#5PG

Jose
Alvarado

New York Knicks 2026-27 473 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 27 minutes
Points
5.0
14.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.5
0.0 OREB% · 22.7 DREB%
Assists
2.5
29.4 AST% · 1.25 AST/TOV
TS%
55.6
−1.5 vs league 57.0
USG%
21.2
Ends 17.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
13.6
2 games, 0 starts
eFG%
55.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
4-9
3P%
50.0
2-4
FT%
—
0-0
3PAr
44.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
30.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
101.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−9.7
Net off −3.4
On/off
−6.2
53 possessions on, 143 off

Game log

2 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 23 @ BOS L 103-107 10:46 2 2 2 1 0 3 1-2 0-1 0-0 −12 50.0 22.0
Oct 20 vs PHI L 100-106 16:29 8 3 3 2 0 1 3-7 2-3 0-0 +8 57.1 20.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

9 field-goal attempts · 0 free throws (—)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart9 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-3 33.3 65.6 64.9 58–71 0.67 33.3 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 22.2 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 11.1 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 11.1 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 22.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup1-333.3233.3
Floater1-250.0222.2
Jump shot0-20.0022.2
Pull-up1-1100.0311.1
Runner1-1100.0311.1

2 of his 4 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.11 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. Shamet 18.7+10.720.4 8.6−60.023.1
M. Bridges 16.1−13.624.6 11.1−4.316.2
A. Drummond 15.3−16.121.9 12.00.020.1
O. Anunoby 14.6−42.320.5 12.7+22.621.7
M. McBride 13.8−53.919.7 13.5+34.522.7
K. Towns 12.00.020.1 15.3−16.121.9
J. Clarkson 8.5+44.427.4 18.8−37.617.7
J. Hart 7.6+27.117.8 19.7−24.422.5
J. Brunson 2.6−40.00.0 24.6−6.523.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 6.5112 108.3145.4−37.1
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.115 80.080.00.0
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.016 150.0133.3+16.7
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 2.716 116.766.7+50.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 2.315 60.0140.0−80.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 2.215 160.0120.0+40.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 2.023 33.3175.0−141.7
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 1.913 100.075.0+25.0
A. Drummond · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 1.714 75.00.0+75.0
A. Drummond · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.712 0.0200.0−200.0
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 0.611 300.0100.0+200.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.511 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.05.04.22.67.40.85
Minutes13.613.64.011.315.90.30
Points per minute0.3670.3350.2120.2160.4550.58
TS%54.353.65.150.756.40.09
USG%21.221.30.920.821.80.04
Shots per minute0.3300.3050.1690.2100.4010.51
Assists per minute0.1830.1840.0030.1820.1850.01
TOV%31.336.333.617.355.31.07
3PAr45.746.45.143.649.30.11
FTr0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000—
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 60 minutes
Points
5.8
14.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.8
6.4 OREB% · 7.8 DREB%
Assists
2.5
29.4 AST% · 1.43 AST/TOV
TS%
43.0
−14.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
24.6
Ends 23.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.0
4 games, 1 starts
eFG%
42.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.0
9-25
3P%
30.0
3-10
FT%
50.0
2-4
3PAr
40.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.160
Free throws per shot
TOV%
20.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
100.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
120.7
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−20.7
Net off −12.3
On/off
−8.3
122 possessions on, 288 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs TOR W 122-120 13:54 9 0 3 1 0 2 3-4 3-3 0-0 +7 112.5 18.0
Oct 13• @ TOR L 98-148 17:25 4 3 4 0 0 1 2-6 0-2 0-2 −23 29.1 19.4
Oct 12 vs MIN L 104-122 14:40 4 2 2 1 0 3 2-8 0-2 0-0 −7 25.0 36.0
Oct 8 vs WAS L 109-111 13:50 6 2 1 1 0 1 2-7 0-3 2-2 −1 38.1 26.9
Oct 5 @ PHI L 97-120 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

