#8SG

Luke
Kennard

Phoenix Suns 2026-27 767 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2017

Season line

Small sample · 34 minutes
Points
10.0
20.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.5
3.9 OREB% · 13.3 DREB%
Assists
1.5
10.3 AST% · — AST/TOV
TS%
90.9
+33.9 vs league 57.0
USG%
13.6
Ends 11.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
17.2
2 games, 0 starts
eFG%
90.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
63.6
7-11
3P%
60.0
6-10
FT%
—
0-0
3PAr
90.9
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.000
Free throws per shot
TOV%
0.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
27.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
138.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
125.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+13.5
Net off −10.2
On/off
+23.7
72 possessions on, 128 off

Game log

2 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ OKC L 114-125 16:08 9 1 2 0 0 0 3-5 3-5 0-0 0 90.0 12.2
Oct 24 vs GSW W 131-122 18:19 11 4 1 1 0 0 4-6 3-5 0-0 +11 91.7 15.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

11 field-goal attempts · 0 free throws (—)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart11 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 2.00 9.1 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 34.4 34.5 30–39 1.50 18.2 Too few
Left wing 3 4-4 100.0 35.5 35.6 34–37 3.00 36.4 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.0 34.8 20–52 1.00 27.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 9.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1060.01790.9
Runner1-1100.039.1

6 of his 7 made field goals were assisted. 0.0% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

2.50 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. Bridges 25.9+10.313.0 8.6+29.415.5
C. Gillespie 24.5+18.710.5 9.9+2.621.0
J. Goodwin 21.4+12.910.3 13.0+14.818.7
R. Dunn 18.2+33.37.5 16.2−6.719.5
D. Booker 12.9+17.516.3 21.5+12.812.0
K. Maluach 11.5+26.821.6 23.0+6.49.4
D. Brooks 10.4+13.619.2 24.1+13.611.0
J. Green 10.0−2.421.0 24.5+21.010.5
D. Reath 3.0−91.112.7 31.4+25.513.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn 12.3225 116.0104.5+11.4
D. Booker · L. Kennard · D. Brooks · M. Bridges · J. Green 4.319 144.4133.3+11.1
D. Booker · L. Kennard · D. Brooks · J. Green · K. Maluach 3.025 200.0260.0−60.0
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Green · R. Dunn · K. Maluach 2.616 133.3100.0+33.3
D. Booker · L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · K. Maluach 2.215 200.0225.0−25.0
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · K. Maluach 2.114 125.050.0+75.0
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · D. Reath 1.915 100.0180.0−80.0
D. Booker · L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn 1.712 450.0100.0+350.0
L. Kennard · D. Brooks · M. Bridges · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn 1.613 166.7150.0+16.7
D. Booker · L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · D. Reath 1.212 0.0133.3−133.3
L. Kennard · D. Brooks · M. Bridges · C. Gillespie · K. Maluach 0.913 100.00.0+100.0
D. Booker · L. Kennard · D. Brooks · C. Gillespie · K. Maluach 0.612 150.00.0+150.0
D. Booker · L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Green · C. Gillespie 0.011 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 2 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points10.010.01.49.210.80.14
Minutes17.217.21.516.418.10.09
Points per minute0.5810.5790.0300.5620.5970.05
TS%90.990.81.290.291.50.01
USG%13.813.72.112.514.80.15
Shots per minute0.3190.3190.0130.3120.3260.04
Assists per minute0.0870.0890.0490.0620.1170.56
TOV%0.00.00.00.00.0—
3PAr91.191.711.885.098.30.13
FTr0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000—
Share of games with points at least
1050%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.650%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%100%65%100%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 67 minutes
Points
10.3
21.6 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.8
7.0 OREB% · 10.3 DREB%
Assists
2.8
26.2 AST% · 2.75 AST/TOV
TS%
59.0
+1.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.5
Ends 25.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
16.8
4 games, 2 starts
eFG%
56.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.5
16-33
3P%
31.3
5-16
FT%
100.0
4-4
3PAr
48.5
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.121
Free throws per shot
TOV%
10.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
28.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
103.5
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
99.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+4.2
Net off −12.5
On/off
+16.7
142 possessions on, 269 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 14• @ SAS L 103-123 13:38 4 2 1 2 0 1 2-8 0-2 0-0 −2 25.0 28.7
Oct 10• vs SAS W 102-98 25:02 20 5 4 0 0 1 8-15 4-10 0-0 +8 66.7 27.2
Oct 7 @ CHI L 117-124 13:18 8 2 4 1 0 0 3-5 0-1 2-2 +5 68.0 15.5
Oct 5 @ DET L 107-109 15:11 9 2 2 0 0 2 3-5 1-3 2-2 −7 76.5 21.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-6 83.3 65.6 67.1 58–76 1.67 18.2 Too few
Left paint 2-3 66.7 41.5 41.6 40–43 1.33 9.1 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 6.1 Too few
Short midrange 1-4 25.0 39.4 38.1 27–50 0.50 12.1 Too few
Left midrange 1-1 100.0 31.8 31.9 29–35 2.00 3.0 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 3.0 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 6.1 Too few
Right corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.50 6.1 Too few
Left wing 3 0-2 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 6.1 Too few
Right wing 3 1-5 20.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.60 15.2 Too few
Above the break 3 2-5 40.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.20 15.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1050.01530.3
Pull-up5-862.51024.2
Layup5-683.31018.2
Step-back0-30.009.1
Floater0-20.006.1
Fadeaway1-250.026.1
Runner0-20.006.1

