#9PF

Kel'el
Ware

Milwaukee Bucks 2026-27 191 career games tracked since Oct 8, 2024

Season line

Small sample · 77 minutes
Points
13.3
23.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
8.5
15.2 OREB% · 28.9 DREB%
Assists
0.5
4.4 AST% · 0.33 AST/TOV
TS%
62.7
+5.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
25.1
Ends 25.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
19.3
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
60.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
56.8
21-37
3P%
25.0
3-12
FT%
66.7
8-12
3PAr
32.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.324
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
31.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
111.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−0.5
Net off −8.8
On/off
+8.3
168 possessions on, 265 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 vs IND W 110-102 19:09 16 14 0 1 0 0 7-13 0-4 2-2 −4 57.6 29.4
Oct 24 @ PHI L 116-127 29:00 19 13 1 1 2 3 6-11 2-5 5-5 +3 72.0 21.4
Oct 23 vs CHI L 125-132 15:24 11 4 0 0 0 2 5-7 1-1 0-2 +8 69.8 27.1
Oct 21 @ WAS L 116-128 13:44 7 3 1 1 0 1 3-6 0-2 1-3 −9 47.8 25.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

37 field-goal attempts · 12 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart37 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 18-24 75.0 65.6 67.0 61–73 1.50 64.9 Neutral
Left paint 0-1 0.0 42.9 41.6 28–56 0.00 2.7 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 2.7 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.00 8.1 Too few
Right wing 3 0-3 0.0 35.0 30.5 16–47 0.00 8.1 Too few
Above the break 3 2-5 40.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.20 13.5 Too few
Where his shots come from, by situation
Restricted area64.9% of his shots · by quarter, score and teammate
SituationShotsFrom this zone
Q1633.3%
Q21464.3%
Q38100.0%
Q4955.6%
Score within 52572.0%
Score more than 5 apart1250.0%
TeammateWithWithout
K. Jakučionis72.0% (25)50.0% (12)
A. Green62.5% (24)69.2% (13)
B. Burries63.6% (22)66.7% (15)
K. Kuzma55.6% (18)73.7% (19)
T. Herro68.8% (16)61.9% (21)
R. Rollins50.0% (14)73.9% (23)
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Dunk10-1283.32032.4
Jump shot3-1225.0932.4
Layup4-757.1818.9
Tip2-366.748.1
Hook2-2100.045.4
Alley-oop0-10.002.7

14 of his 21 made field goals were assisted. 15.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.26 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. Jakučionis 52.8+7.025.1 24.5−17.925.1
A. Green 49.5+6.624.9 27.7−12.525.4
B. Burries 41.3+3.427.0 36.0−4.822.8
K. Kuzma 36.9−5.523.6 40.4+4.726.5
T. Herro 35.0−14.223.5 42.2+10.926.4
R. Rollins 28.8−2.925.3 48.5+0.925.0
J. Jaquez Jr. 28.0−16.123.9 49.3+8.525.8
N. Ament 18.8+14.624.8 58.5−5.325.2
O. Dieng 17.2+2.527.0 60.1−1.324.6
M. Turner 0.9−50.056.6 76.3+0.124.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
K. Kuzma · R. Rollins · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 15.3433 133.3124.2+9.1
A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Burries · N. Ament 13.6230 100.086.7+13.3
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 9.3222 122.7100.0+22.7
T. Herro · O. Dieng · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 7.4215 133.3138.5−5.1
O. Dieng · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Burries 5.8211 90.976.9+14.0
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware 4.429 33.3136.4−103.0
T. Herro · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · N. Ament 4.229 88.9100.0−11.1
T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · O. Dieng · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 4.028 125.0142.9−17.9
K. Kuzma · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · B. Burries 2.836 100.0266.7−166.7
T. Herro · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 1.723 200.0100.0+100.0
T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Burries 1.613 66.7233.3−166.7
K. Kuzma · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 1.624 200.040.0+160.0
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · R. Rollins · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 1.414 100.0125.0−25.0
R. Rollins · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries · N. Ament 0.912 150.00.0+150.0
K. Kuzma · J. Jaquez Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 0.813 66.7100.0−33.3
K. Kuzma · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware 0.711 0.0200.0−200.0
K. Kuzma · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Burries 0.712 100.0133.3−33.3
M. Turner · T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis 0.512 50.0300.0−250.0
M. Turner · T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · B. Burries 0.511 200.00.0+200.0
J. Jaquez Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Burries 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points13.313.55.38.218.10.40
Minutes19.317.36.814.226.10.35
Points per minute0.6860.6850.1350.5530.7990.20
TS%63.763.711.350.871.30.18
USG%25.226.23.422.528.70.14
Shots per minute0.4790.4460.1320.3970.6120.27
Assists per minute0.0260.0170.0350.0000.0611.34
TOV%13.115.39.23.619.70.70
3PAr33.532.012.819.241.80.38
FTr0.3540.3700.1590.1930.4860.45
Share of games with points at least
1075%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%75%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 120 minutes
Points
12.0
17.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.8
8.9 OREB% · 21.9 DREB%
Assists
0.8
5.9 AST% · 1.00 AST/TOV
TS%
50.6
−6.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.3
Ends 22.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
24.1
5 games, 1 starts
eFG%
49.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
24-54
3P%
22.7
5-22
FT%
58.3
7-12
3PAr
40.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.222
Free throws per shot
TOV%
6.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
23.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
102.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
127.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−25.0
Net off +4.0
On/off
−29.0
260 possessions on, 275 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ IND W 128-127 25:23 13 3 1 2 1 1 6-12 1-4 0-2 −12 50.5 20.9
Oct 14 vs CHI L 104-125 22:43 5 5 1 0 2 1 2-9 0-4 1-2 −10 25.3 18.4
Oct 11 @ CHA L 90-105 24:07 10 2 1 0 0 1 4-9 2-4 0-0 −21 55.6 19.7
Oct 7• @ OKC W 128-126 24:30 18 12 1 0 1 1 7-13 0-4 4-6 −8 57.5 27.9
Oct 5 vs MIN L 97-116 23:33 14 12 0 1 1 0 5-11 2-6 2-2 −9 58.9 19.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

