#31C

Chaney
Johnson

Brooklyn Nets 2026-27 65 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2025

Season line

Small sample · 83 minutes
Points
7.3
11.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.5
10.5 OREB% · 7.3 DREB%
Assists
1.3
9.8 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
52.0
−5.0 vs league 57.0
USG%
15.3
Ends 14.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.6
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
40.7
11-27
3P%
38.5
5-13
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
48.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.074
Free throws per shot
TOV%
15.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
102.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−9.3
Net off −8.0
On/off
−1.2
183 possessions on, 244 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27 @ BOS L 124-125 29:10 15 3 2 1 0 1 5-9 3-6 2-2 +4 75.9 15.8
Oct 25 vs IND L 109-136 21:14 4 5 0 0 0 0 2-5 0-1 0-0 −8 40.0 9.5
Oct 24 @ CLE L 121-125 27:15 10 5 3 2 0 1 4-12 2-5 0-0 −5 41.7 16.6
Oct 21 vs CHA L 103-110 4:57 0 1 0 0 0 3 0-1 0-1 0-0 −8 0.0 26.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

27 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart27 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-9 44.4 65.6 64.3 58–71 0.89 33.3 Neutral
Right paint 1-3 33.3 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.67 11.1 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 3.7 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 41.2 41.1 38–45 0.00 3.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 14.8 Too few
Right corner 3 2-5 40.0 32.9 34.3 20–50 1.20 18.5 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 3.7 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.0 34.8 20–52 1.00 11.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1330.81248.1
Layup1-425.0214.8
Dunk1-250.027.4
Step-back1-250.037.4
Putback2-2100.047.4
Fadeaway1-1100.023.7
Tip0-10.003.7
Hook0-10.003.7
Floater1-1100.023.7

7 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 6.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.12 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
N. Clowney 45.8−10.116.4 36.8−8.413.8
M. Porter Jr. 42.2−0.816.4 40.4−18.314.3
J. Randle 39.0+3.714.8 43.6−21.515.7
M. Brown Jr. 36.7−7.916.8 45.8−10.614.0
M. Wagner 36.2−27.413.7 46.4+4.916.6
N. Traore 31.4−16.215.6 51.1−5.315.1
J. Minott 20.7−6.38.9 61.9−10.417.6
E. Dëmin 20.6−14.618.6 62.0−7.614.2
K. Ellis 20.2−18.811.6 62.4−5.916.5
D. Wolf 11.8+13.217.5 70.8−12.515.0
D. Sharpe 9.7+14.327.1 72.9−12.313.7
D. Powell 8.8−11.815.6 73.8−9.015.3
B. Saraf 3.6−50.00.0 79.0−7.915.8
J. Jefferson 3.6−50.00.0 79.0−7.915.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Wagner · J. Minott · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson 8.7119 84.2119.0−34.8
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · N. Clowney · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 7.1214 114.3114.30.0
M. Wagner · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 4.6210 120.0144.4−24.4
J. Randle · M. Wagner · N. Clowney · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 4.5211 90.9140.0−49.1
M. Porter Jr. · D. Sharpe · K. Ellis · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 4.5211 81.880.0+1.8
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · N. Clowney · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 4.4210 170.090.0+80.0
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 3.818 175.087.5+87.5
D. Wolf · B. Saraf · D. Powell · C. Johnson · J. Jefferson 3.616 83.3133.3−50.0
M. Wagner · J. Minott · N. Clowney · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 3.519 77.8100.0−22.2
J. Randle · M. Wagner · K. Ellis · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 3.418 137.571.4+66.1
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · K. Ellis · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 3.429 77.8160.0−82.2
J. Minott · N. Clowney · N. Traore · D. Wolf · C. Johnson 3.016 83.30.0+83.3
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · N. Traore · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 2.815 140.083.3+56.7
M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · K. Ellis · N. Traore · C. Johnson 2.615 160.0160.00.0
J. Minott · N. Traore · D. Wolf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 2.515 140.050.0+90.0
D. Sharpe · J. Minott · N. Clowney · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 2.415 160.0175.0−15.0
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · K. Ellis · N. Traore · C. Johnson 2.416 83.3100.0−16.7
N. Clowney · N. Traore · D. Wolf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 2.315 100.0150.0−50.0
J. Randle · M. Porter Jr. · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 2.215 40.080.0−40.0
M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · N. Traore · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 2.124 0.0180.0−180.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.710.05.55.214.00.57
Minutes25.927.34.122.428.80.16
Points per minute0.3730.3670.1630.2240.4850.44
TS%54.141.720.340.369.10.37
USG%14.415.83.910.816.40.27
Shots per minute0.3350.3090.1040.2500.4140.31
Assists per minute0.0640.0690.0560.0140.1020.86
TOV%6.27.74.91.58.90.80
3PAr45.141.723.424.361.70.52
FTr0.0840.0000.1280.0000.1781.54
Share of games with points at least
1067%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.533%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 60 minutes
Points
5.3
11.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.8
12.8 OREB% · 2.1 DREB%
Assists
1.3
9.6 AST% · 1.67 AST/TOV
TS%
59.1
+1.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
14.1
Ends 13.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.1
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
59.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
56.3
9-16
3P%
20.0
1-5
FT%
50.0
2-4
3PAr
31.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.250
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.7
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
126.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
114.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+12.2
Net off +4.3
On/off
+7.9
134 possessions on, 282 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14 @ MIA L 128-144 8:46 2 0 2 0 0 0 1-3 0-2 0-0 −1 33.3 13.0
Oct 12 @ WAS W 131-119 16:16 4 1 1 1 0 1 2-3 0-1 0-0 +11 66.7 11.1
Oct 8 vs PHI W 114-108 17:51 9 4 2 2 2 2 3-7 1-2 2-4 +1 51.4 21.6
Oct 6 @ CHA W 124-90 17:21 6 2 0 1 0 0 3-3 0-0 0-0 +11 100.0 7.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

