#7SF

Buddy
Hield

Chicago Bulls 2026-27 881 career games tracked since Oct 1, 2016

Season line

Small sample · 58 minutes
Points
6.3
14.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.5
1.7 OREB% · 10.6 DREB%
Assists
1.8
21.2 AST% · 1.17 AST/TOV
TS%
65.8
+8.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.9
Ends 17.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.5
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
65.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
52.6
10-19
3P%
41.7
5-12
FT%
—
0-0
3PAr
63.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
24.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
100.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
131.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−30.4
Net off −13.2
On/off
−17.2
126 possessions on, 313 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ BOS L 99-134 12:31 3 0 1 1 0 1 1-2 1-2 0-0 −30 75.0 9.5
Oct 24 vs WAS L 120-124 16:16 9 2 2 0 0 1 4-7 1-3 0-0 −3 64.3 19.1
Oct 23 @ MIL W 132-125 15:27 13 2 2 1 0 2 5-6 3-4 0-0 +9 108.3 20.8
Oct 21 @ TOR L 92-135 13:42 0 2 2 0 0 2 0-4 0-3 0-0 −13 0.0 16.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

19 field-goal attempts · 0 free throws (—)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart19 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-6 66.7 65.6 65.7 59–72 1.33 31.6 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 2.00 5.3 Too few
Left corner 3 2-3 66.7 34.4 34.7 30–39 2.00 15.8 Too few
Left wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 31.6 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 10.5 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 5.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-850.01242.1
Layup4-666.7831.6
Runner0-20.0010.5
Pull-up1-250.0310.5
Floater1-1100.025.3

7 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.14 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. Miller 49.5−29.017.7 8.4−51.412.9
T. Jones 49.2−23.417.9 8.7−64.512.1
I. Okoro 33.4−33.925.8 24.5−26.76.0
N. Essengue 23.6−13.716.4 34.3−41.817.3
C. Wilson 20.6−23.18.6 37.3−35.222.3
Z. Collins 18.8−60.915.0 39.1−16.217.8
M. Buzelis 13.8−43.15.9 44.2−26.720.2
J. Smith 10.2−35.322.4 47.8−29.215.7
J. Giddey 8.7−64.512.1 49.2−23.417.9
N. Powell 3.9+21.818.1 54.1−35.016.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
B. Hield · I. Okoro · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue 15.4231 129.0109.7+19.4
B. Hield · Z. Collins · I. Okoro · T. Jones · L. Miller 7.6217 52.9146.7−93.7
B. Hield · I. Okoro · T. Jones · L. Miller · C. Wilson 4.237 71.4170.0−98.6
B. Hield · J. Smith · T. Jones · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.726 133.3175.0−41.7
B. Hield · Z. Collins · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue 2.616 83.3216.7−133.3
N. Powell · B. Hield · Z. Collins · T. Jones · L. Miller 2.515 120.080.0+40.0
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 2.425 100.0133.3−33.3
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · L. Miller 2.124 75.0100.0−25.0
B. Hield · Z. Collins · T. Jones · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.914 100.0166.7−66.7
B. Hield · Z. Collins · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.914 50.0220.0−170.0
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.916 100.080.0+20.0
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.826 100.0100.00.0
B. Hield · Z. Collins · T. Jones · L. Miller · C. Wilson 1.814 250.040.0+210.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · J. Giddey · L. Miller 1.714 0.040.0−40.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · C. Wilson 1.413 0.0133.3−133.3
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.213 66.7100.0−33.3
B. Hield · J. Smith · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis 1.112 150.0200.0−50.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · J. Smith · T. Jones · C. Wilson 0.811 0.0100.0−100.0
N. Powell · B. Hield · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 0.814 200.0150.0+50.0
N. Powell · B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · C. Wilson 0.611 0.0150.0−150.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.36.05.90.911.80.94
Minutes14.514.61.712.916.00.12
Points per minute0.4320.3970.3670.0720.7550.85
TS%63.169.645.319.398.30.72
USG%16.917.95.011.720.30.29
Shots per minute0.3280.3400.1200.1990.4180.37
Assists per minute0.1210.1260.0280.0930.1410.23
TOV%25.329.29.816.333.30.39
3PAr69.270.823.650.092.50.34
FTr0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000—
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%75%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 77 minutes
Points
6.6
14.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.6
0.0 OREB% · 11.6 DREB%
Assists
2.0
16.7 AST% · 2.00 AST/TOV
TS%
57.6
+0.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
16.3
Ends 16.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.4
5 games, 0 starts
eFG%
51.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
38.5
10-26
3P%
41.2
7-17
FT%
100.0
6-6
3PAr
65.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.231
Free throws per shot
TOV%
14.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
110.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−0.7
Net off +10.7
On/off
−11.4
175 possessions on, 348 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs MIN W 133-116 9:26 2 0 1 0 0 0 1-4 0-2 0-0 −5 25.0 16.1
Oct 14 @ MIL W 125-104 16:18 3 1 3 3 0 1 1-2 1-2 0-0 +13 75.0 6.6
Oct 11 @ DEN L 128-133 19:28 15 3 1 2 0 1 4-7 4-6 3-3 −2 90.1 18.4
Oct 9 vs MEM L 100-104 16:53 5 2 2 0 0 1 2-7 1-4 0-0 −6 35.7 17.9
Oct 7 vs PHX W 124-117 14:53 8 2 3 1 0 2 2-6 1-3 3-3 +1 54.6 22.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

