#22SG

Darryn
Peterson

Utah Jazz 2026-27 8 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2026

Season line

Small sample · 117 minutes
Points
11.5
14.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
6.1 OREB% · 9.7 DREB%
Assists
2.5
13.3 AST% · 5.00 AST/TOV
TS%
43.3
−13.7 vs league 57.0
USG%
19.9
Ends 18.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
29.4
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
40.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.0
18-50
3P%
33.3
4-12
FT%
85.7
6-7
3PAr
24.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.140
Free throws per shot
TOV%
3.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
114.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−6.8
Net off −11.8
On/off
+5.1
240 possessions on, 171 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• vs MEM L 105-110 25:58 14 7 4 1 0 0 5-18 3-5 1-1 −1 38.0 29.6
Oct 25• vs LAL L 123-132 30:23 8 3 2 3 1 1 4-13 0-4 0-0 +3 30.8 17.9
Oct 23• vs NOP W 120-119 29:58 15 3 1 0 0 0 6-12 1-2 2-2 0 58.2 18.2
Oct 21• @ MEM L 103-123 31:06 9 4 3 0 0 1 3-7 0-1 3-4 −16 51.4 14.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

50 field-goal attempts · 7 free throws (85.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart50 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-7 71.4 65.6 65.9 59–72 1.43 14.0 Too few
Left paint 2-14 14.3 42.9 34.0 23–46 0.29 28.0 Cold
Right paint 6-9 66.7 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.33 18.0 Neutral
Short midrange 1-6 16.7 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.33 12.0 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 41.2 41.1 38–45 0.00 2.0 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.00 2.0 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 2.0 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 32.9 34.4 19–52 1.50 4.0 Too few
Left wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.20 10.0 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.0 33.4 18–51 0.00 2.0 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.00 6.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up3-1520.0730.0
Floater4-1040.0820.0
Layup3-933.3618.0
Jump shot4-850.01016.0
Step-back1-250.034.0
Tip1-250.024.0
Putback1-1100.022.0
Dunk1-1100.022.0
Runner0-10.002.0
Fadeaway0-10.002.0

9 of his 18 made field goals were assisted. 13.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.02 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. George 101.9+1.918.9 15.5−64.625.9
J. Jackson Jr. 83.5−15.317.7 33.9+14.725.1
L. Markkanen 78.3−0.316.4 39.1−19.327.0
A. Bailey 72.4+1.419.1 45.0−19.821.1
J. Hayes 40.8−15.719.2 76.7−1.920.3
J. Okogie 18.1+12.923.4 99.3−9.619.3
B. Sensabaugh 17.1−36.126.6 100.3−1.918.7
M. Bamba 16.3−2.934.3 101.1−7.417.5
J. Green 14.6+6.136.1 102.8−8.917.4
S. Mykhailiuk 11.2−10.219.3 106.2−6.520.0
K. Filipowski 7.7−51.024.4 109.8−3.619.6
I. Collier 6.9−100.013.6 110.5−1.420.3
T. Bradley 0.80.00.0 116.6−6.820.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 43.2387 121.8121.3+0.5
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 14.0229 96.5126.7−30.1
M. Bamba · J. Green · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 7.2115 113.3112.5+0.8
J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 5.8112 141.7100.0+41.7
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · K. George · B. Sensabaugh · D. Peterson 4.419 133.3125.0+8.3
M. Bamba · J. Okogie · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 3.717 114.350.0+64.3
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 3.718 75.0100.0−25.0
L. Markkanen · J. Okogie · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 3.115 140.080.0+60.0
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · K. George · B. Sensabaugh · D. Peterson 2.925 60.0120.0−60.0
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · B. Sensabaugh · I. Collier · D. Peterson 2.516 50.0220.0−170.0
M. Bamba · J. Green · K. George · K. Filipowski · D. Peterson 2.315 60.0100.0−40.0
L. Markkanen · J. Okogie · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 2.014 50.0120.0−70.0
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 1.925 40.0150.0−110.0
J. Okogie · J. Hayes · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 1.914 175.033.3+141.7
L. Markkanen · J. Okogie · J. Hayes · B. Sensabaugh · D. Peterson 1.913 133.3200.0−66.7
J. Hayes · K. George · K. Filipowski · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 1.814 100.0133.3−33.3
J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · B. Sensabaugh · K. Filipowski · D. Peterson 1.714 100.0266.7−166.7
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · J. Green · K. George · D. Peterson 1.612 50.0100.0−50.0
M. Bamba · J. Okogie · J. Green · K. George · D. Peterson 1.513 100.0100.00.0
M. Bamba · J. Okogie · I. Collier · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 1.513 33.3133.3−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.511.53.58.314.70.31
Minutes29.430.22.327.230.90.08
Points per minute0.3920.3950.1420.2710.5270.36
TS%44.844.712.532.956.20.28
USG%19.818.06.515.826.20.33
Shots per minute0.4260.4140.1930.2780.6140.45
Assists per minute0.0850.0810.0510.0430.1370.60
TOV%4.63.65.20.09.31.13
3PAr22.122.28.115.029.90.37
FTr0.2060.1110.2580.0170.4501.25
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%25%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%25%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 103 minutes
Points
13.3
17.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
2.1 OREB% · 15.8 DREB%
Assists
4.0
22.2 AST% · 2.67 AST/TOV
TS%
52.3
−5.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.8
Ends 22.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
25.7
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
47.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
20-45
3P%
21.4
3-14
FT%
76.9
10-13
3PAr
31.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.289
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
23.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.7
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+0.5
Net off +5.8
On/off
−5.4
222 possessions on, 187 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• @ PHX W 119-116 29:18 13 6 6 1 0 1 4-12 1-4 4-4 +1 47.2 20.8
Oct 12• vs SAS W 119-109 24:25 14 2 5 1 0 1 5-10 1-2 3-3 +10 61.8 20.7
Oct 6• vs DEN L 106-117 29:37 23 3 3 0 0 2 10-18 1-6 2-4 −9 58.2 28.9
Oct 4• @ DEN W 109-97 19:29 3 6 2 1 0 2 1-5 0-2 1-2 −1 25.5 18.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

