#1PG

LaMelo
Ball

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 522 career games tracked since Dec 12, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 99 minutes
Points
14.8
20.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.0
3.2 OREB% · 5.3 DREB%
Assists
6.3
32.5 AST% · 1.92 AST/TOV
TS%
55.7
−1.3 vs league 57.0
USG%
26.2
Ends 24.5% of team possessions on court
Minutes
24.8
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
55.1
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.9
21-49
3P%
37.5
12-32
FT%
55.6
5-9
3PAr
65.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.184
Free throws per shot
TOV%
19.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
27.3
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
119.4
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
91.7
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+27.7
Net off +6.1
On/off
+21.6
216 possessions on, 200 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ CLE L 125-127 30:57 11 0 6 1 0 7 5-11 1-6 0-2 −12 46.3 24.1
Oct 25• vs TOR W 117-94 16:44 15 1 8 2 0 2 5-8 4-5 1-2 +32 84.5 27.2
Oct 23• @ ORL W 115-93 23:03 12 5 5 2 0 3 4-13 2-8 2-2 +17 43.2 28.6
Oct 21• @ MIA W 131-106 28:35 21 2 6 2 0 1 7-17 5-13 2-3 +21 57.3 26.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

49 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (55.6%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart48 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.4 59–72 1.20 10.2 Too few
Left paint 2-2 100.0 42.9 46.4 32–61 2.00 4.1 Too few
Right paint 4-8 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 16.3 Neutral
Short midrange 0-2 0.0 41.4 41.4 40–43 0.00 4.1 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.75 8.2 Too few
Left wing 3 4-13 30.8 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.92 26.5 Neutral
Right wing 3 5-5 100.0 35.0 48.0 32–64 3.00 10.2 Too few
Above the break 3 2-10 20.0 33.1 33.0 32–34 0.60 20.4 Neutral
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-1233.31224.5
Pull-up3-933.3818.4
Step-back6-966.71818.4
Layup5-862.51016.3
Floater3-650.0612.2
Fadeaway0-20.004.1
Runner0-20.004.1
Tip0-10.002.0

6 of his 21 made field goals were assisted. 8.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.11 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
R. Gobert 83.7+32.624.6 15.6+1.034.8
J. McDaniels 73.0+36.025.0 26.3+4.929.4
J. Kuminga 70.7+33.821.1 28.7+13.238.1
A. Edwards 65.9+36.224.0 33.5+11.030.8
A. Dosunmu 38.1+8.927.9 61.2+40.025.0
T. Shannon Jr. 29.2+9.332.7 70.2+35.323.6
T. Lyles 20.1−0.341.6 79.2+35.022.4
J. Beringer 15.5+7.535.7 83.9+31.424.5
B. Hyland 1.1+150.050.0 98.2+26.126.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 55.94116 116.486.7+29.7
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 11.1426 111.5144.0−32.5
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.5113 84.691.7−7.1
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.3110 120.050.0+70.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.5212 150.091.7+58.3
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.539 88.937.5+51.4
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.218 150.0125.0+25.0
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.424 25.0120.0−95.0
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 1.815 200.040.0+160.0
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 1.413 233.3250.0−16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.112 150.066.7+83.3
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · T. Shannon Jr. 0.812 150.00.0+150.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 0.811 0.00.00.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 0.411 300.00.0+300.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels 0.311 300.0——
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 0.111 0.0——
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 0.010 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.813.54.511.319.20.31
Minutes24.825.86.318.630.20.26
Points per minute0.5940.6280.2380.4050.8480.40
TS%55.251.818.844.176.30.34
USG%26.226.61.924.728.10.07
Shots per minute0.4930.5210.1070.3920.5860.22
Assists per minute0.2520.2130.1360.1990.4000.54
TOV%20.318.113.18.931.50.65
3PAr63.862.09.256.672.30.14
FTr0.1850.1790.0420.1610.2300.22
Share of games with points at least
10100%1550%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%75%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 78 minutes
Points
9.5
17.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.3
3.3 OREB% · 17.7 DREB%
Assists
5.8
41.1 AST% · 1.64 AST/TOV
TS%
64.1
+6.8 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.9
Ends 24.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
19.4
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
59.3
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.4
12-27
3P%
44.4
8-18
FT%
100.0
6-6
3PAr
66.7
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.222
Free throws per shot
TOV%
32.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
119.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
120.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−1.6
Net off +2.1
On/off
−3.7
166 possessions on, 242 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ CHI L 116-133 Did not play
Oct 14• vs DET L 106-128 18:11 3 2 6 0 0 3 1-5 1-4 0-0 −4 30.0 20.6
Oct 12• @ NYK W 122-104 22:09 10 3 7 0 1 5 3-7 1-3 3-3 −4 60.1 26.1
Oct 7• @ IND L 112-123 20:21 14 4 7 0 0 5 5-9 4-6 0-0 +8 77.8 26.9
Oct 5• @ MIL W 116-97 16:50 11 4 3 1 0 1 3-6 2-5 3-3 +1 75.1 20.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

