#3SF

Desmond
Bane

Orlando Magic 2026-27 558 career games tracked since Dec 12, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 95 minutes
Points
15.0
16.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
2.3 OREB% · 11.1 DREB%
Assists
1.3
6.5 AST% · 0.50 AST/TOV
TS%
49.3
−7.7 vs league 57.0
USG%
23.7
Ends 23.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
31.7
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
43.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
13-39
3P%
28.6
8-28
FT%
73.3
11-15
3PAr
71.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.385
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
103.4
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−2.5
Net off −14.8
On/off
+12.3
208 possessions on, 107 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 25• @ NYK W 111-102 35:05 22 6 2 0 2 3 6-13 4-9 6-8 +8 66.6 23.1
Oct 23• vs MIN L 93-115 26:52 5 2 0 1 0 3 2-11 1-9 0-0 −2 22.7 24.4
Oct 21• vs ATL L 125-132 33:07 18 5 2 3 0 2 5-15 3-10 5-7 −9 49.8 23.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

39 field-goal attempts · 15 free throws (73.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart39 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-7 42.9 65.6 64.5 58–71 0.86 17.9 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.00 2.6 Too few
Long midrange 2-3 66.7 37.9 37.9 37–39 1.33 7.7 Too few
Left corner 3 2-5 40.0 34.4 34.5 30–39 1.20 12.8 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 32.9 37.3 22–54 2.00 7.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-9 22.2 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.67 23.1 Neutral
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.0 34.8 20–52 1.00 7.7 Too few
Above the break 3 1-8 12.5 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.38 20.5 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up2-1118.2428.2
Jump shot6-1154.51828.2
Runner2-825.0620.5
Layup3-650.0615.4
Step-back0-20.005.1
Putback0-10.002.6

12 of his 13 made field goals were assisted. 24.4% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.92 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
W. Carter Jr. 81.5−0.125.0 13.5−16.715.8
J. Suggs 79.1+0.623.2 15.9−15.825.8
F. Wagner 67.2−4.123.7 27.8+1.623.8
P. Banchero 53.5−8.425.2 41.6+5.722.0
T. da Silva 40.5+20.122.3 54.6−20.925.0
J. Richardson 21.4−56.429.2 73.7+12.822.3
A. Black 17.7+38.324.0 77.3−11.823.7
G. Bitadze 8.3+24.327.5 86.8−4.823.4
N. Vucevic 5.2−71.40.0 89.8+2.125.1
J. Cain 4.5−50.00.0 90.5+0.524.9
J. Carter 1.3−100.033.3 93.8−1.523.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · P. Banchero 26.9255 116.4122.4−6.1
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · J. Richardson 12.7126 26.9111.5−84.6
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · J. Suggs · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 12.1228 125.0122.2+2.8
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · T. da Silva 8.9323 104.355.0+49.4
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · A. Black 8.0116 162.581.3+81.3
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 3.819 44.455.6−11.1
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · J. Suggs · A. Black · T. da Silva 3.617 142.9100.0+42.9
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · P. Banchero 3.316 116.7116.70.0
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · J. Cain · A. Black · T. da Silva 2.516 100.0100.00.0
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 2.416 116.7160.0−43.3
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · A. Black · T. da Silva 1.916 150.0120.0+30.0
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 1.412 200.0100.0+100.0
J. Carter · G. Bitadze · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero 1.312 0.0100.0−100.0
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · P. Banchero · J. Cain · J. Richardson 1.014 25.0200.0−175.0
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · J. Suggs · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 1.012 100.00.0+100.0
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · J. Suggs · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 0.710 —0.0—
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · J. Suggs · A. Black · T. da Silva 0.711 200.0400.0−200.0
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · J. Cain · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 0.712 150.0100.0+50.0
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · J. Richardson 0.611 0.050.0−50.0
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · A. Black 0.512 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points15.018.08.97.621.20.59
Minutes31.733.14.328.134.70.14
Points per minute0.4730.5440.2340.2580.6100.49
TS%48.349.822.128.163.20.46
USG%23.823.90.723.324.30.03
Shots per minute0.4100.4090.0410.3780.4440.10
Assists per minute0.0420.0570.0340.0110.0600.81
TOV%15.215.45.711.020.20.38
3PAr71.969.28.167.279.30.11
FTr0.3900.4670.3210.0930.5860.82
Share of games with points at least
1067%1567%2033%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 63 minutes
Points
13.3
21.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.7
0.0 OREB% · 6.9 DREB%
Assists
1.7
9.6 AST% · 1.25 AST/TOV
TS%
63.6
+6.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.3
Ends 20.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.9
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
64.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
45.2
14-31
3P%
50.0
12-24
FT%
0.0
0-1
3PAr
77.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.032
Free throws per shot
TOV%
11.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
131.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+22.4
Net off +4.2
On/off
+18.1
141 possessions on, 174 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs MIA W 136-115 24:00 23 2 1 2 0 2 8-16 7-12 0-0 +4 71.9 28.1
Oct 13• vs CLE W 132-116 25:39 8 2 3 1 0 1 3-12 2-9 0-1 +21 32.1 20.1
Oct 11 @ CLE L 105-119 Did not play
Oct 7• @ MEM W 122-118 13:07 9 1 1 0 0 1 3-3 3-3 0-0 +12 150.0 14.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

