#31PF

Tidjane
Salaün

Charlotte Hornets 2026-27 184 career games tracked since Oct 6, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 49 minutes
Points
6.3
14.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
10.2 OREB% · 20.5 DREB%
Assists
0.3
3.6 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
55.9
−1.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
15.1
Ends 13.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
16.2
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
55.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
47.1
8-17
3P%
27.3
3-11
FT%
—
0-0
3PAr
64.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
5.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
99.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
109.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−10.1
Net off −9.8
On/off
−0.3
96 possessions on, 201 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 vs WAS W 110-103 15:48 5 5 0 1 0 0 2-6 1-4 0-0 +5 41.7 15.4
Oct 24 vs MIA W 115-110 9:41 3 3 0 0 0 0 1-2 1-2 0-0 −1 75.0 8.1
Oct 23 vs ATL L 81-128 23:08 11 5 1 2 0 1 5-9 1-5 0-0 −17 61.1 18.0
Oct 21 @ BKN W 110-103 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

17 field-goal attempts · 0 free throws (—)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart17 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-4 100.0 65.6 66.6 60–73 2.00 23.5 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 11.8 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 5.9 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 11.8 Too few
Left wing 3 3-5 60.0 35.5 35.6 34–37 1.80 29.4 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.0 31.8 17–49 0.00 11.8 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 5.9 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-933.3952.9
Dunk4-4100.0823.5
Floater1-250.0211.8
Pull-up0-10.005.9
Runner0-10.005.9

6 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.46 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
B. Miller 27.8+3.812.0 20.8−29.019.0
G. Allen 25.6−9.69.7 23.0−10.821.1
R. Kalkbrenner 22.5−16.313.0 26.1−5.416.9
C. Anderson 19.1+14.810.5 29.5−27.318.2
D. Schroder 18.3+7.113.9 30.3−19.715.8
M. Diabate 17.4+6.114.1 31.2−19.015.7
R. O'Neale 15.9−0.44.9 32.7−15.120.5
S. James 13.2−22.219.7 35.4−5.413.2
H. Steinbach 12.0−46.630.8 36.6+1.410.0
L. McNeeley 12.0−46.630.8 36.6+1.410.0
P. Hall 9.7−68.330.0 39.0+2.611.5
N. Reid 0.9+50.00.0 47.7−10.615.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. O'Neale · G. Allen · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · C. Anderson 4.9111 118.2130.0−11.8
D. Schroder · G. Allen · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün 4.417 157.1187.5−30.4
R. Kalkbrenner · P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 4.316 133.3214.3−81.0
D. Schroder · G. Allen · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün 3.818 75.062.5+12.5
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün 3.417 114.383.3+30.9
P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James · H. Steinbach 3.216 33.3133.3−100.0
G. Allen · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · C. Anderson 3.225 40.066.7−26.7
G. Allen · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · C. Anderson 3.018 87.528.6+58.9
D. Schroder · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · S. James 3.026 100.0100.00.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün 2.915 160.0116.7+43.3
R. O'Neale · G. Allen · M. Diabate · T. Salaün · C. Anderson 2.515 60.0100.0−40.0
T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.316 116.7100.0+16.7
P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.215 40.040.00.0
G. Allen · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · S. James 1.412 0.0200.0−200.0
R. O'Neale · G. Allen · M. Diabate · T. Salaün · S. James 1.423 100.00.0+100.0
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · B. Miller · T. Salaün 0.912 200.0150.0+50.0
R. O'Neale · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · S. James 0.812 0.0150.0−150.0
B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · S. James · C. Anderson 0.812 250.00.0+250.0
M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · S. James · C. Anderson 0.210 ———
G. Allen · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · S. James 0.110 —200.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.35.04.23.49.80.66
Minutes16.215.86.710.921.70.42
Points per minute0.3910.3170.0940.3110.4440.24
TS%57.661.116.745.672.20.29
USG%15.215.45.19.617.50.34
Shots per minute0.3500.3800.1030.2410.3870.29
Assists per minute0.0210.0000.0250.0000.0351.21
TOV%4.80.05.80.08.01.21
3PAr68.066.723.157.893.30.34
FTr0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000—
Share of games with points at least
1033%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%33%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 91 minutes
Points
9.0
14.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.5
5.1 OREB% · 13.0 DREB%
Assists
0.8
6.3 AST% · 0.33 AST/TOV
TS%
54.4
−2.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.0
Ends 18.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.8
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
51.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
40.0
12-30
3P%
33.3
7-21
FT%
71.4
5-7
3PAr
70.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.233
Free throws per shot
TOV%
21.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
97.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
110.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−13.1
Net off −15.1
On/off
+2.0
186 possessions on, 209 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ MEM L 98-116 18:38 9 4 0 0 0 2 4-6 1-3 0-0 −2 75.0 17.2
Oct 14 @ BOS L 93-114 21:47 16 1 1 0 0 4 5-9 4-8 2-2 −9 81.0 26.7
Oct 11 vs MIL W 105-90 22:49 5 7 1 0 0 0 1-8 1-7 2-2 +6 28.1 17.4
Oct 6 vs BKN L 90-124 28:05 6 2 1 1 0 3 2-7 1-3 1-3 −26 36.1 18.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

