#25C

Jalen
Smith

Chicago Bulls 2026-27 555 career games tracked since Dec 12, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 88 minutes
Points
12.5
18.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
7.5
12.6 OREB% · 19.6 DREB%
Assists
1.0
8.2 AST% · 0.80 AST/TOV
TS%
58.2
+1.1 vs league 57.0
USG%
20.9
Ends 22.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
21.9
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
53.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
46.2
18-39
3P%
30.0
6-20
FT%
88.9
8-9
3PAr
51.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.231
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
102.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
113.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−11.4
Net off −24.0
On/off
+12.6
204 possessions on, 235 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ BOS L 99-134 20:05 7 6 1 0 0 2 2-8 2-5 1-1 −1 41.5 20.7
Oct 24• vs WAS L 120-124 24:21 14 3 1 0 0 2 5-11 2-7 2-2 −7 58.9 25.3
Oct 23• @ MIL W 132-125 24:22 14 13 1 3 0 1 6-10 2-5 0-0 +4 70.0 15.8
Oct 21• @ TOR L 92-135 18:58 15 8 1 0 1 0 5-10 0-3 5-6 −17 59.3 23.3

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

39 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (88.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart39 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 10-15 66.7 65.6 65.7 59–72 1.33 38.5 Neutral
Left paint 0-1 0.0 42.9 41.6 28–56 0.00 2.6 Too few
Right paint 2-2 100.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 2.00 5.1 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.6 Too few
Left corner 3 1-3 33.3 34.4 34.4 30–39 1.00 7.7 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 2.6 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 3.00 2.6 Too few
Right wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.0 36.0 21–52 1.20 12.8 Too few
Above the break 3 2-10 20.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.60 25.6 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-2030.01851.3
Layup6-966.71223.1
Dunk4-580.0812.8
Hook0-20.005.1
Runner0-10.002.6
Fadeaway1-1100.022.6
Tip1-1100.022.6

13 of his 18 made field goals were assisted. 16.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.09 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
C. Wilson 76.9−13.821.5 10.9+2.016.9
N. Powell 76.6−8.220.9 11.2−38.020.9
J. Giddey 75.1−20.022.9 12.7+44.410.8
M. Buzelis 64.6−21.921.7 23.2+13.118.9
I. Okoro 22.0−6.124.5 65.8−13.519.7
T. Jones 13.3+52.810.3 74.5−21.923.1
B. Hield 10.2−35.318.7 77.6−8.721.2
L. Miller 5.0−31.716.1 82.8−10.621.2
N. Essengue 4.5+41.70.0 83.2−14.822.1
Z. Collins 3.0+69.417.9 84.7−15.021.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 53.54125 104.0132.8−28.8
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson 10.2425 96.0100.0−4.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 2.9110 60.00.0+60.0
B. Hield · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.726 133.3175.0−41.7
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis 2.113 66.7200.0−133.3
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · L. Miller 2.124 75.0100.0−25.0
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · C. Wilson 1.916 166.728.6+138.1
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.714 0.040.0−40.0
N. Powell · Z. Collins · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis 1.514 175.020.0+155.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.412 50.0100.0−50.0
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.213 66.7100.0−33.3
B. Hield · J. Smith · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.112 150.0200.0−50.0
N. Powell · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey 1.113 100.075.0+25.0
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.012 100.0200.0−100.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · C. Wilson 0.811 0.0100.0−100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.711 300.00.0+300.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · T. Jones · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis 0.611 200.00.0+200.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson 0.511 200.0——
N. Powell · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones 0.511 0.0——
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points12.514.03.79.114.70.30
Minutes21.922.22.819.324.40.13
Points per minute0.5700.5750.1800.4160.7260.32
TS%58.159.111.846.766.80.20
USG%21.222.04.117.324.70.19
Shots per minute0.4440.4310.0580.4020.5040.13
Assists per minute0.0460.0450.0060.0410.0520.13
TOV%10.911.88.22.717.70.75
3PAr52.356.315.636.063.30.30
FTr0.2090.1530.2600.0370.4741.25
Share of games with points at least
1075%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%25%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 68 minutes
Points
11.0
21.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.8
20.0 OREB% · 16.2 DREB%
Assists
1.5
14.0 AST% · 1.20 AST/TOV
TS%
66.8
+9.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.2
Ends 23.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.0
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
65.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
51.7
15-29
3P%
47.1
8-17
FT%
66.7
6-9
3PAr
58.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.310
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
29.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
104.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+11.4
Net off +9.0
On/off
+2.4
151 possessions on, 273 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• vs MIN W 133-116 13:01 5 5 3 1 0 1 2-5 0-3 1-1 +9 46.0 18.9
Oct 14• @ MIL W 125-104 20:46 15 7 2 0 1 0 4-10 3-5 4-6 +2 59.3 23.7
Oct 11• @ DEN L 128-133 14:13 11 3 0 1 0 1 4-6 3-5 0-0 +3 91.7 20.7
Oct 9 vs MEM L 100-104 Did not play
Oct 7• vs PHX W 124-117 19:53 13 8 1 2 0 3 5-8 2-4 1-2 −2 73.2 23.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

