#32PF

Georges
Niang

Golden State Warriors 2026-27 774 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2016

Season line

Small sample · 75 minutes
Points
6.0
11.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
6.5 OREB% · 11.5 DREB%
Assists
1.0
7.0 AST% · 0.57 AST/TOV
TS%
40.8
−16.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
19.1
Ends 16.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.7
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
39.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
34.5
10-29
3P%
16.7
3-18
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
62.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.035
Free throws per shot
TOV%
19.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
117.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
123.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−5.8
Net off −1.5
On/off
−4.4
158 possessions on, 246 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ DEN W 134-114 18:18 9 2 0 0 0 1 3-7 3-6 0-0 −10 64.3 20.2
Oct 24 @ PHX L 122-131 23:12 4 4 2 0 0 3 2-9 0-5 0-0 +7 22.2 18.5
Oct 23 vs MEM L 108-111 13:24 4 3 0 1 0 1 2-5 0-3 0-0 +5 40.0 18.4
Oct 21 @ LAL L 105-127 19:53 7 2 2 2 0 2 3-8 0-4 1-1 −10 41.5 19.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

29 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart29 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-4 100.0 65.6 66.6 60–73 2.00 13.8 Too few
Left paint 2-5 40.0 42.9 42.5 29–56 0.80 17.2 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 2.00 3.5 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.00 3.5 Too few
Left corner 3 0-5 0.0 34.4 33.9 30–38 0.00 17.2 Too few
Right corner 3 1-4 25.0 32.9 31.6 17–48 0.75 13.8 Too few
Left wing 3 1-4 25.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.75 13.8 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.0 33.4 18–51 0.00 3.5 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.75 13.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1428.61148.3
Layup4-580.0817.2
Hook1-425.0213.8
Runner0-40.0013.8
Putback1-1100.023.5
Step-back0-10.003.5

6 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 4.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.92 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Melton 42.6−20.216.2 32.2+12.922.7
G. Payton II 35.8−19.923.1 39.0+6.516.2
Y. Lendeborg 33.0−3.314.6 41.8−7.823.1
D. Green 31.9−16.620.0 42.9+1.018.6
S. Curry 30.9−15.320.5 43.90.018.4
W. Richard 21.9+19.121.0 52.9−16.518.3
G. Santos 18.6−29.718.1 56.2+1.819.5
G. Ike 17.2−4.621.8 57.6−6.218.3
B. Podziemski 16.0+33.823.6 58.8−16.618.0
A. Horford 15.3−39.520.2 59.5+3.518.9
B. Williams 14.6−27.320.3 60.2−0.318.9
L. Cryer 10.9+56.017.5 63.9−17.519.6
C. Bassey 6.8+70.013.7 67.9−14.119.9
M. Leons 3.6+88.917.7 71.2−11.619.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton 12.0324 87.5150.0−62.5
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · B. Podziemski 6.5113 153.884.6+69.2
G. Niang · D. Melton · Y. Lendeborg · W. Richard · G. Ike 4.218 125.0137.5−12.5
A. Horford · G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 3.818 62.566.7−4.2
G. Niang · M. Leons · W. Richard · L. Cryer · G. Ike 3.619 144.455.6+88.9
A. Horford · G. Niang · B. Williams · G. Santos · Y. Lendeborg 3.518 125.0137.5−12.5
G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton · C. Bassey · G. Santos 3.417 100.0142.9−42.9
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · W. Richard 2.725 140.080.0+60.0
A. Horford · S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II 2.515 120.0133.3−13.3
G. Niang · B. Williams · G. Santos · Y. Lendeborg · W. Richard 2.215 160.0125.0+35.0
G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton · L. Cryer · G. Ike 2.214 225.0200.0+25.0
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · G. Santos 2.113 0.0233.3−233.3
A. Horford · G. Niang · B. Williams · Y. Lendeborg · W. Richard 2.014 50.0133.3−83.3
A. Horford · G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Williams · Y. Lendeborg 1.614 100.0166.7−66.7
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Podziemski 1.513 166.7125.0+41.7
G. Niang · D. Melton · G. Santos · Y. Lendeborg · G. Ike 1.414 0.0125.0−125.0
G. Niang · B. Williams · Y. Lendeborg · W. Richard · G. Ike 1.413 66.7233.3−166.7
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · D. Melton · G. Santos 1.312 200.0100.0+100.0
A. Horford · G. Niang · B. Williams · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 1.313 66.7150.0−83.3
G. Niang · D. Melton · C. Bassey · Y. Lendeborg · W. Richard 1.212 300.066.7+233.3