11 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 9.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.14 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
K. Maluach 42.6+23.524.1 24.6−28.122.7
C. Gillespie 36.3+12.522.7 30.9−6.424.6
J. Goodwin 33.0+6.719.6 34.1+1.527.9
R. Dunn 31.8+43.822.1 35.3−32.224.8
R. Fleming 29.3−25.424.3 37.9+27.522.9
J. Green 20.0+15.021.0 47.2−0.124.6
O. Ighodaro 17.9−17.925.7 49.3+12.622.7
H. Highsmith 15.0−31.034.0 52.1+13.320.7
J. Bouyea 14.1−35.739.0 53.1+14.119.6
D. Brooks 10.6+61.516.8 56.5−5.824.7
D. Reath 6.3−53.914.3 60.9+10.024.4
P. Spencer 6.3−53.914.3 60.9+10.024.4
M. Bridges 5.5−45.521.6 61.6+8.323.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
L. Kennard · D. Brooks · J. Green · R. Dunn · K. Maluach 10.6121 152.490.9+61.5
L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · R. Fleming · K. Maluach 8.5217 117.7135.3−17.6
L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn · K. Maluach 7.5218 150.066.7+83.3
L. Kennard · H. Highsmith · J. Bouyea · R. Dunn · K. Maluach 7.3114 71.435.7+35.7
L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · O. Ighodaro · R. Fleming 7.2216 100.058.8+41.2
L. Kennard · J. Green · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn · K. Maluach 4.5110 110.0110.00.0
L. Kennard · P. Spencer · J. Goodwin · D. Reath · R. Fleming 3.317 100.0142.9−42.9
L. Kennard · H. Highsmith · J. Bouyea · R. Fleming · K. Maluach 3.026 0.0133.3−133.3
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Green · C. Gillespie · O. Ighodaro 2.915 160.0200.0−40.0
L. Kennard · M. Bridges · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · O. Ighodaro 2.626 33.383.3−50.0
L. Kennard · H. Highsmith · P. Spencer · D. Reath · R. Fleming 2.014 100.0100.00.0
L. Kennard · J. Green · J. Goodwin · O. Ighodaro · R. Fleming 1.915 40.0140.0−100.0
L. Kennard · H. Highsmith · J. Bouyea · O. Ighodaro · R. Fleming 1.613 66.7133.3−66.7
L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · O. Ighodaro · R. Dunn 1.514 50.0100.0−50.0
L. Kennard · J. Bouyea · C. Gillespie · R. Fleming · K. Maluach 1.113 66.7100.0−33.3
L. Kennard · H. Highsmith · P. Spencer · J. Bouyea · D. Reath 0.912 100.0300.0−200.0
L. Kennard · J. Goodwin · C. Gillespie · R. Dunn · R. Fleming 0.411 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points10.38.56.85.216.70.67
Minutes16.814.45.613.422.10.33
Points per minute0.6110.5970.2080.3830.7400.34
TS%60.767.323.137.574.00.38
USG%23.924.46.017.328.30.25
Shots per minute0.4910.4810.1400.3430.5960.29
Assists per minute0.1640.1460.0970.0910.2590.59
TOV%10.38.710.81.921.11.05
3PAr47.542.523.821.564.70.50
FTr0.1700.2000.2310.0000.4001.36
Share of games with points at least
1025%1525%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.650%0.725%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%75%65%75%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 PHX 2 17.2 10.0 20.9 90.9 13.6
2025-26 ATL 78 21.5 8.4 14.0 68.9 13.7
2024-25 MEM 65 22.6 8.9 14.1 63.1 14.5
2023-24 MEM 39 25.6 11.0 15.5 64.1 17.2
2022-23 LAC 59 22.3 9.3 14.9 68.4 14.9
2021-22 LAC 70 27.4 11.9 15.6 61.9 16.8
2020-21 LAC 63 19.6 8.3 15.2 60.8 17.2
2019-20 DET 28 32.9 15.8 17.3 58.9 19.8
2018-19 DET 63 22.8 9.7 15.3 56.0 18.5
2017-18 DET 73 19.8 7.6 13.9 56.0 17.6
Total54023.19.615.061.8
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 LAL 10 32.6 11.5 12.7 63.8 14.7
2024-25 MEM 4 20.0 4.5 8.1 50.0 12.9
2022-23 MEM 5 21.3 7.2 12.2 72.7 9.9
2020-21 LAC 15 14.6 5.6 13.8 63.7 14.4
2018-19 DET 4 33.2 15.0 16.3 60.4 16.9
Total3822.88.213.063.0

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.