#0SF

Jaylen
Wells

Memphis Grizzlies 2026-27 188 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 116 minutes
Points
14.8
18.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
6.5 OREB% · 8.4 DREB%
Assists
1.5
7.1 AST% · 3.00 AST/TOV
TS%
73.2
+16.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
15.1
Ends 16.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
28.9
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
72.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
60.0
21-35
3P%
50.0
9-18
FT%
66.7
8-12
3PAr
51.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.343
Free throws per shot
TOV%
4.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
124.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
102.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+21.2
Net off −6.5
On/off
+27.7
240 possessions on, 166 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ UTA W 110-105 30:16 14 3 0 0 0 0 5-9 2-5 2-2 −8 70.9 14.5
Oct 25• @ SAC W 123-112 32:47 16 5 3 2 0 1 6-7 2-2 2-2 +24 101.5 10.8
Oct 23• @ GSW W 111-108 24:56 17 4 3 0 0 1 5-9 4-7 3-5 +13 75.9 19.7
Oct 21• vs UTA W 123-103 27:45 12 5 0 4 0 0 5-10 1-4 1-3 +24 53.0 16.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

35 field-goal attempts · 12 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart35 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 7-8 87.5 65.6 66.8 60–73 1.75 22.9 Neutral
Left paint 1-3 33.3 42.9 42.1 29–56 0.67 8.6 Too few
Right paint 1-3 33.3 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.67 8.6 Too few
Short midrange 2-2 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 5.7 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 36.6 36.7 33–40 2.00 2.9 Too few
Left corner 3 3-4 75.0 34.4 34.9 31–39 2.25 11.4 Too few
Right corner 3 2-4 50.0 32.9 35.7 21–52 1.50 11.4 Too few
Left wing 3 2-3 66.7 35.5 35.5 34–37 2.00 8.6 Too few
Right wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.0 34.6 20–50 1.00 17.1 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 2.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-1546.72142.9
Layup4-580.0814.3
Pull-up3-475.0711.4
Dunk3-3100.068.6
Floater1-333.328.6
Runner0-10.002.9
Step-back1-1100.032.9
Turnaround1-1100.022.9
Tip1-1100.022.9
Hook0-10.002.9

15 of his 21 made field goals were assisted. 13.6% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.51 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Boozer 98.7+22.215.7 17.0+16.911.8
T. Jerome 92.1+32.614.2 23.7−22.318.9
C. Coward 61.4+28.010.8 54.4+14.520.0
Z. Edey 53.8+36.714.0 62.0+8.316.1
J. Grant 34.5+17.118.3 81.2+23.413.7
I. Stewart 30.2+16.313.7 85.6+22.915.6
C. Spencer 23.6−24.819.1 92.1+33.014.2
Q. Post 20.8−2.519.1 94.9+26.914.2
S. Pippen Jr. 19.8+19.816.8 96.0+21.614.8
G. Jackson 17.7+7.617.2 98.0+23.914.7
K. Murray 6.9+44.121.4 108.9+20.014.8
T. Hendricks 3.5−57.116.7 112.3+23.515.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Jerome · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 32.6265 123.1103.1+20.0
T. Jerome · I. Stewart · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 17.0234 170.694.1+76.5
J. Grant · T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · Q. Post · J. Wells 10.0124 112.590.5+22.0
T. Jerome · G. Jackson · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Boozer 8.9121 133.384.2+49.1
T. Jerome · K. Murray · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Boozer 6.1110 150.0109.1+40.9
J. Grant · S. Pippen Jr. · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Boozer 5.8113 138.584.6+53.9
J. Grant · T. Jerome · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Boozer 4.7211 54.5145.4−90.9
I. Stewart · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 4.419 44.4122.2−77.8
J. Grant · T. Jerome · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Boozer 4.119 166.733.3+133.3
I. Stewart · G. Jackson · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Boozer 4.0110 70.0100.0−30.0
T. Hendricks · G. Jackson · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Boozer 3.516 100.0157.1−57.1
J. Grant · T. Jerome · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Coward 2.113 166.7133.3+33.3
J. Grant · T. Jerome · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Coward 2.014 150.0125.0+25.0
J. Grant · T. Jerome · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 1.714 100.0150.0−50.0
J. Grant · S. Pippen Jr. · C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Wells 1.514 75.066.7+8.3
I. Stewart · S. Pippen Jr. · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Boozer 1.513 66.7200.0−133.3
J. Grant · I. Stewart · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Boozer 1.212 150.0300.0−150.0
T. Jerome · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 1.012 300.0166.7+133.3
S. Pippen Jr. · C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Boozer 0.911 200.0100.0+100.0
T. Jerome · I. Stewart · K. Murray · J. Wells · C. Boozer 0.811 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.815.02.212.616.70.15
Minutes28.929.03.425.832.00.12
Points per minute0.5100.4750.1130.4420.6240.22
TS%76.373.420.058.493.80.26
USG%15.115.73.811.918.90.25
Shots per minute0.3020.3290.0700.2390.3610.23
Assists per minute0.0520.0460.0620.0000.1121.20
TOV%5.04.15.80.010.31.16
3PAr49.047.821.332.071.10.43
FTr0.3310.2930.1470.2410.4790.44
Share of games with points at least
10100%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.525%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%75%60%75%65%75%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 74 minutes
Points
7.8
14.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.0
6.2 OREB% · 6.8 DREB%
Assists
0.5
3.4 AST% · 0.67 AST/TOV
TS%
53.9
−3.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
17.2
Ends 15.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.6
4 games, 3 starts
eFG%
51.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
37.0
10-27
3P%
44.4
8-18
FT%
75.0
3-4
3PAr
66.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.148
Free throws per shot
TOV%
9.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
124.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
123.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+1.3
Net off +10.0
On/off
−8.8
159 possessions on, 249 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs CHA W 116-98 21:42 5 1 1 1 0 2 1-5 1-4 2-2 +21 42.5 14.6
Oct 9• @ CHI W 104-100 13:41 8 2 1 1 0 1 3-5 2-2 0-0 −7 80.0 18.4
Oct 7• vs ORL L 118-122 22:13 6 5 0 0 0 0 2-10 1-6 1-2 −14 27.6 20.4
Oct 5• @ ATL W 132-123 16:48 12 0 0 1 0 0 4-7 4-6 0-0 +2 85.7 15.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