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points6.05.52.44.08.40.41
Minutes18.719.14.114.922.20.22
Points per minute0.3210.3250.1320.2100.4500.41
TS%40.840.717.227.657.40.42
USG%19.219.10.918.420.00.05
Shots per minute0.3880.3850.0120.3760.3980.03
Assists per minute0.0530.0430.0540.0000.0961.01
TOV%18.917.95.213.823.30.28
3PAr62.357.815.851.778.00.25
FTr0.0330.0000.0630.0000.0871.88
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%25%55%25%60%25%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 85 minutes
Points
7.6
15.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.8
1.2 OREB% · 10.8 DREB%
Assists
0.4
3.9 AST% · 0.33 AST/TOV
TS%
50.2
−7.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.1
Ends 19.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
16.9
5 games, 0 starts
eFG%
42.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
33.3
11-33
3P%
28.6
6-21
FT%
90.9
10-11
3PAr
63.6
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.333
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
20.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
103.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+3.9
Net off +13.2
On/off
−9.3
182 possessions on, 333 off

Game log

6 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 vs POR W 128-118 16:12 13 3 0 0 0 1 3-8 2-6 5-5 +17 63.7 27.1
Oct 13 @ LAL W 101-89 18:56 1 2 2 1 0 3 0-5 0-5 1-2 −5 8.5 19.1
Oct 10 vs SAC W 111-106 18:31 13 1 0 0 0 2 4-6 3-4 2-2 −13 94.5 21.0
Oct 7 @ POR L 118-123 Did not play
Oct 6 vs LAL W 124-98 18:32 7 1 0 1 0 0 2-8 1-3 2-2 +5 39.4 18.8
Oct 4 @ LAC L 101-104 12:18 4 2 0 0 0 0 2-6 0-3 0-0 +2 33.3 20.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 11 free throws (90.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-5 80.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 1.60 15.2 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 3.0 Too few
Right paint 0-4 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 12.1 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 6.1 Too few
Left corner 3 2-5 40.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.20 15.2 Too few
Right corner 3 1-3 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 9.1 Too few
Left wing 3 1-5 20.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.60 15.2 Too few
Right wing 3 2-6 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 18.2 Too few
Above the break 3 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 6.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1625.01248.5
Layup4-757.1821.2
Floater1-425.0212.1
Runner2-450.0612.1
Pull-up0-10.003.0
Hook0-10.003.0

