#8SG

Zach
LaVine

Sacramento Kings 2026-27 832 career games tracked since Oct 7, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 145 minutes
Points
27.3
26.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.5
0.7 OREB% · 10.2 DREB%
Assists
3.3
14.6 AST% · 1.08 AST/TOV
TS%
66.3
+9.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
27.0
Ends 28.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
36.1
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
60.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
52.2
36-69
3P%
37.5
12-32
FT%
83.3
25-30
3PAr
46.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.435
Free throws per shot
TOV%
12.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
35.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
106.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
124.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−17.4
Net off −7.9
On/off
−9.4
310 possessions on, 97 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27• @ SAS L 103-130 30:56 22 3 3 0 0 2 7-10 3-4 5-7 −19 84.1 21.0
Oct 25• vs MEM L 112-123 40:11 37 2 5 2 0 3 13-25 3-10 8-8 −21 64.9 32.6
Oct 23• vs POR L 120-128 39:08 22 5 1 2 1 3 6-15 3-10 7-7 −3 60.8 21.6
Oct 21• @ LAC L 96-121 34:13 28 4 4 0 0 4 10-19 3-8 5-8 −17 62.2 31.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

69 field-goal attempts · 30 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart69 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 9-14 64.3 65.6 65.5 59–72 1.29 20.3 Neutral
Left paint 2-3 66.7 42.9 45.0 31–59 1.33 4.3 Too few
Right paint 2-4 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 5.8 Too few
Short midrange 6-6 100.0 41.4 41.6 40–43 2.00 8.7 Too few
Left midrange 2-3 66.7 36.6 36.8 33–40 1.33 4.3 Too few
Right midrange 2-3 66.7 41.2 41.4 38–45 1.33 4.3 Too few
Long midrange 1-4 25.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.50 5.8 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 5.8 Too few
Left wing 3 3-11 27.3 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.82 15.9 Neutral
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 2.9 Too few
Above the break 3 7-15 46.7 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.40 21.7 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up8-1844.41826.1
Layup10-1758.82024.6
Step-back7-1643.81823.2
Jump shot4-1136.41215.9
Dunk3-3100.064.3
Turnaround2-2100.052.9
Fadeaway2-2100.052.9

