#3PG

Josh
Giddey

Chicago Bulls 2026-27 457 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 102 minutes
Points
7.0
8.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.0
2.7 OREB% · 16.0 DREB%
Assists
7.3
39.7 AST% · 3.63 AST/TOV
TS%
39.3
−17.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.5
Ends 15.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
25.5
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
36.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
11-33
3P%
15.4
2-13
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
39.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.182
Free throws per shot
TOV%
18.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
11.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
100.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
124.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−24.3
Net off −10.8
On/off
−13.5
238 possessions on, 201 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ BOS L 99-134 23:38 11 1 4 1 1 2 4-7 1-4 2-2 −12 69.8 16.5
Oct 24• vs WAS L 120-124 29:37 9 8 10 1 0 0 3-7 1-3 2-2 +4 57.1 11.4
Oct 23• @ MIL W 132-125 24:34 6 4 9 0 0 1 3-9 0-2 0-0 −16 33.3 15.3
Oct 21• @ TOR L 92-135 24:01 2 7 6 0 0 5 1-10 0-4 0-2 −35 9.2 22.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-14 42.9 65.6 63.5 57–70 0.86 42.4 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 42.9 45.0 31–59 1.33 9.1 Too few
Right paint 1-3 33.3 45.9 45.9 45–47 0.67 9.1 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 12.1 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.00 3.0 Too few
Right wing 3 0-4 0.0 35.0 29.2 15–45 0.00 12.1 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.75 12.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot1-1010.0330.3
Layup5-1050.01030.3
Floater3-742.9621.2
Pull-up1-250.036.1
Fadeaway0-10.003.0
Putback0-10.003.0
Dunk1-1100.023.0
Runner0-10.003.0

6 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 14.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.76 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Wilson 89.3−20.013.8 12.6−56.234.4
N. Powell 87.0−17.114.3 14.8−67.327.9
J. Smith 75.1−20.014.4 26.8−35.622.1
M. Buzelis 70.8−32.012.4 31.1−8.325.4
I. Okoro 28.5−27.621.8 73.3−23.014.6
L. Miller 25.1−41.526.2 76.7−18.813.3
N. Essengue 9.5−20.530.0 92.4−24.914.8
B. Hield 8.7−64.520.1 93.1−20.316.1
Z. Collins 5.6−60.724.7 96.3−22.016.0
J. Sellers 3.6−9.738.5 98.2−24.815.4
T. Awaka 3.6−9.738.5 98.2−24.815.4
T. Jones 0.6+200.050.0 101.3−25.716.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 53.54125 104.0132.8−28.8
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson 10.2425 96.0100.0−4.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · C. Wilson 7.0412 141.7123.1+18.6
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 4.018 112.587.5+25.0
J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · T. Awaka · J. Sellers 3.618 112.5122.2−9.7
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 2.9110 60.00.0+60.0
I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.919 122.2212.5−90.3
N. Powell · Z. Collins · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.627 57.185.7−28.6
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis 2.113 66.7200.0−133.3
B. Hield · Z. Collins · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.914 50.0220.0−170.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.714 0.040.0−40.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.413 0.0133.3−133.3
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 1.414 50.0200.0−150.0
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.213 66.7100.0−33.3
N. Powell · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey 1.113 100.075.0+25.0
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.012 100.0200.0−100.0
N. Powell · B. Hield · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.814 200.0150.0+50.0
N. Powell · B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · C. Wilson 0.611 0.0150.0−150.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · C. Wilson 0.611 300.0200.0+100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis 0.611 200.00.0+200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.07.53.93.210.40.56
Minutes25.524.32.823.828.10.11
Points per minute0.2750.2740.1580.1320.4170.57
TS%43.045.226.816.466.00.62
USG%16.215.94.612.620.70.28
Shots per minute0.3240.3310.0790.2540.4010.24
Assists per minute0.2850.2940.0890.1930.3580.31
TOV%14.515.113.53.028.10.93
3PAr40.541.414.327.652.90.35
FTr0.1970.2430.1350.0600.2860.69
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 113 minutes
Points
9.0
13.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.2
3.9 OREB% · 11.3 DREB%
Assists
6.2
37.8 AST% · 3.44 AST/TOV
TS%
56.7
−0.6 vs league 57.3
USG%
17.1
Ends 16.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.5
5 games, 5 starts
eFG%
45.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.7
11-30
3P%
31.3
5-16
FT%
81.8
18-22
3PAr
53.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.733
Free throws per shot
TOV%
18.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+3.9
Net off +9.6
On/off
−5.7
249 possessions on, 274 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs MIN W 133-116 19:29 12 4 4 0 1 1 4-10 1-5 3-3 +9 53.0 22.0
Oct 14• @ MIL W 125-104 22:25 6 5 9 1 0 3 2-4 1-3 1-4 +9 52.1 15.5
Oct 11• @ DEN L 128-133 24:21 7 1 8 1 1 1 1-3 1-2 4-4 −6 73.5 10.2
Oct 9• vs MEM L 100-104 22:54 13 3 3 0 1 2 3-7 1-3 6-7 −6 64.5 22.0
Oct 7• vs PHX W 124-117 23:20 7 3 7 0 1 2 1-6 1-3 4-4 +7 45.1 16.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

