#9

Kevin
McCullar Jr.

New York Knicks 2026-27 182 career games tracked since Oct 6, 2024

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 35 minutes
Points
4.0
12.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
2.8 OREB% · 25.0 DREB%
Assists
1.7
23.8 AST% · 1.25 AST/TOV
TS%
44.0
−13.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.6
Ends 21.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
11.5
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
36.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.4
4-11
3P%
0.0
0-6
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
54.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.545
Free throws per shot
TOV%
22.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
89.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
130.7
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−41.3
Net off −23.9
On/off
−17.4
75 possessions on, 230 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs TOR W 122-120 Did not play
Oct 13 @ TOR L 98-148 17:32 4 3 2 1 1 2 1-4 0-2 2-4 −23 34.7 16.6
Oct 12 vs MIN L 104-122 7:10 2 0 2 0 0 0 1-2 0-1 0-0 −2 50.0 11.6
Oct 8 vs WAS L 109-111 Did not play
Oct 5 @ PHI L 97-120 9:48 6 4 1 0 1 2 2-5 0-3 2-2 −6 51.0 36.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

11 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart11 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-2 100.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 2.00 18.2 Too few
Left paint 2-2 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 18.2 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 9.1 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 9.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 27.3 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 9.1 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 9.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot0-30.0027.3
Pull-up0-20.0018.2
Layup2-2100.0418.2
Runner0-20.0018.2
Floater1-1100.029.1
Putback1-1100.029.1

2 of his 4 made field goals were assisted. 33.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.75 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Kolek 24.7−47.115.2 9.8−28.636.2
T. Nickel 20.7−56.320.2 13.8−14.821.2
T. Bradley 19.8−30.917.4 14.7−53.824.0
O. Agbaji 17.8−58.318.2 16.7−25.622.5
M. Diawara 15.2−6.721.3 19.3−64.420.0
D. Eubanks 11.9−67.924.1 22.6−25.518.4
P. Dadiet 11.5−44.423.9 23.0−39.618.7
J. Akins 9.00.029.1 25.5−55.417.4
B. Brown 4.6−51.832.0 29.9−40.618.9
J. Wiseman 2.8+10.023.9 31.7−45.920.2
J. Alvarado 0.0−100.0— 34.5−40.520.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Bradley · O. Agbaji · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · T. Nickel 6.6114 64.3146.2−81.9
T. Bradley · K. McCullar Jr. · P. Dadiet · J. Akins · T. Nickel 6.1113 107.7114.3−6.6
T. Bradley · O. Agbaji · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · M. Diawara 5.6111 127.3125.0+2.3
D. Eubanks · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet · T. Nickel 3.9111 72.7170.0−97.3
B. Brown · D. Eubanks · O. Agbaji · K. McCullar Jr. · M. Diawara 3.717 14.371.4−57.1
J. Wiseman · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · M. Diawara · J. Akins 2.815 180.0150.0+30.0
D. Eubanks · O. Agbaji · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · T. Nickel 1.914 75.0225.0−150.0
T. Bradley · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 1.613 133.3166.7−33.3
D. Eubanks · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · M. Diawara · T. Nickel 1.413 66.70.0+66.7
B. Brown · D. Eubanks · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · T. Nickel 0.912 100.0100.00.0
D. Eubanks · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Kolek · M. Diawara · J. Akins 0.211 100.0200.0−100.0
B. Brown · J. Wiseman · J. Alvarado · K. McCullar Jr. · T. Nickel 0.011 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.04.02.02.45.60.50
Minutes11.59.85.47.716.00.47
Points per minute0.3480.2790.2090.2380.5460.60
TS%42.550.09.137.850.80.21
USG%21.116.613.012.632.30.62
Shots per minute0.3190.2790.1500.2380.4640.47
Assists per minute0.1450.1140.0990.1040.2460.68
TOV%20.325.414.85.125.70.73
3PAr52.850.05.850.058.00.11
FTr0.6220.4000.5030.0800.8800.81
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.533%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%0%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%33%30%33%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 NYK 21 7.4 2.4 11.6 50.8 17.5
2024-25 NYK 4 7.3 1.5 7.4 38.1 12.3
Total257.42.210.949.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.