20 of his 36 made field goals were assisted. 22.9% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.23 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Sabonis 124.3−16.126.8 20.2−24.827.7
D. Acuff Jr. 114.4−18.827.4 30.1−11.925.2
D. Hunter 88.8−23.126.8 55.7−9.127.2
P. Achiuwa 76.1−18.728.4 68.4−15.725.4
K. Murray 49.0−9.825.1 95.5−21.527.9
D. Plowden 46.4−20.326.1 98.1−15.727.4
M. Monk 23.0−20.321.5 121.5−16.827.9
E. Sharp 20.5−20.429.2 124.0−16.726.5
J. Mogbo 19.7−9.626.2 124.8−18.527.1
N. Clifford 7.2+10.234.1 137.2−19.126.5
A. Karaban 5.0−50.039.3 139.5−16.326.6
L. Black 3.5+61.121.2 140.9−19.427.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Acuff Jr. 29.4261 118.0148.3−30.3
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. 27.1257 89.5119.3−29.8
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. 15.0233 118.2117.1+1.0
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · D. Plowden · D. Acuff Jr. 12.9424 137.5153.8−16.4
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · D. Acuff Jr. 6.8213 92.3142.9−50.5
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · M. Monk · D. Plowden · A. Karaban 4.819 100.0166.7−66.7
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · D. Acuff Jr. 3.918 87.5130.0−42.5
Z. LaVine · M. Monk · P. Achiuwa · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 3.928 50.0128.6−78.6
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · M. Monk · D. Plowden · J. Mogbo 3.617 100.0114.3−14.3
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · L. Black · D. Acuff Jr. 3.518 100.057.1+42.9
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 3.427 114.3114.30.0
Z. LaVine · M. Monk · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden 3.316 133.3116.7+16.7
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 2.828 50.077.8−27.8
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · J. Mogbo · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 2.715 120.0100.0+20.0
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 2.728 125.087.5+37.5
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · M. Monk · K. Murray · D. Plowden 2.516 100.085.7+14.3
Z. LaVine · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · N. Clifford · J. Mogbo 2.316 133.3133.30.0
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · P. Achiuwa · N. Clifford · E. Sharp 2.015 40.0150.0−110.0
Z. LaVine · M. Monk · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · J. Mogbo 2.014 125.0200.0−75.0
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · M. Monk · J. Mogbo · E. Sharp 1.814 125.050.0+75.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points27.325.07.122.034.30.26
Minutes36.136.74.331.939.90.12
Points per minute0.7540.7650.1530.6070.8900.20
TS%67.363.510.961.278.30.16
USG%26.926.76.321.232.30.23
Shots per minute0.4780.4690.1410.3410.6020.29
Assists per minute0.0900.1070.0450.0470.1220.50
TOV%12.913.82.510.614.80.19
3PAr47.741.013.040.059.30.27
FTr0.4650.4440.1610.3500.6300.35
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%20100%2550%3025%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.775%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%100%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%50%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 92 minutes
Points
12.8
18.4 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.5
0.0 OREB% · 7.2 DREB%
Assists
2.3
16.1 AST% · 2.25 AST/TOV
TS%
56.5
−0.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
21.5
Ends 20.7% of team possessions on court
Minutes
22.9
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
48.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
46.2
18-39
3P%
18.2
2-11
FT%
92.9
13-14
3PAr
28.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.359
Free throws per shot
TOV%
8.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
94.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
122.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−28.3
Net off −1.3
On/off
−27.0
208 possessions on, 222 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• @ SAS L 97-126 29:58 20 3 3 3 0 2 6-12 1-5 7-7 −22 66.3 23.9
Oct 10• @ GSW L 106-111 23:17 11 1 2 3 0 0 5-13 1-4 0-0 −2 42.3 22.1
Oct 8• @ LAL L 110-114 22:58 11 1 4 4 0 0 3-8 0-2 5-5 −6 53.9 15.8
Oct 5• vs LAL L 103-127 15:27 9 1 0 0 0 2 4-6 0-0 1-2 −24 65.4 26.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

39 field-goal attempts · 14 free throws (92.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart39 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-9 66.7 65.6 65.8 56–75 1.33 23.1 Neutral
Left paint 1-4 25.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.50 10.3 Too few
Right paint 3-4 75.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.50 10.3 Too few
Short midrange 2-4 50.0 39.4 40.3 29–52 1.00 10.3 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.9 29–35 2.00 2.6 Too few
Right midrange 1-2 50.0 31.0 31.0 28–34 1.00 5.1 Too few
Long midrange 2-4 50.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 1.00 10.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 3.00 2.6 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 5.1 Too few
Left wing 3 1-5 20.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.60 12.8 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 2.6 Too few
Above the break 3 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 5.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup6-1154.51228.2
Jump shot2-728.6517.9
Pull-up2-633.3515.4
Step-back2-540.0412.8
Fadeaway2-450.0410.3
Runner1-250.025.1
Dunk2-2100.045.1
Floater0-10.002.6
Turnaround1-1100.022.6

