#17PG

Dennis
Schroder

Charlotte Hornets 2026-27 1009 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 129 minutes
Points
14.0
15.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
0.9 OREB% · 13.4 DREB%
Assists
4.5
20.9 AST% · 1.64 AST/TOV
TS%
49.4
−7.7 vs league 57.0
USG%
21.8
Ends 23.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
32.1
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
42.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
39.2
20-51
3P%
17.6
3-17
FT%
100.0
13-13
3PAr
33.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.255
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
106.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−6.0
Net off −6.6
On/off
+0.6
267 possessions on, 133 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• vs WAS W 110-103 35:46 8 2 5 1 0 0 4-15 0-5 0-0 −3 26.7 17.9
Oct 24• vs MIA W 115-110 37:53 25 6 4 0 0 4 8-18 3-7 6-6 +7 60.6 28.2
Oct 23• vs ATL L 81-128 20:10 4 4 3 0 1 4 1-5 0-2 2-2 −21 34.0 19.8
Oct 21• @ BKN W 110-103 34:41 19 4 6 0 0 3 7-13 0-3 5-5 +2 62.5 20.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

51 field-goal attempts · 13 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart51 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 11-19 57.9 65.6 64.7 58–71 1.16 37.3 Neutral
Left paint 2-4 50.0 42.9 43.7 30–58 1.00 7.8 Too few
Right paint 1-5 20.0 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.40 9.8 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 1.00 3.9 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.0 Too few
Right midrange 2-3 66.7 41.2 41.4 38–45 1.33 5.9 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 2.0 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 2.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-4 25.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.75 7.8 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 3.9 Too few
Above the break 3 1-9 11.1 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.33 17.6 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup10-1952.62037.3
Jump shot3-1520.0829.4
Pull-up4-666.7911.8
Floater3-650.0611.8
Step-back0-20.003.9
Runner0-10.002.0
Turnaround0-10.002.0
Fadeaway0-10.002.0

8 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 23.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.90 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
B. Miller 103.5−3.321.4 25.0−17.623.3
N. Reid 101.7−10.322.7 26.8+11.018.6
M. Diabate 85.1−25.620.0 43.4+30.525.2
S. James 72.0−13.220.0 56.5+2.624.2
G. Allen 67.8+6.625.5 60.7−21.417.6
R. Kalkbrenner 39.5+33.924.9 89.0−23.220.4
R. O'Neale 22.8−17.619.6 105.6−3.322.3
T. Salaün 18.3+7.118.3 110.2−8.022.4
L. McNeeley 3.3−33.312.5 125.2−5.422.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller · S. James 38.7476 90.8117.1−26.3
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller 16.6437 110.886.5+24.3
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · R. Kalkbrenner · S. James 10.6422 140.9105.0+35.9
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner 6.9314 121.483.3+38.1
D. Schroder · N. Reid · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · S. James 5.2211 127.3118.2+9.1
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · G. Allen · N. Reid · M. Diabate 5.1310 70.0130.0−60.0
D. Schroder · G. Allen · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · S. James 5.029 200.0111.1+88.9
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller 4.8110 40.0133.3−93.3
D. Schroder · G. Allen · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün 4.417 157.1187.5−30.4
D. Schroder · G. Allen · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün 3.818 75.062.5+12.5
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · M. Diabate · S. James 3.527 28.6200.0−171.4
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün 3.417 114.383.3+30.9
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · G. Allen · N. Reid · R. Kalkbrenner 3.128 175.0100.0+75.0
D. Schroder · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün · S. James 3.026 100.0100.00.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · M. Diabate · B. Miller · T. Salaün 2.915 160.0116.7+43.3
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · B. Miller · S. James 2.729 88.957.1+31.8
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller · L. McNeeley 2.014 125.0100.0+25.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · G. Allen · M. Diabate · S. James 1.915 80.0125.0−45.0
D. Schroder · G. Allen · M. Diabate · B. Miller · S. James 1.123 33.3100.0−66.7
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · B. Miller · T. Salaün 0.912 200.0150.0+50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.013.59.75.223.20.69
Minutes32.135.28.124.537.30.25
Points per minute0.4360.3860.2320.2060.6260.53
TS%47.547.318.328.961.90.38
USG%21.920.04.618.525.90.21
Shots per minute0.3970.3970.0970.2860.4580.24
Assists per minute0.1400.1440.0280.1160.1660.20
TOV%15.616.416.74.933.31.07
3PAr33.336.17.726.239.70.23
FTr0.2650.3590.1890.1000.3950.71
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%2025%2525%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%25%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 75 minutes
Points
4.8
9.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
1.4 OREB% · 16.7 DREB%
Assists
2.8
28.2 AST% · 1.83 AST/TOV
TS%
48.9
−8.5 vs league 57.3
USG%
14.5
Ends 12.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.8
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
47.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.1
8-19
3P%
25.0
2-8
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
42.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.053
Free throws per shot
TOV%
23.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
12.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
86.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−25.6
Net off −6.5
On/off
−19.1
157 possessions on, 238 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• @ MEM L 98-116 21:30 6 5 3 0 0 2 3-6 0-2 0-0 −21 50.0 16.4
Oct 14• @ BOS L 93-114 21:17 5 3 2 0 0 3 2-6 0-3 1-1 −14 38.8 18.4
Oct 11• vs MIL W 105-90 17:13 3 3 4 0 0 1 1-2 1-2 0-0 0 75.0 7.4
Oct 6• vs BKN L 90-124 15:23 5 0 2 1 0 0 2-5 1-1 0-0 −3 50.0 14.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

