#16

Grant
Nelson

Brooklyn Nets 2026-27 10 career games tracked since Oct 17, 2025

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 33 minutes
Points
6.8
28.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
17.9 OREB% · 14.3 DREB%
Assists
0.8
18.8 AST% · 0.60 AST/TOV
TS%
73.9
+16.5 vs league 57.3
USG%
27.6
Ends 29.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
8.2
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
76.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
69.2
9-13
3P%
40.0
2-5
FT%
58.3
7-12
3PAr
38.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.923
Free throws per shot
TOV%
21.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
38.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
101.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+5.6
Net off +7.1
On/off
−1.5
71 possessions on, 345 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14 @ MIA L 128-144 5:41 5 1 0 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 5-6 0 94.7 16.5
Oct 12 @ WAS W 131-119 8:51 9 4 1 0 0 3 4-5 1-2 0-0 0 90.0 35.0
Oct 8 vs PHI W 114-108 12:00 8 2 1 0 0 2 3-4 0-1 2-5 −6 64.5 26.4
Oct 6 @ CHA W 124-90 6:15 5 2 1 0 0 0 2-4 1-2 0-1 +11 56.3 30.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

13 field-goal attempts · 12 free throws (58.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart13 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-6 100.0 65.6 68.5 59–77 2.00 46.2 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 7.7 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 7.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 7.7 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.75 30.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot2-540.0638.5
Putback3-3100.0623.1
Dunk2-2100.0415.4
Floater1-1100.027.7
Hook0-10.007.7
Layup1-1100.027.7

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 25.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.24 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Minott 22.1+12.326.4 10.7−8.730.0
B. Saraf 21.7−2.430.2 11.1+20.022.1
T. Mann 20.9−16.330.0 11.9+40.723.2
D. Wolf 19.2+14.627.1 13.6−6.428.3
T. Bilodeau 16.4+0.125.4 16.3+11.129.5
N. Traore 9.8+21.718.9 23.0−2.631.2
D. Powell 8.5+24.325.5 24.3−2.028.4
B. Humrichous 7.5−44.227.1 25.3+20.027.8
N. Clowney 3.2+64.337.5 29.6−1.826.5
C. Johnson 1.6+125.040.0 31.2−1.626.8
D. Dainja 0.2—100.0 32.6+7.027.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Mann · J. Minott · G. Nelson · D. Wolf · B. Saraf 7.2115 133.3135.7−2.4
T. Mann · G. Nelson · B. Saraf · T. Bilodeau · B. Humrichous 7.2116 62.5100.0−37.5
J. Minott · G. Nelson · N. Traore · D. Wolf · D. Powell 5.7114 100.0100.00.0
T. Mann · J. Minott · G. Nelson · B. Saraf · T. Bilodeau 4.8110 110.0120.0−10.0
J. Minott · G. Nelson · N. Traore · D. Wolf · T. Bilodeau 3.416 133.342.9+90.5
N. Clowney · G. Nelson · B. Saraf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 1.614 125.00.0+125.0
J. Minott · G. Nelson · D. Wolf · D. Powell · T. Bilodeau 1.013 166.7150.0+16.7
T. Mann · N. Clowney · G. Nelson · D. Wolf · B. Saraf 0.911 300.0150.0+150.0
T. Mann · N. Clowney · G. Nelson · N. Traore · D. Wolf 0.712 0.050.0−50.0
G. Nelson · D. Wolf · D. Powell · D. Dainja · B. Humrichous 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.86.52.15.08.70.31
Minutes8.27.52.95.911.10.35
Points per minute0.8240.8400.1470.7070.9760.18
TS%75.177.318.858.893.30.25
USG%27.828.57.919.533.70.28
Shots per minute0.3970.4490.2880.1000.6180.73
Assists per minute0.0910.0980.0670.0250.1460.73
TOV%19.112.218.60.033.60.98
3PAr35.740.012.628.048.00.35
FTr0.6110.2500.6610.0501.0501.08
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.6100%0.775%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%75%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%75%30%50%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 BKN 4 8.8 4.3 17.5 63.4 23.0
Total48.84.317.563.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.