#33PF

Mario
Hezonja

Cleveland Cavaliers 2026-27 431 career games tracked since Oct 3, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 53 minutes
Points
7.3
14.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.7
5.9 OREB% · 14.8 DREB%
Assists
1.3
10.8 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
46.1
−11.0 vs league 57.0
USG%
20.7
Ends 17.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.8
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
45.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
39.1
9-23
3P%
30.0
3-10
FT%
50.0
1-2
3PAr
43.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.087
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
110.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+1.7
Net off −1.8
On/off
+3.5
112 possessions on, 217 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 vs MIN W 127-125 14:51 3 3 1 0 0 0 1-5 1-2 0-0 −6 30.0 14.4
Oct 24 vs BKN W 125-121 19:55 9 5 1 1 0 4 3-5 2-3 1-2 +7 76.5 19.4
Oct 22 @ PHI L 106-114 18:38 10 3 2 2 1 0 5-13 0-5 0-0 +2 38.5 26.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

23 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart23 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-7 57.1 65.6 65.2 59–72 1.14 30.4 Too few
Left paint 1-3 33.3 42.9 42.1 29–56 0.67 13.0 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 8.7 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.00 4.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 34.4 34.5 30–39 1.50 8.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.20 21.7 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.0 31.8 17–49 0.00 8.7 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 4.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-1030.0943.5
Layup2-540.0421.7
Fadeaway1-250.028.7
Turnaround1-250.028.7
Putback0-10.004.3
Dunk1-1100.024.3
Alley-oop1-1100.024.3
Floater0-10.004.3

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 4.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.10 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
S. Merrill 40.1+20.217.2 13.2−54.630.3
D. Mitchell 37.4+14.316.3 16.0−28.530.4
J. Tyson 34.2+28.520.0 19.1−50.022.0
E. Mobley 27.9−26.915.2 25.5+30.926.0
J. Allen 25.5+30.926.0 27.9−26.915.2
P. Watson 19.8−43.522.7 33.6+26.419.6
J. Harden 17.2−40.027.8 36.2+21.417.0
M. Thomas 6.4−15.425.2 47.0+3.920.1
T. Proctor 3.1−53.642.7 50.3+5.819.1
C. Porter 1.9−233.350.0 51.5+7.119.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · S. Merrill · J. Tyson 15.9235 128.686.1+42.5
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · J. Tyson 13.7228 110.7100.0+10.7
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · P. Watson 6.6112 150.0166.7−16.7
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · J. Allen · P. Watson · M. Thomas 6.4113 92.3107.7−15.4
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · J. Tyson 4.029 122.2114.3+7.9
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · J. Allen · P. Watson · T. Proctor 1.915 80.00.0+80.0
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · E. Mobley · P. Watson · C. Porter 1.312 0.0250.0−250.0
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · E. Mobley · P. Watson 1.213 0.0166.7−166.7
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · E. Mobley · P. Watson · T. Proctor 1.213 66.7300.0−233.3
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · J. Allen · P. Watson · J. Tyson 0.712 150.00.0+150.0
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · J. Allen · P. Watson · C. Porter 0.610 —200.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.39.03.84.29.80.52
Minutes17.818.62.615.619.70.15
Points per minute0.4120.4520.1740.2520.5200.42
TS%50.338.524.831.768.90.49
USG%20.519.46.215.425.20.30
Shots per minute0.4310.3370.2370.2680.6260.55
Assists per minute0.0750.0670.0290.0540.0990.39
TOV%15.10.023.40.032.41.55
3PAr46.940.012.038.856.00.26
FTr0.1490.0000.2310.0000.3201.55
Share of games with points at least
1033%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.533%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%33%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 54 minutes
Points
10.0
19.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.3
7.3 OREB% · 23.6 DREB%
Assists
2.3
15.9 AST% · 1.75 AST/TOV
TS%
54.9
−2.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
24.2
Ends 24.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.1
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
51.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.3
11-26
3P%
50.0
5-10
FT%
100.0
3-3
3PAr
38.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.115
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
25.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
133.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
117.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+16.7
Net off −15.2
On/off
+31.9
116 possessions on, 197 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 13 @ ORL L 116-132 20:59 12 6 2 2 0 0 4-10 2-4 2-2 +1 55.1 21.5
Oct 11 vs ORL W 119-105 16:39 13 5 2 2 2 3 5-9 2-4 1-1 +17 68.9 29.1
Oct 8 vs BOS L 113-124 16:32 5 5 3 0 0 1 2-7 1-2 0-0 −1 35.7 22.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

