#5SG

Dejounte
Murray

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 764 career games tracked since Oct 3, 2016

Season line

Small sample · 99 minutes
Points
20.3
21.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.0
4.1 OREB% · 12.1 DREB%
Assists
6.3
27.9 AST% · 2.11 AST/TOV
TS%
55.5
−1.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
26.1
Ends 25.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
33.0
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
52.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
49.0
25-51
3P%
23.1
3-13
FT%
88.9
8-9
3PAr
25.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.176
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
113.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
124.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−11.6
Net off +16.3
On/off
−27.9
218 possessions on, 105 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 24• @ DEN L 135-141 34:32 22 6 6 2 1 2 9-18 1-6 3-4 −17 55.7 25.5
Oct 23• @ UTA L 119-120 30:13 16 6 6 3 0 3 7-15 0-2 2-2 −1 50.4 27.4
Oct 21• vs IND L 120-123 34:21 23 3 7 2 3 4 9-18 2-5 3-3 −6 59.5 25.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

51 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (88.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart50 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 16-21 76.2 65.6 67.0 61–73 1.52 41.2 Neutral
Left paint 1-2 50.0 42.9 43.3 30–58 1.00 3.9 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.00 2.0 Too few
Short midrange 4-10 40.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.80 19.6 Neutral
Left midrange 0-2 0.0 36.6 36.4 33–40 0.00 3.9 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 1.00 3.9 Too few
Left corner 3 2-5 40.0 34.4 34.5 30–39 1.20 9.8 Too few
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 32.9 28.6 15–45 0.00 5.9 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.50 3.9 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.0 33.4 18–51 0.00 2.0 Too few
Above the break 3 0-2 0.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.00 3.9 Too few
Where his shots come from, by situation
Restricted area41.2% of his shots · by quarter, score and teammate
SituationShotsFrom this zone
Q1825.0%
Q21127.3%
Q31855.6%
Q41145.5%
OT333.3%
Score within 53040.0%
Score more than 5 apart2142.9%
TeammateWithWithout
T. Murphy III43.8% (48)0.0% (3)
Z. Williamson44.2% (43)25.0% (8)
J. Fears46.2% (26)36.0% (25)
Y. Missi33.3% (18)45.5% (33)
D. Queen47.1% (17)38.2% (34)
J. Poole41.7% (12)41.0% (39)
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup13-1872.22635.3
Pull-up2-1118.2421.6
Jump shot3-837.5915.7
Fadeaway2-540.049.8
Floater2-366.745.9
Step-back1-250.023.9
Turnaround0-10.002.0
Runner0-10.002.0
Dunk1-1100.022.0
Putback1-1100.022.0

13 of his 25 made field goals were assisted. 13.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.13 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Murphy III 88.2−13.827.4 10.9+3.815.5
Z. Williamson 84.1−3.726.1 15.0−60.126.6
J. Fears 49.5−18.226.2 49.6−5.126.1
Y. Missi 38.0−17.223.9 61.0−8.627.6
D. Queen 36.0−5.025.6 63.1−15.626.5
S. Bey 29.5−18.922.7 69.6−8.527.6
D. Jordan 20.3+1.425.9 78.8−14.826.2
J. Poole 18.5+21.832.6 80.6−19.224.7
B. Mathurin 17.5−66.724.4 81.6−0.626.5
H. Jones 11.1+7.123.4 88.0−14.426.5
K. Matković 3.8−52.236.8 95.3−9.625.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi · J. Fears 24.0250 112.0148.0−36.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · J. Fears 14.3131 112.996.9+16.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 9.5221 119.094.4+24.6
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 9.4222 109.1133.3−24.2
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 7.8116 143.8112.5+31.3
D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 6.2114 135.7183.3−47.6
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · D. Queen 3.418 100.00.0+100.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 2.616 33.3128.6−95.2
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · K. Matković 2.517 100.0100.00.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III 2.116 83.3260.0−176.7
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III 2.013 233.3100.0+133.3
D. Murray · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi 2.014 100.0125.0−25.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin 1.912 200.0166.7+33.3
D. Murray · S. Bey · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 1.814 50.0180.0−130.0
D. Murray · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.814 75.0100.0−25.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · H. Jones · Y. Missi 1.412 150.050.0+100.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi 1.313 233.3250.0−16.7
D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · K. Matković 1.313 0.0166.7−166.7
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III 1.023 33.3125.0−91.7
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 0.813 166.70.0+166.7

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points20.322.03.817.222.80.19
Minutes33.034.42.431.134.50.07
Points per minute0.6160.6370.0730.5510.6630.12
TS%55.455.74.651.458.80.08
USG%26.225.81.025.627.10.04
Shots per minute0.5150.5210.0150.5010.5230.03
Assists per minute0.1920.1990.0160.1790.2030.08
TOV%14.015.94.310.516.90.31
3PAr25.327.810.316.232.20.41
FTr0.1760.1670.0450.1400.2110.26
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2067%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.667%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%67%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 19 minutes
Points
6.0
11.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
7.1 OREB% · 14.3 DREB%
Assists
6.0
50.0 AST% · 6.00 AST/TOV
TS%
33.8
−23.5 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.8
Ends 20.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.7
1 games, 1 starts
eFG%
31.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
25.0
2-8
3P%
33.3
1-3
FT%
50.0
1-2
3PAr
37.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.250
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
105.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
156.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−51.3
Net off +35.4
On/off
−86.7
39 possessions on, 67 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs WAS W 107-106 Did not play
Oct 14 @ DAL W 101-97 Did not play
Oct 8 @ MIA L 118-128 Did not play
Oct 6• @ OKC W 116-110 18:42 6 4 6 0 0 1 2-8 1-3 1-2 −20 33.8 21.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

8 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart8 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 25.0 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 12.5 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 12.5 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 12.5 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 12.5 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 25.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Floater1-250.0225.0
Jump shot0-20.0025.0
Fadeaway0-20.0025.0
Step-back1-1100.0312.5
Pull-up0-10.0012.5

16.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.75 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
Y. Missi 18.7−51.321.8 0.0——
H. Jones 18.7−51.321.8 0.0——
T. Murphy III 18.2−52.622.3 0.50.00.0
Z. Williamson 12.4−76.016.7 6.2−8.129.0
S. Bey 6.2−8.129.0 12.4−76.016.7
B. Mathurin 0.50.00.0 18.2−52.622.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 11.9123 104.3183.3−79.0
D. Murray · S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 6.2115 113.3121.4−8.1
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · H. Jones · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi 0.511 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 1 games

Needs at least two games.

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NOP 3 33.0 20.3 22.2 55.5 26.1
2025-26 NOP 14 27.8 16.7 21.6 58.0 27.5
2024-25 NOP 31 32.7 17.5 19.3 49.4 26.8
2023-24 ATL 78 35.7 22.5 22.7 55.5 26.4
2022-23 ATL 74 36.4 20.5 20.3 54.0 24.4
2021-22 SAS 68 34.8 21.1 21.9 53.3 27.2
2020-21 SAS 67 31.9 15.7 17.7 50.9 23.4
2019-20 SAS 66 25.5 10.9 15.4 52.4 21.1
2017-18 SAS 80 22.0 8.2 13.4 48.7 20.5
2016-17 SAS 33 9.7 3.9 14.7 50.3 24.3
Total51429.715.819.152.9
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2022-23 ATL 5 38.1 23.0 21.7 53.8 24.9
2017-18 SAS 5 19.2 7.8 14.7 55.8 20.2
2016-17 SAS 11 15.3 5.7 13.5 43.8 21.6
Total2121.610.317.250.7

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.