#13PG

Ayo
Dosunmu

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 464 career games tracked since Oct 5, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 105 minutes
Points
12.0
15.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.0
4.9 OREB% · 10.7 DREB%
Assists
3.8
18.8 AST% · 1.67 AST/TOV
TS%
55.0
−2.0 vs league 57.0
USG%
19.4
Ends 20.2% of team possessions on court
Minutes
26.2
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
53.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
48.8
20-41
3P%
44.4
4-9
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
21.9
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.146
Free throws per shot
TOV%
17.1
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
21.1
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
121.0
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
99.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+21.9
Net off +11.7
On/off
+10.2
228 possessions on, 188 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ CLE L 125-127 25:53 9 1 0 1 1 3 4-10 1-2 0-0 −2 45.0 19.9
Oct 25 vs TOR W 117-94 23:17 9 3 3 0 0 5 4-7 1-2 0-1 +19 60.5 23.9
Oct 23 @ ORL W 115-93 26:40 14 7 9 1 1 0 6-11 1-2 1-2 +14 58.9 16.2
Oct 21 @ MIA W 131-106 28:59 16 5 3 0 0 1 6-13 1-3 3-3 +21 55.9 18.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

41 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart41 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 10-15 66.7 65.6 65.7 59–72 1.33 36.6 Neutral
Left paint 0-5 0.0 42.9 37.0 24–50 0.00 12.2 Too few
Right paint 5-10 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 24.4 Neutral
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 2.4 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 41.2 41.1 38–45 0.00 2.4 Too few
Left corner 3 1-1 100.0 34.4 34.6 30–39 3.00 2.4 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 32.9 29.9 15–47 0.00 4.9 Too few
Left wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.50 4.9 Too few
Right wing 3 2-3 66.7 35.0 39.1 23–56 2.00 7.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 2.4 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Layup9-1752.91841.5
Floater3-933.3621.9
Jump shot3-650.0914.6
Pull-up2-633.3514.6
Putback2-2100.044.9
Dunk1-1100.022.4

11 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 8.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.04 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Shannon Jr. 66.3+8.520.3 38.5+44.717.8
A. Edwards 58.9+30.016.0 45.9+11.224.1
R. Gobert 53.4+29.722.4 51.4+13.316.0
J. McDaniels 50.9+34.019.6 53.9+10.919.2
J. Beringer 50.0+10.016.3 54.9+32.021.9
T. Lyles 45.7+10.018.8 59.2+31.319.8
J. Kuminga 44.0+45.619.4 60.8+5.319.3
L. Ball 38.1+8.920.5 66.7+30.018.7
B. Hyland 12.0+20.826.8 92.8+22.118.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 14.7433 121.283.3+37.9
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 11.1426 111.5144.0−32.5
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 11.0424 87.583.3+4.2
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 6.0212 175.0153.8+21.1
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 5.7312 150.081.8+68.2
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.5113 84.691.7−7.1
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.3110 120.050.0+70.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 4.529 155.6118.2+37.4
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.5212 150.091.7+58.3
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 4.228 125.0137.5−12.5
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 3.819 166.7112.5+54.2
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.539 88.937.5+51.4
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 3.218 50.014.3+35.7
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.218 150.0125.0+25.0
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.424 25.0120.0−95.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 2.014 125.0125.00.0
T. Lyles · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.023 133.325.0+108.3
R. Gobert · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.913 133.3150.0−16.7
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 1.413 233.3250.0−16.7
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.213 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points12.011.53.69.015.40.30
Minutes26.226.32.324.128.30.09
Points per minute0.4580.4560.1010.3590.5440.22
TS%55.057.47.048.360.00.13
USG%19.619.43.217.022.70.16
Shots per minute0.3910.3990.0630.3260.4380.16
Assists per minute0.1430.1160.1410.0310.2750.99
TOV%16.414.818.02.035.11.10
3PAr22.321.54.518.726.90.20
FTr0.1420.1620.0990.0430.2160.70
Share of games with points at least
1050%1525%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.450%0.550%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%25%65%0%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 74 minutes
Points
9.0
16.7 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
1.7 OREB% · 11.4 DREB%
Assists
1.3
12.5 AST% · 0.83 AST/TOV
TS%
59.2
+1.9 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.2
Ends 21.6% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.4
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
53.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.3
11-26
3P%
42.9
6-14
FT%
80.0
8-10
3PAr
53.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.385
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.5
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
106.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
121.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−15.1
Net off +11.0
On/off
−26.1
162 possessions on, 246 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ CHI L 116-133 Did not play
Oct 14 vs DET L 106-128 23:57 10 1 0 1 1 3 3-8 1-3 3-4 −18 51.2 21.2
Oct 12 @ NYK W 122-104 19:37 11 4 2 3 1 2 3-6 3-5 2-2 +12 79.9 18.8
Oct 7 @ IND L 112-123 17:14 10 1 3 1 0 1 3-7 1-4 3-4 −11 57.1 23.3
Oct 5 @ MIL W 116-97 12:51 5 3 0 0 0 0 2-5 1-2 0-0 −5 50.0 15.9

