#25SF

Trey
Murphy III

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27 452 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 100 minutes
Points
15.3
15.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.3
4.0 OREB% · 14.1 DREB%
Assists
2.7
11.0 AST% · 1.33 AST/TOV
TS%
60.0
+3.0 vs league 57.0
USG%
17.9
Ends 17.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
33.3
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
58.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.6
18-37
3P%
41.2
7-17
FT%
100.0
3-3
3PAr
46.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.081
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
113.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
125.7
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−12.4
Net off +17.4
On/off
−29.8
218 possessions on, 105 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 24• @ DEN L 135-141 36:56 26 6 4 1 0 4 10-17 4-8 2-2 −15 72.7 24.1
Oct 23• @ UTA L 119-120 31:27 9 6 3 1 0 2 4-9 1-4 0-0 −1 50.0 14.7
Oct 21• vs IND L 120-123 31:33 11 4 1 0 0 0 4-11 2-5 1-1 −6 48.1 14.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

37 field-goal attempts · 3 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart37 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-11 54.5 65.6 64.8 58–71 1.09 29.7 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 42.9 45.0 31–59 1.33 8.1 Too few
Right paint 2-4 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 10.8 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 2.7 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.7 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 5.4 Too few
Left wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 16.2 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 5.4 Too few
Above the break 3 4-7 57.1 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.71 18.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1050.01527.0
Layup2-633.3416.2
Step-back2-540.0513.5
Dunk4-4100.0810.8
Pull-up0-30.008.1
Floater3-3100.068.1
Alley-oop0-10.002.7
Hook0-10.002.7
Tip1-1100.022.7
Fadeaway0-10.002.7
Runner1-1100.032.7
Putback0-10.002.7

14 of his 18 made field goals were assisted. 6.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.15 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Murray 88.2−13.817.1 11.80.024.9
Z. Williamson 79.8−9.317.0 20.1−26.322.5
J. Fears 61.3−15.120.0 38.6−8.615.0
D. Queen 36.4+0.120.9 63.5−19.516.3
Y. Missi 36.0−24.815.1 63.9−5.519.5
S. Bey 27.6−1.212.8 72.4−16.620.0
J. Poole 21.2−9.523.0 78.7−13.216.6
D. Jordan 20.3+1.017.2 79.7−15.718.1
B. Mathurin 14.6−36.720.7 85.3−8.717.5
H. Jones 8.1−26.323.2 91.8−11.117.4
K. Matković 6.2−36.418.4 93.8−10.617.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi · J. Fears 24.0250 112.0148.0−36.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · J. Fears 14.3131 112.996.9+16.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 9.5221 119.094.4+24.6
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 9.4222 109.1133.3−24.2
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 7.8116 143.8112.5+31.3
D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · D. Queen 6.2114 135.7183.3−47.6
J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 3.718 112.5114.3−1.8
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 2.515 40.080.0−40.0
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · K. Matković 2.517 100.0100.00.0
Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · K. Matković · J. Fears 2.415 120.0125.0−5.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · T. Murphy III 2.116 83.3260.0−176.7
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 2.015 120.050.0+70.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III 2.013 233.3100.0+133.3
D. Murray · S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi 2.014 100.0125.0−25.0
D. Jordan · D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin 1.912 200.0166.7+33.3
D. Murray · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.814 75.0100.0−25.0
D. Murray · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · K. Matković 1.313 0.0166.7−166.7
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III 1.023 33.3125.0−91.7
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 0.813 166.70.0+166.7
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi · J. Fears 0.811 100.0100.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points15.311.09.39.423.00.61
Minutes33.331.63.131.535.90.09
Points per minute0.4600.3490.2250.2990.6330.49
TS%57.850.013.748.568.20.24
USG%18.014.75.614.222.20.31
Shots per minute0.3700.3490.0880.2990.4380.24
Assists per minute0.0800.0950.0410.0440.1060.51
TOV%12.518.210.53.618.30.84
3PAr45.745.51.344.646.70.03
FTr0.0720.0910.0620.0180.1120.85
Share of games with points at least
1067%1533%2033%2533%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.533%0.633%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%33%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 73 minutes
Points
9.5
17.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.0
1.2 OREB% · 16.7 DREB%
Assists
2.5
20.8 AST% · 5.00 AST/TOV
TS%
46.9
−10.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.8
Ends 23.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.1
4 games, 3 starts
eFG%
44.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
37.8
14-37
3P%
23.8
5-21
FT%
62.5
5-8
3PAr
56.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.216
Free throws per shot
TOV%
4.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
23.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
103.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
120.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−16.6
Net off +8.6
On/off
−25.3
160 possessions on, 267 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs WAS W 107-106 20:41 11 5 3 2 0 0 5-10 1-4 0-0 −1 55.0 18.3
Oct 14 @ DAL W 101-97 18:38 5 3 3 1 0 1 2-8 0-5 1-2 +11 28.1 22.5
Oct 8• @ MIA L 118-128 13:51 11 1 2 1 0 1 3-8 2-6 3-4 −13 56.4 27.9
Oct 6• @ OKC W 116-110 19:24 11 3 2 2 0 0 4-11 2-6 1-2 −20 46.3 24.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

