#17C

Onyeka
Okongwu

Atlanta Hawks 2026-27 555 career games tracked since Dec 11, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 106 minutes
Points
9.3
12.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.0
10.2 OREB% · 15.7 DREB%
Assists
2.8
12.8 AST% · 2.75 AST/TOV
TS%
49.9
−7.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
15.5
Ends 15.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
26.4
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
45.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
41.2
14-34
3P%
17.6
3-17
FT%
85.7
6-7
3PAr
50.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.206
Free throws per shot
TOV%
9.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
118.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
108.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+10.4
Net off +5.2
On/off
+5.2
230 possessions on, 189 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ HOU L 110-120 28:50 11 9 1 2 1 1 5-10 1-4 0-0 −1 55.0 16.0
Oct 24• vs HOU L 114-121 26:01 8 6 2 1 1 1 2-8 0-5 4-5 −12 39.2 17.0
Oct 23• @ CHA W 128-81 21:40 10 4 1 0 0 0 4-8 2-4 0-0 +28 62.5 14.5
Oct 21• @ ORL W 132-125 29:18 8 5 7 0 0 2 3-8 0-4 2-2 +9 45.1 14.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

34 field-goal attempts · 7 free throws (85.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart34 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-12 50.0 65.6 64.4 58–71 1.00 35.3 Neutral
Left paint 3-3 100.0 42.9 47.9 34–62 2.00 8.8 Too few
Right paint 2-2 100.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 2.00 5.9 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 5.9 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 5.9 Too few
Left wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.00 5.9 Too few
Above the break 3 3-11 27.3 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.82 32.4 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot2-1513.3644.1
Layup2-450.0411.8
Tip1-425.0211.8
Dunk2-366.748.8
Hook2-2100.045.9
Runner1-250.035.9
Alley-oop1-1100.022.9
Floater1-1100.022.9
Turnaround1-1100.022.9
Putback1-1100.022.9

11 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 16.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Daniels 102.3+12.614.5 3.5−50.038.2
J. Johnson 99.9+12.915.6 5.9−41.713.9
C. McCollum 96.3+11.615.3 9.5−0.417.3
N. Alexander-Walker 66.9+16.816.1 39.0+0.814.6
A. Wiggins 36.0+2.415.2 69.8+15.015.7
L. Dort 20.8−10.516.1 85.0+15.715.4
K. Flemings 1.1−250.070.9 104.7+12.714.8
J. Landale 0.0—— 105.8+10.415.5

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · D. Daniels 53.34109 111.994.4+17.5
C. McCollum · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 24.1455 127.3124.6+2.7
C. McCollum · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · D. Daniels 12.2429 103.590.0+13.4
N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 7.2218 122.288.2+34.0
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · D. Daniels 4.319 188.9190.0−1.1
C. McCollum · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins 2.023 133.3200.0−66.7
N. Alexander-Walker · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 1.212 100.0200.0−100.0
L. Dort · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · K. Flemings 0.711 0.0200.0−200.0
N. Alexander-Walker · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · A. Wiggins · K. Flemings 0.411 0.0——
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins 0.423 200.0100.0+100.0
J. Landale · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins 0.010 —100.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.39.01.58.010.70.16
Minutes26.427.43.523.029.20.13
Points per minute0.3500.3450.0840.2830.4380.24
TS%49.950.010.341.060.30.21
USG%15.615.31.214.516.70.08
Shots per minute0.3210.3270.0430.2830.3620.13
Assists per minute0.1040.0610.0950.0380.1900.91
TOV%9.89.07.52.715.60.77
3PAr50.350.09.243.058.80.18
FTr0.2230.1250.2950.0000.5121.33
Share of games with points at least
1050%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 79 minutes
Points
11.3
19.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
6.5 OREB% · 15.2 DREB%
Assists
3.5
23.7 AST% · 2.00 AST/TOV
TS%
65.4
+8.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.7
Ends 21.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
19.8
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
61.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
53.3
16-30
3P%
31.3
5-16
FT%
80.0
8-10
3PAr
53.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.333
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
25.7
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
125.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
115.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+9.5
Net off +4.8
On/off
+4.7
175 possessions on, 249 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• @ DAL W 135-111 20:08 6 6 4 0 1 4 3-5 0-2 0-0 +10 60.0 17.8
Oct 10• @ IND W 119-117 22:51 18 3 3 0 0 1 5-10 2-7 6-6 +6 71.2 23.9
Oct 8• @ SAS W 123-116 21:37 13 4 5 0 0 1 5-11 2-5 1-2 +3 54.7 23.1
Oct 5• vs MEM L 123-132 14:29 8 4 2 0 1 1 3-4 1-2 1-2 −7 82.0 16.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

