#24SF

Jonathan
Kuminga

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 498 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 119 minutes
Points
11.5
14.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
5.8
5.3 OREB% · 14.1 DREB%
Assists
2.5
10.6 AST% · 10.00 AST/TOV
TS%
55.9
−1.2 vs league 57.0
USG%
14.3
Ends 13.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
29.8
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
55.7
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
45.7
16-35
3P%
46.7
7-15
FT%
50.0
7-14
3PAr
42.9
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.400
Free throws per shot
TOV%
2.4
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
18.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
119.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
93.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+26.0
Net off +4.7
On/off
+21.3
245 possessions on, 171 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ CLE L 125-127 35:50 10 10 1 1 1 0 4-10 0-4 2-4 +11 42.5 13.0
Oct 25• vs TOR W 117-94 26:25 13 4 1 2 0 0 4-8 3-4 2-2 +20 73.2 14.8
Oct 23• @ ORL W 115-93 27:28 11 8 5 1 0 0 3-7 2-3 3-8 +10 52.3 14.6
Oct 21• @ MIA W 131-106 29:30 12 1 3 4 1 1 5-10 2-4 0-0 +19 60.0 15.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

35 field-goal attempts · 14 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart35 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 6-10 60.0 65.6 65.3 59–72 1.20 28.6 Neutral
Left paint 2-5 40.0 42.9 42.5 29–56 0.80 14.3 Too few
Right paint 0-3 0.0 45.9 45.8 45–47 0.00 8.6 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 2.9 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 2.9 Too few
Left corner 3 4-8 50.0 34.4 34.8 31–39 1.50 22.9 Neutral
Left wing 3 2-5 40.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.20 14.3 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 5.7 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot7-1353.82137.1
Layup4-1040.0828.6
Floater0-30.008.6
Dunk1-333.328.6
Pull-up1-250.025.7
Turnaround1-1100.022.9
Runner0-10.002.9
Alley-oop1-1100.022.9
Tip1-1100.022.9

11 of his 16 made field goals were assisted. 15.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.41 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Edwards 103.9+20.913.9 15.4+59.717.2
R. Gobert 103.7+22.814.6 15.5+48.411.8
J. McDaniels 98.0+27.713.5 21.2+18.117.4
L. Ball 70.7+33.815.2 48.6+13.512.9
A. Dosunmu 44.0+45.614.9 75.2+14.013.9
T. Shannon Jr. 26.7+0.217.3 92.5+32.713.4
J. Beringer 15.0+46.712.8 104.2+23.114.5
T. Lyles 8.9+54.410.2 110.3+24.314.5
B. Hyland 5.9−90.96.3 113.3+31.414.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 55.94116 116.486.7+29.7
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 14.7433 121.283.3+37.9
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · T. Shannon Jr. 9.3216 112.5117.7−5.1
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 5.7312 150.081.8+68.2
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.3110 120.050.0+70.0
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 3.819 166.7112.5+54.2
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.539 88.937.5+51.4
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.218 150.0125.0+25.0
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.414 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 2.214 0.0175.0−175.0
T. Lyles · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.023 133.325.0+108.3
R. Gobert · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.913 133.3150.0−16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.913 166.7150.0+16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.213 0.0100.0−100.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 1.222 150.066.7+83.3
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.112 150.066.7+83.3
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · T. Shannon Jr. 1.012 100.0400.0−300.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 0.912 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 0.411 300.00.0+300.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points11.511.51.310.312.70.11
Minutes29.828.54.226.733.90.14
Points per minute0.3860.4040.0880.3150.4670.23
TS%55.956.113.045.569.20.23
USG%14.314.71.013.515.00.07
Shots per minute0.2940.2910.0360.2620.3280.12
Assists per minute0.0840.0700.0710.0310.1580.85
TOV%2.30.04.50.06.42.02
3PAr42.941.44.740.047.90.11
FTr0.4390.3250.4920.0750.9201.12
Share of games with points at least
10100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 55 minutes
Points
8.7
17.0 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.3
4.3 OREB% · 11.6 DREB%
Assists
2.0
16.2 AST% · 6.00 AST/TOV
TS%
56.6
−0.7 vs league 57.3
USG%
18.8
Ends 17.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.3
3 games, 3 starts
eFG%
47.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
42.1
8-19
3P%
28.6
2-7
FT%
88.9
8-9
3PAr
36.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.474
Free throws per shot
TOV%
4.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
124.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
123.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+0.9
Net off −6.7
On/off
+7.5
115 possessions on, 193 off