14 of his 18 made field goals were assisted. 25.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.14 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
D. Acuff Jr. 75.0−42.920.5 16.7+32.525.6
P. Achiuwa 61.1−24.919.8 30.5−34.324.8
D. Hunter 50.1−23.219.6 41.6−34.023.8
D. Sabonis 37.9−36.322.8 53.7−22.720.6
B. Simmons 24.7−26.726.8 67.0−29.019.4
M. Raynaud 24.4−28.517.9 67.3−28.222.9
K. Murray 22.4−48.219.8 69.2−22.022.0
E. Sharp 15.3−16.223.1 76.3−31.021.1
J. Mogbo 12.4+6.821.4 79.2−34.021.5
N. Clifford 10.7−18.622.3 81.0−29.621.4
D. Cardwell 10.3−41.727.4 81.4−26.520.6
D. Plowden 9.9−21.731.6 81.7−29.120.2
L. Black 4.6+41.736.1 87.1−31.520.9
T. Newton 2.9+57.111.3 88.8−31.321.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · M. Raynaud · D. Acuff Jr. 12.3129 72.485.7−13.3
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Acuff Jr. 10.1121 76.2140.0−63.8
Z. LaVine · B. Simmons · D. Sabonis · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. 7.7118 61.1173.7−112.6
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. 7.0113 115.4114.3+1.1
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · J. Mogbo · D. Acuff Jr. 6.7115 113.3106.7+6.7
Z. LaVine · B. Simmons · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · N. Clifford 5.6112 158.3116.7+41.7
Z. LaVine · B. Simmons · D. Sabonis · D. Hunter · E. Sharp 5.5115 86.787.5−0.8
Z. LaVine · B. Simmons · P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · D. Acuff Jr. 4.8112 100.0127.3−27.3
Z. LaVine · P. Achiuwa · D. Cardwell · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 3.818 150.0150.00.0
Z. LaVine · D. Plowden · M. Raynaud · D. Cardwell · D. Acuff Jr. 2.916 133.3214.3−81.0
Z. LaVine · P. Achiuwa · K. Murray · N. Clifford · D. Acuff Jr. 2.615 40.083.3−43.3
Z. LaVine · P. Achiuwa · D. Plowden · J. Mogbo · D. Acuff Jr. 2.516 33.3150.0−116.7
Z. LaVine · P. Achiuwa · A. Flagler · L. Black · E. Sharp 2.315 200.0100.0+100.0
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · D. Cardwell · D. Acuff Jr. 2.215 80.0100.0−20.0
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · N. Clifford · M. Raynaud · D. Acuff Jr. 2.115 20.0200.0−180.0
Z. LaVine · D. Plowden · T. Newton · J. Mogbo · M. Raynaud 1.814 175.00.0+175.0
Z. LaVine · D. Plowden · J. Mogbo · M. Raynaud · D. Acuff Jr. 1.514 150.0133.3+16.7
Z. LaVine · M. Raynaud · D. Cardwell · D. Acuff Jr. · E. Sharp 1.414 75.0125.0−50.0
Z. LaVine · D. Hunter · P. Achiuwa · L. Black · D. Acuff Jr. 1.413 100.0150.0−50.0
Z. LaVine · D. Sabonis · P. Achiuwa · A. Karaban · D. Acuff Jr. 1.314 50.0100.0−50.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points12.811.04.99.617.30.39
Minutes22.923.15.917.728.00.26
Points per minute0.5560.5310.0930.4740.6420.17
TS%57.059.711.345.866.00.20
USG%21.823.04.517.625.60.21
Shots per minute0.4250.3940.0920.3600.5110.22
Assists per minute0.0980.0930.0710.0260.1520.73
TOV%7.65.910.80.019.31.42
3PAr27.727.917.67.538.40.64
FTr0.4040.4580.2870.1000.6130.71
Share of games with points at least
1075%1525%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.550%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%25%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 SAC 4 36.1 27.3 27.2 66.3 27.0
2025-26 SAC 39 31.4 19.2 22.0 61.4 24.0
2024-25 CHI 74 35.2 23.3 23.8 63.9 25.7
2023-24 CHI 25 34.9 19.5 20.1 57.8 24.3
2022-23 CHI 77 36.0 24.8 24.9 60.7 28.5
2021-22 CHI 67 34.7 24.4 25.3 60.6 29.0
2020-21 CHI 58 35.1 27.4 28.2 63.4 30.9
2019-20 CHI 60 34.6 25.5 26.5 56.8 32.0
2018-19 CHI 63 34.4 23.7 24.8 57.4 30.4
2017-18 CHI 24 27.5 16.7 21.9 49.9 29.5
2016-17 MIN 47 37.3 18.9 18.3 57.7 21.8
2015-16 MIN 82 27.9 13.8 17.8 54.4 23.5
Total62033.722.023.559.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2021-22 CHI 4 38.1 19.3 18.2 55.3 23.7
Total438.119.318.255.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.