#9PG

Derrick
White

Boston Celtics 2026-27 790 career games tracked since Oct 2, 2017

Season line

Small sample · 121 minutes
Points
12.5
15.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
6.1 OREB% · 8.6 DREB%
Assists
6.0
28.9 AST% · 1.71 AST/TOV
TS%
55.3
−1.7 vs league 57.0
USG%
20.7
Ends 20.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
30.1
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
52.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.2
19-43
3P%
31.8
7-22
FT%
100.0
5-5
3PAr
51.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.116
Free throws per shot
TOV%
23.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
20.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.4
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
115.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−3.9
Net off +27.7
On/off
−31.6
245 possessions on, 166 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• vs BKN W 125-124 33:06 16 5 6 0 0 3 5-15 1-7 5-5 −4 46.5 26.3
Oct 26• vs CHI W 134-99 18:01 5 6 4 3 1 6 2-4 1-2 0-0 0 62.5 19.0
Oct 23• vs NYK W 107-103 33:28 12 4 6 1 0 1 5-11 2-6 0-0 −4 54.5 16.9
Oct 20• @ DET L 113-121 35:55 17 1 8 1 0 4 7-13 3-7 0-0 −5 65.4 19.7

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

43 field-goal attempts · 5 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart43 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-9 66.7 65.6 65.7 59–72 1.33 20.9 Neutral
Left paint 2-2 100.0 42.9 46.4 32–61 2.00 4.7 Too few
Right paint 3-8 37.5 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.75 18.6 Neutral
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.00 2.3 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 36.6 36.7 33–40 2.00 2.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-5 20.0 34.4 34.2 30–39 0.60 11.6 Too few
Left wing 3 1-7 14.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.43 16.3 Too few
Right wing 3 2-4 50.0 35.0 37.5 22–54 1.50 9.3 Too few
Above the break 3 3-6 50.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.50 14.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-1936.82144.2
Floater5-955.61020.9
Layup4-666.7814.0
Pull-up1-425.029.3
Runner0-20.004.7
Dunk1-1100.022.3
Turnaround0-10.002.3
Tip1-1100.022.3

15 of his 19 made field goals were assisted. 10.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. George 107.3+2.020.6 13.2−48.921.5
J. Tatum 84.4−0.419.4 36.1−10.923.8
M. Robinson 67.7−10.322.7 52.8+4.918.4
J. Walsh 54.9−9.019.0 65.6+1.222.1
P. Pritchard 41.9−13.421.6 78.6+1.920.2
N. Queta 39.4+10.920.0 81.1−10.521.0
S. Hauser 33.8+20.027.1 86.7−12.618.4
B. Scheierman 28.0−29.317.7 92.5+4.621.7
L. Garza 13.3−21.215.2 107.2−1.021.6
H. González 11.2−7.126.1 109.2−3.120.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · J. Walsh 36.4472 120.8102.8+18.1
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser 11.9322 172.791.7+81.1
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · J. Walsh 8.2318 77.8138.9−61.1
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard 6.8314 150.0106.7+43.3
P. George · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser 6.5111 145.4108.3+37.1
P. George · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman 6.2414 100.0106.7−6.7
P. George · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser · B. Scheierman 4.4110 120.0110.0+10.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard 3.828 100.0125.0−25.0
P. George · D. White · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · B. Scheierman 3.717 71.4185.7−114.3
J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser · H. González 3.718 125.066.7+58.3
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · S. Hauser 3.027 57.1180.0−122.9
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · L. Garza · B. Scheierman 2.916 100.060.0+40.0
D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman · H. González 2.914 150.0140.0+10.0
P. George · D. White · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · H. González 2.614 100.080.0+20.0
J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · J. Walsh 2.113 0.0125.0−125.0
D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh 1.823 0.033.3−33.3
P. George · D. White · L. Garza · B. Scheierman · J. Walsh 1.514 150.0100.0+50.0
P. George · D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · J. Walsh 1.513 100.0166.7−66.7
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · B. Scheierman 1.512 0.0300.0−300.0
P. George · D. White · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · S. Hauser 1.413 166.70.0+166.7

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points12.514.05.47.116.70.44
Minutes30.133.38.222.535.20.27
Points per minute0.4150.4160.0980.3020.4800.24
TS%56.858.58.548.964.50.15
USG%20.619.44.117.524.40.20
Shots per minute0.3570.3450.0960.2540.4260.27
Assists per minute0.1990.2020.0240.1800.2230.12
TOV%22.419.223.110.349.11.03
3PAr51.551.93.747.754.30.07
FTr0.0920.0000.1670.0000.2331.82
Share of games with points at least
1075%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%25%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 46 minutes
Points
16.0
23.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.5
2.2 OREB% · 13.3 DREB%
Assists
2.0
13.3 AST% · 1.33 AST/TOV
TS%
68.0
+10.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.7
Ends 24.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.9
2 games, 2 starts
eFG%
60.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
55.0
11-20
3P%
28.6
2-7
FT%
100.0
8-8
3PAr
35.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.400
Free throws per shot
TOV%
11.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
31.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
97.0
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+18.7
Net off +34.4
On/off
−15.7
102 possessions on, 113 off

