#0PF

Jayson
Tatum

Boston Celtics 2026-27 887 career games tracked since Oct 2, 2017

Season line

Small sample · 145 minutes
Points
28.0
27.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.3
2.3 OREB% · 17.2 DREB%
Assists
8.0
39.0 AST% · 4.57 AST/TOV
TS%
55.0
−2.0 vs league 57.0
USG%
31.9
Ends 30.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
36.1
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
47.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
43.0
37-86
3P%
24.1
7-29
FT%
86.1
31-36
3PAr
33.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.419
Free throws per shot
TOV%
6.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
37.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
107.2
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+5.6
Net off +17.8
On/off
−12.2
303 possessions on, 108 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• vs BKN W 125-124 42:20 40 5 8 0 1 0 10-20 2-7 18-22 +2 67.4 30.5
Oct 26• vs CHI W 134-99 27:41 23 7 6 1 0 3 7-17 2-5 7-8 +18 56.0 32.3
Oct 23• vs NYK W 107-103 36:43 36 9 7 3 0 2 14-26 3-10 5-5 +1 63.8 37.0
Oct 20• @ DET L 113-121 37:49 13 4 11 0 0 2 6-23 0-7 1-1 −5 27.7 28.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

86 field-goal attempts · 36 free throws (86.1%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart86 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 16-24 66.7 65.6 65.8 60–72 1.33 27.9 Neutral
Left paint 3-9 33.3 42.9 40.8 28–54 0.67 10.5 Neutral
Right paint 2-4 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 4.7 Too few
Short midrange 4-7 57.1 41.4 41.5 40–43 1.14 8.1 Too few
Left midrange 1-5 20.0 36.6 36.4 33–40 0.40 5.8 Too few
Right midrange 1-3 33.3 41.2 41.2 38–45 0.67 3.5 Too few
Long midrange 3-5 60.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 1.20 5.8 Too few
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.00 2.3 Too few
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 32.9 36.1 20–54 3.00 1.2 Too few
Left wing 3 3-9 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 10.5 Neutral
Right wing 3 0-4 0.0 35.0 29.2 15–45 0.00 4.7 Too few
Above the break 3 3-13 23.1 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.69 15.1 Neutral
Where his shots come from, by situation
Restricted area27.9% of his shots · by quarter, score and teammate
SituationShotsFrom this zone
Q12832.1%
Q21637.5%
Q32119.1%
Q41618.8%
OT540.0%
Score within 55831.0%
Score more than 5 apart2821.4%
TeammateWithWithout
P. George29.1% (55)25.8% (31)
D. White24.1% (54)34.4% (32)
N. Queta37.2% (43)18.6% (43)
P. Pritchard30.0% (40)26.1% (46)
J. Walsh20.5% (39)34.0% (47)
S. Hauser29.4% (34)26.9% (52)
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up8-2532.02029.1
Layup14-2556.02829.1
Jump shot4-1625.01118.6
Fadeaway5-1050.01011.6
Turnaround2-366.743.5
Step-back1-333.323.5
Putback2-2100.042.3
Dunk1-1100.021.2
Tip0-10.001.2

12 of his 37 made field goals were assisted. 27.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.22 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. George 86.0+4.231.9 58.5+8.731.9
D. White 84.4−0.431.3 60.1+14.732.8
N. Queta 66.7+17.833.2 77.9−3.730.8
P. Pritchard 66.7+9.232.8 77.9+3.231.1
J. Walsh 66.1+4.431.4 78.5+7.332.3
S. Hauser 62.0+24.531.6 82.6−7.932.1
M. Robinson 57.5−15.430.3 87.1+19.733.0
B. Scheierman 37.8+8.234.9 106.7+5.130.8
H. González 25.0−12.632.4 119.5+10.131.8
L. Garza 21.0+17.029.8 123.6+4.032.2
M. Conley 5.1+7.126.1 139.4+6.032.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · J. Walsh 36.4472 120.8102.8+18.1
J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser · H. González 15.0330 146.7130.0+16.7
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser 11.9322 172.791.7+81.1
J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser · B. Scheierman 11.2225 136.0116.7+19.3
J. Tatum · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · S. Hauser · B. Scheierman 9.1320 120.054.5+65.5
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · J. Walsh 8.2318 77.8138.9−61.1
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard 6.8314 150.0106.7+43.3
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard 3.828 100.0125.0−25.0
J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser · H. González 3.718 125.066.7+58.3
J. Tatum · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh 3.526 0.0120.0−120.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · S. Hauser 3.027 57.1180.0−122.9
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · L. Garza · B. Scheierman 2.916 100.060.0+40.0
P. George · J. Tatum · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · J. Walsh 2.926 150.0160.0−10.0
M. Conley · J. Tatum · M. Robinson · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh 2.818 25.050.0−25.0
J. Tatum · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · S. Hauser · J. Walsh 2.114 50.033.3+16.7
J. Tatum · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · S. Hauser · H. González 2.114 75.0266.7−191.7
J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · J. Walsh 2.113 0.0125.0−125.0
P. George · J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · H. González 1.914 50.0120.0−70.0
M. Conley · J. Tatum · L. Garza · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh 1.814 200.080.0+120.0
J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser · J. Walsh 1.824 125.0100.0+25.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points28.029.512.416.038.80.44
Minutes36.137.36.130.441.00.17
Points per minute0.7750.8880.2940.4900.9700.38
TS%53.959.918.036.266.30.33
USG%31.931.43.728.935.60.12
Shots per minute0.5950.6110.0970.5130.6800.16
Assists per minute0.2210.2040.0480.1900.2690.22
TOV%6.27.25.32.011.30.85
3PAr33.632.74.229.737.40.12
FTr0.4720.3310.4670.0880.9110.99
Share of games with points at least
10100%1575%2075%2550%3050%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.675%0.775%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%75%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 56 minutes
Points
21.0
25.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.5
0.0 OREB% · 22.8 DREB%
Assists
5.0
28.6 AST% · 2.50 AST/TOV
TS%
57.6
+0.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
30.3
Ends 29.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
28.1
2 games, 2 starts
eFG%
56.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
47.2
17-36
3P%
38.9
7-18
FT%
100.0
1-1
3PAr
50.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.028
Free throws per shot
TOV%
9.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
33.3
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
112.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
94.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+18.3
Net off +39.2
On/off
−20.9
126 possessions on, 89 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14• vs CHA W 114-93 29:18 19 8 6 2 0 3 8-17 3-8 0-0 +5 55.9 29.9
Oct 10• vs PHI W 144-106 26:54 23 5 4 1 0 1 9-19 4-10 1-1 +20 59.2 30.8
Oct 8 @ CLE W 124-113 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

