#0SG

Max
Christie

Dallas Mavericks 2026-27 380 career games tracked since Oct 3, 2022

Season line

Small sample · 118 minutes
Points
9.3
11.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
1.1 OREB% · 14.2 DREB%
Assists
2.5
11.8 AST% · 1.43 AST/TOV
TS%
48.8
−8.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.3
Ends 16.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
29.5
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
47.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
37.8
14-37
3P%
30.4
7-23
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
62.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.054
Free throws per shot
TOV%
15.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
120.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−15.5
Net off +17.6
On/off
−33.1
247 possessions on, 159 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ MIA W 113-109 25:45 11 5 3 0 0 2 3-6 3-6 2-2 +3 79.9 14.0
Oct 24• vs SAS L 106-122 25:44 5 5 1 1 2 1 2-9 1-5 0-0 −23 27.8 16.2
Oct 23• @ IND W 121-105 37:52 16 4 4 1 0 2 7-14 2-5 0-0 −2 57.1 18.3
Oct 21• @ HOU L 110-128 28:32 5 3 2 0 0 2 2-8 1-7 0-0 −20 31.3 15.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

37 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart37 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-8 50.0 65.6 64.8 58–71 1.00 21.6 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 42.9 45.0 31–59 1.33 8.1 Too few
Right paint 0-2 0.0 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.00 5.4 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 2.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 10.8 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 5.4 Too few
Left wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 16.2 Too few
Right wing 3 2-4 50.0 35.0 37.5 22–54 1.50 10.8 Too few
Above the break 3 2-7 28.6 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.86 18.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1926.31551.3
Layup4-850.0821.6
Pull-up3-650.0816.2
Step-back1-1100.022.7
Runner0-10.002.7
Dunk1-1100.022.7
Floater0-10.002.7

10 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 5.4% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.97 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. Washington 95.7−21.714.9 22.1+13.221.9
K. Irving 60.1−10.916.9 57.8−20.315.6
Z. Risacher 59.6−9.317.8 58.3−22.314.6
N. Marshall 55.1−31.414.9 62.8−1.017.4
C. Flagg 53.8+5.615.0 64.1−34.017.4
D. Gafford 51.5−2.718.1 66.4−25.314.8
M. Sasser 38.0−29.916.5 79.9−9.216.2
M. Johnson Jr. 27.0−31.413.2 90.9−11.117.1
S. de Larrea 15.3−46.223.5 102.6−11.015.2
W. Clayton Jr. 12.2+0.518.9 105.6−17.416.0
M. Cisse 2.9+42.90.0 115.0−17.316.7
T. Lawal 0.3—50.0 117.5−15.616.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Irving · P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Christie · C. Flagg 22.3343 139.5134.0+5.5
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher 13.0325 80.0151.8−71.8
P. Washington · D. Gafford · N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher 7.7219 57.977.8−19.9
K. Irving · P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · C. Flagg 5.3212 66.7146.2−79.5
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · M. Sasser · M. Johnson Jr. 4.728 62.575.0−12.5
P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Christie · M. Sasser · S. de Larrea 4.218 175.066.7+108.3
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 3.929 188.990.0+98.9
K. Irving · P. Washington · D. Gafford · N. Marshall · M. Christie 3.718 37.587.5−50.0
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher 3.6110 120.0100.0+20.0
N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg · M. Johnson Jr. 3.418 112.50.0+112.5
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. 3.116 116.785.7+30.9
N. Marshall · M. Christie · M. Sasser · Z. Risacher · M. Johnson Jr. 3.015 60.0183.3−123.3
P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Christie · W. Clayton Jr. · S. de Larrea 3.015 40.0183.3−143.3
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 2.826 183.3180.0+3.3
P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · W. Clayton Jr. · C. Flagg 2.316 83.3100.0−16.7
K. Irving · D. Gafford · N. Marshall · M. Christie · C. Flagg 2.325 40.0100.0−60.0
K. Irving · D. Gafford · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 2.226 50.0100.0−50.0
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · M. Sasser · M. Johnson Jr. 2.113 200.0133.3+66.7
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · M. Johnson Jr. · S. de Larrea 2.115 120.0100.0+20.0
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · M. Johnson Jr. · S. de Larrea 2.014 175.0240.0−65.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.38.05.35.014.50.57
Minutes29.527.15.725.735.10.20
Points per minute0.3140.3080.1390.1810.4260.44
TS%49.544.224.428.873.10.49
USG%16.316.01.814.517.70.11
Shots per minute0.3140.3150.0630.2470.3640.20
Assists per minute0.0850.0880.0350.0480.1130.42
TOV%16.016.36.010.821.80.37
3PAr66.671.529.441.796.30.44
FTr0.0730.0000.1670.0000.2332.29
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 61 minutes
Points
11.0
19.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.3
5.7 OREB% · 11.3 DREB%
Assists
2.3
17.5 AST% · 2.33 AST/TOV
TS%
61.7
+4.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.1
Ends 20.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.3
3 games, 2 starts
eFG%
58.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.0
11-25
3P%
38.9
7-18
FT%
100.0
4-4
3PAr
72.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.160
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
25.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
117.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
126.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−9.4
Net off +3.2
On/off
−12.6
128 possessions on, 188 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14• vs NOP L 97-101 14:58 5 4 4 0 0 1 2-6 1-4 0-0 −3 41.7 17.3
Oct 11 @ HOU W 132-115 21:38 14 4 1 1 0 2 4-7 2-3 4-4 +3 79.9 22.1
Oct 9• vs HOU L 117-135 24:10 14 2 2 1 0 0 5-12 4-11 0-0 −12 58.3 20.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

