#00

Tristen
Newton

Sacramento Kings 2026-27 149 career games tracked since Oct 8, 2024

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 36 minutes
Points
6.3
18.3 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
0.7
2.2 OREB% · 2.6 DREB%
Assists
1.3
19.1 AST% · 4.00 AST/TOV
TS%
51.1
−6.2 vs league 57.3
USG%
22.4
Ends 25.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
11.8
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
45.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
41.7
5-12
3P%
25.0
1-4
FT%
53.3
8-15
3PAr
33.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
1.250
Free throws per shot
TOV%
5.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
100.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
101.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−1.3
Net off −17.4
On/off
+16.2
78 possessions on, 239 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ SAS L 97-126 12:00 1 0 1 1 0 0 0-2 0-1 1-2 0 17.4 10.3
Oct 13 vs POR L 98-110 18:50 15 2 3 1 0 0 4-9 1-3 6-12 −3 52.5 30.6
Oct 10 @ GSW L 106-111 4:44 3 0 0 2 0 1 1-1 0-0 1-1 +2 104.2 19.1
Oct 8 @ LAL L 110-114 Did not play
Oct 5 vs LAL L 103-127 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

12 field-goal attempts · 15 free throws (53.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart12 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-3 66.7 65.6 65.7 56–75 1.33 25.0 Too few
Right paint 2-5 40.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.80 41.7 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 8.3 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 16.7 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.00 8.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup1-425.0233.3
Jump shot0-30.0025.0
Floater2-2100.0416.7
Fadeaway0-10.008.3
Dunk1-1100.028.3
Runner1-1100.038.3

3 of his 5 made field goals were assisted. 42.1% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.00 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
P. Achiuwa 26.2+1.819.0 9.4−8.730.6
E. Sharp 24.4+3.821.4 11.2−12.024.6
J. Mogbo 22.3+28.616.2 13.3−51.732.7
N. Clifford 21.9−11.018.3 13.6+12.328.5
A. Karaban 13.8−6.323.8 21.8+2.121.6
D. Plowden 12.3−3.726.3 23.3−0.120.3
L. Black 9.9−64.028.3 25.7+20.820.2
K. Murray 3.8−25.046.7 31.8+1.419.2
M. Raynaud 2.9+57.127.5 32.7−7.021.9
Z. LaVine 2.9+57.127.5 32.7−7.021.9
D. Hunter 1.1−100.041.9 34.4+2.721.6
V. Lakhin 0.9−100.063.8 34.7+2.721.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
P. Achiuwa · T. Newton · N. Clifford · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 7.9115 106.780.0+26.7
P. Achiuwa · T. Newton · A. Karaban · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 5.5114 114.357.1+57.1
P. Achiuwa · L. Black · T. Newton · A. Karaban · N. Clifford 5.1110 110.0136.4−26.4
D. Plowden · T. Newton · N. Clifford · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 4.119 100.0130.0−30.0
P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · L. Black · T. Newton · N. Clifford 1.814 25.075.0−50.0
Z. LaVine · D. Plowden · T. Newton · J. Mogbo · M. Raynaud 1.814 175.00.0+175.0
P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · T. Newton · N. Clifford · E. Sharp 1.614 125.0100.0+25.0
P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · T. Newton · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 1.513 66.7150.0−83.3
D. Plowden · T. Newton · A. Karaban · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 1.413 100.075.0+25.0
P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · L. Black · T. Newton · N. Clifford 1.412 200.0300.0−100.0
L. Black · T. Newton · A. Karaban · V. Lakhin · E. Sharp 0.913 0.0100.0−100.0
P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · D. Plowden · T. Newton · E. Sharp 0.812 0.066.7−66.7
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · D. Plowden · T. Newton · M. Raynaud 0.812 150.0150.00.0
P. Achiuwa · L. Black · T. Newton · A. Karaban · E. Sharp 0.611 0.0200.0−200.0
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · T. Newton · A. Karaban · M. Raynaud 0.411 0.0300.0−300.0
D. Plowden · L. Black · T. Newton · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 0.111 100.0——

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.08.09.92.413.61.24
Minutes15.415.44.812.718.10.31
Points per minute0.5190.4400.5040.1550.7250.97
TS%38.834.924.920.949.00.64
USG%22.720.514.412.328.60.63
Shots per minute0.3570.3220.2200.1980.4470.62
Assists per minute0.1300.1210.0540.0910.1520.41
TOV%0.00.00.00.00.0—
3PAr39.841.711.835.048.30.30
FTr1.2041.1670.2361.0331.3000.20
Share of games with points at least
1050%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%0%60%0%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%50%30%50%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 HOU 1 12.0 12.0 36.0 58.1 36.8
2024-25 IND 8 2.0 0.4 6.7 17.8 20.9
Total93.11.719.240.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.