26 field-goal attempts · 3 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart26 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-9 44.4 65.6 63.0 54–72 0.89 34.6 Neutral
Left paint 0-3 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 11.5 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 7.7 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 3.9 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 3.9 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 3.9 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 7.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-4 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 15.4 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 7.7 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 3.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-742.9926.9
Layup0-50.0019.2
Floater1-333.3211.5
Pull-up2-2100.057.7
Fadeaway0-20.007.7
Dunk2-2100.047.7
Putback1-250.027.7
Alley-oop1-1100.023.9
Runner0-10.003.9
Step-back1-1100.033.9

8 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 10.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.07 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Tyson 34.1+22.924.7 20.1+5.423.1
D. Mitchell 27.8+17.923.5 26.4+15.524.8
J. Allen 27.3+15.522.5 26.9+18.225.7
S. Merrill 25.5+27.723.8 28.7+7.524.4
M. Thomas 19.20.025.1 35.0+25.023.7
C. Porter 17.8+25.820.7 36.4+11.825.8
P. Watson 16.7−8.620.8 37.5+27.525.7
E. Mobley 13.7+23.421.6 40.4+14.725.1
T. Bryant 12.7+24.127.7 41.5+14.323.0
J. Harden 10.8+36.420.1 43.4+12.425.2
T. Proctor 8.9+27.531.2 45.3+14.522.7
T. Enaruna 1.8−158.375.0 52.3+21.822.5
E. Udeh, Jr. 0.5−300.0100.0 53.7+19.423.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · E. Mobley · P. Watson · J. Tyson 8.2118 111.1111.8−0.7
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · C. Porter · J. Tyson 8.2117 164.7138.9+25.8
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · S. Merrill · M. Thomas 7.2113 115.4121.4−6.0
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · S. Merrill · J. Tyson 5.9115 133.3100.0+33.3
M. Hezonja · T. Bryant · C. Porter · T. Proctor · M. Thomas 5.0112 158.391.7+66.7
M. Hezonja · T. Bryant · S. Merrill · J. Tyson · M. Thomas 4.218 137.5155.6−18.1
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · S. Merrill · P. Watson 2.615 160.066.7+93.3
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · P. Watson · C. Porter 2.615 100.0183.3−83.3
J. Harden · M. Hezonja · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · J. Tyson 2.514 250.050.0+200.0
M. Hezonja · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · P. Watson · J. Tyson 2.515 120.0180.0−60.0
M. Hezonja · T. Bryant · C. Porter · J. Tyson · T. Proctor 2.016 83.333.3+50.0
M. Hezonja · T. Bryant · T. Enaruna · T. Proctor · M. Thomas 1.413 100.0200.0−100.0
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · J. Allen · P. Watson · M. Thomas 0.812 100.0100.00.0
M. Hezonja · D. Mitchell · S. Merrill · E. Mobley · J. Tyson 0.512 150.00.0+150.0
M. Hezonja · T. Enaruna · T. Proctor · M. Thomas · E. Udeh, Jr. 0.511 0.0300.0−300.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points10.012.04.46.412.80.44
Minutes18.116.62.516.620.10.14
Points per minute0.5540.5720.2400.3560.7390.43
TS%53.455.116.739.666.10.31
USG%24.022.04.321.627.70.18
Shots per minute0.4800.4770.0590.4340.5280.12
Assists per minute0.1290.1200.0440.1000.1690.34
TOV%11.212.512.12.521.81.07
3PAr37.940.08.230.943.60.22
FTr0.1120.1110.1000.0220.1820.90
Share of games with points at least
1067%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.633%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%33%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CLE 3 17.8 7.3 14.8 46.1 20.7
2019-20 POR 53 16.4 4.8 10.6 52.5 13.9
2018-19 NYK 59 20.5 8.7 15.2 49.7 21.2
2017-18 ORL 75 22.2 9.6 15.6 54.6 19.9
2016-17 ORL 64 15.0 4.9 11.9 45.0 19.0
2015-16 ORL 78 18.0 6.1 12.1 53.8 16.9
Total33218.66.913.451.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2019-20 POR 5 12.7 4.6 13.0 48.4 17.1
Total512.74.613.048.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.