#40G

Zhaire
Smith

Oklahoma City Thunder 2026-27 79 career games tracked since Oct 8, 2018

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 29 minutes
Points
4.7
16.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.0
3.7 OREB% · 6.9 DREB%
Assists
0.3
6.7 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
56.3
−1.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.0
Ends 20.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
9.8
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
54.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
50.0
6-12
3P%
33.3
1-3
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
25.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.083
Free throws per shot
TOV%
7.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
86.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−23.1
Net off +3.5
On/off
−26.6
65 possessions on, 257 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 @ HOU L 89-116 Did not play
Oct 13 vs IND W 114-112 5:00 7 1 1 0 0 0 3-3 1-1 0-0 +2 116.7 30.0
Oct 12 @ ATL L 110-113 10:36 5 1 0 0 0 0 2-5 0-0 1-1 +2 46.0 23.0
Oct 7 vs MIL L 126-128 Did not play
Oct 6 vs NOP L 110-116 13:51 2 1 0 0 1 1 1-4 0-2 0-0 −19 25.0 14.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

12 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart12 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-5 40.0 65.6 63.8 54–73 0.80 41.7 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 8.3 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 8.3 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.9 29–35 2.00 8.3 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 8.3 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 8.3 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 16.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up2-366.7425.0
Jump shot1-333.3325.0
Dunk2-2100.0416.7
Layup0-20.0016.7
Hook0-10.008.3
Turnaround1-1100.028.3

4 of his 6 made field goals were assisted. 7.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.08 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
B. Barnhizer 21.2−12.416.5 8.2−50.329.2
C. Tilly 20.1−22.217.2 9.3−24.226.4
O. Oweh 16.4−14.319.4 13.0−36.820.8
A. Pritchard 16.4−33.826.2 13.1−11.412.9
B. Stirtz 15.4−39.123.3 14.0−0.916.2
J. Dix 15.4−21.214.1 14.1−25.026.6
A. Holifield 9.1−31.625.9 20.4−19.617.6
A. Mara 3.8−1.429.3 25.7−26.518.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
Z. Smith · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · C. Tilly · A. Holifield 4.019 133.3150.0−16.7
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · B. Barnhizer · J. Dix · C. Tilly 3.518 62.571.4−8.9
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · J. Dix · C. Tilly 3.527 157.1142.9+14.3
Z. Smith · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · J. Dix · C. Tilly 3.217 0.014.3−14.3
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · A. Pritchard · A. Mara 2.214 125.0160.0−35.0
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · C. Tilly 1.915 100.0180.0−80.0
Z. Smith · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · C. Tilly 1.915 120.050.0+70.0
Z. Smith · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · J. Dix · A. Holifield 1.613 66.7250.0−183.3
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · B. Barnhizer · J. Dix · A. Holifield 1.413 133.3125.0+8.3
Z. Smith · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · A. Holifield 1.322 100.00.0+100.0
Z. Smith · O. Oweh · A. Pritchard · J. Dix · C. Tilly 1.213 0.066.7−66.7
Z. Smith · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · A. Pritchard · A. Mara 0.913 66.70.0+66.7
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · A. Pritchard · A. Holifield 0.912 0.0133.3−133.3
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · B. Barnhizer · A. Mara · J. Dix 0.711 0.00.00.0
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · A. Pritchard · C. Tilly 0.511 0.0——
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · C. Tilly 0.411 0.0150.0−150.0
Z. Smith · B. Stirtz · O. Oweh · B. Barnhizer · J. Dix 0.411 200.0150.0+50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.75.02.52.66.60.54
Minutes9.810.64.56.113.20.46
Points per minute0.4750.4720.6510.2101.2141.37
TS%48.146.048.029.2102.51.00
USG%20.423.07.516.528.60.37
Shots per minute0.4070.4720.1560.3250.5740.38
Assists per minute0.0340.0000.1160.0000.1603.40
TOV%9.40.011.60.016.01.23
3PAr29.233.325.56.746.70.87
FTr0.0720.0000.1160.0000.1601.60
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.533%0.633%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%67%25%33%30%33%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2019-20 PHI 6 5.3 1.3 9.0 31.4 17.2
2018-19 PHI 6 18.4 6.7 13.0 53.3 16.8
Total1211.94.012.147.7
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2018-19 PHI 1 4.2 0.0 0.0 — 0.0
Total14.20.00.0—

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.