#27SG

Will
Riley

Washington Wizards 2026-27 93 career games tracked since Oct 12, 2025

Season line

Small sample · 10 minutes
Points
1.3
16.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
0.0
0.0 OREB% · 0.0 DREB%
Assists
0.0
0.0 AST% · 0.00 AST/TOV
TS%
69.4
+12.4 vs league 57.0
USG%
20.3
Ends 27.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
3.2
3 games, 0 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
50.0
1-2
3P%
0.0
0-1
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
50.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
1.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
41.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
88.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
128.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−39.7
Net off +0.1
On/off
−39.7
18 possessions on, 289 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ CHA L 103-110 4:08 2 0 0 0 0 2 1-1 0-0 0-0 −8 100.0 30.4
Oct 24 @ CHI W 124-120 4:36 2 0 0 0 0 0 0-1 0-1 2-2 −5 53.2 14.6
Oct 23 vs TOR L 102-112 0:58 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 +2 — 0.0
Oct 21 vs MIL W 128-116 Did not play

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

2 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart2 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-1 100.0 65.6 65.9 59–72 2.00 50.0 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 32.9 31.3 16–49 0.00 50.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot0-10.0050.0
Layup1-1100.0250.0

1 of his 1 made field goals were assisted. 50.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.80 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Young 8.7−54.621.4 1.0+100.00.0
D. Ayton 8.7−54.621.4 1.0+100.00.0
B. Coulibaly 7.0−72.525.5 2.8+28.611.3
C. Carrington 5.6−75.020.1 4.1+4.820.5
T. Johnson 3.1−25.723.7 6.6−50.018.4
J. Champagnie 2.2+16.712.5 7.5−61.024.1
T. Mann 1.0+100.00.0 8.7−54.621.4
F. Okpara 1.0+100.00.0 8.7−54.621.4
R. Beekman 1.0+100.00.0 8.7−54.621.4
A. Gill 0.6+100.00.0 9.1−46.821.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · W. Riley 4.729 100.0200.0−100.0
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson · W. Riley 1.913 33.3100.0−66.7
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · T. Johnson · W. Riley 1.212 100.066.7+33.3
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington · W. Riley 1.012 100.0100.00.0
A. Gill · T. Mann · R. Beekman · W. Riley · F. Okpara 0.611 100.00.0+100.0
T. Mann · B. Coulibaly · R. Beekman · W. Riley · F. Okpara 0.411 100.00.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 0 games

Needs at least two games.

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 61 minutes
Points
7.8
18.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
6.4 OREB% · 9.8 DREB%
Assists
1.5
19.4 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
62.7
+5.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
19.6
Ends 19.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.1
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.1
8-19
3P%
37.5
3-8
FT%
92.3
12-13
3PAr
42.1
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.684
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.9
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
24.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
105.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
98.4
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+7.2
Net off −4.6
On/off
+11.8
125 possessions on, 309 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ NOP L 106-107 10:58 11 0 1 1 0 1 3-7 1-3 4-5 −2 59.8 31.7
Oct 12 vs BKN L 119-131 6:53 3 1 1 0 0 1 1-1 1-1 0-0 +1 150.0 14.2
Oct 10 vs DET W 114-108 23:31 15 4 3 1 1 1 3-7 1-3 8-8 +5 71.3 21.8
Oct 8 @ NYK W 111-109 19:08 2 4 1 1 0 1 1-4 0-1 0-0 +4 25.0 10.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

19 field-goal attempts · 13 free throws (92.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart19 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-7 71.4 65.6 66.2 57–75 1.43 36.8 Too few
Left paint 0-1 0.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.00 5.3 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 5.3 Too few
Short midrange 0-1 0.0 39.4 38.5 27–51 0.00 5.3 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 31.0 30.9 28–34 0.00 5.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 10.5 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 10.5 Too few
Right wing 3 1-1 100.0 35.2 35.3 34–36 3.00 5.3 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 15.8 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot2-825.0642.1
Layup4-666.7831.6
Pull-up1-250.0310.5
Dunk1-1100.025.3
Step-back0-10.005.3
Fadeaway0-10.005.3

7 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 38.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.29 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
F. Okpara 38.6+9.120.6 21.9+4.118.1
J. Champagnie 32.3+27.717.6 28.2−17.521.9
C. Carrington 30.7−6.316.9 29.8+21.422.4
B. Coulibaly 26.5−43.620.9 34.0+46.918.3
R. Beekman 23.0+33.224.3 37.5−7.517.2
T. Mann 17.4+41.79.8 43.1−6.823.4
C. Livingston 16.3+40.628.4 44.2−4.216.9
D. Ayton 14.3−13.222.2 46.2+13.718.8
T. Johnson 13.7−41.218.2 46.8+20.320.0
K. Middleton 6.1−21.428.6 54.4+10.818.1
T. Keels 6.0−41.723.4 54.5+12.419.2
T. Young 5.7−1.47.8 54.8+7.920.7
A. Sarr 4.0+11.121.4 56.5+6.919.4
A. Gill 3.6+57.50.0 56.9+3.521.1

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
J. Champagnie · R. Beekman · C. Livingston · W. Riley · F. Okpara 13.1226 130.880.8+50.0
T. Mann · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington · W. Riley · F. Okpara 5.8111 154.676.9+77.6
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson · W. Riley 5.7111 90.992.3−1.4
J. Champagnie · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · W. Riley · F. Okpara 5.6113 38.5108.3−69.9
D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · T. Johnson · W. Riley 5.1110 90.0133.3−43.3
K. Middleton · J. Champagnie · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · W. Riley 4.019 133.3122.2+11.1
T. Mann · R. Beekman · C. Carrington · W. Riley · F. Okpara 3.917 214.3112.5+101.8
A. Gill · T. Mann · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington · W. Riley 3.6110 120.062.5+57.5
T. Mann · T. Keels · R. Beekman · W. Riley · F. Okpara 3.016 66.7150.0−83.3
T. Keels · R. Beekman · C. Livingston · W. Riley · F. Okpara 3.016 66.766.70.0
B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · T. Johnson · W. Riley · F. Okpara 3.015 0.0133.3−133.3
K. Middleton · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · W. Riley 2.115 40.0120.0−80.0
T. Mann · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · W. Riley · F. Okpara 1.112 100.0200.0−100.0
A. Davis · D. Ayton · K. George · W. Riley · A. Dybantsa 1.112 250.066.7+183.3
A. Davis · D. Ayton · C. Carrington · K. George · W. Riley 0.312 50.00.0+50.0
J. Champagnie · C. Livingston · C. Carrington · W. Riley · F. Okpara 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.87.06.32.313.80.81
Minutes15.115.17.68.122.20.50
Points per minute0.5120.5370.3760.2040.8930.73
TS%63.565.552.835.4126.40.83
USG%19.218.09.311.628.70.49
Shots per minute0.3140.2530.2190.1650.5360.70
Assists per minute0.0990.1090.0410.0640.1400.42
TOV%17.214.919.39.041.01.12
3PAr43.742.932.630.482.90.75
FTr0.5740.3570.5640.0001.0140.98
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.550%0.650%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%25%30%25%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 WAS 3 3.2 1.3 14.8 69.4 20.3
2025-26 WAS 74 22.1 10.3 16.8 54.8 20.4
Total7721.310.016.854.9

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.