25 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart25 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.2 56–74 1.20 20.0 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 4.0 Too few
Right paint 0-3 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 12.0 Too few
Short midrange 1-3 33.3 39.4 39.0 27–51 0.67 12.0 Too few
Right midrange 1-2 50.0 31.0 31.0 28–34 1.00 8.0 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 4.0 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 4.0 Too few
Right corner 3 1-4 25.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.75 16.0 Too few
Left wing 3 0-2 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 8.0 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 8.0 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 4.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot2-922.2636.0
Floater1-714.3228.0
Layup3-475.0616.0
Step-back2-2100.058.0
Pull-up1-250.028.0
Turnaround0-10.004.0

6 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 8.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.86 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. McBride 40.4−22.924.3 19.5−16.125.1
M. Diawara 32.3−49.024.3 27.5+12.524.9
A. Drummond 29.9+3.726.7 30.0−44.422.4
L. Shamet 20.7+28.632.3 39.1−46.720.3
J. Clarkson 19.8−5.320.0 40.0−28.126.8
P. Dadiet 19.6−16.728.4 40.2−22.422.9
J. Wiseman 16.8−75.625.7 43.0+2.524.1
O. Anunoby 15.3+37.517.3 44.5−41.427.3
B. Brown 12.0−94.725.9 47.8+1.124.2
D. Eubanks 11.5−32.720.0 48.3−18.025.6
M. Bridges 10.4−6.812.4 49.4−23.127.2
O. Agbaji 3.8−66.742.9 56.0−18.323.6
T. Nickel 2.4−83.333.3 57.4−17.424.2
J. Akins 1.9−66.750.0 58.0−19.523.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
B. Brown · J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 8.6119 57.9163.2−105.3
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 8.1217 70.6118.8−48.2
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 6.4113 146.2107.1+39.0
D. Eubanks · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 5.5111 100.0140.0−40.0
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 5.219 77.854.5+23.2
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · J. Alvarado 4.017 85.7175.0−89.3
J. Clarkson · D. Eubanks · O. Agbaji · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 3.816 100.0166.7−66.7
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.518 187.557.1+130.4
J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 2.715 200.0175.0+25.0
J. Clarkson · D. Eubanks · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 2.215 40.020.0+20.0
J. Clarkson · B. Brown · J. Wiseman · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 2.115 40.075.0−35.0
J. Wiseman · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara · J. Akins · T. Nickel 1.913 66.7133.3−66.7
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 1.612 150.0133.3+16.7
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 1.414 150.066.7+83.3
J. Clarkson · B. Brown · J. Wiseman · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 1.012 100.0200.0−100.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.812 200.0300.0−100.0
J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara · T. Nickel 0.512 0.0100.0−100.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · B. Brown · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 0.311 100.0200.0−100.0
K. Towns · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 0.210 —0.0—
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.110 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.85.02.44.08.10.41
Minutes15.014.31.713.816.60.11
Points per minute0.3850.3530.1890.2420.5830.49
TS%49.533.641.326.290.20.83
USG%24.923.28.318.433.30.33
Shots per minute0.4180.4250.1240.3050.5340.30
Assists per minute0.1670.1760.0730.0910.2260.44
TOV%20.720.010.911.731.50.52
3PAr43.238.121.927.565.40.51
FTr0.1630.1430.1800.0000.3191.10
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.525%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%25%55%25%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%50%30%25%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NYK 2 13.6 5.0 13.2 55.6 21.2
2025-26 NOP 69 19.9 7.4 13.4 54.3 17.3
2024-25 NOP 56 24.4 10.3 15.3 52.3 20.0
2023-24 NOP 56 18.4 7.1 13.9 54.0 17.2
2022-23 NOP 61 21.5 9.0 15.1 52.5 19.6
2021-22 NOP 54 15.4 6.1 14.2 52.0 18.0
Total29819.98.014.453.0
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 NYK 18 9.5 4.2 15.9 53.8 20.8
2023-24 NOP 4 15.4 1.8 4.1 17.5 17.3
2021-22 NOP 6 19.5 8.0 14.8 62.0 17.0
Total2812.54.613.450.6

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.