11 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 26.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.06 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Melton 52.8−16.121.1 31.7+35.521.2
G. Payton II 44.4+22.122.9 40.1−17.119.1
S. Curry 37.9+2.120.3 46.5+5.121.8
B. Podziemski 29.8+8.522.0 54.7+0.420.7
Y. Lendeborg 29.2−3.318.2 55.2+7.322.4
B. Williams 29.0−0.114.3 55.5+5.824.8
G. Santos 28.8+28.126.7 55.7−7.318.5
A. Horford 21.7−33.719.3 62.8+16.821.7
C. Bassey 19.2+12.825.3 65.3+1.719.8
D. Green 17.0+44.523.6 67.5−6.820.4
G. Ike 15.6−5.419.7 68.9+6.021.5
W. Richard 12.6−5.219.6 71.9+5.821.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton · B. Williams · G. Ike 6.0112 91.763.6+28.0
G. Niang · D. Melton · G. Santos · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 4.818 62.560.0+2.5
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · G. Santos 4.8211 209.1100.0+109.1
A. Horford · G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 4.129 111.1100.0+11.1
S. Curry · G. Niang · G. Payton II · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 4.1110 100.081.8+18.2
S. Curry · G. Niang · D. Melton · G. Santos · Y. Lendeborg 4.028 162.5144.4+18.1
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton 3.519 100.087.5+12.5
A. Horford · G. Niang · B. Williams · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 3.325 40.066.7−26.7
G. Niang · G. Payton II · B. Williams · W. Richard · G. Ike 3.015 160.0100.0+60.0
G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Williams · G. Santos · G. Ike 3.015 80.0133.3−53.3
S. Curry · D. Green · G. Niang · D. Melton · C. Bassey 2.915 140.0125.0+15.0
G. Niang · D. Melton · B. Williams · W. Richard · G. Ike 2.919 100.0155.6−55.6
A. Horford · S. Curry · G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton 2.916 50.0200.0−150.0
S. Curry · G. Niang · D. Melton · C. Bassey · Y. Lendeborg 2.416 33.360.0−26.7
A. Horford · G. Niang · G. Payton II · B. Williams · W. Richard 2.314 150.0100.0+50.0
G. Niang · B. Williams · G. Santos · B. Podziemski · Y. Lendeborg 2.314 200.0200.00.0
S. Curry · G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton · C. Bassey 2.215 80.080.00.0
A. Horford · G. Niang · G. Payton II · G. Santos · B. Podziemski 2.013 233.3160.0+73.3
S. Curry · G. Niang · D. Melton · C. Bassey · G. Santos 1.914 50.0200.0−150.0
S. Curry · G. Niang · G. Payton II · D. Melton · Y. Lendeborg 1.914 75.0133.3−58.3

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.67.05.42.213.00.71
Minutes16.918.52.813.918.80.16
Points per minute0.4500.3780.3030.1620.7620.67
TS%48.339.432.618.482.20.67
USG%21.120.03.418.924.70.16
Shots per minute0.3910.4320.1020.2880.4910.26
Assists per minute0.0240.0000.0470.0000.0632.00
TOV%14.28.914.80.029.31.04
3PAr66.966.724.042.590.00.36
FTr0.3370.3330.2270.1000.5350.67
Share of games with points at least
1040%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.440%0.540%0.640%0.740%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%40%55%40%60%40%65%20%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%40%25%20%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 GSW 4 18.7 6.0 11.6 40.8 19.1
2024-25 CLE 79 21.5 9.9 16.6 60.7 18.2
2023-24 CLE 82 22.3 9.4 15.1 58.3 17.7
2022-23 PHI 78 19.4 8.2 15.2 61.0 16.8
2021-22 PHI 76 22.8 9.2 14.5 59.4 16.5
2020-21 UTA 72 16.0 6.9 15.6 60.2 17.4
2019-20 UTA 66 14.1 5.9 15.2 58.9 16.7
2018-19 UTA 57 9.0 4.1 16.5 61.3 18.1
2017-18 UTA 8 3.9 1.1 10.5 37.9 20.9
2016-17 IND 22 4.2 1.0 8.2 28.5 18.9
Total54417.67.515.359.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2023-24 CLE 10 12.1 2.8 8.3 31.4 19.6
2022-23 PHI 11 14.3 4.4 11.0 66.7 12.2
2021-22 PHI 12 16.5 4.8 10.5 59.3 13.3
2020-21 UTA 11 11.7 3.2 9.8 42.9 16.4
2019-20 UTA 7 12.9 8.3 23.1 64.6 24.5
2018-19 UTA 5 11.0 4.4 14.4 50.0 18.7
Total5613.44.411.952.5

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.