#5SF

Derrick
Jones Jr.

LA Clippers 2026-27 821 career games tracked since Oct 3, 2016

Season line

Small sample · 91 minutes
Points
11.7
13.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.3
6.8 OREB% · 13.9 DREB%
Assists
2.3
11.5 AST% · 3.50 AST/TOV
TS%
70.7
+13.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
12.5
Ends 12.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
30.2
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
71.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
56.5
13-23
3P%
53.8
7-13
FT%
50.0
2-4
3PAr
56.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.174
Free throws per shot
TOV%
7.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.3
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
105.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−5.6
Net off +20.3
On/off
−25.9
191 possessions on, 118 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 25• @ OKC L 101-108 30:27 11 6 1 0 0 1 4-6 3-3 0-0 −18 91.7 9.9
Oct 23• @ LAL L 117-125 34:37 16 4 1 2 0 0 6-13 3-8 1-2 −13 57.6 16.8
Oct 21• vs SAC W 121-96 25:38 8 6 5 1 0 1 3-4 1-2 1-2 +18 82.0 9.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

23 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart23 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-7 85.7 65.6 66.6 60–73 1.71 30.4 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 42.9 41.6 28–56 0.00 4.3 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.00 4.3 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.00 4.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 34.4 34.5 30–39 1.50 8.7 Too few
Right corner 3 3-3 100.0 32.9 41.6 25–59 3.00 13.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.50 8.7 Too few
Right wing 3 1-5 20.0 35.0 32.0 18–48 0.60 21.7 Too few
Above the break 3 1-1 100.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 3.00 4.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1154.51847.8
Layup2-540.0421.7
Pull-up1-333.3313.0
Dunk3-3100.0613.0
Tip1-1100.024.3

11 of his 13 made field goals were assisted. 5.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.46 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Garland 88.3−6.412.6 2.4+16.79.0
R. Hachimura 81.5−6.912.1 9.2+4.815.5
I. Jackson 63.0−3.213.9 27.8−11.89.2
K. Dunn 60.7−6.210.6 30.0−3.816.4
K. Wagler 26.8−8.412.6 63.9−4.412.4
B. Lopez 26.1−3.69.6 64.7−6.613.7
K. Sanders 13.7+23.122.9 77.0−11.210.5
B. Miller 2.5−140.00.0 88.2−2.012.8
G. Dick 0.3−100.00.0 90.4−5.212.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson 47.43101 108.9110.1−1.2
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland 9.2220 80.0109.5−29.5
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · K. Wagler 8.8318 100.0127.8−27.8
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · K. Wagler 7.4313 123.1126.7−3.6
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · K. Sanders 5.6212 141.7115.4+26.3
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · D. Garland · K. Sanders · K. Wagler 4.539 166.781.8+84.8
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · K. Wagler 1.714 150.0100.0+50.0
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · D. Garland · K. Sanders 1.714 25.066.7−41.7
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · B. Miller · K. Wagler 1.412 0.0166.7−166.7
D. Jones Jr. · D. Garland · I. Jackson · K. Sanders · K. Wagler 1.213 100.0150.0−50.0
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · D. Garland · B. Miller · K. Wagler 1.113 0.0100.0−100.0
K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · G. Dick · K. Sanders · K. Wagler 0.311 0.0100.0−100.0
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · K. Sanders · K. Wagler 0.311 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.711.04.08.615.00.35
Minutes30.230.44.526.633.80.15
Points per minute0.3860.3610.0760.3220.4420.20
TS%75.982.017.562.589.70.23
USG%12.59.94.09.815.40.32
Shots per minute0.2540.1970.1170.1640.3400.46
Assists per minute0.0770.0330.0950.0300.1631.23
TOV%9.614.39.12.916.50.95
3PAr54.450.06.750.059.20.12
FTr0.2000.1540.2560.0310.4311.28
Share of games with points at least
1067%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 56 minutes
Points
8.3
16.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.7
5.7 OREB% · 9.6 DREB%
Assists
0.3
2.8 AST% · — AST/TOV
TS%
63.0
+5.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
15.9
Ends 16.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.5
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
63.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
53.3
8-15
3P%
42.9
3-7
FT%
54.5
6-11
3PAr
46.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.733
Free throws per shot
TOV%
0.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
109.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
0.0
Net off +2.0
On/off
−2.0
116 possessions on, 191 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14• vs DEN W 122-110 24:01 14 5 1 1 0 0 4-6 1-2 5-6 +1 81.0 15.7
Oct 10• @ TOR L 106-114 17:02 5 2 0 0 0 0 2-3 1-1 0-2 −7 64.4 10.6
Oct 4• vs GSW W 104-101 14:30 6 1 0 0 1 0 2-6 1-4 1-3 +6 41.0 21.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