16 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart16 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 8-9 88.9 65.6 68.5 59–77 1.78 56.3 Neutral
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 6.3 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 6.3 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 12.5 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 18.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Dunk6-6100.01237.5
Jump shot1-520.0331.3
Layup0-20.0012.5
Tip2-2100.0412.5
Turnaround0-10.006.3

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 9.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.17 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
N. Clowney 46.1+23.813.9 14.1−25.014.6
N. Traore 40.6+7.815.6 19.6+23.610.8
M. Wagner 28.2+6.59.1 32.0+17.918.2
D. Powell 23.4+39.713.8 36.9−4.714.3
D. Wolf 17.0+18.116.9 43.2+9.912.8
T. Mann 13.3+3.410.6 46.9+14.414.9
B. Saraf 13.2+53.09.5 47.0+2.315.3
J. Minott 12.3+6.623.3 47.9+13.811.4
M. Porter Jr. 10.6−47.67.9 49.7+24.115.4
D. Sharpe 9.8+25.619.6 50.5+10.113.2
M. Brown Jr. 8.7−9.513.5 51.5+16.414.2
E. Dëmin 5.8−19.615.0 54.5+16.814.0
J. Randle 5.7−32.523.1 54.5+18.212.9
K. Ellis 4.7−8.313.1 55.5+14.614.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Wagner · N. Clowney · N. Traore · D. Powell · C. Johnson 10.4121 138.1100.0+38.1
J. Minott · N. Traore · D. Wolf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 8.9121 109.590.0+19.5
M. Wagner · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 6.5117 123.5133.3−9.8
T. Mann · D. Sharpe · N. Clowney · B. Saraf · C. Johnson 5.0110 110.055.6+54.4
M. Porter Jr. · D. Sharpe · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson 4.7110 130.0133.3−3.3
M. Wagner · T. Mann · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson 2.514 225.0175.0+50.0
N. Clowney · D. Wolf · B. Saraf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 2.515 160.0100.0+60.0
M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · N. Clowney · C. Johnson · M. Brown Jr. 2.114 175.0200.0−25.0
M. Wagner · T. Mann · N. Clowney · B. Saraf · C. Johnson 2.114 175.075.0+100.0
J. Randle · K. Ellis · N. Traore · D. Wolf · C. Johnson 1.813 66.7125.0−58.3
M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · T. Mann · B. Saraf · C. Johnson 1.715 0.050.0−50.0
M. Porter Jr. · M. Wagner · T. Mann · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 1.713 100.0275.0−175.0
N. Clowney · G. Nelson · B. Saraf · D. Powell · C. Johnson 1.614 125.00.0+125.0
J. Minott · N. Clowney · N. Traore · D. Wolf · C. Johnson 1.614 175.0100.0+75.0
N. Clowney · N. Traore · E. Dëmin · D. Wolf · C. Johnson 1.513 266.7266.70.0
J. Randle · K. Ellis · N. Clowney · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 1.223 133.333.3+100.0
J. Randle · K. Ellis · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson 1.114 75.0166.7−91.7
J. Randle · J. Minott · N. Clowney · N. Traore · C. Johnson 1.012 0.0166.7−166.7
J. Minott · N. Clowney · E. Dëmin · D. Wolf · C. Johnson 0.711 100.0200.0−100.0
M. Wagner · N. Clowney · N. Traore · E. Dëmin · C. Johnson 0.611 300.0150.0+150.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.35.03.02.68.10.57
Minutes15.116.84.211.017.70.28
Points per minute0.3490.2960.1270.2330.4570.36
TS%66.959.028.338.790.00.42
USG%13.512.05.98.819.00.43
Shots per minute0.2660.2630.1110.1760.3770.42
Assists per minute0.0830.0870.0970.0180.1931.16
TOV%12.39.312.80.023.11.05
3PAr27.230.927.38.656.71.01
FTr0.1690.0000.2860.0000.4001.69
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 BKN 4 20.6 7.3 12.6 52.0 15.3
2025-26 BKN 17 20.4 8.2 14.4 63.5 16.2
Total2120.58.014.161.2

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.