27 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (75.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart27 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-5 20.0 65.6 62.4 53–72 0.40 18.5 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 3.7 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 3.7 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 7.4 Too few
Left corner 3 0-3 0.0 38.6 38.4 34–42 0.00 11.1 Too few
Right corner 3 3-4 75.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 2.25 14.8 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 7.4 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 11.1 Too few
Above the break 3 3-6 50.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.50 22.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot8-1747.12463.0
Layup1-425.0214.8
Floater1-333.3211.1
Pull-up0-20.007.4
Tip0-10.003.7

10 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 9.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.29 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Boozer 51.1+14.817.3 23.2−27.416.8
C. Coward 47.7+12.417.8 26.7−16.116.1
T. Jerome 42.8+17.415.7 31.6−20.219.4
Q. Post 32.2−10.420.0 42.2+9.815.3
Z. Edey 28.1+13.015.7 46.3−5.818.2
S. Pippen Jr. 19.4+8.515.5 55.0−1.817.8
O. Prosper 17.5−21.619.5 56.9+8.516.4
C. Spencer 16.7+21.821.3 57.7−4.616.1
W. Clayton Jr. 14.5−58.716.7 59.9+16.817.3
J. Grant 8.4−20.616.1 66.0+4.117.3
K. Murray 7.2−68.817.8 67.2+9.117.1
T. Hendricks 6.80.011.2 67.6+1.417.8
G. Jackson 4.2−77.812.2 70.2+6.017.4
C. Cooper 1.1+50.00.0 73.3+0.617.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Jerome · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 16.7333 136.4118.8+17.6
T. Jerome · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 15.8233 154.6148.5+6.1
S. Pippen Jr. · O. Prosper · C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Wells 7.6117 82.388.9−6.5
T. Hendricks · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Coward · C. Boozer 4.7112 91.791.70.0
J. Grant · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 4.418 212.5150.0+62.5
K. Murray · Z. Edey · O. Prosper · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 4.119 77.8133.3−55.6
T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · Z. Edey · J. Wells · C. Boozer 3.519 88.944.4+44.4
C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Coward · C. Boozer 2.113 200.0150.0+50.0
T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · Z. Edey · O. Prosper · J. Wells 2.015 160.0125.0+35.0
J. Grant · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Coward · C. Boozer 1.914 50.0166.7−116.7
T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Boozer 1.714 125.050.0+75.0
K. Murray · O. Prosper · Q. Post · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 1.613 0.0233.3−233.3
J. Grant · T. Jerome · G. Jackson · Q. Post · J. Wells 1.513 100.0166.7−66.7
T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · K. Murray · Z. Edey · J. Wells 1.213 133.3100.0+33.3
O. Prosper · C. Spencer · Q. Post · J. Wells · C. Coward 1.112 100.0200.0−100.0
S. Pippen Jr. · G. Jackson · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Cooper 1.112 150.0100.0+50.0
S. Pippen Jr. · T. Hendricks · G. Jackson · J. Wells · W. Clayton Jr. 1.013 100.0233.3−133.3
T. Hendricks · O. Prosper · C. Spencer · J. Wells · C. Coward 1.012 300.0100.0+200.0
J. Grant · S. Pippen Jr. · G. Jackson · Q. Post · J. Wells 0.611 200.0400.0−200.0
T. Jerome · S. Pippen Jr. · Z. Edey · C. Spencer · J. Wells 0.411 0.050.0−50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.87.03.15.310.80.40
Minutes18.619.34.114.622.10.22
Points per minute0.4170.4270.2370.2420.6750.57
TS%54.761.328.432.184.00.52
USG%17.217.02.614.919.80.15
Shots per minute0.3630.3910.0970.2710.4400.27
Assists per minute0.0270.0230.0360.0000.0651.34
TOV%10.58.312.70.022.81.21
3PAr68.070.020.846.084.00.31
FTr0.1760.1000.1920.0000.3401.09
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MEM 4 28.9 14.8 18.3 73.2 15.1
2025-26 MEM 69 26.4 12.5 17.1 55.9 19.3
2024-25 MEM 79 25.9 10.4 14.5 56.0 15.8
Total15226.211.515.856.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.