37 field-goal attempts · 8 free throws (62.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart37 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 7-9 77.8 65.6 67.1 58–76 1.56 24.3 Neutral
Left paint 0-3 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 8.1 Too few
Short midrange 2-3 66.7 39.4 41.2 29–53 1.33 8.1 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 2.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 2.7 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 5.4 Too few
Left wing 3 2-10 20.0 34.8 34.7 34–36 0.60 27.0 Neutral
Right wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.2 35.3 34–36 3.00 2.7 Too few
Above the break 3 1-7 14.3 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.43 18.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1729.41546.0
Dunk3-650.0616.2
Floater3-560.0613.5
Pull-up0-40.0010.8
Layup3-3100.068.1
Step-back0-20.005.4

11 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 13.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
H. Jones 58.8−12.724.4 13.8−32.816.6
Z. Williamson 48.1−18.224.2 24.5−15.720.5
Y. Missi 47.2−24.323.4 25.4−1.821.8
J. Fears 35.7−16.218.8 36.9−16.927.3
D. Queen 21.5+4.524.4 51.0−24.822.2
J. Poole 20.0+18.930.0 52.6−29.620.3
D. Murray 18.2−52.622.3 54.4−5.123.0
S. Bey 14.2−29.518.5 58.3−13.524.1
B. Mathurin 13.4−52.322.7 59.2−8.622.9
K. Matković 9.3+23.517.2 63.2−23.423.6
D. Jordan 3.9−30.09.3 68.7−15.723.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · D. Queen 12.6125 96.076.9+19.1
Z. Williamson · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi · J. Fears 12.4128 75.082.1−7.1
D. Murray · Z. Williamson · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 11.9123 104.3183.3−79.0
D. Murray · S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 6.2115 113.3121.4−8.1
Z. Williamson · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi · J. Fears 4.8112 91.7133.3−41.7
H. Jones · T. Murphy III · K. Matković · Y. Missi · J. Fears 4.4110 150.0122.2+27.8
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi · J. Fears 4.418 162.5150.0+12.5
D. Jordan · Z. Williamson · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears 3.718 112.5133.3−20.8
J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · K. Matković · D. Queen 3.117 142.9100.0+42.9
S. Bey · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.714 75.0300.0−225.0
T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · K. Matković · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.614 200.0200.00.0
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 1.413 166.766.7+100.0
Z. Williamson · J. Poole · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.314 50.00.0+50.0
S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · J. Fears · D. Queen 1.213 0.00.00.0
J. Poole · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · B. Mathurin · Y. Missi 0.912 0.0300.0−300.0
J. Poole · S. Bey · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · Y. Missi 0.712 200.0200.00.0
D. Jordan · H. Jones · T. Murphy III · K. Matković · J. Fears 0.212 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.511.03.06.811.00.32
Minutes18.119.03.015.320.30.16
Points per minute0.5240.5490.2150.3470.7260.41
TS%46.050.613.033.656.00.28
USG%22.823.34.019.626.80.17
Shots per minute0.5100.5250.0710.4460.5740.14
Assists per minute0.1380.1450.0250.1160.1560.18
TOV%4.44.75.60.09.91.28
3PAr56.458.514.744.471.30.26
FTr0.2080.2160.2070.0540.4250.99
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%25%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NOP 3 33.3 15.3 16.6 60.0 17.9
2025-26 NOP 66 35.5 21.5 21.8 61.3 22.9
2024-25 NOP 53 35.0 21.2 21.8 59.8 23.6
2023-24 NOP 57 29.7 14.8 17.9 61.2 18.8
2022-23 NOP 79 31.0 14.5 16.9 65.0 16.6
2021-22 NOP 62 13.9 5.4 13.9 55.8 15.3
Total32029.115.419.061.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2023-24 NOP 4 42.0 11.5 9.9 47.9 14.4
2021-22 NOP 6 20.0 5.2 9.3 64.0 9.2
Total1028.87.79.653.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.