#22

Hannes
Steinbach

Charlotte Hornets 2026-27 8 career games tracked since Oct 6, 2026

Season line

Small sample · 12 minutes
Points
6.0
19.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.0
14.3 OREB% · 33.3 DREB%
Assists
0.0
0.0 AST% · — AST/TOV
TS%
55.1
−1.9 vs league 57.0
USG%
18.6
Ends 21.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
12.0
1 games, 0 starts
eFG%
60.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
60.0
3-5
3P%
—
0-0
FT%
0.0
0-1
3PAr
0.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.200
Free throws per shot
TOV%
0.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
26.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
82.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
129.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−46.6
Net off −41.2
On/off
−5.4
23 possessions on, 76 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 vs WAS W 110-103 Did not play
Oct 24 vs MIA W 115-110 Did not play
Oct 23 vs ATL L 81-128 12:00 6 5 0 0 0 0 3-5 0-0 0-1 −12 55.1 18.6
Oct 21 @ BKN W 110-103 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

5 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (0.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart5 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-4 75.0 65.6 65.9 59–72 1.50 80.0 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.00 20.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup3-3100.0660.0
Putback0-10.0020.0
Hook0-10.0020.0

2 of his 3 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.20 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. McNeeley 12.0−46.618.6 0.0——
T. Salaün 12.0−46.618.6 0.0——
P. Hall 9.7−68.323.3 2.3+16.70.0
S. James 5.5−41.70.0 6.5−50.837.7
C. Anderson 4.5+9.125.3 7.5−93.614.1
R. Kalkbrenner 4.3−81.028.9 7.7−29.414.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Kalkbrenner · P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 4.316 133.3214.3−81.0
P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James · H. Steinbach 3.216 33.3133.3−100.0
T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · S. James · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.316 116.7100.0+16.7
P. Hall · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.215 40.040.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 1 games

Needs at least two games.

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 60 minutes
Points
9.0
21.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.5
17.9 OREB% · 24.0 DREB%
Assists
0.3
3.3 AST% · 0.33 AST/TOV
TS%
64.4
+7.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.3
Ends 22.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.9
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
58.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
58.3
14-24
3P%
—
0-0
FT%
88.9
8-9
3PAr
0.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.375
Free throws per shot
TOV%
9.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
113.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−9.8
Net off −16.1
On/off
+6.3
125 possessions on, 270 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ MEM L 98-116 27:34 19 10 0 3 0 2 7-9 0-0 5-5 +6 84.8 19.3
Oct 14 @ BOS L 93-114 6:10 2 3 0 0 0 0 1-1 0-0 0-0 −4 100.0 6.3
Oct 11 vs MIL W 105-90 12:10 8 5 1 0 0 1 4-10 0-0 0-0 +2 40.0 36.8
Oct 6 vs BKN L 90-124 13:39 7 4 0 0 0 0 2-4 0-0 3-4 −14 60.8 18.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

24 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (88.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart24 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 12-17 70.6 65.6 66.7 58–75 1.41 70.8 Neutral
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 8.3 Too few
Right paint 1-5 20.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.40 20.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup4-850.0833.3
Putback3-650.0625.0
Floater3-560.0620.8
Dunk2-2100.048.3
Hook1-250.028.3
Fadeaway1-1100.024.2

10 of his 14 made field goals were assisted. 22.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.29 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Joiner 32.2−13.025.3 27.4−6.516.4
T. Salaün 28.5−15.326.8 31.0−5.015.9
M. Ajayi 23.7−46.720.3 35.8+12.321.9
P. Hall 19.6−27.026.4 39.9−2.218.9
C. Anderson 18.8+7.918.3 40.8−18.522.7
L. McNeeley 15.7−6.618.1 43.9−10.622.4
B. Miller 15.5+38.015.5 44.1−27.523.3
R. O'Neale 15.4−5.623.7 44.1−11.720.5
N. Reid 14.5+30.114.0 45.1−24.223.6
S. James 14.4−3.011.7 45.1−12.224.1
P. Connaughton 14.4−47.424.9 45.1+1.020.1
W. Fricks 14.2−45.420.2 45.3+1.621.6
D. Schroder 10.7+17.522.3 48.9−15.621.1
R. Kalkbrenner 0.5+200.00.0 59.0−12.321.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Joiner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 6.1212 83.3114.3−30.9
P. Connaughton · P. Hall · J. Joiner · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach 5.619 144.4137.5+6.9
D. Schroder · N. Reid · B. Miller · S. James · H. Steinbach 5.0110 140.062.5+77.5
P. Hall · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 4.619 200.0137.5+62.5
J. Joiner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 4.428 125.0157.1−32.1
P. Hall · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 3.017 128.6114.3+14.3
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · B. Miller · H. Steinbach 2.917 114.383.3+30.9
T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.515 0.033.3−33.3
P. Connaughton · P. Hall · S. James · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 2.315 20.0140.0−120.0
R. O'Neale · B. Miller · S. James · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 2.014 75.0125.0−50.0
P. Connaughton · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 1.914 100.00.0+100.0
R. O'Neale · N. Reid · B. Miller · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 1.815 80.060.0+20.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · S. James · H. Steinbach 1.715 60.0133.3−73.3
R. O'Neale · B. Miller · T. Salaün · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 1.613 166.7100.0+66.7
P. Hall · J. Joiner · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 1.612 50.0100.0−50.0
R. O'Neale · N. Reid · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 1.513 66.733.3+33.3
P. Connaughton · P. Hall · J. Joiner · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 1.312 150.0300.0−150.0
P. Connaughton · J. Joiner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach 1.313 0.0150.0−150.0
P. Connaughton · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi · H. Steinbach · W. Fricks 1.213 0.0200.0−200.0
R. O'Neale · L. McNeeley · S. James · H. Steinbach · C. Anderson 1.212 150.066.7+83.3

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.07.57.23.515.70.80
Minutes14.912.99.18.023.40.61
Points per minute0.6050.5850.1670.3810.6800.28
TS%71.772.826.446.295.50.37
USG%21.318.812.69.931.60.59
Shots per minute0.4030.3100.2900.2010.6740.72
Assists per minute0.0170.0000.0410.0000.0582.45
TOV%8.94.57.40.013.30.84
3PAr0.00.00.00.00.0—
FTr0.4860.2780.4840.0000.8671.00
Share of games with points at least
1025%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.650%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%75%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%25%30%25%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHA 1 12.0 6.0 18.0 55.1 18.6
Total112.06.018.055.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.