Game log

3 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14• vs CHA W 114-93 19:38 17 3 2 4 0 1 6-9 1-2 4-4 +1 79.0 25.3
Oct 10• vs PHI W 144-106 26:04 15 4 2 1 0 2 5-11 1-5 4-4 +20 58.8 22.5
Oct 8 @ CLE W 124-113 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

20 field-goal attempts · 8 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart20 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-2 100.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 2.00 10.0 Too few
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 10.0 Too few
Right paint 3-4 75.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.50 20.0 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 5.0 Too few
Left midrange 2-2 100.0 31.8 32.0 29–35 2.00 10.0 Too few
Long midrange 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 42–50 1.00 10.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 10.0 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 10.0 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 15.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up3-560.0725.0
Jump shot1-520.0325.0
Layup2-540.0425.0
Floater3-3100.0615.0
Step-back1-1100.025.0
Hook1-1100.025.0

5 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 25.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.32 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. George 38.6+11.418.6 7.0+65.450.3
J. Tatum 32.7+9.421.9 13.0+44.428.2
M. Robinson 27.8+8.232.7 17.9+34.410.3
J. Walsh 21.9−19.125.7 23.9+52.222.1
P. Pritchard 16.4+52.625.4 29.3−1.922.7
N. Queta 14.0+68.725.9 31.7−2.922.8
H. González 10.8+22.116.9 34.9+18.026.1
S. Hauser 9.6+78.331.6 36.1+4.921.8
L. Garza 7.8+5.24.6 37.9+21.527.6
B. Scheierman 3.0+16.740.0 42.6+18.922.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · J. Walsh 20.6247 95.7111.1−15.4
P. George · D. White · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · H. González 5.7213 115.4107.7+7.7
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · S. Hauser 5.6112 141.781.8+59.9
D. White · M. Robinson · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · S. Hauser 3.717 171.442.9+128.6
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard 3.3210 120.040.0+80.0
D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · B. Scheierman · H. González 3.016 150.0133.3+16.7
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · L. Garza · H. González 1.914 125.0100.0+25.0
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · N. Queta · J. Walsh 1.221 200.0250.0−50.0
D. White · N. Queta · P. Pritchard · L. Garza · S. Hauser 0.311 0.0——
P. George · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard · H. González 0.210 —0.0—
P. George · J. Tatum · D. White · M. Robinson · P. Pritchard 0.211 0.00.00.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points16.016.01.415.216.80.09
Minutes22.922.94.620.325.40.20
Points per minute0.7000.7210.2050.6040.8370.29
TS%67.568.914.360.877.00.21
USG%23.823.92.022.825.10.08
Shots per minute0.4380.4400.0260.4260.4550.06
Assists per minute0.0870.0890.0180.0790.0990.20
TOV%11.411.03.69.013.10.31
3PAr35.533.816.424.643.10.46
FTr0.3980.4040.0570.3720.4360.14
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 BOS 4 30.1 12.5 14.9 55.3 20.7
2025-26 BOS 77 34.1 16.5 17.4 52.9 22.1
2024-25 BOS 76 33.9 16.4 17.5 60.6 19.9
2023-24 BOS 73 32.6 15.2 16.7 61.1 18.7
2022-23 BOS 82 28.3 12.4 15.8 60.4 17.8
2021-22 SAS 75 29.3 13.2 16.2 54.9 20.1
2020-21 SAS 36 29.5 15.4 18.7 54.9 22.6
2019-20 SAS 68 24.7 11.3 16.4 59.3 18.7
2018-19 SAS 67 25.9 9.9 13.7 55.5 18.0
2017-18 SAS 14 9.8 3.9 14.2 64.6 15.1
Total57229.413.516.557.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 BOS 7 35.8 11.1 11.2 45.0 17.3
2024-25 BOS 11 37.8 18.8 17.9 63.6 19.5
2023-24 BOS 19 35.6 16.7 16.9 61.7 18.6
2022-23 BOS 20 29.7 13.3 16.2 67.1 16.5
2021-22 BOS 23 25.4 8.5 12.1 49.4 17.5
2018-19 SAS 7 27.7 15.1 19.7 61.3 24.2
2017-18 SAS 3 6.0 2.3 13.9 58.3 15.4
Total9030.413.115.559.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.