#3PF

Jaden
McDaniels

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 575 career games tracked since Dec 12, 2020

Season line

Small sample · 127 minutes
Points
15.0
17.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
6.5
4.3 OREB% · 16.0 DREB%
Assists
3.0
12.6 AST% · 2.00 AST/TOV
TS%
66.8
+9.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
16.3
Ends 16.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
31.6
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
65.9
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
59.1
26-44
3P%
42.9
6-14
FT%
100.0
2-2
3PAr
31.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.045
Free throws per shot
TOV%
11.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
22.9
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
125.2
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
94.1
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+31.1
Net off −6.8
On/off
+37.9
262 possessions on, 154 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26• @ CLE L 125-127 36:38 14 6 4 0 0 0 6-9 2-3 0-0 +6 77.8 10.4
Oct 25• vs TOR W 117-94 31:25 14 6 3 0 3 4 6-10 1-3 1-1 +32 67.0 20.3
Oct 23• @ ORL W 115-93 29:50 15 6 4 0 2 0 6-14 2-5 1-1 +10 51.9 17.9
Oct 21• @ MIA W 131-106 28:43 17 8 1 3 0 2 8-11 1-3 0-0 +26 77.3 17.4

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

44 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart44 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 8-13 61.5 65.6 65.3 59–72 1.23 29.5 Neutral
Left paint 3-6 50.0 42.9 44.1 31–57 1.00 13.6 Too few
Right paint 5-7 71.4 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.43 15.9 Too few
Short midrange 4-4 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 9.1 Too few
Left corner 3 3-4 75.0 34.4 34.9 31–39 2.25 9.1 Too few
Right corner 3 3-7 42.9 32.9 35.5 21–51 1.29 15.9 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.00 2.3 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.0 33.4 18–51 0.00 2.3 Too few
Above the break 3 0-1 0.0 33.1 33.1 32–34 0.00 2.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Floater7-977.81420.4
Jump shot3-742.9915.9
Layup4-757.1815.9
Pull-up5-771.41015.9
Step-back2-450.069.1
Dunk4-4100.089.1
Fadeaway0-20.004.5
Runner1-1100.032.3
Turnaround0-10.002.3
Hook0-10.002.3
Alley-oop0-10.002.3

19 of his 26 made field goals were assisted. 3.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.36 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Edwards 109.8+31.016.2 16.8+31.216.6
R. Gobert 104.5+29.716.8 22.1+37.013.8
J. Kuminga 98.0+27.716.7 28.6+42.714.8
L. Ball 73.0+36.016.8 53.6+24.115.5
A. Dosunmu 50.9+34.016.4 75.7+28.916.2
T. Shannon Jr. 30.7+27.612.7 95.9+32.617.3
J. Beringer 20.6+28.615.8 106.0+31.416.3
T. Lyles 11.5+64.513.1 115.1+27.916.6
B. Hyland 6.9−21.418.9 119.7+33.716.1
J. Clark 0.4+100.00.0 126.2+30.516.3

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 55.94116 116.486.7+29.7
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 14.7433 121.283.3+37.9
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · T. Shannon Jr. 9.3216 112.5117.7−5.1
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 5.7312 150.081.8+68.2
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 4.529 155.6118.2+37.4
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.5212 150.091.7+58.3
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 4.228 125.0137.5−12.5
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 3.539 88.937.5+51.4
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.414 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.424 25.0120.0−95.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 2.014 125.0125.00.0
R. Gobert · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.913 133.3150.0−16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.913 166.7150.0+16.7
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 1.815 200.040.0+160.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 1.613 100.075.0+25.0
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 1.413 233.3250.0−16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland 1.112 100.00.0+100.0
L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.112 150.066.7+83.3
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.013 200.0100.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points15.014.51.414.016.40.09
Minutes31.630.63.529.135.10.11
Points per minute0.4740.4740.0890.4010.5650.19
TS%68.972.212.156.577.60.18
USG%16.217.64.312.519.60.26
Shots per minute0.3480.3510.0950.2680.4430.27
Assists per minute0.0950.1020.0420.0530.1270.45
TOV%10.47.713.40.024.01.29
3PAr31.731.73.728.135.00.12
FTr0.0420.0360.0510.0000.0911.22
Share of games with points at least
10100%1550%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.550%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%75%60%75%65%75%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%25%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 83 minutes
Points
14.8
25.1 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
4.3
6.3 OREB% · 18.6 DREB%
Assists
1.5
11.1 AST% · 0.67 AST/TOV
TS%
79.8
+22.5 vs league 57.3
USG%
23.8
Ends 23.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
20.7
4 games, 4 starts
eFG%
75.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
60.6
20-33
3P%
71.4
10-14
FT%
100.0
9-9
3PAr
42.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.273
Free throws per shot
TOV%
19.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
33.5
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
123.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
115.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+8.0
Net off −4.8
On/off
+12.8
176 possessions on, 232 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ CHI L 116-133 Did not play
Oct 14• vs DET L 106-128 22:55 12 6 3 2 1 4 2-6 1-2 7-7 −6 66.1 24.2
Oct 12• @ NYK W 122-104 23:50 22 5 2 0 0 4 8-12 4-5 2-2 +1 85.4 31.0
Oct 7• @ IND L 112-123 21:10 16 3 0 1 1 1 6-10 4-6 0-0 +8 80.0 21.5
Oct 5• @ MIL W 116-97 14:44 9 3 1 0 0 0 4-5 1-1 0-0 +10 90.0 15.0