25 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart25 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.2 56–74 1.20 20.0 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 4.0 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 4.0 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 38.1 38.1 37–39 2.00 12.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-5 20.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.60 20.0 Too few
Right wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.20 20.0 Too few
Above the break 3 2-5 40.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.20 20.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1540.01860.0
Layup2-450.0416.0
Runner1-250.038.0
Step-back0-10.004.0
Dunk1-1100.024.0
Floater0-10.004.0
Tip1-1100.024.0

7 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 12.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.27 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
Z. Risacher 40.9−8.320.6 19.9−11.419.2
N. Marshall 35.00.020.8 25.8−20.719.2
C. Flagg 30.8−36.119.3 29.9+20.920.9
P. Washington 21.1+18.123.6 39.7−23.418.1
D. Powell 17.9−0.624.5 42.9−12.418.5
K. Irving 15.4+9.122.2 45.4−15.819.5
S. de Larrea 14.9+2.921.6 45.9−14.019.7
T. Biberovic 12.9+15.423.5 47.8−15.719.3
D. Gafford 11.0−48.014.8 49.70.021.3
M. Johnson Jr. 9.3−25.012.6 51.5−6.521.6
M. Cisse 8.2+8.021.0 52.5−11.920.0
T. Lawal 8.0−35.315.2 52.8−5.420.9
J. Poulakidas 6.6−25.111.8 54.2−7.521.2
C. Martin 6.2+7.122.0 54.5−11.620.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg · M. Johnson Jr. 7.4116 106.3141.2−34.9
D. Powell · N. Marshall · M. Christie · T. Biberovic · Z. Risacher 5.9111 190.9154.6+36.4
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Cisse · M. Christie · Z. Risacher 5.8111 127.3120.0+7.3
K. Irving · P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · C. Flagg 3.918 125.066.7+58.3
K. Irving · D. Gafford · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 3.919 88.9166.7−77.8
P. Washington · N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · T. Lawal 3.818 50.075.0−25.0
D. Powell · C. Martin · M. Christie · T. Biberovic · S. de Larrea 3.719 111.166.7+44.4
D. Powell · C. Martin · N. Marshall · M. Christie · C. Flagg 2.514 75.0140.0−65.0
K. Irving · P. Washington · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · S. de Larrea 2.515 200.0100.0+100.0
D. Gafford · M. Christie · T. Biberovic · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 2.214 125.0266.7−141.7
K. Irving · P. Washington · D. Gafford · M. Christie · C. Flagg 2.216 100.0180.0−80.0
D. Powell · M. Christie · J. Howard · C. Flagg · S. de Larrea 2.014 75.0220.0−145.0
N. Marshall · M. Christie · J. Howard · C. Flagg · M. Johnson Jr. 1.914 100.066.7+33.3
D. Gafford · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg · S. de Larrea 1.815 60.033.3+26.7
M. Christie · Z. Risacher · J. Poulakidas · S. de Larrea · T. Lawal 1.613 66.7133.3−66.7
K. Irving · D. Powell · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · C. Flagg 1.613 266.7266.70.0
P. Washington · M. Christie · J. Poulakidas · S. de Larrea · T. Lawal 1.514 125.0150.0−25.0
M. Cisse · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · J. Poulakidas · S. de Larrea 1.213 166.7150.0+16.7
N. Marshall · M. Cisse · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · J. Poulakidas 1.213 100.0100.00.0
N. Marshall · M. Christie · Z. Risacher · J. Poulakidas · T. Lawal 1.112 100.0150.0−50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.014.05.26.814.00.47
Minutes20.321.64.816.323.70.23
Points per minute0.5430.5790.1650.3830.6340.30
TS%61.958.319.245.075.60.31
USG%20.320.52.517.921.80.12
Shots per minute0.4110.4010.0870.3390.4770.21
Assists per minute0.1150.0830.1180.0530.2301.03
TOV%10.114.39.72.917.70.96
3PAr68.166.724.447.686.70.36
FTr0.2030.0000.3300.0000.4571.62
Share of games with points at least
1067%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.633%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%33%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%67%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 DAL 4 29.5 9.3 11.3 48.8 16.3
2025-26 DAL 77 29.1 12.3 15.2 60.1 16.7
2024-25 LAL 78 27.3 9.6 12.7 57.0 15.4
2023-24 LAL 67 14.1 4.2 10.8 54.4 13.7
2022-23 LAL 41 12.5 3.1 9.0 56.6 10.2
Total26722.38.013.057.8
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2022-23 LAL 9 3.7 1.4 14.2 55.3 15.2
Total93.71.414.255.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.