Game log

6 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ CHI L 116-133 Did not play
Oct 14• vs DET L 106-128 21:55 16 4 3 1 0 1 5-6 2-3 4-5 −4 97.6 18.4
Oct 12 @ NYK W 122-104 Did not play
Oct 10 @ MIA W 125-124 Did not play
Oct 7• @ IND L 112-123 18:52 2 1 3 1 0 0 1-9 0-3 0-0 −7 11.1 20.0
Oct 5• @ MIL W 116-97 14:07 8 2 0 0 0 0 2-4 0-1 4-4 +12 69.4 17.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

19 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (88.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart19 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 4-5 80.0 65.6 66.7 57–76 1.60 26.3 Too few
Left paint 1-3 33.3 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.67 15.8 Too few
Right paint 0-3 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 15.8 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 39.4 40.8 29–53 2.00 5.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 10.5 Too few
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 5.3 Too few
Left wing 3 1-3 33.3 34.8 34.8 34–36 1.00 15.8 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 5.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot1-616.7331.6
Dunk3-3100.0615.8
Layup1-333.3215.8
Fadeaway0-20.0010.5
Step-back1-1100.025.3
Runner1-1100.035.3
Floater0-10.005.3
Turnaround0-10.005.3
Pull-up1-1100.025.3

7 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 30.8% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.30 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
R. Gobert 44.4+10.719.4 10.5−47.916.2
A. Edwards 43.8+12.818.7 11.1−46.019.4
J. McDaniels 42.2+16.619.1 12.7−48.118.2
L. Ball 36.9−0.920.4 18.0+4.915.7
A. Dosunmu 18.4−43.915.0 36.5+25.720.9
B. Hyland 11.9+30.814.0 43.0−7.520.2
J. Beringer 10.5−47.916.2 44.4+10.719.4
T. Shannon Jr. 8.3−33.622.0 46.6+7.518.2
J. Clark 1.8−233.333.3 53.1+7.118.5
C. Williams 1.2+50.043.1 53.70.018.4

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 29.9360 138.3125.0+13.3
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 4.227 85.7155.6−69.8
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 3.118 150.042.9+107.1
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 2.927 100.071.4+28.6
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.516 100.0200.0−100.0
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.324 150.0100.0+50.0
J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.214 175.0100.0+75.0
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.916 116.7160.0−43.3
J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 1.813 0.0233.3−233.3
R. Gobert · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 1.013 66.733.3+33.3
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 0.812 100.0200.0−100.0
A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · C. Williams · J. Beringer 0.811 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 0.611 200.0150.0+50.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 0.612 0.0150.0−150.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. Kuminga · C. Williams 0.511 200.00.0+200.0

Consistency

Game to game · 3 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.78.07.03.214.40.81
Minutes18.318.93.915.121.30.21
Points per minute0.4730.5670.3240.1980.6970.68
TS%60.669.444.122.891.90.73
USG%18.818.41.117.919.70.06
Shots per minute0.3460.2830.1150.2760.4380.33
Assists per minute0.1090.1370.0860.0270.1550.79
TOV%4.30.06.30.08.71.45
3PAr37.833.312.726.746.70.34
FTr0.5900.8330.5360.1670.9670.91
Share of games with points at least
1033%1533%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.467%0.567%0.633%0.733%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%67%55%67%60%67%65%67%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%33%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIN 4 29.8 11.5 13.9 55.9 14.3
2025-26 GSW 36 23.1 12.2 19.0 55.7 23.2
2024-25 GSW 47 24.3 15.3 22.6 53.5 27.4
2023-24 GSW 74 26.3 16.1 21.9 59.8 24.3
2022-23 GSW 67 20.8 9.9 17.2 59.7 20.0
2021-22 GSW 70 16.9 9.3 19.8 60.0 23.1
Total29822.212.420.257.9
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 ATL 6 26.0 13.7 18.9 57.4 22.2
2024-25 GSW 8 23.4 15.3 23.4 57.2 28.0
2022-23 GSW 10 6.1 3.4 20.0 60.8 22.9
2021-22 GSW 16 8.6 5.2 21.7 58.1 26.1
Total4013.68.021.357.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.