#10

RayJ
Dennis

Atlanta Hawks 2026-27 133 career games tracked since Oct 5, 2024

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 75 minutes
Points
7.6
18.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
1.4 OREB% · 21.0 DREB%
Assists
3.8
39.6 AST% · 2.71 AST/TOV
TS%
54.0
−3.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.3
Ends 24.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.9
5 games, 0 starts
eFG%
53.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.5
16-33
3P%
23.1
3-13
FT%
60.0
3-5
3PAr
39.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.151
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
110.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
104.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+6.5
Net off +5.0
On/off
+1.5
157 possessions on, 372 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ DAL W 135-111 6:29 2 2 1 0 0 1 1-1 0-0 0-0 −3 100.0 12.0
Oct 12 vs OKC W 113-110 23:46 13 4 7 3 0 3 6-11 1-5 0-1 −7 56.8 25.1
Oct 10 @ IND W 119-117 14:39 7 3 4 0 0 0 2-5 0-2 3-4 −6 51.8 18.0
Oct 8 @ SAS W 123-116 12:00 4 2 4 1 1 0 2-6 0-1 0-0 +9 33.3 23.5
Oct 5 vs MEM L 123-132 17:40 12 3 3 2 0 3 5-10 2-5 0-0 +12 60.0 29.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 5 free throws (60.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-8 50.0 65.6 63.9 54–73 1.00 24.2 Neutral
Left paint 6-8 75.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 1.50 24.2 Neutral
Right paint 2-2 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 6.1 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 6.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 6.1 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 3.0 Too few
Right wing 3 2-7 28.6 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.86 21.2 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 9.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Floater7-977.81427.3
Jump shot1-812.5324.2
Layup4-666.7818.2
Pull-up2-366.769.1
Step-back0-20.006.1
Hook1-250.026.1
Runner0-10.003.0
Dunk0-10.003.0
Fadeaway1-1100.023.0

2 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 7.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Newell 56.0+3.720.7 18.6+14.331.1
Z. Ejiofor 54.2+3.824.2 20.4+14.320.7
J. Wilson 45.1+15.826.3 29.4−7.518.5
K. Johnson 32.8+9.325.6 41.8+4.521.3
C. Kispert 23.8−1.519.6 50.8+10.325.0
D. Finney-Smith 18.8+9.531.4 55.7+5.620.6
K. Flemings 15.0−11.422.1 59.5+11.723.6
K. Gilbert 13.6+24.122.3 60.9+2.523.5
C. Corhen 9.90.030.3 64.7+7.622.3
N. Alexander-Walker 9.40.019.3 65.2+7.323.8
J. Landale 7.7+19.220.2 66.9+5.023.6
I. McKneely 4.2−45.833.3 70.4+9.522.8
D. Daniels 2.6+33.30.0 71.9+5.424.2
O. Okongwu 2.5+33.30.0 72.1+5.424.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Johnson · Z. Ejiofor 22.0445 128.9106.3+22.6
D. Finney-Smith · J. Wilson · R. Dennis · K. Flemings · Z. Ejiofor 5.8214 100.0107.1−7.1
C. Kispert · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Gilbert · Z. Ejiofor 5.0111 100.0127.3−27.3
C. Kispert · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Flemings · Z. Ejiofor 4.6210 20.0100.0−80.0
J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Johnson · C. Corhen 3.918 100.0100.00.0
R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Johnson · C. Corhen · I. McKneely 3.317 100.0100.00.0
J. Wilson · R. Dennis · K. Johnson · Z. Ejiofor · C. Corhen 2.716 100.0100.00.0
D. Finney-Smith · J. Landale · N. Alexander-Walker · R. Dennis · A. Newell 2.616 33.350.0−16.7
O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · C. Kispert · D. Daniels · R. Dennis 2.516 150.0116.7+33.3
D. Finney-Smith · C. Kispert · R. Dennis · K. Flemings · Z. Ejiofor 2.516 133.3116.7+16.7
N. Alexander-Walker · J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · Z. Ejiofor 2.315 100.0140.0−40.0
J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Flemings · Z. Ejiofor 2.125 160.080.0+80.0
J. Landale · C. Kispert · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Gilbert 2.115 180.0120.0+60.0
D. Finney-Smith · C. Kispert · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Gilbert 1.813 100.0133.3−33.3
D. Finney-Smith · N. Alexander-Walker · C. Kispert · R. Dennis · Z. Ejiofor 1.613 166.7100.0+66.7
J. Landale · N. Alexander-Walker · C. Kispert · R. Dennis · A. Newell 1.613 166.7100.0+66.7
D. Finney-Smith · J. Wilson · R. Dennis · K. Gilbert · Z. Ejiofor 1.414 100.066.7+33.3
J. Landale · N. Alexander-Walker · J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell 1.211 100.0150.0−50.0
J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Gilbert · Z. Ejiofor 1.212 150.00.0+150.0
D. Finney-Smith · J. Wilson · R. Dennis · A. Newell · K. Gilbert 1.213 100.033.3+66.7

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.67.04.82.812.60.64
Minutes14.914.76.48.721.30.43
Points per minute0.5100.4780.1540.3190.6260.30
TS%56.556.824.440.784.00.43
USG%23.423.56.814.427.80.29
Shots per minute0.4430.4630.1620.2290.5400.37
Assists per minute0.2550.2730.0790.1610.3180.31
TOV%16.420.820.60.039.21.26
3PAr36.940.021.36.748.20.58
FTr0.1860.0000.3500.0000.5161.88
Share of games with points at least
1040%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.460%0.540%0.620%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%80%55%60%60%40%65%20%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%60%25%40%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 IND 17 12.1 4.4 12.9 42.5 20.1
2024-25 IND 11 6.4 2.7 15.3 44.3 21.8
Total289.93.713.543.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.