#24SG

Norman
Powell

Chicago Bulls 2026-27 996 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 111 minutes
Points
19.5
22.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.0
2.6 OREB% · 7.3 DREB%
Assists
1.8
10.1 AST% · 0.88 AST/TOV
TS%
58.2
+1.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
25.8
Ends 23.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
27.9
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
47.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.5
19-52
3P%
34.4
11-32
FT%
85.3
29-34
3PAr
61.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.654
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
30.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
104.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−7.8
Net off −33.3
On/off
+25.5
260 possessions on, 179 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ BOS L 99-134 24:07 20 1 2 4 0 2 5-11 4-7 6-7 −3 71.0 26.3
Oct 24• vs WAS L 120-124 32:31 18 2 3 4 0 4 4-12 3-7 7-7 +1 59.7 23.8
Oct 23• @ MIL W 132-125 32:33 25 4 1 0 0 1 7-20 2-12 9-9 −2 52.2 28.8
Oct 21• @ TOR L 92-135 22:15 15 5 1 1 0 1 3-9 2-6 7-11 −14 54.2 23.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

52 field-goal attempts · 34 free throws (85.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart52 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-7 42.9 65.6 64.5 58–71 0.86 13.5 Too few
Left paint 2-2 100.0 42.9 46.4 32–61 2.00 3.9 Too few
Right paint 0-2 0.0 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.00 3.9 Too few
Short midrange 2-5 40.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.80 9.6 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 1.9 Too few
Right midrange 0-2 0.0 41.2 41.1 37–45 0.00 3.9 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 2.00 1.9 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 1.9 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 32.9 34.4 19–52 1.50 3.9 Too few
Left wing 3 4-13 30.8 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.92 25.0 Neutral
Right wing 3 4-8 50.0 35.0 39.3 25–55 1.50 15.4 Neutral
Above the break 3 2-8 25.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.75 15.4 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1637.51830.8
Pull-up4-1330.81125.0
Runner2-633.3611.5
Layup3-650.0611.5
Step-back1-333.325.8
Floater1-333.325.8
Fadeaway1-333.325.8
Putback1-1100.021.9
Dunk0-10.001.9

12 of his 19 made field goals were assisted. 37.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.21 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Wilson 98.6−9.023.9 12.9−0.839.9
J. Giddey 87.0−17.125.2 24.4+27.228.0
J. Smith 76.6−8.225.5 34.8−6.826.6
M. Buzelis 72.9−18.723.7 38.5+12.130.3
I. Okoro 33.0+2.926.8 78.4−12.225.5
L. Miller 27.5−12.526.2 83.9−6.525.7
T. Jones 21.4+37.534.0 90.0−18.023.8
Z. Collins 9.8+30.846.1 101.7−12.123.5
N. Essengue 7.9−5.537.0 103.5−7.625.0
B. Hield 3.9+21.850.9 107.6−8.924.9
T. Awaka 3.60.00.0 107.9−8.026.9
J. Sellers 3.60.00.0 107.9−8.026.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 53.54125 104.0132.8−28.8
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson 10.2425 96.0100.0−4.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · C. Wilson 7.0412 141.7123.1+18.6
N. Powell · I. Okoro · T. Jones · L. Miller · C. Wilson 5.7211 136.4140.0−3.6
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 4.018 112.587.5+25.0
N. Powell · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 3.217 71.4150.0−78.6
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 2.9110 60.00.0+60.0
N. Powell · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · T. Awaka · J. Sellers 2.917 128.6100.0+28.6
N. Powell · Z. Collins · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.627 57.185.7−28.6
N. Powell · B. Hield · Z. Collins · T. Jones · L. Miller 2.515 120.080.0+40.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis 2.113 66.7200.0−133.3
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · C. Wilson 1.916 166.728.6+138.1
N. Powell · I. Okoro · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue 1.724 50.025.0+25.0
N. Powell · Z. Collins · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis 1.514 175.020.0+155.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.412 50.0100.0−50.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 1.414 50.0200.0−150.0
N. Powell · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey 1.113 100.075.0+25.0
N. Powell · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · T. Jones · C. Wilson 0.913 133.3100.0+33.3
N. Powell · B. Hield · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.814 200.0150.0+50.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.711 300.00.0+300.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points19.519.04.215.923.50.22
Minutes27.928.35.522.832.50.20
Points per minute0.7000.7210.1200.5900.8110.17
TS%58.856.98.552.867.60.14
USG%25.825.12.423.828.00.09
Shots per minute0.4670.4300.1080.3800.5670.23
Assists per minute0.0630.0640.0300.0350.0890.47
TOV%11.39.67.54.818.40.66
3PAr61.661.83.758.865.80.06
FTr0.6830.6100.3420.4901.0460.50
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2050%2525%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 71 minutes
Points
14.0
27.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.0
3.3 OREB% · 9.2 DREB%
Assists
1.5
13.3 AST% · 1.20 AST/TOV
TS%
74.2
+16.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.6
Ends 21.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.6
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
64.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.0
12-25
3P%
50.0
8-16
FT%
82.8
24-29
3PAr
64.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
1.160
Free throws per shot
TOV%
11.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
36.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
124.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
105.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+19.6
Net off +5.0
On/off
+14.6
153 possessions on, 263 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs MIN W 133-116 14:34 9 4 2 1 0 1 3-7 2-4 1-1 +12 60.5 19.2
Oct 14• @ MIL W 125-104 22:22 16 1 1 1 0 2 3-8 2-6 8-10 +12 64.5 25.4
Oct 11 @ DEN L 128-133 Did not play
Oct 9• vs MEM L 100-104 19:07 17 3 2 1 0 0 3-6 1-2 10-12 +3 75.3 25.0
Oct 7• vs PHX W 124-117 14:25 14 0 1 1 0 2 3-4 3-4 5-6 +3 105.4 24.6