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

33 field-goal attempts · 9 free throws (100.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart33 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 3-5 60.0 65.6 65.2 56–74 1.20 15.2 Too few
Left paint 2-6 33.3 41.5 41.5 40–43 0.67 18.2 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 1.00 6.1 Too few
Short midrange 2-2 100.0 39.4 42.2 30–55 2.00 6.1 Too few
Left midrange 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.6 28–35 0.00 6.1 Too few
Right midrange 1-1 100.0 31.0 31.1 28–35 2.00 3.0 Too few
Long midrange 1-1 100.0 45.9 46.0 42–50 2.00 3.0 Too few
Left corner 3 1-2 50.0 38.6 38.7 35–43 1.50 6.1 Too few
Right corner 3 2-2 100.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 3.00 6.1 Too few
Left wing 3 2-3 66.7 34.8 34.8 34–36 2.00 9.1 Too few
Right wing 3 3-3 100.0 35.2 35.3 34–36 3.00 9.1 Too few
Above the break 3 2-4 50.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 1.50 12.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-966.71827.3
Layup3-837.5624.2
Pull-up4-666.71018.2
Floater4-666.7818.2
Runner2-2100.066.1
Step-back0-10.003.0
Fadeaway1-1100.023.0

14 of his 20 made field goals were assisted. 15.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.41 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Edwards 70.1+9.423.5 12.50.025.6
R. Gobert 69.0+17.022.3 13.6−35.030.9
L. Ball 63.8+5.123.2 18.8+15.725.6
J. Kuminga 42.2+16.618.9 40.4−0.228.6
A. Dosunmu 26.3−4.824.6 56.4+14.523.4
J. Beringer 13.6−35.030.9 69.0+17.022.3
C. Williams 12.2+11.123.5 70.5+7.523.9
B. Hyland 11.2+31.427.9 71.4+4.023.2
T. Lyles 10.7−27.730.4 72.0+13.222.9
T. Shannon Jr. 9.8+25.926.5 72.8+5.223.4
J. Clark 1.5−66.7100.0 81.1+8.822.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 29.9360 138.3125.0+13.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · C. Williams 12.2127 125.9114.8+11.1
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 4.5311 109.1123.1−14.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.218 87.575.0+12.5
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 4.227 85.7155.6−69.8
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels 3.818 87.587.50.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 3.827 171.4162.5+8.9
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 3.118 150.042.9+107.1
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 2.927 100.071.4+28.6
R. Gobert · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 2.717 157.166.7+90.5
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.414 100.040.0+60.0
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 2.324 150.0100.0+50.0
A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 1.725 80.0200.0−120.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Clark 1.313 133.3150.0−16.7
A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 1.313 33.3133.3−100.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 1.213 0.0200.0−200.0
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland 0.913 200.066.7+133.3
R. Gobert · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 0.211 100.0——
T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Clark · J. Beringer 0.210 ———

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points14.814.05.69.920.20.38
Minutes20.722.14.116.723.60.20
Points per minute0.7140.6830.1750.5500.8730.25
TS%79.582.710.470.388.60.13
USG%23.822.96.617.028.90.28
Shots per minute0.3990.4060.1130.2850.4940.28
Assists per minute0.0730.0760.0540.0200.1170.75
TOV%17.616.413.92.728.50.79
3PAr40.237.516.724.054.50.42
FTr0.3720.0830.5610.0000.8671.51
Share of games with points at least
1075%1550%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.4100%0.5100%0.675%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%100%55%100%60%100%65%100%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%75%25%25%30%25%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIN 4 31.6 15.0 17.1 66.8 16.3
2025-26 MIN 73 31.7 14.8 16.8 61.1 18.6
2024-25 MIN 82 31.9 12.2 13.8 56.2 16.4
2023-24 MIN 72 29.2 10.5 12.9 57.1 16.0
2022-23 MIN 79 30.6 12.1 14.2 61.1 15.9
2021-22 MIN 70 25.8 9.2 12.9 55.2 15.3
2020-21 MIN 63 24.0 6.8 10.2 55.2 12.1
Total44329.111.113.858.1
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 MIN 12 33.8 16.3 17.4 51.2 21.4
2024-25 MIN 15 33.1 14.7 15.9 60.7 17.7
2023-24 MIN 16 33.6 12.2 13.1 62.7 14.6
2021-22 MIN 6 21.6 9.3 15.5 71.3 14.6
Total4932.013.615.358.8

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.