26 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart26 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.2 56–74 1.20 19.2 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 3.9 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 3.9 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 7.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.6 38.6 35–43 1.00 11.5 Too few
Right corner 3 2-2 100.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 3.00 7.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-4 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 15.4 Too few
Right wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.20 19.2 Too few
Above the break 3 0-3 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 11.5 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1060.01838.5
Layup2-540.0419.2
Pull-up1-425.0315.4
Step-back0-40.0015.4
Turnaround0-10.003.9
Floater1-1100.023.9
Fadeaway0-10.003.9

7 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 18.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.14 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. Miller 54.7+2.415.9 22.3−9.117.2
D. Swain 45.1−16.419.2 31.9+18.912.4
N. Essengue 43.0+8.218.0 33.9−12.114.0
C. Wilson 36.1−12.615.5 40.9+9.516.9
T. Jones 31.5+11.314.7 45.4−9.117.4
M. Buzelis 17.2−0.213.0 59.7−0.717.2
J. Giddey 16.7−2.617.1 60.2+0.216.1
P. Williams 15.1−0.119.6 61.8−0.815.5
I. Okoro 14.3+10.315.2 62.6−3.016.6
T. Awaka 10.7−50.017.9 66.3+6.016.0
J. Sellers 9.9+52.27.5 67.1−8.717.6
J. Smith 9.5+4.312.3 67.4−1.416.8
O. Robinson 3.9−25.018.4 73.1+0.416.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue · J. Sellers 9.9123 139.187.0+52.2
B. Hield · J. Smith · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 8.8221 114.3100.0+14.3
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · C. Wilson · D. Swain 8.7217 129.4133.3−3.9
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 6.2215 100.0140.0−40.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · L. Miller · C. Wilson · D. Swain 5.2211 81.8108.3−26.5
B. Hield · P. Williams · O. Robinson · N. Essengue · D. Swain 3.917 100.0125.0−25.0
B. Hield · L. Miller · N. Essengue · C. Wilson · D. Swain 3.928 50.0175.0−125.0
B. Hield · P. Williams · N. Essengue · D. Swain · T. Awaka 3.317 114.3114.30.0
B. Hield · P. Williams · T. Jones · L. Miller · N. Essengue 3.318 87.587.50.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 3.117 214.342.9+171.4
B. Hield · P. Williams · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue 2.717 71.4116.7−45.2
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 2.126 133.3120.0+13.3
B. Hield · I. Okoro · C. Wilson · D. Swain · T. Awaka 2.013 200.0133.3+66.7
B. Hield · P. Williams · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 1.915 160.040.0+120.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · L. Miller · D. Swain · T. Awaka 1.815 40.0200.0−160.0
B. Hield · I. Okoro · N. Essengue · D. Swain · T. Awaka 1.813 100.0200.0−100.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson 1.615 100.0150.0−50.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · M. Buzelis · C. Wilson · T. Awaka 1.614 75.0100.0−25.0
B. Hield · J. Giddey · L. Miller · N. Essengue · D. Swain 1.513 66.7100.0−33.3
B. Hield · T. Jones · L. Miller · M. Buzelis · N. Essengue 1.413 133.375.0+58.3

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.65.05.22.412.20.79
Minutes15.416.33.711.618.40.24
Points per minute0.4290.2960.2500.1950.6770.58
TS%60.254.626.929.384.10.45
USG%16.417.96.010.421.10.37
Shots per minute0.3380.4030.1270.2170.4200.37
Assists per minute0.1300.1180.0610.0730.1950.47
TOV%16.712.512.54.328.60.75
3PAr71.257.122.950.094.30.32
FTr0.2050.0000.2560.0000.4711.25
Share of games with points at least
1020%1520%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.440%0.540%0.620%0.720%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%60%55%40%60%40%65%40%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%20%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 CHI 4 14.5 6.3 15.5 65.8 16.9
2025-26 GSW 51 16.1 7.6 17.1 56.8 20.1
2024-25 GSW 82 22.7 11.1 17.6 56.0 20.2
2023-24 IND 84 25.7 12.1 16.9 57.8 19.1
2022-23 IND 80 31.0 16.8 19.5 61.4 21.2
2021-22 SAC 81 30.8 15.6 18.2 54.9 22.1
2020-21 SAC 71 34.3 16.6 17.4 56.7 20.6
2019-20 SAC 72 30.8 19.2 22.4 56.5 27.0
2018-19 SAC 82 31.8 20.7 23.4 58.7 25.1
2017-18 SAC 80 25.0 13.3 19.1 55.5 24.2
2016-17 NOP 82 23.0 10.6 16.5 54.1 21.4
Total76927.314.519.157.0
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 ATL 2 6.5 5.0 27.6 100.0 23.5
2024-25 GSW 12 27.3 12.5 16.5 57.2 19.4
2023-24 PHI 4 12.7 5.5 15.5 61.5 16.3
Total1821.710.116.759.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.