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

25 field-goal attempts · 29 free throws (82.8%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart25 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-3 66.7 65.6 65.7 56–75 1.33 12.0 Too few
Left paint 1-3 33.3 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.67 12.0 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 4.0 Too few
Left midrange 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.6 28–35 0.00 8.0 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 4.0 Too few
Left wing 3 2-5 40.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.20 20.0 Too few
Right wing 3 4-6 66.7 35.2 35.3 34–36 2.00 24.0 Too few
Above the break 3 2-4 50.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.50 16.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1154.51844.0
Pull-up1-333.3312.0
Step-back1-333.3312.0
Layup2-366.7412.0
Floater2-366.7412.0
Runner0-20.008.0

9 of his 12 made field goals were assisted. 42.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.64 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Giddey 67.3+16.622.6 3.2+75.039.0
C. Wilson 55.3+22.224.3 15.1+10.921.5
M. Buzelis 54.9+17.923.4 15.6+25.024.5
J. Smith 41.6+20.823.4 28.8+17.623.9
L. Miller 18.1+38.322.9 52.4+12.823.9
T. Awaka 17.9−16.828.6 52.6+31.322.1
I. Okoro 13.6+38.823.6 56.9+15.123.6
N. Essengue 6.6+18.914.5 63.8+19.324.8
D. Swain 3.8+3.329.3 66.7+20.823.3
T. Jones 1.5+158.321.0 69.0+16.623.7
J. Sellers 1.20.046.3 69.2+20.023.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 33.9375 125.398.7+26.6
N. Powell · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 9.2117 76.5164.7−88.2
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 5.7112 141.758.3+83.3
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 3.738 162.5100.0+62.5
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 2.918 137.555.6+81.9
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.814 125.0175.0−50.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 1.814 150.075.0+75.0
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 1.813 133.3150.0−16.7
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.413 100.00.0+100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson · D. Swain 1.322 100.0175.0−75.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · T. Awaka 1.314 75.0133.3−58.3
N. Powell · I. Okoro · L. Miller · D. Swain · T. Awaka 1.113 0.0133.3−133.3
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 1.112 150.0300.0−150.0
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 0.812 200.0100.0+100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · N. Essengue · J. Sellers 0.711 0.0200.0−200.0
N. Powell · T. Jones · L. Miller · C. Wilson · J. Sellers 0.612 200.0100.0+100.0
N. Powell · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 0.511 200.0100.0+100.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · C. Wilson · D. Swain · T. Awaka 0.512 300.00.0+300.0
N. Powell · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.510 —0.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.015.03.610.516.70.25
Minutes17.616.83.814.521.40.22
Points per minute0.7950.8020.1610.6470.9460.20
TS%75.069.920.361.796.40.27
USG%23.824.82.920.825.30.12
Shots per minute0.3550.3360.0880.2880.4440.25
Assists per minute0.0850.0870.0410.0520.1280.48
TOV%11.612.99.53.520.40.82
3PAr65.166.128.240.592.50.43
FTr1.2761.3750.7850.4751.8500.62
Share of games with points at least
1075%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.6100%0.775%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%100%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHI 4 27.9 19.5 25.2 58.2 25.8
2025-26 MIA 58 29.6 21.7 26.4 60.9 27.1
2024-25 LAC 60 32.6 21.8 24.0 61.5 25.9
2023-24 LAC 76 26.2 13.9 19.1 62.6 19.9
2022-23 LAC 60 26.1 17.0 23.4 61.3 25.7
2021-22 POR 45 32.4 19.0 21.1 60.3 23.5
2020-21 TOR 69 32.0 18.6 20.9 61.9 22.5
2019-20 TOR 52 28.4 16.0 20.2 62.5 21.5
2018-19 TOR 60 18.7 8.6 16.6 59.6 18.8
2017-18 TOR 69 15.3 5.6 13.2 49.2 19.2
2016-17 TOR 76 17.9 8.4 16.8 55.1 21.2
2015-16 TOR 48 15.1 5.7 13.5 54.3 17.9
Total67724.714.020.460.1
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2024-25 LAC 7 34.0 16.0 17.0 57.8 21.3
2023-24 LAC 6 29.8 12.8 15.5 57.0 18.5
2022-23 LAC 5 33.5 21.8 23.5 60.8 24.7
2020-21 POR 6 36.0 17.0 17.0 60.8 18.9
2019-20 TOR 11 22.2 13.4 21.7 62.9 23.2
2018-19 TOR 23 15.6 6.5 15.1 55.8 18.4
2017-18 TOR 6 6.5 2.0 11.0 38.1 21.5
2016-17 TOR 9 25.3 11.7 16.6 56.7 21.7
2015-16 TOR 18 11.4 3.8 11.9 46.3 17.3
Total9120.69.716.957.2

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.