54 field-goal attempts · 12 free throws (58.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart54 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 14-22 63.6 65.6 65.1 57–73 1.27 40.7 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 41.5 41.6 40–43 1.33 5.6 Too few
Right paint 1-4 25.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.50 7.4 Too few
Short midrange 2-2 100.0 39.4 42.2 30–55 2.00 3.7 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 1.8 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 1.8 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 3.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-7 28.6 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.86 13.0 Too few
Right wing 3 0-2 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 3.7 Too few
Above the break 3 2-10 20.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.60 18.5 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-2025.01537.0
Dunk7-977.81416.7
Layup3-650.0611.1
Hook0-50.009.3
Floater4-4100.087.4
Runner1-250.023.7
Putback1-250.023.7
Alley-oop2-2100.043.7
Pull-up0-10.001.8
Step-back0-10.001.8
Turnaround0-10.001.8
Tip1-1100.021.8

19 of his 24 made field goals were assisted. 11.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Green 50.5−41.119.2 69.8−14.822.7
B. Burries 42.8−31.520.3 77.5−21.121.8
R. Rollins 39.4−16.621.1 80.8−29.221.4
J. Sims 37.0−18.719.3 83.3−27.822.2
J. Jaquez Jr. 36.7−6.822.5 83.5−32.920.7
K. Jones 29.1−21.626.9 91.2−26.119.5
B. Marković 26.8−27.322.3 93.4−24.221.0
M. Turner 26.0+6.924.5 94.3−33.620.4
C. Ryan 25.9−33.925.0 94.4−22.420.2
C. LeVert 25.2−58.923.1 95.1−16.120.9
O. Dieng 24.7−29.221.3 95.6−23.821.3
T. Herro 23.5−0.419.2 96.8−31.121.8
K. Porter Jr. 22.8−35.519.7 97.5−22.721.7
K. Jakučionis 22.2+5.618.0 98.1−32.022.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
M. Turner · T. Herro · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware 14.2132 140.6120.6+20.0
M. Turner · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware 11.1221 114.3116.7−2.4
K. Ware · C. Ryan · K. Jakučionis · K. Jones · B. Marković 10.3122 104.5109.5−5.0
C. LeVert · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware 8.9118 66.7105.3−38.6
K. Porter Jr. · O. Dieng · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 8.5118 83.393.8−10.4
C. LeVert · P. Nance · K. Ware · B. Burries · N. Ament 5.4111 100.0141.7−41.7
J. Sims · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · B. Burries 4.4110 80.0150.0−70.0
C. LeVert · P. Nance · A. Green · K. Ware · K. Jones 3.515 160.0183.3−23.3
G. Trent Jr. · K. Porter Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware 3.415 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Sims · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · K. Jones · B. Marković 3.317 228.6128.6+100.0
O. Dieng · K. Ware · C. Ryan · K. Jakučionis · B. Marković 3.319 77.8137.5−59.7
G. Trent Jr. · J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 3.018 162.575.0+87.5
C. LeVert · G. Trent Jr. · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries 3.016 50.0166.7−116.7
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · R. Rollins · A. Green · K. Ware 2.716 50.0157.1−107.1
O. Dieng · P. Nance · K. Ware · C. Ryan · B. Burries 2.417 71.4100.0−28.6
P. Nance · K. Ware · K. Jakučionis · B. Marković · B. Burries 2.216 100.0100.00.0
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware · B. Burries 2.214 125.0200.0−75.0
C. LeVert · K. Ware · K. Jones · B. Marković · B. Burries 2.116 83.383.30.0
J. Sims · A. Green · K. Ware · B. Burries · N. Ament 2.114 25.0150.0−125.0
K. Kuzma · T. Herro · R. Rollins · J. Jaquez Jr. · K. Ware 2.024 200.0125.0+75.0

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points12.013.04.87.016.40.40
Minutes24.124.11.023.125.00.04
Points per minute0.4990.5120.1930.2980.6790.39
TS%49.855.613.935.458.40.28
USG%21.319.73.818.825.10.18
Shots per minute0.4490.4670.0630.3820.5070.14
Assists per minute0.0330.0410.0190.0160.0430.56
TOV%6.57.24.02.49.70.61
3PAr41.344.49.631.850.50.23
FTr0.2070.1820.1660.0670.3660.80
Share of games with points at least
1080%1520%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.480%0.560%0.620%0.720%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%80%55%60%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%40%25%20%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIL 4 19.3 13.3 24.7 62.7 25.1
2025-26 MIA 77 22.1 11.1 18.0 61.6 17.8
2024-25 MIA 64 22.2 9.3 15.1 60.3 17.2
Total14522.110.316.861.1
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2024-25 MIA 4 18.2 4.8 9.4 52.8 13.1
Total418.24.89.452.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.