#5SG

Gary
Trent Jr.

Milwaukee Bucks 2026-27 654 career games tracked since Sep 29, 2018

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 32 minutes
Points
5.5
12.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.5
0.0 OREB% · 10.0 DREB%
Assists
0.5
6.3 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
30.8
−26.6 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.7
Ends 16.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.9
2 games, 0 starts
eFG%
26.5
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
17.6
3-17
3P%
23.1
3-13
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
76.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.118
Free throws per shot
TOV%
5.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
92.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
103.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−10.5
Net off −20.5
On/off
+10.0
67 possessions on, 130 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ IND W 128-127 Did not play
Oct 14 vs CHI L 104-125 Did not play
Oct 11 @ CHA L 90-105 13:38 0 2 0 1 0 1 0-8 0-5 0-0 +2 0.0 24.5
Oct 7 @ OKC W 128-126 Did not play
Oct 5 vs MIN L 97-116 18:07 11 1 1 0 0 0 3-9 3-8 2-2 −7 55.7 21.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

17 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart17 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-1 0.0 65.6 64.6 55–74 0.00 5.9 Too few
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 39.4 37.6 26–50 0.00 11.8 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 5.9 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 11.8 Too few
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 3.00 5.9 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.00 17.6 Too few
Right wing 3 0-3 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 17.6 Too few
Above the break 3 0-4 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 23.5 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-933.3952.9
Step-back0-30.0017.6
Pull-up0-20.0011.8
Runner0-10.005.9
Fadeaway0-10.005.9
Alley-oop0-10.005.9

3 of his 3 made field goals were assisted. 18.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Sims 16.4−8.722.6 15.3−12.722.7
K. Porter Jr. 15.8−22.316.7 16.0+0.228.7
K. Kuzma 14.6−10.011.3 17.1−12.431.1
T. Herro 14.6−3.110.8 17.2−18.032.1
K. Ware 12.0−31.029.1 19.8+0.418.9
A. Green 12.0−43.531.2 19.8+7.417.4
B. Burries 8.7+5.329.9 23.1−16.920.4
C. LeVert 8.6−33.332.0 23.1−2.019.3
M. Turner 7.30.017.8 24.4−13.823.9
P. Nance 4.6+55.629.1 27.1−21.321.4
N. Ament 3.7−26.822.5 28.1−8.522.7
J. Stephens 3.3+69.036.8 28.4−18.520.5
K. Jones 3.3+69.036.8 28.4−18.520.5
R. Rollins 2.3−60.017.0 29.5−6.523.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Turner · K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. 6.8214 92.971.4+21.4
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims 5.0212 66.7125.0−58.3
G. Trent Jr. · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware 3.415 100.0200.0−100.0
C. LeVert · G. Trent Jr. · P. Nance · J. Stephens · K. Jones 3.317 85.716.7+69.0
G. Trent Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 3.018 162.575.0+87.5
C. LeVert · G. Trent Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 3.016 50.0166.7−116.7
C. LeVert · G. Trent Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · N. Ament 1.714 75.0133.3−58.3
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · J. Sims · R. Rollins 1.413 100.066.7+33.3
G. Trent Jr. · P. Nance · K. Ware · B. Burries · N. Ament 1.112 100.0100.00.0
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · J. Sims · B. Burries 0.811 0.00.00.0
C. LeVert · G. Trent Jr. · J. Sims · B. Burries · N. Ament 0.611 0.0100.0−100.0
M. Turner · G. Trent Jr. · R. Rollins · A. Green · K. Ware 0.511 0.0300.0−300.0
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · K. Porter Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware 0.410 ———
K. Kuzma · G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · R. Rollins · K. Ware 0.411 100.0200.0−100.0
G. Trent Jr. · T. Herro · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · K. Ware 0.311 300.0——
G. Trent Jr. · J. Sims · P. Nance · B. Burries · N. Ament 0.211 200.0100.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.55.57.81.19.91.41
Minutes15.915.93.214.117.70.20
Points per minute0.3460.3030.4290.0610.5461.24
TS%31.827.839.45.650.11.24
USG%22.622.82.321.524.10.10
Shots per minute0.5350.5420.0640.5060.5780.12
Assists per minute0.0320.0280.0390.0050.0501.24
TOV%4.85.67.91.110.01.65
3PAr77.675.718.765.186.30.24
FTr0.1270.1110.1570.0220.2001.24
Share of games with points at least
1050%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.650%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 MIL 65 21.2 8.1 13.8 53.3 17.2
2024-25 MIL 74 25.6 11.1 15.7 59.1 17.3
2023-24 TOR 71 28.1 13.7 17.6 54.8 20.1
2022-23 TOR 66 32.1 17.4 19.5 56.0 21.6
2021-22 TOR 70 35.0 18.3 18.9 54.6 21.8
2020-21 POR 58 31.1 15.3 17.7 53.4 20.8
2019-20 POR 61 21.8 8.9 14.6 58.7 15.3
2018-19 POR 15 7.4 2.7 13.0 37.7 22.3
Total48027.213.017.155.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2024-25 MIL 5 34.2 18.8 19.8 70.8 18.1
2021-22 TOR 6 33.2 15.3 16.6 50.9 21.8
2019-20 POR 5 27.4 9.6 12.6 49.9 15.4
Total1631.714.616.657.1

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.