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

26 field-goal attempts · 10 free throws (80.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart26 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 2-6 33.3 65.6 62.9 53–72 0.67 23.1 Too few
Left paint 1-3 33.3 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.67 11.5 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 3.9 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 7.7 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.6 38.6 35–43 0.00 3.9 Too few
Right corner 3 0-2 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 7.7 Too few
Left wing 3 0-2 0.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.00 7.7 Too few
Right wing 3 2-3 66.7 35.2 35.3 34–36 2.00 11.5 Too few
Above the break 3 4-6 66.7 31.8 31.8 31–33 2.00 23.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-837.5930.8
Layup2-633.3423.1
Floater3-560.0619.2
Pull-up0-30.0011.5
Runner2-366.7611.5
Step-back1-1100.033.9

6 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 22.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Shannon Jr. 42.2−23.423.5 31.4−3.315.6
J. Beringer 40.1−16.421.7 33.5−14.118.1
T. Lyles 34.0+1.423.8 39.7−27.217.3
A. Edwards 32.4−17.714.8 41.3−12.824.8
L. Ball 29.2−16.016.4 44.4−14.422.7
R. Gobert 29.0−10.415.8 44.6−18.522.9
J. McDaniels 26.3−4.812.4 47.4−21.124.5
B. Hyland 24.5+14.921.4 49.1−29.619.6
J. Kuminga 18.4−43.917.4 55.2−5.221.1
J. Clark 15.6−37.535.8 58.1−9.516.4
C. Williams 2.9−107.162.4 70.7−11.318.9

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 6.2114 85.7115.4−29.7
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 4.5311 109.1123.1−14.0
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 4.419 155.6200.0−44.4
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.218 87.575.0+12.5
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 4.227 85.7155.6−69.8
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 3.918 112.571.4+41.1
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 3.827 171.4162.5+8.9
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Clark · J. Beringer 3.717 171.4100.0+71.4
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 3.226 50.083.3−33.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 3.018 75.0162.5−87.5
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · C. Williams 2.926 50.0157.1−107.1
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.916 150.066.7+83.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 2.927 100.071.4+28.6
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.717 157.166.7+90.5
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.516 100.0200.0−100.0
J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.214 175.0100.0+75.0
A. Edwards · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Clark · J. Beringer 1.915 100.00.0+100.0
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.916 116.7160.0−43.3
J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 1.813 0.0233.3−233.3
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.725 80.0200.0−120.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.010.02.76.510.70.30
Minutes18.418.44.614.222.60.25
Points per minute0.4890.4890.0980.3980.5750.20
TS%60.054.113.950.473.10.23
USG%20.220.03.216.822.70.16
Shots per minute0.3530.3620.0470.3140.4010.13
Assists per minute0.0680.0510.0850.0000.1521.25
TOV%16.016.411.23.123.20.70
3PAr54.748.621.138.375.50.39
FTr0.3850.4170.2550.1000.5500.66
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.550%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%50%60%25%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIN 4 26.2 12.0 16.5 55.0 19.4
2025-26 CHI 69 27.3 14.8 19.6 63.0 20.4
2024-25 CHI 46 30.3 12.3 14.6 58.5 16.8
2023-24 CHI 76 29.1 12.2 15.0 60.4 17.2
2022-23 CHI 80 26.2 8.6 11.8 56.7 14.8
2021-22 CHI 77 27.4 8.8 11.6 59.6 14.1
Total35227.811.214.459.9
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 MIN 10 29.2 15.6 19.2 62.0 20.3
2021-22 CHI 5 17.1 4.0 8.4 37.8 15.1
Total1525.211.716.857.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.