30 field-goal attempts · 10 free throws (80.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart30 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 9-11 81.8 65.6 68.0 59–76 1.64 36.7 Neutral
Right paint 2-3 66.7 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.33 10.0 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 6.7 Too few
Right wing 3 2-4 50.0 35.2 35.3 34–36 1.50 13.3 Too few
Above the break 3 2-10 20.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.60 33.3 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1631.31553.3
Layup5-683.31020.0
Dunk3-475.0613.3
Hook1-250.026.7
Putback1-1100.023.3
Floater1-1100.023.3

14 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 17.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.18 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Daniels 76.8+4.521.2 2.2+180.00.0
J. Johnson 54.5+5.019.9 24.6+20.422.5
C. McCollum 54.3+1.822.1 24.8+26.317.6
N. Alexander-Walker 46.1−7.519.7 32.9+32.622.2
A. Wiggins 30.2+35.721.5 48.9−8.820.1
K. Flemings 18.6+39.315.7 60.5+1.022.1
L. Dort 16.1−10.925.4 63.0+14.619.6
C. Kispert 11.1+21.114.0 68.0+7.621.8
A. Newell 6.1+116.724.1 73.0+1.620.5
R. Dennis 2.5+33.328.6 76.6+8.720.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
C. McCollum · L. Dort · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · D. Daniels 14.9232 103.1128.1−25.0
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 14.7132 106.3114.7−8.5
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · D. Daniels 12.3128 142.9138.5+4.4
N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · D. Daniels · K. Flemings 10.8123 130.4143.5−13.0
C. McCollum · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 7.7219 100.040.0+60.0
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · D. Daniels · A. Newell 2.615 240.0140.0+100.0
O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels · K. Flemings 2.615 140.066.7+73.3
N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · C. Kispert · D. Daniels 2.617 85.7100.0−14.3
O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · C. Kispert · D. Daniels · R. Dennis 2.516 150.0116.7+33.3
O. Okongwu · C. Kispert · A. Wiggins · A. Newell · K. Flemings 2.215 240.060.0+180.0
C. McCollum · N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · C. Kispert · D. Daniels 2.114 75.0225.0−150.0
L. Dort · O. Okongwu · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels · K. Flemings 1.213 166.750.0+116.7
O. Okongwu · C. Kispert · D. Daniels · A. Newell · K. Flemings 1.212 200.0200.00.0
N. Alexander-Walker · O. Okongwu · J. Johnson · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels 1.113 66.7133.3−66.7
O. Okongwu · C. Kispert · A. Wiggins · D. Daniels · K. Flemings 0.611 300.0200.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.310.55.46.616.50.48
Minutes19.820.93.716.222.50.19
Points per minute0.5690.5770.2020.3740.7320.35
TS%65.865.612.156.378.70.18
USG%20.720.53.916.523.70.19
Shots per minute0.3790.3570.1260.2570.4870.33
Assists per minute0.1770.1680.0480.1330.2220.27
TOV%18.712.417.47.536.20.93
3PAr52.047.713.141.664.00.25
FTr0.3150.3410.2780.0540.5700.88
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.650%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%75%60%75%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 ATL 4 26.5 9.3 12.6 49.9 15.5
2025-26 ATL 74 31.0 15.2 17.6 59.2 19.5
2024-25 ATL 74 27.9 13.4 17.2 63.4 17.3
2023-24 ATL 55 25.5 10.2 14.4 67.4 13.6
2022-23 ATL 80 23.1 9.9 15.4 67.8 15.3
2021-22 ATL 48 20.7 8.2 14.2 71.4 14.1
2020-21 ATL 50 12.0 4.6 13.7 65.5 14.7
Total38524.210.715.964.1
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 ATL 6 33.1 12.5 13.6 70.4 13.8
2022-23 ATL 6 21.9 6.0 9.9 61.2 11.5
2021-22 ATL 5 21.6 5.2 8.7 63.7 10.2
2020-21 ATL 18 9.2 2.7 10.4 59.6 11.5
Total3517.25.311.064.5

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.