#3PG

Trae
Young

Washington Wizards 2026-27 705 career games tracked since Oct 1, 2018

Season line

Small sample · 147 minutes
Points
22.3
20.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
0.0 OREB% · 7.5 DREB%
Assists
11.0
43.1 AST% · 4.89 AST/TOV
TS%
57.9
+0.9 vs league 57.0
USG%
23.9
Ends 22.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
36.6
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
48.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
41.0
25-61
3P%
30.0
9-30
FT%
83.3
30-36
3PAr
49.2
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.590
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
27.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
110.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
112.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−2.0
Net off +9.8
On/off
−11.8
320 possessions on, 92 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ CHA L 103-110 37:30 22 6 10 0 0 2 10-20 1-4 1-1 −1 53.8 26.8
Oct 24• @ CHI W 124-120 33:51 25 4 9 0 0 2 6-13 4-10 9-9 −10 73.7 21.3
Oct 23• vs TOR L 102-112 36:52 22 1 12 1 0 4 5-15 4-10 8-10 +1 56.7 26.1
Oct 21• vs MIL W 128-116 38:23 20 0 13 2 0 1 4-13 0-6 12-16 +6 49.9 21.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

61 field-goal attempts · 36 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart61 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-7 57.1 65.6 65.2 59–72 1.14 11.5 Too few
Left paint 3-5 60.0 42.9 45.3 32–59 1.20 8.2 Too few
Right paint 7-11 63.6 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.27 18.0 Neutral
Short midrange 1-6 16.7 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.33 9.8 Too few
Right midrange 1-2 50.0 41.2 41.3 38–45 1.00 3.3 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 1.6 Too few
Right corner 3 2-3 66.7 32.9 37.3 22–54 2.00 4.9 Too few
Left wing 3 2-8 25.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.75 13.1 Neutral
Right wing 3 1-4 25.0 35.0 33.4 19–50 0.75 6.6 Too few
Above the break 3 4-14 28.6 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.86 22.9 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Floater11-1861.12229.5
Step-back5-1533.31424.6
Pull-up2-922.2514.8
Jump shot3-837.5913.1
Layup3-837.5613.1
Fadeaway1-250.033.3
Runner0-10.001.6

9 of his 25 made field goals were assisted. 33.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.22 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Davis 90.3−5.221.2 56.3+3.628.8
A. Sarr 89.7−5.224.0 57.0+3.523.8
B. Coulibaly 87.2−12.220.5 59.4+12.428.9
K. George 82.6+7.418.6 64.0−14.231.1
T. Johnson 67.4+2.831.0 79.2−5.818.6
C. Carrington 46.5−1.024.0 100.1−2.423.9
J. Champagnie 45.9+21.426.0 100.7−12.923.0
D. Ayton 42.1+0.428.9 104.5−2.822.2
K. Middleton 26.0−18.131.5 120.6+1.522.3
W. Riley 8.7−54.630.8 137.9+1.123.5

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Davis · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · K. George 47.44108 101.8104.8−2.9
K. Middleton · T. Young · J. Champagnie · A. Sarr · T. Johnson 9.6220 110.0105.3+4.7
A. Davis · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · T. Johnson 7.7215 146.794.1+52.5
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · K. George · T. Johnson 5.7212 191.758.3+133.3
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington · T. Johnson 5.5212 75.0125.0−50.0
A. Davis · T. Young · C. Carrington · K. George · T. Johnson 5.4213 169.2109.1+60.1
T. Young · J. Champagnie · A. Sarr · C. Carrington · T. Johnson 5.1112 133.390.9+42.4
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · K. George · T. Johnson 5.1210 110.0110.00.0
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington · K. George 5.1110 130.080.0+50.0
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · W. Riley 4.729 100.0200.0−100.0
A. Davis · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · C. Carrington 3.627 100.0175.0−75.0
A. Davis · K. Middleton · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr 3.527 85.7157.1−71.4
T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · C. Carrington · K. George 3.217 114.385.7+28.6
A. Davis · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · K. George · T. Johnson 2.925 60.0171.4−111.4
A. Davis · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · K. George 2.916 133.3140.0−6.7
K. Middleton · T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · T. Johnson 2.816 100.0128.6−28.6
A. Davis · K. Middleton · T. Young · J. Champagnie · C. Carrington 2.617 185.7200.0−14.3
K. Middleton · T. Young · D. Ayton · A. Sarr · T. Johnson 2.515 80.0175.0−95.0
A. Davis · T. Young · A. Sarr · K. George · T. Johnson 2.025 40.0225.0−185.0
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson · W. Riley 1.913 33.3100.0−66.7