15 field-goal attempts · 11 free throws (54.5%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart15 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-3 100.0 65.6 67.2 58–76 2.00 20.0 Too few
Right paint 2-3 66.7 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.33 20.0 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 6.7 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 6.7 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 6.7 Too few
Right corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 20.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 3.00 6.7 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 6.7 Too few
Above the break 3 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 3.00 6.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-742.9946.7
Pull-up1-333.3220.0
Turnaround1-1100.026.7
Floater0-10.006.7
Dunk1-1100.026.7
Layup1-1100.026.7
Alley-oop1-1100.026.7

6 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 24.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.32 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
R. Hachimura 52.3−0.115.3 3.3+1.823.9
D. Garland 49.7+2.016.0 5.8−18.214.9
I. Jackson 40.7+16.317.2 14.9−46.711.9
K. Wagler 28.5+5.217.5 27.1−5.514.1
B. Lopez 17.0−44.113.0 38.5+18.317.1
K. Dunn 12.2+16.710.5 43.4−4.317.4
N. Martinelli 5.2+16.731.8 50.3−1.914.1
M. Strus 4.8−8.210.3 50.7+0.916.3
C. Christie 4.8−116.719.0 50.7+10.415.6
J. Pickett 2.5−60.016.7 53.1+2.715.8
B. Wesley 1.9+66.70.0 53.7−1.816.2
B. Miller 1.5+25.012.8 54.1−0.916.0
G. Dick 1.2+100.00.0 54.4−1.716.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · K. Wagler 21.9247 117.0110.4+6.6
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland 8.4117 111.8105.6+6.2
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · M. Strus · D. Garland · I. Jackson 4.8110 110.0118.2−8.2
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · C. Christie 4.719 44.4166.7−122.2
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · N. Martinelli 4.5110 130.0130.00.0
K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson 2.414 125.00.0+125.0
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · J. Pickett · I. Jackson · K. Wagler 2.114 125.0150.0−25.0
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · I. Jackson · B. Wesley · K. Wagler 1.913 133.366.7+66.7
B. Lopez · K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · K. Wagler 1.313 66.7150.0−83.3
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · G. Dick 1.213 100.00.0+100.0
D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · I. Jackson · B. Miller 1.113 100.00.0+100.0
D. Jones Jr. · D. Garland · I. Jackson · K. Wagler · N. Martinelli 0.611 200.050.0+150.0
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · J. Pickett · B. Miller · K. Wagler 0.311 0.0200.0−200.0
B. Lopez · D. Jones Jr. · R. Hachimura · D. Garland · K. Wagler 0.210 ———
D. Jones Jr. · I. Jackson · C. Christie · K. Wagler · N. Martinelli 0.111 100.0——
K. Dunn · D. Jones Jr. · I. Jackson · B. Miller · K. Wagler 0.110 —0.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.36.04.95.212.40.59
Minutes18.517.04.915.022.60.27
Points per minute0.4500.4140.1450.3180.5490.32
TS%65.564.420.145.777.70.31
USG%15.815.75.711.620.70.36
Shots per minute0.2700.2500.1220.1910.3810.45
Assists per minute0.0180.0000.0240.0000.0331.34
TOV%0.00.00.00.00.0—
3PAr42.033.319.333.360.00.46
FTr0.7670.6670.2550.5330.9330.33
Share of games with points at least
1033%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.533%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 LAC 3 30.2 11.7 13.9 70.7 12.5
2025-26 LAC 50 27.0 10.1 13.4 60.0 15.0
2024-25 LAC 77 24.3 10.1 15.0 60.9 16.3
2023-24 DAL 76 23.5 8.6 13.3 59.2 15.0
2022-23 CHI 64 14.0 5.0 12.8 59.8 14.2
2021-22 CHI 51 17.6 5.6 11.4 63.3 12.2
2020-21 POR 58 22.7 6.8 10.8 57.6 12.5
2019-20 MIA 58 23.4 8.5 13.1 61.9 14.0
2018-19 MIA 59 18.8 7.2 13.7 55.7 15.8
2017-18 PHX 19 12.9 3.1 8.7 47.8 12.4
2016-17 PHX 32 17.1 5.3 11.1 60.9 11.6
Total54721.07.512.959.6
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2024-25 LAC 7 18.5 7.3 14.2 49.5 19.2
2023-24 DAL 22 29.4 9.1 11.1 57.7 13.5
2021-22 CHI 5 11.8 3.8 11.6 51.9 15.8
2020-21 POR 2 5.2 2.0 13.8 40.0 19.9
2019-20 MIA 15 5.8 1.5 9.1 57.3 11.0
Total5118.35.811.455.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.