#1SF

Julian
Strawther

Denver Nuggets 2026-27 298 career games tracked since Oct 10, 2023

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 73 minutes
Points
13.3
26.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
6.0 OREB% · 10.9 DREB%
Assists
1.0
9.1 AST% · 0.57 AST/TOV
TS%
60.7
+3.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
29.4
Ends 27.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.2
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
58.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
46.3
19-41
3P%
43.5
10-23
FT%
83.3
5-6
3PAr
56.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.146
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
35.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
118.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
117.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+1.0
Net off −2.4
On/off
+3.4
148 possessions on, 252 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ LAL W 121-106 Did not play
Oct 14 @ LAC L 110-122 18:30 11 2 0 0 0 2 4-9 3-7 0-0 −12 61.1 26.4
Oct 11 vs CHI W 133-128 16:31 13 2 0 1 0 2 5-12 3-6 0-0 −4 54.2 32.3
Oct 6 @ UTA W 117-106 18:13 15 4 3 1 0 2 4-7 3-4 4-4 +11 85.6 27.4
Oct 4 vs UTA L 97-109 19:41 14 3 1 0 0 1 6-13 1-6 1-2 +3 50.4 31.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

41 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart41 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-5 80.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 1.60 12.2 Too few
Left paint 2-7 28.6 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.57 17.1 Too few
Right paint 1-4 25.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.50 9.8 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.9 29–35 2.00 2.4 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 2.4 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 4.9 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 38.1 38.1 37–39 2.00 7.3 Too few
Left wing 3 2-4 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 9.8 Too few
Right wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 14.6 Too few
Above the break 3 3-8 37.5 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.13 19.5 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-1258.32129.3
Layup4-850.0819.5
Pull-up1-425.039.8
Step-back3-475.089.8
Runner0-40.009.8
Floater1-425.029.8
Fadeaway1-250.024.9
Hook1-1100.022.4
Tip1-1100.022.4
Putback0-10.002.4

13 of his 19 made field goals were assisted. 9.4% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.32 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Jones 46.7−1.528.2 26.2+6.031.5
M. Bagley III 43.4+4.229.0 29.5−3.630.0
T. Brazile 38.0−13.632.6 34.9+17.725.9
A. Diallo 36.6+21.733.5 36.4−22.824.8
C. Whitmore 32.0−17.633.5 40.9+15.326.5
D. DeRozan 25.5−20.821.5 47.4+13.133.6
Z. Nnaji 17.6+8.127.4 55.3−1.030.1
R. Nembhard 12.3+15.432.4 60.6−1.428.9
B. Hopkins 9.6+42.929.8 63.3−5.129.4
N. Jokic 8.5−30.615.6 64.4+4.331.2
D. Holmes II 8.3+25.541.0 64.6−2.027.8
J. Murray 5.9+39.414.5 67.0−2.430.7
C. Braun 4.2−57.121.2 68.7+4.229.9
C. Johnson 1.8+100.023.2 71.1−1.129.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Jones · M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · T. Brazile 9.8119 100.0157.1−57.1
D. DeRozan · T. Jones · M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · A. Diallo 6.9114 142.9142.90.0
T. Jones · M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · T. Brazile · A. Diallo 5.8113 130.853.9+76.9
T. Jones · J. Strawther · D. Holmes II · B. Hopkins · A. Diallo 5.7112 183.3130.8+52.6
M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · T. Brazile · R. Nembhard 5.419 133.3100.0+33.3
D. DeRozan · T. Jones · Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther · A. Diallo 5.3113 61.5100.0−38.5
D. DeRozan · T. Jones · M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · T. Brazile 4.019 100.0144.4−44.4
Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · T. Brazile · A. Diallo 3.9210 120.0100.0+20.0
D. DeRozan · T. Jones · M. Bagley III · Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther 3.116 100.060.0+40.0
T. Jones · M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · A. Diallo 3.027 114.383.3+30.9
M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · T. Brazile · A. Diallo 2.615 80.0133.3−53.3
J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · D. Holmes II · T. Brazile · R. Nembhard 2.214 100.0175.0−75.0
Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · R. Nembhard · B. Hopkins 2.214 100.0100.00.0
N. Jokic · J. Murray · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · T. Brazile 1.914 125.0200.0−75.0
D. DeRozan · N. Jokic · J. Murray · J. Strawther · C. Braun 1.623 133.3133.30.0
D. DeRozan · N. Jokic · J. Strawther · C. Braun · T. Brazile 1.613 66.7250.0−183.3
M. Bagley III · C. Johnson · Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther · R. Nembhard 1.412 50.00.0+50.0
D. DeRozan · T. Jones · Z. Nnaji · J. Strawther · B. Hopkins 1.312 150.0100.0+50.0
A. Gordon · N. Jokic · J. Murray · J. Strawther · A. Diallo 1.212 200.0100.0+100.0
M. Bagley III · J. Strawther · C. Whitmore · R. Nembhard · A. Diallo 1.011 300.0100.0+200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points13.313.51.711.614.70.13
Minutes18.218.41.317.019.30.07
Points per minute0.7270.7490.1010.6300.8120.14
TS%62.857.615.851.578.30.25
USG%29.329.32.926.732.00.10
Shots per minute0.5620.5740.1570.4150.7070.28
Assists per minute0.0550.0250.0780.0000.1311.42
TOV%14.316.25.59.018.50.38
3PAr57.853.614.147.371.60.24
FTr0.1840.0770.2700.0000.4461.47
Share of games with points at least
10100%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.775%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%50%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 DEN 57 15.1 7.2 17.3 59.0 19.4
2024-25 DEN 65 21.3 9.0 15.3 55.9 17.8
2023-24 DEN 50 10.9 4.5 15.0 48.2 20.1
Total17216.27.115.855.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 DEN 2 9.1 3.0 11.8 38.1 21.7
2024-25 DEN 9 9.7 4.2 15.6 57.4 18.1
2023-24 DEN 3 5.3 2.3 16.0 45.1 25.6
Total148.73.615.152.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.