30 field-goal attempts · 22 free throws (81.8%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart30 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-7 42.9 65.6 63.4 54–72 0.86 23.3 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 3.3 Too few
Right paint 3-5 60.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.20 16.7 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 45.9 45.8 42–49 0.00 3.3 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 3.3 Too few
Right corner 3 2-2 100.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 3.00 6.7 Too few
Left wing 3 3-3 100.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 3.00 10.0 Too few
Right wing 3 0-5 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 16.7 Too few
Above the break 3 0-5 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 16.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-1127.3936.7
Floater3-650.0620.0
Layup2-540.0416.7
Pull-up2-450.0613.3
Runner0-10.003.3
Step-back0-10.003.3
Putback1-1100.023.3
Fadeaway0-10.003.3

6 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 40.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.13 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. Buzelis 90.7+2.816.6 21.8+8.019.3
C. Wilson 88.4+6.815.6 24.1−6.222.4
N. Powell 67.3+16.616.1 45.2−14.018.6
J. Smith 67.1+12.914.8 45.4−10.920.5
L. Miller 29.6+4.519.3 82.8+3.516.3
I. Okoro 29.0+4.814.5 83.5+3.518.0
T. Awaka 18.7−16.919.5 93.8+7.616.7
N. Essengue 17.9−11.126.0 94.6+6.815.2
B. Hield 16.7−2.618.2 95.8+5.416.9
D. Swain 8.6−3.525.0 103.9+4.416.5
P. Williams 6.5−35.731.5 106.0+6.416.2
J. Hawkins 5.7−52.615.8 106.8+6.717.2
O. Robinson 3.0−57.127.3 109.5+5.716.9
J. Sellers 0.7−200.00.0 111.8+4.717.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 33.9375 125.398.7+26.6
N. Powell · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 9.2117 76.5164.7−88.2
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 9.0218 116.7133.3−16.7
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 8.8221 114.3100.0+14.3
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 5.7112 141.758.3+83.3
I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 4.319 111.1177.8−66.7
J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · D. Swain 4.029 111.190.9+20.2
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 3.738 162.5100.0+62.5
P. Williams · J. Giddey · O. Robinson · J. Hawkins · N. Essengue 3.017 100.0157.1−57.1
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 2.918 137.555.6+81.9
J. Giddey · L. Miller · J. Hawkins · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.816 166.7220.0−53.3
B. Hield · P. Williams · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 2.717 71.4116.7−45.2
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 2.626 33.3100.0−66.7
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.814 125.0175.0−50.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 1.814 150.075.0+75.0
N. Powell · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 1.813 133.3150.0−16.7
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.615 100.0150.0−50.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 1.614 75.0100.0−25.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 1.513 66.7100.0−33.3
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.413 100.00.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.07.03.26.412.60.36
Minutes22.522.91.820.723.90.08
Points per minute0.4000.3000.1690.2760.5970.42
TS%58.053.011.347.969.90.19
USG%17.016.35.012.322.00.29
Shots per minute0.2670.2570.1500.1450.4300.56
Assists per minute0.2760.3000.1060.1610.3720.39
TOV%19.617.49.511.528.70.48
3PAr57.150.013.445.771.70.23
FTr0.8821.0000.3920.4471.2000.44
Share of games with points at least
1040%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.440%0.540%0.620%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%80%55%40%60%40%65%20%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%40%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHI 4 25.5 7.0 9.9 39.3 16.5
2025-26 CHI 54 32.1 17.0 19.1 56.2 24.3
2024-25 CHI 70 30.2 14.6 17.4 57.0 21.8
2023-24 OKC 80 25.1 12.3 17.6 54.7 22.8
2022-23 OKC 76 31.2 16.6 19.2 53.3 24.3
2021-22 OKC 54 31.5 12.5 14.3 47.8 22.4
Total33829.714.517.553.9
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2023-24 OKC 10 18.1 8.7 17.3 55.4 22.1
Total1018.18.717.355.4

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.