#7PG

Kevin
Porter Jr.

Milwaukee Bucks 2026-27 496 career games tracked since Oct 23, 2019

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 52 minutes
Points
8.0
16.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.0
6.3 OREB% · 9.8 DREB%
Assists
3.0
36.0 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
43.0
−14.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
26.2
Ends 27.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.4
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
32.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
30.0
6-20
3P%
20.0
1-5
FT%
61.1
11-18
3PAr
25.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.900
Free throws per shot
TOV%
17.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
82.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
107.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−24.9
Net off −2.0
On/off
−23.0
112 possessions on, 203 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ IND W 128-127 15:21 11 2 3 2 0 4 4-8 1-2 2-3 −6 59.0 35.8
Oct 14 vs CHI L 104-125 Did not play
Oct 11 @ CHA L 90-105 18:05 6 4 4 2 0 1 1-6 0-2 4-6 −11 34.7 23.8
Oct 7 @ OKC W 128-126 Did not play
Oct 5 vs MIN L 97-116 18:41 7 3 2 0 0 1 1-6 0-1 5-9 −12 35.1 21.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

20 field-goal attempts · 18 free throws (61.1%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart20 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-7 71.4 65.6 66.2 57–75 1.43 35.0 Too few
Right paint 0-4 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 20.0 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 5.0 Too few
Left midrange 0-3 0.0 31.8 31.6 28–35 0.00 15.0 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 5.0 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.00 15.0 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 5.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup4-666.7830.0
Fadeaway0-50.0025.0
Step-back1-333.3315.0
Pull-up0-30.0015.0
Jump shot0-20.0010.0
Dunk1-1100.025.0

1 of his 6 made field goals were assisted. 45.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.77 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Green 32.1−18.237.0 20.0−34.59.4
K. Ware 22.8−35.530.5 29.4−18.122.9
K. Kuzma 22.1−45.513.2 30.0−8.135.8
J. Sims 21.8−21.932.0 30.4−27.121.6
T. Herro 20.5−33.89.2 31.6−18.537.4
M. Turner 19.5−26.818.1 32.6−23.831.0
G. Trent Jr. 15.8−22.313.7 36.4−26.132.1
O. Dieng 14.8−3.235.0 37.3−33.222.9
B. Burries 13.9−10.033.3 38.2−30.323.6
C. LeVert 10.0−47.237.2 42.1−19.824.1
J. Jaquez Jr. 7.9−70.69.6 44.2−14.929.1
R. Rollins 2.8+81.063.4 49.3−31.223.6
N. Ament 2.6+92.951.2 49.5−32.224.5
B. Marković 1.5+50.041.0 50.7−26.425.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
C. LeVert · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware 8.9118 66.7105.3−38.6
K. Porter Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 8.5118 83.393.8−10.4
M. Turner · K. Kuzma · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Jaquez Jr. 6.9116 75.0138.9−63.9
M. Turner · K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. 6.8214 92.971.4+21.4
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims 5.0212 66.7125.0−58.3
M. Turner · K. Porter Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green · B. Burries 3.418 112.575.0+37.5
G. Trent Jr. · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware 3.415 100.0200.0−100.0
K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · R. Rollins · A. Green · N. Ament 1.815 160.050.0+110.0
K. Porter Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green · B. Marković · B. Burries 1.512 150.0100.0+50.0
M. Turner · K. Porter Jr. · J. Jaquez Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green 1.012 50.0166.7−116.7
K. Kuzma · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · R. Rollins · A. Green 1.012 0.00.00.0
K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware · N. Ament 0.812 100.050.0+50.0
C. LeVert · K. Kuzma · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims 0.611 100.00.0+100.0
K. Kuzma · K. Porter Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 0.512 0.0250.0−250.0
M. Turner · C. LeVert · K. Kuzma · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. 0.512 0.0200.0−200.0
M. Turner · K. Kuzma · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · A. Green 0.511 0.00.00.0
M. Turner · K. Porter Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green · K. Jakučionis 0.411 0.00.00.0
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · K. Porter Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware 0.410 ———
G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · K. Ware 0.311 300.0——

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.07.02.66.210.20.33
Minutes17.418.11.815.918.60.10
Points per minute0.4610.3750.2110.3400.6480.46
TS%42.035.113.934.854.20.33
USG%26.423.87.821.633.40.30
Shots per minute0.3840.3320.1130.3230.4830.29
Assists per minute0.1730.1950.0600.1250.2160.35
TOV%15.710.411.79.426.10.75
3PAr24.925.08.318.331.70.33
FTr0.9951.0000.5640.5001.4000.57
Share of games with points at least
1033%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.433%0.533%0.633%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%33%55%33%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%33%30%33%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 MIL 38 33.2 17.4 18.9 56.7 24.2
2024-25 LAC 75 19.8 10.3 18.7 53.1 25.6
2022-23 HOU 59 34.3 19.2 20.1 56.5 24.6
2021-22 HOU 61 31.3 15.6 17.9 53.1 24.2
2020-21 HOU 26 32.1 16.6 18.6 52.8 25.1
2019-20 CLE 50 23.3 10.0 15.4 53.5 20.6
Total30928.114.418.454.5
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2024-25 MIL 5 30.2 11.2 13.4 52.1 18.5
Total530.211.213.452.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.