45 field-goal attempts · 13 free throws (76.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart45 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-8 50.0 65.6 63.9 54–73 1.00 17.8 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 41.5 41.6 40–43 1.33 6.7 Too few
Right paint 1-3 33.3 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.67 6.7 Too few
Short midrange 8-14 57.1 39.4 43.9 33–55 1.14 31.1 Neutral
Right midrange 2-2 100.0 31.0 31.2 28–35 2.00 4.4 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 2.2 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 2.2 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 38.1 38.1 37–39 2.00 6.7 Too few
Left wing 3 1-5 20.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.60 11.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-4 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 8.9 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 2.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up10-1952.62042.2
Jump shot2-1118.2624.4
Floater3-650.0613.3
Layup2-540.0411.1
Dunk2-2100.044.4
Runner1-1100.032.2
Tip0-10.002.2

8 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 18.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.08 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. George 61.8−4.619.7 41.0+8.627.0
A. Bailey 60.1+11.223.6 42.8−16.321.5
J. Hayes 51.9−6.421.1 50.9+6.924.2
J. Jackson Jr. 49.6−6.819.0 53.2+7.126.2
L. Markkanen 43.1+5.718.5 59.7−4.025.9
J. Okogie 41.1−13.025.5 61.8+8.620.9
I. Collier 23.5+0.625.8 79.3+0.421.8
M. Bamba 22.0+3.027.8 80.8−0.121.4
J. Green 15.8+21.428.1 87.0−3.221.7
S. Mykhailiuk 14.6−6.334.0 88.3+1.620.7
B. Sensabaugh 9.8+17.825.7 93.1−0.922.4
K. Filipowski 8.2+17.627.6 94.6−1.022.3
J. Nurkic 6.5−9.513.2 96.3+1.123.4
H. Ingram 3.4+44.622.6 99.4−1.022.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 14.3229 120.7125.0−4.3
J. Okogie · J. Hayes · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 10.9222 104.5123.8−19.3
L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 9.9327 118.5115.4+3.1
L. Markkanen · J. Hayes · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 8.2219 100.0100.00.0
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Hayes · K. George · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 6.2112 108.361.5+46.8
J. Nurkic · L. Markkanen · J. Jackson Jr. · K. George · D. Peterson 5.2111 100.0120.0−20.0
M. Bamba · J. Okogie · I. Collier · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 5.0111 63.6118.2−54.5
J. Okogie · J. Green · B. Sensabaugh · K. Filipowski · D. Peterson 4.8110 90.090.00.0
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Okogie · J. Hayes · I. Collier · D. Peterson 4.317 42.987.5−44.6
S. Mykhailiuk · J. Okogie · J. Green · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 4.019 144.488.9+55.6
M. Bamba · B. Sensabaugh · I. Collier · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 3.916 66.70.0+66.7
M. Bamba · J. Green · H. Ingram · K. Filipowski · D. Peterson 3.417 157.1112.5+44.6
L. Markkanen · J. Okogie · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 3.017 128.6100.0+28.6
M. Bamba · J. Okogie · J. Green · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 3.016 150.0133.3+16.7
J. Jackson Jr. · J. Okogie · I. Collier · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 2.516 200.0233.3−33.3
M. Bamba · S. Mykhailiuk · I. Collier · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 2.516 216.7128.6+88.1
J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · J. Hayes · K. George · D. Peterson 2.115 0.0175.0−175.0
M. Bamba · S. Mykhailiuk · J. Okogie · A. Bailey · D. Peterson 1.713 133.3133.30.0
M. Bamba · J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · I. Collier · D. Peterson 1.713 100.0233.3−133.3
J. Jackson Jr. · S. Mykhailiuk · J. Hayes · I. Collier · D. Peterson 1.213 200.066.7+133.3

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points13.313.58.26.020.30.62
Minutes25.726.94.821.029.50.19
Points per minute0.5150.5080.2610.2410.7160.51
TS%49.852.716.432.060.80.33
USG%22.620.74.718.926.50.21
Shots per minute0.4380.4090.1440.3020.5480.33
Assists per minute0.1560.1540.0590.1020.2050.38
TOV%11.38.68.77.220.50.77
3PAr31.433.38.424.038.00.27
FTr0.3060.3170.0740.2460.3800.24
Share of games with points at least
1075%1525%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.550%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%25%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 UTA 4 29.4 11.5 14.1 43.3 19.9
Total429.411.514.143.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.