#8SG

Ron
Harper Jr.

Boston Celtics 2026-27 266 career games tracked since Oct 2, 2022

Season line

Small sample · 7 minutes
Points
3.0
15.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.0
12.5 OREB% · 0.0 DREB%
Assists
0.0
0.0 AST% · — AST/TOV
TS%
37.5
−19.5 vs league 57.0
USG%
21.1
Ends 20.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
6.9
1 games, 0 starts
eFG%
37.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
25.0
1-4
3P%
33.3
1-3
FT%
—
0-0
3PAr
75.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
0.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
20.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
120.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
87.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+32.5
Net off +33.7
On/off
−1.2
15 possessions on, 92 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27 vs BKN W 125-124 Did not play
Oct 26 vs CHI W 134-99 6:53 3 1 0 1 0 0 1-4 1-3 0-0 +4 37.5 21.1
Oct 23 vs NYK W 107-103 Did not play
Oct 20 @ DET L 113-121 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

4 field-goal attempts · 0 free throws (—)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart4 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Left paint 0-1 0.0 42.9 41.6 28–56 0.00 25.0 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 50.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 25.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot1-333.3375.0
Layup0-10.0025.0

1 of his 1 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
B. Scheierman 6.9+32.521.1 0.0——
H. González 6.9+32.521.1 0.0——
L. Garza 6.9+32.521.1 0.0——
C. Cenac Jr. 4.9−9.122.7 2.0+135.017.4
M. Conley 2.0+135.017.4 4.9−9.122.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Garza · R. Harper Jr. · B. Scheierman · H. González · C. Cenac Jr. 4.9111 100.0109.1−9.1
M. Conley · L. Garza · R. Harper Jr. · B. Scheierman · H. González 2.014 175.040.0+135.0

Consistency

Game to game · 1 games

Needs at least two games.

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 41 minutes
Points
8.0
12.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.5
2.2 OREB% · 5.3 DREB%
Assists
1.5
11.1 AST% · 0.50 AST/TOV
TS%
36.6
−20.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
26.3
Ends 23.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.3
2 games, 0 starts
eFG%
35.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
7-21
3P%
10.0
1-10
FT%
50.0
1-2
3PAr
47.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.095
Free throws per shot
TOV%
21.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
17.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
83.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+20.7
Net off +4.5
On/off
+16.3
94 possessions on, 134 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ PHI W 125-120 34:31 16 3 3 1 0 5 7-20 1-9 1-2 +18 38.3 28.9
Oct 14 vs CHA W 114-93 6:00 0 0 0 0 0 1 0-1 0-1 0-0 +4 0.0 12.3
Oct 10 vs PHI W 144-106 Did not play
Oct 8 @ CLE W 124-113 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

21 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart21 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-7 57.1 65.6 64.8 55–74 1.14 33.3 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 9.5 Too few
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 31.0 31.1 28–35 2.00 4.8 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 4.8 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 4.8 Too few
Left wing 3 0-4 0.0 34.8 34.7 34–36 0.00 19.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 4.8 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.75 19.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot1-616.7328.6
Layup3-560.0623.8
Pull-up1-333.3214.3
Runner0-20.009.5
Step-back0-20.009.5
Floater0-10.004.8
Dunk1-1100.024.8
Fadeaway1-1100.024.8

6 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 6.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.73 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
H. González 24.0+8.915.9 16.5+40.745.9
L. Garza 24.0+8.915.9 16.5+40.745.9
J. Walsh 18.6+4.318.6 21.9+36.834.4
D. Mitchell 18.1+31.632.3 22.4+13.122.3
B. Scheierman 18.0+4.417.0 22.5+36.135.6
H. Gray 16.5+40.745.9 24.0+8.915.9
T. DeVries 12.5+36.047.3 28.0+15.418.6
C. Cenac Jr. 10.7+17.211.5 29.8+21.931.2
G. McGlothan 9.3+63.253.7 31.2+9.619.4
A. Williams 5.2+63.658.3 35.3+14.922.2
M. Uzan 4.5+40.939.8 36.0+18.425.0
S. Hauser 0.60.0100.0 39.9+20.925.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Garza · R. Harper Jr. · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh · H. González 18.0145 106.7102.3+4.4
L. Garza · R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · H. González · C. Cenac Jr. 5.4113 69.241.7+27.6
R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · H. Gray · C. Cenac Jr. · T. DeVries 4.319 155.6150.0+5.6
R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · G. McGlothan · M. Uzan · H. Gray 4.0110 80.022.2+57.8
R. Harper Jr. · G. McGlothan · A. Williams · H. Gray · T. DeVries 2.816 133.340.0+93.3
R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · A. Williams · H. Gray · T. DeVries 2.415 100.066.7+33.3
R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · G. McGlothan · H. Gray · T. DeVries 1.512 100.00.0+100.0
R. Harper Jr. · G. McGlothan · H. Gray · C. Cenac Jr. · T. DeVries 1.012 100.0100.00.0
L. Garza · S. Hauser · R. Harper Jr. · J. Walsh · H. González 0.611 0.00.00.0
R. Harper Jr. · D. Mitchell · M. Uzan · H. Gray · T. DeVries 0.511 200.0300.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.08.011.31.614.41.41
Minutes20.320.320.28.931.71.00
Points per minute0.3950.2320.3280.0460.4170.83
TS%32.619.227.13.834.50.83
USG%26.420.611.714.027.20.44
Shots per minute0.5180.3730.2920.2080.5380.56
Assists per minute0.0740.0430.0610.0090.0780.83
TOV%23.934.721.722.446.90.91
3PAr53.172.538.950.594.50.73
FTr0.0850.0500.0710.0100.0900.83
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%0%55%0%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 BOS 1 6.9 3.0 15.7 37.5 21.1
2025-26 BOS 29 10.9 4.2 13.9 55.0 16.2
2024-25 DET 1 17.0 4.0 8.5 22.5 20.2
2023-24 TOR 1 3.6 0.0 0.0 — 0.0
2022-23 TOR 9 5.3 2.2 15.2 60.8 14.3
Total419.63.713.853.2
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 BOS 6 4.2 1.8 15.7 61.1 15.9
Total64.21.815.761.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.