27 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart27 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-5 20.0 65.6 62.4 53–72 0.40 18.5 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 3.7 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 7.4 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 3.7 Too few
Left corner 3 2-2 100.0 38.6 38.9 35–43 3.00 7.4 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 3.7 Too few
Left wing 3 2-6 33.3 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.00 22.2 Too few
Right wing 3 2-3 66.7 35.2 35.3 34–36 2.00 11.1 Too few
Above the break 3 2-6 33.3 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.00 22.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-955.61533.3
Pull-up2-540.0518.5
Step-back1-425.0214.8
Layup1-333.3211.1
Floater1-333.3211.1
Runner2-2100.067.4
Tip0-10.003.7

8 of his 12 made field goals were assisted. 15.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.93 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
R. Gobert 71.00.022.5 6.5−15.435.2
J. McDaniels 63.8+5.121.3 13.7−27.433.5
A. Edwards 57.0−2.923.1 20.5+2.226.0
J. Kuminga 36.9−0.923.1 40.6−1.724.5
A. Dosunmu 29.2−16.027.2 48.3+7.721.7
T. Lyles 17.2+3.429.3 60.3−2.522.3
T. Shannon Jr. 14.8+5.326.6 62.7−3.123.1
C. Williams 12.6+17.921.0 64.9−5.624.5
J. Beringer 5.3−36.435.5 72.2+1.222.7
J. Clark 2.0−120.040.0 75.5+1.623.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 29.9360 138.3125.0+13.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · C. Williams 12.2127 125.9114.8+11.1
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.218 87.575.0+12.5
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 4.227 85.7155.6−69.8
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 3.827 171.4162.5+8.9
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels 3.818 87.587.50.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 3.226 50.083.3−33.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 3.018 75.0162.5−87.5
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.916 150.066.7+83.3
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.717 157.166.7+90.5
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.916 116.7160.0−43.3
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.725 80.0200.0−120.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Clark 1.313 133.3150.0−16.7
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.213 100.00.0+100.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 0.612 0.0150.0−150.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Clark · J. Beringer 0.512 0.0200.0−200.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · C. Williams 0.511 200.00.0+200.0
T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Clark · J. Beringer 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.510.54.75.113.10.49
Minutes19.419.32.317.221.60.12
Points per minute0.4900.5520.2400.2510.6780.49
TS%61.067.621.939.077.00.36
USG%23.823.33.520.426.70.15
Shots per minute0.3480.3360.0710.2870.4160.20
Assists per minute0.2970.3230.0770.2200.3400.26
TOV%31.536.612.519.137.50.40
3PAr66.673.318.450.082.30.28
FTr0.2310.2140.2700.0000.4791.17
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.550%0.650%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%75%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%100%25%50%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIN 4 24.8 14.8 21.4 55.7 26.2
2025-26 CHA 72 28.0 20.1 25.8 54.6 31.4
2024-25 CHA 47 32.0 25.2 28.3 53.6 34.9
2023-24 CHA 22 32.3 23.9 26.6 56.1 32.3
2022-23 CHA 36 35.2 23.3 23.8 54.1 29.5
2021-22 CHA 75 32.3 20.1 22.4 55.4 27.7
2020-21 CHA 51 28.8 15.8 19.8 54.0 25.3
Total30730.920.724.154.6

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.