19 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart19 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-5 80.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 1.60 26.3 Too few
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 10.5 Too few
Right paint 0-3 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 15.8 Too few
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 31.0 31.1 28–35 2.00 5.3 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 5.3 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 5.3 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 10.5 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 10.5 Too few
Above the break 3 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 10.5 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup4-666.7831.6
Jump shot1-520.0326.3
Floater1-425.0221.1
Pull-up1-333.3315.8
Fadeaway1-1100.025.3

4 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 5.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
N. Reid 71.0−23.314.8 4.4−54.510.0
B. Miller 56.4−22.814.0 19.0−33.916.0
M. Diabate 45.3−16.013.3 30.1−39.816.5
R. O'Neale 34.0−38.213.7 41.4−13.815.2
S. James 23.1−37.918.6 52.3−19.812.7
L. McNeeley 22.0−7.412.2 53.4−32.015.4
R. Kalkbrenner 18.1−60.519.0 57.3−15.113.3
H. Steinbach 10.7+17.511.2 64.7−33.115.1
G. Allen 8.9−16.014.3 66.5−26.614.5
M. Ajayi 6.1+34.016.7 69.3−30.714.3
T. Salaün 4.8−90.910.0 70.6−20.714.8
P. Hall 1.4−233.333.3 74.0−21.614.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller 16.2134 91.2117.1−26.0
D. Schroder · N. Reid · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · S. James 11.4323 78.3143.5−65.2
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller · L. McNeeley 10.4119 115.8131.6−15.8
D. Schroder · N. Reid · B. Miller · S. James · H. Steinbach 5.0110 140.062.5+77.5
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · G. Allen · N. Reid · M. Diabate 4.7110 90.0120.0−30.0
D. Schroder · G. Allen · N. Reid · M. Diabate · L. McNeeley 4.117 142.9137.5+5.4
D. Schroder · N. Reid · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner · L. McNeeley 3.918 25.037.5−12.5
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · M. Ajayi · L. McNeeley 2.915 100.050.0+50.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · B. Miller · H. Steinbach 2.917 114.383.3+30.9
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · B. Miller · R. Kalkbrenner 2.314 50.0200.0−150.0
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller · M. Ajayi 1.714 100.0100.00.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · S. James · H. Steinbach 1.715 60.0133.3−73.3
D. Schroder · N. Reid · M. Diabate · B. Miller · S. James 1.614 50.075.0−25.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · P. Hall · T. Salaün · S. James 1.413 0.0233.3−233.3
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · M. Diabate · S. James 1.013 33.30.0+33.3
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · M. Diabate · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi 1.013 100.00.0+100.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · N. Reid · M. Diabate · T. Salaün 1.012 0.0166.7−166.7
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · B. Miller · S. James · H. Steinbach 0.612 100.0100.00.0
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · T. Salaün · L. McNeeley · H. Steinbach 0.511 0.0——
D. Schroder · R. O'Neale · R. Kalkbrenner · T. Salaün · M. Ajayi 0.511 0.050.0−50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.85.01.33.65.70.26
Minutes18.819.33.015.921.40.16
Points per minute0.2520.2570.0640.1920.3110.26
TS%52.550.015.342.267.50.29
USG%14.515.44.89.517.80.33
Shots per minute0.2520.2810.0920.1650.3120.37
Assists per minute0.1460.1350.0590.1050.2040.40
TOV%23.728.415.47.532.90.65
3PAr50.541.735.024.085.00.69
FTr0.0470.0000.0830.0000.1171.77
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.40%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%25%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHA 4 32.1 14.0 15.7 49.4 21.8
2025-26 SAC 70 24.2 10.8 16.0 52.6 21.6
2024-25 BKN 75 28.1 13.1 16.8 53.1 21.7
2023-24 TOR 80 31.1 14.0 16.2 55.0 20.6
2022-23 LAL 66 30.1 12.6 15.0 54.5 18.8
2021-22 BOS 64 28.7 13.5 17.0 53.9 22.8
2020-21 LAL 61 32.1 15.4 17.3 54.3 23.1
2019-20 OKC 65 30.6 18.9 22.2 57.5 27.0
2018-19 OKC 79 29.3 15.5 19.0 50.8 24.2
2017-18 ATL 67 31.1 19.4 22.4 51.6 30.4
2016-17 ATL 79 31.5 17.9 20.4 53.2 27.7
2015-16 ATL 80 20.2 10.8 19.2 50.6 29.6
Total79028.714.718.453.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 CLE 17 15.9 5.5 12.5 49.7 19.5
2024-25 DET 6 27.4 12.5 16.4 62.5 18.2
2022-23 LAL 16 26.1 7.4 10.2 51.2 14.4
2020-21 LAL 6 32.7 14.3 15.8 52.8 21.1
2019-20 OKC 7 28.5 17.3 21.8 50.4 29.7
2018-19 OKC 5 29.9 13.8 16.6 54.8 18.9
2016-17 ATL 6 35.6 24.7 25.0 58.6 27.5
2015-16 ATL 10 19.2 11.7 21.9 53.3 31.5
Total7324.711.316.553.7

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.