31 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (0.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart31 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-4 25.0 65.6 63.3 54–73 0.50 12.9 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 3.2 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 3.2 Too few
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 31.0 31.1 28–35 2.00 3.2 Too few
Left corner 3 3-3 100.0 38.6 39.1 35–43 3.00 9.7 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 6.5 Too few
Left wing 3 4-7 57.1 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.71 22.6 Too few
Right wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.20 16.1 Too few
Above the break 3 2-7 28.6 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.86 22.6 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot11-1668.83351.6
Runner2-450.0512.9
Layup1-425.0212.9
Pull-up0-30.009.7
Floater0-20.006.5
Step-back0-20.006.5

13 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.41 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. Banchero 57.7+24.823.3 5.0−10.09.1
F. Wagner 43.3+25.521.4 19.4+15.524.2
W. Carter Jr. 38.9+25.024.9 23.9+18.218.1
J. Richardson 30.6+15.023.7 32.1+28.421.1
J. Suggs 23.6+17.423.8 39.1+25.721.4
N. Vucevic 12.8+16.323.6 50.0+24.022.0
T. da Silva 12.2+14.318.7 50.6+24.423.3
G. Bitadze 11.1+20.311.3 51.6+22.824.6
N. Penda 8.3+27.414.4 54.5+21.623.5
A. Morales 5.0−10.09.1 57.7+24.823.3
J. Carter 3.7+123.316.6 59.0+14.922.8
J. Cain 3.7−25.046.0 59.1+25.420.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · P. Banchero 17.2242 116.7119.5−2.8
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero · J. Richardson 12.0222 177.3100.0+77.3
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · P. Banchero · J. Richardson · N. Penda 4.9112 125.063.6+61.4
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · F. Wagner · J. Suggs · P. Banchero 4.1111 136.463.6+72.7
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva · N. Penda 3.516 150.0183.3−33.3
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · F. Wagner · A. Morales · J. Richardson 2.816 133.3100.0+33.3
G. Bitadze · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero · J. Richardson 2.816 133.3133.30.0
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · J. Suggs · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 2.314 200.0125.0+75.0
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 2.316 50.0114.3−64.3
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · A. Morales · J. Richardson 2.214 50.0120.0−70.0
N. Vucevic · J. Carter · D. Bane · P. Banchero · J. Cain 1.614 175.075.0+100.0
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva · J. Richardson 1.614 50.0125.0−75.0
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 1.314 100.050.0+50.0
J. Carter · W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · P. Banchero · T. da Silva 1.214 225.00.0+225.0
N. Vucevic · D. Bane · P. Banchero · J. Cain · J. Richardson 1.112 100.0266.7−166.7
W. Carter Jr. · D. Bane · P. Banchero · J. Cain · J. Richardson 1.012 150.0300.0−150.0
N. Vucevic · J. Carter · D. Bane · F. Wagner · P. Banchero 0.912 150.0150.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points13.39.08.48.220.20.63
Minutes20.924.06.815.325.30.33
Points per minute0.6370.6860.3250.3870.9040.51
TS%72.071.960.040.1134.40.83
USG%22.020.16.815.626.50.31
Shots per minute0.4940.4680.2190.2770.6270.44
Assists per minute0.0800.0760.0380.0490.1090.47
TOV%12.511.19.38.222.20.74
3PAr80.275.014.475.095.00.18
FTr0.0340.0000.0480.0000.0671.41
Share of games with points at least
1033%1533%2033%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.667%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%67%25%33%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 ORL 3 31.7 15.0 17.0 49.3 23.7
2025-26 ORL 82 33.6 20.1 21.5 60.7 23.3
2024-25 MEM 69 32.0 19.2 21.7 60.0 23.3
2023-24 MEM 42 34.4 23.7 24.9 58.9 28.0
2022-23 MEM 58 31.8 21.5 24.4 60.6 26.1
2021-22 MEM 76 29.8 18.2 22.0 59.2 23.4
2020-21 MEM 68 22.3 9.2 14.8 60.0 16.1
Total39830.518.321.659.9
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 ORL 7 36.2 18.1 18.1 53.4 22.2
2024-25 MEM 4 34.8 15.3 15.8 43.8 24.7
2022-23 MEM 6 38.6 23.5 21.9 54.8 26.6
2021-22 MEM 12 35.6 18.8 18.9 64.1 18.2
2020-21 MEM 5 19.8 5.6 10.2 73.7 9.3
Total3433.817.118.256.9

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.