29 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart29 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 7-11 63.6 65.6 65.3 56–74 1.27 37.9 Neutral
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 3.5 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 3.5 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 6.9 Too few
Left wing 3 2-4 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 13.8 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 10.3 Too few
Above the break 3 4-7 57.1 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.71 24.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-1353.82144.8
Runner1-425.0313.8
Dunk3-3100.0610.3
Layup2-366.7410.3
Tip0-20.006.9
Floater1-250.026.9
Putback1-1100.023.5
Hook0-10.003.5

13 of his 15 made field goals were assisted. 13.6% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.26 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Giddey 67.1+12.922.5 0.8−100.00.0
M. Buzelis 64.0+16.721.9 3.8−77.829.3
C. Wilson 58.9+14.721.9 9.0−9.124.4
N. Powell 41.6+20.823.5 26.2−3.320.1
I. Okoro 13.4−31.026.0 54.4+21.121.4
B. Hield 9.5+4.320.5 58.4+12.722.5
D. Swain 6.1−19.513.1 61.8+14.523.0
N. Essengue 5.4−42.417.6 62.5+16.022.6
L. Miller 4.7+41.027.6 63.2+8.821.8
J. Sellers 0.7−200.018.0 67.2+12.822.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 33.9375 125.398.7+26.6
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 9.0218 116.7133.3−16.7
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 8.8221 114.3100.0+14.3
J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · D. Swain 4.029 111.190.9+20.2
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 2.918 137.555.6+81.9
I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 2.626 33.3100.0−66.7
N. Powell · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.814 125.0175.0−50.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · C. Wilson · D. Swain 1.322 100.0175.0−75.0
J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.113 100.00.0+100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 1.112 150.0300.0−150.0
B. Hield · J. Smith · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · D. Swain 0.812 0.0100.0−100.0
N. Powell · J. Smith · J. Giddey · N. Essengue · J. Sellers 0.711 0.0200.0−200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.012.04.36.814.40.39
Minutes17.017.13.913.420.50.23
Points per minute0.6480.6880.1730.4650.7580.27
TS%67.666.319.650.086.10.29
USG%22.222.22.419.423.80.11
Shots per minute0.4270.4120.0420.3900.4640.10
Assists per minute0.0880.0730.0990.0150.1901.12
TOV%13.414.910.44.322.30.78
3PAr58.955.015.750.076.30.27
FTr0.2950.2250.2500.0600.4950.85
Share of games with points at least
1075%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.675%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHI 4 21.9 12.5 20.5 58.2 20.9
2025-26 CHI 53 20.7 10.2 17.8 60.9 19.0
2024-25 CHI 64 15.0 8.2 19.6 58.6 20.9
2023-24 IND 61 17.2 9.9 20.7 68.2 19.2
2022-23 IND 68 18.8 9.4 18.1 56.5 20.6
2021-22 PHX 51 18.1 9.2 18.3 59.5 19.7
2020-21 PHX 27 5.8 2.0 12.3 49.9 16.9
Total32816.98.818.760.2
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2023-24 IND 7 6.0 1.9 11.1 56.4 15.8
2020-21 PHX 6 2.9 0.8 10.3 62.5 12.1
Total134.61.410.858.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.