36 field-goal attempts · 1 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart36 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-9 66.7 65.6 65.8 56–75 1.33 25.0 Neutral
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 5.6 Too few
Short midrange 2-2 100.0 39.4 42.2 30–55 2.00 5.6 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 2.8 Too few
Right midrange 1-4 25.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.50 11.1 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 2.8 Too few
Left wing 3 4-7 57.1 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.71 19.4 Too few
Right wing 3 0-4 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 11.1 Too few
Above the break 3 3-6 50.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.50 16.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1040.01227.8
Pull-up2-825.0522.2
Layup4-757.1819.4
Runner2-366.768.3
Fadeaway1-333.328.3
Dunk2-2100.045.6
Step-back0-10.002.8
Alley-oop1-1100.022.8
Turnaround1-1100.022.8

11 of his 17 made field goals were assisted. 2.4% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.11 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. George 43.0+11.430.4 13.2+41.829.9
N. Queta 33.5+39.233.3 22.7−11.825.9
D. White 32.7+9.430.6 23.5+31.430.0
P. Pritchard 26.9+38.733.1 29.3−1.927.8
J. Walsh 24.7−11.124.5 31.5+40.834.7
M. Robinson 20.8−14.924.4 35.4+38.533.8
S. Hauser 20.5+44.234.7 35.7+3.827.8
B. Scheierman 18.9+30.126.9 37.4+12.931.9
H. González 1.9+25.041.0 54.3+18.129.9
L. Garza 1.9+25.041.0 54.3+18.129.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · J. Walsh 20.6247 95.7111.1−15.4
J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser · B. Scheierman 13.2229 131.089.3+41.8
P. George · J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman 5.7111 109.1109.10.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser 5.6112 141.781.8+59.9
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard 3.3210 120.040.0+80.0
P. George · J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · J. Walsh 2.916 116.771.4+45.2
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · L. Garza · H. González 1.914 125.0100.0+25.0
P. George · J. Tatum · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser 1.815 80.060.0+20.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · J. Walsh 1.221 200.0250.0−50.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard 0.211 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points21.021.02.819.422.60.13
Minutes28.128.11.727.129.10.06
Points per minute0.7470.7520.1460.6690.8340.20
TS%57.557.52.356.258.80.04
USG%30.330.30.630.030.70.02
Shots per minute0.6410.6430.0890.5930.6940.14
Assists per minute0.1780.1770.0400.1540.1990.22
TOV%10.210.07.15.914.00.70
3PAr49.749.93.947.652.10.08
FTr0.0250.0260.0370.0050.0471.48
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%2050%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.6100%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%100%30%50%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 BOS 4 36.1 28.0 27.9 55.0 31.9
2025-26 BOS 16 32.6 21.8 24.0 54.1 30.1
2024-25 BOS 72 36.4 26.8 26.5 58.2 30.9
2023-24 BOS 74 35.7 26.9 27.0 60.4 30.4
2022-23 BOS 74 36.9 30.1 29.3 60.7 32.7
2021-22 BOS 76 35.9 26.9 27.0 57.8 32.1
2020-21 BOS 64 35.8 26.4 26.6 57.6 30.7
2019-20 BOS 66 34.1 23.4 24.7 56.7 28.8
2018-19 BOS 79 30.9 15.7 18.3 54.6 22.2
2017-18 BOS 80 30.2 13.9 16.5 58.7 19.8
Total60534.423.524.658.2
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 BOS 6 36.3 23.3 23.1 60.8 26.7
2024-25 BOS 8 40.2 28.1 25.2 56.6 31.8
2023-24 BOS 19 40.4 25.0 22.3 54.9 29.0
2022-23 BOS 20 40.0 27.1 24.5 58.5 29.6
2021-22 BOS 24 41.0 25.6 22.5 56.2 29.5
2020-21 BOS 5 36.9 30.6 29.8 57.7 33.3
2019-20 BOS 17 38.4 25.5 23.9 56.7 29.7
2018-19 BOS 9 32.7 15.2 16.8 53.0 22.3
2017-18 BOS 19 35.6 18.5 18.7 57.8 23.6
Total12738.624.222.656.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.