 1.112 150.0100.0+50.0
S. Pippen Jr. · T. Hendricks · G. Jackson · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 1.013 100.0233.3−133.3
K. Murray · T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · W. Clayton Jr. · J. Small 0.712 250.033.3+216.7

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.55.53.12.68.40.57
Minutes11.712.73.48.514.10.29
Points per minute0.4700.5730.2470.2640.6660.52
TS%43.952.822.925.566.50.52
USG%27.426.46.021.331.60.22
Shots per minute0.4490.4050.1380.3250.5590.31
Assists per minute0.2570.2200.1960.1730.4810.76
TOV%21.921.214.35.130.90.65
3PAr52.552.135.511.376.00.68
FTr0.3900.4500.4110.1200.8501.05
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%75%30%25%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DAL 3 10.9 6.0 19.9 86.2 16.1
2025-26 UTA 69 20.4 7.8 13.7 52.3 18.6
Total7220.07.713.953.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.