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points22.322.02.120.624.10.09
Minutes36.637.22.034.838.10.05
Points per minute0.6070.5920.0920.5410.6960.15
TS%58.155.310.551.168.60.18
USG%24.124.02.821.526.60.12
Shots per minute0.4160.3950.0830.3520.4950.20
Assists per minute0.3000.2960.0380.2660.3350.13
TOV%10.39.75.16.015.10.50
3PAr51.756.425.127.973.90.49
FTr0.6630.6790.4830.2351.0690.73
Share of games with points at least
10100%15100%20100%2525%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 96 minutes
Points
8.8
12.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
2.4 OREB% · 7.0 DREB%
Assists
7.5
46.2 AST% · 1.50 AST/TOV
TS%
48.9
−8.4 vs league 57.3
USG%
24.1
Ends 24.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
24.1
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
35.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
25.9
7-27
3P%
26.3
5-19
FT%
80.0
16-20
3PAr
70.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.741
Free throws per shot
TOV%
35.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
16.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
98.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
107.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−9.1
Net off +6.9
On/off
−16.0
218 possessions on, 216 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16• @ NOP L 106-107 27:56 7 4 7 3 0 5 1-11 1-7 4-6 −7 25.7 27.5
Oct 12• vs BKN L 119-131 27:53 11 3 11 1 0 8 1-5 1-4 8-8 −14 64.5 24.4
Oct 10• vs DET W 114-108 23:17 2 2 8 0 0 5 1-4 0-2 0-0 −1 25.0 17.0
Oct 8• @ NYK W 111-109 17:21 15 0 4 2 0 2 4-7 3-6 4-6 +1 77.8 27.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

27 field-goal attempts · 20 free throws (80.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart27 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-2 0.0 65.6 63.6 54–73 0.00 7.4 Too few
Left paint 1-2 50.0 41.5 41.5 40–43 1.00 7.4 Too few
Right paint 0-2 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 7.4 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 39.4 40.8 29–53 2.00 3.7 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 31.8 31.7 28–35 0.00 3.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 7.4 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 3.7 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.50 7.4 Too few
Right wing 3 0-3 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 11.1 Too few
Above the break 3 3-11 27.3 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.82 40.7 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Pull-up1-812.5329.6
Jump shot2-633.3622.2
Runner2-450.0514.8
Layup0-40.0014.8
Floater2-366.7511.1
Step-back0-20.007.4

2 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 45.7% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.66 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. George 62.9−4.820.6 33.6−17.931.6
A. Dybantsa 54.9−14.317.1 41.6−1.934.3
A. Sarr 54.8−11.820.9 41.6−5.428.8
D. Ayton 54.0−7.526.7 42.5−10.821.1
A. Davis 46.4−5.220.5 50.1−12.327.7
T. Johnson 42.1−2.930.5 54.4−13.719.3
B. Coulibaly 33.6−17.931.6 62.9−4.820.6
C. Carrington 13.7+13.629.5 82.8−12.823.3
J. Champagnie 10.8−42.732.7 85.7−5.123.1
K. Middleton 7.0−19.232.0 89.4−8.423.5
W. Riley 5.7−1.453.0 90.8−9.722.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Davis · T. Young · A. Sarr · K. George · A. Dybantsa 22.1253 77.486.0−8.6
T. Young · D. Ayton · A. Sarr · K. George · A. Dybantsa 12.4125 112.0126.9−14.9
A. Davis · T. Young · D. Ayton · K. George · A. Dybantsa 10.1126 100.0100.00.0
A. Davis · T. Young · A. Sarr · K. George · T. Johnson 8.0119 105.380.0+25.3
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson 7.2115 106.7160.0−53.3
A. Davis · T. Young · D. Ayton · C. Carrington · K. George 6.2213 38.586.7−48.2
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson · W. Riley 5.7111 90.992.3−1.4
K. Middleton · T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · T. Johnson 4.3110 100.0130.0−30.0
T. Young · A. Sarr · K. George · T. Johnson · A. Dybantsa 4.1111 163.6133.3+30.3
T. Young · B. Coulibaly · A. Sarr · T. Johnson · A. Dybantsa 4.019 33.3155.6−122.2
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington · T. Johnson 3.919 188.950.0+138.9
T. Young · D. Ayton · J. Champagnie · B. Coulibaly · C. Carrington 3.617 142.9162.5−19.6
K. Middleton · T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson 2.815 80.083.3−3.3
T. Young · D. Ayton · B. Coulibaly · T. Johnson · A. Dybantsa 2.225 140.0200.0−60.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.89.05.63.513.80.64
Minutes24.125.65.019.127.90.21
Points per minute0.3630.3230.3350.1350.7240.92
TS%46.145.127.025.273.80.59
USG%24.025.84.919.227.40.20
Shots per minute0.2800.2870.1290.1740.4010.46
Assists per minute0.3110.2970.0770.2370.3790.25
TOV%38.337.618.020.153.40.47
3PAr69.071.816.254.184.00.23
FTr0.7750.7010.6680.1641.3770.86
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.625%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 WAS 4 36.7 22.3 21.9 57.9 23.9
2025-26 ATL 15 25.6 17.9 25.2 61.2 27.2
2024-25 ATL 76 36.0 24.2 24.2 56.7 29.2
2023-24 ATL 54 36.0 25.7 25.8 58.5 29.8
2022-23 ATL 73 34.8 26.2 27.1 57.3 32.1
2021-22 ATL 76 34.9 28.4 29.3 60.3 34.0
2020-21 ATL 63 33.7 25.3 27.0 58.9 32.6
2019-20 ATL 60 35.0 29.6 30.5 59.5 34.8
2018-19 ATL 81 31.0 19.1 22.2 53.8 28.2
Total50234.125.126.458.0
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2022-23 ATL 6 38.3 29.2 27.4 52.1 34.2
2021-22 ATL 5 37.3 15.4 14.9 46.1 28.0
2020-21 ATL 16 37.7 28.8 27.5 55.1 34.9
Total2737.826.425.253.3

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.