30 field-goal attempts · 7 free throws (71.4%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart30 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-8 50.0 65.6 63.9 54–73 1.00 26.7 Neutral
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 39.4 40.8 29–53 2.00 3.3 Too few
Left corner 3 2-3 66.7 38.6 38.9 35–43 2.00 10.0 Too few
Right corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 10.0 Too few
Left wing 3 3-8 37.5 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.13 26.7 Neutral
Right wing 3 1-4 25.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.75 13.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-3 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 10.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1330.81243.3
Runner2-633.3620.0
Layup2-633.3420.0
Step-back1-1100.033.3
Dunk1-1100.023.3
Pull-up0-10.003.3
Fadeaway1-1100.023.3
Tip1-1100.023.3

6 of his 12 made field goals were assisted. 13.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. McNeeley 52.5−6.623.5 38.8−21.215.0
S. James 44.9−3.024.4 46.4−22.616.3
R. Kalkbrenner 37.9−11.320.6 53.5−14.419.7
J. Joiner 31.5−15.317.3 59.8−12.021.7
R. O'Neale 31.0+6.514.1 60.4−22.922.8
M. Ajayi 30.5−35.921.9 60.8−1.419.0
H. Steinbach 28.5−15.320.2 62.8−12.220.0
C. Anderson 28.1−4.722.1 63.3−17.019.1
M. Diabate 16.9+8.320.3 74.4−18.120.0
P. Hall 15.6−8.716.1 75.7−14.020.9
W. Fricks 15.2−52.221.2 76.1−4.919.8
P. Connaughton 11.4−72.711.4 79.9−5.221.3
B. Miller 9.5+3.814.8 81.8−15.320.6
D. Schroder 4.8−90.920.0 86.5−8.220.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James · C. Anderson 8.7118 100.0127.8−27.8
R. O'Neale · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James 6.1112 116.775.0+41.7
J. Joiner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 6.1212 83.3114.3−30.9
P. Hall · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 4.619 200.0137.5+62.5
R. O'Neale · G. Allen · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · S. James 4.418 200.0133.3+66.7
J. Joiner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 4.428 125.0157.1−32.1
M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James 4.329 77.880.0−2.2
R. O'Neale · M. Diabate · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James 4.016 200.071.4+128.6
M. Diabate · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · S. James 3.515 40.0100.0−60.0
R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · S. James 3.529 88.988.90.0
P. Connaughton · P. Hall · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · W. Fricks 3.316 16.785.7−69.0
P. Hall · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 3.017 128.6114.3+14.3
P. Connaughton · R. Kalkbrenner · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley 2.514 175.0225.0−50.0
T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.515 0.033.3−33.3
B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · S. James · C. Anderson 2.214 100.0120.0−20.0
R. O'Neale · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · S. James 2.114 75.0175.0−100.0
R. O'Neale · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · C. Anderson 1.914 25.00.0+25.0
P. Connaughton · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 1.914 100.00.0+100.0
R. O'Neale · B. Miller · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 1.613 166.7100.0+66.7
R. Kalkbrenner · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · W. Fricks 1.614 0.0125.0−125.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.07.55.05.313.90.55
Minutes22.822.33.919.626.50.17
Points per minute0.3940.3510.2490.2150.6590.63
TS%52.755.526.830.579.20.51
USG%20.018.04.517.324.30.23
Shots per minute0.3290.3360.0680.2710.3940.21
Assists per minute0.0330.0400.0210.0110.0450.65
TOV%20.125.813.57.528.10.67
3PAr66.568.824.345.088.50.37
FTr0.2470.2360.1760.0670.3750.71
Share of games with points at least
1025%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.525%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%25%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHA 3 16.2 6.3 14.1 55.9 15.1
2025-26 CHA 37 15.6 6.0 13.9 62.8 15.1
2024-25 CHA 60 20.7 5.9 10.2 45.7 15.3
Total10018.75.911.451.2

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.