#41PF

Trey
Lyles

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27 875 career games tracked since Oct 4, 2015

Season line

Small sample · 57 minutes
Points
4.0
9.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.5
8.7 OREB% · 17.9 DREB%
Assists
1.3
10.6 AST% · 2.50 AST/TOV
TS%
60.6
+3.6 vs league 57.0
USG%
10.9
Ends 12.4% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.1
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
63.6
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
45.5
5-11
3P%
44.4
4-9
FT%
40.0
2-5
3PAr
81.8
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.455
Free throws per shot
TOV%
13.2
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
13.2
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
115.7
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
103.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+12.4
Net off +19.3
On/off
−6.9
121 possessions on, 295 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 26 @ CLE L 125-127 13:08 3 1 1 0 0 0 1-1 1-1 0-0 −9 150.0 3.1
Oct 25 vs TOR W 117-94 14:27 3 6 2 1 0 2 1-3 1-3 0-0 +14 50.0 14.4
Oct 23 @ ORL W 115-93 16:32 9 6 2 0 0 0 3-6 2-5 1-3 +12 61.5 17.9
Oct 21 @ MIA W 131-106 12:26 1 1 0 0 0 0 0-1 0-0 1-2 −3 26.6 5.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

11 field-goal attempts · 5 free throws (40.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart11 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Left midrange 1-2 50.0 36.6 36.6 33–40 1.00 18.2 Too few
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 34.4 34.3 30–39 0.00 9.1 Too few
Right corner 3 1-1 100.0 32.9 36.1 20–54 3.00 9.1 Too few
Left wing 3 2-4 50.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 1.50 36.4 Too few
Right wing 3 1-3 33.3 35.0 34.8 20–52 1.00 27.3 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot4-944.41281.8
Pull-up1-250.0218.2

5 of his 5 made field goals were assisted. 12.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.27 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
T. Shannon Jr. 47.1+4.811.8 9.4+59.16.3
A. Dosunmu 45.7+10.010.1 10.9+24.614.8
J. Beringer 33.5+1.610.7 23.0+28.611.1
R. Gobert 20.3+26.19.3 36.2+5.511.7
L. Ball 20.1−0.34.9 36.4+19.914.2
A. Edwards 20.0+19.112.4 36.5+8.910.0
B. Hyland 15.6+18.817.5 40.9+10.28.5
J. McDaniels 11.5+64.54.7 45.1−0.112.6
J. Kuminga 8.9+54.412.4 47.6+6.510.6
J. Clark 2.0−20.033.3 54.6+13.710.2
C. Williams 1.4−100.059.0 55.1+15.310.0

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 11.1426 111.5144.0−32.5
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 11.0424 87.583.3+4.2
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 6.0212 175.0153.8+21.1
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 5.5113 84.691.7−7.1
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 3.218 50.014.3+35.7
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · J. Beringer 2.014 125.0125.00.0
T. Lyles · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.023 133.325.0+108.3
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.913 166.7150.0+16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 1.613 100.075.0+25.0
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · C. Williams 1.413 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Kuminga 1.212 150.0133.3+16.7
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · A. Dosunmu 1.222 150.066.7+83.3
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland 1.112 100.00.0+100.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.013 200.0100.0+100.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · T. Shannon Jr. 1.012 100.0400.0−300.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. Kuminga · B. Hyland 0.912 100.0200.0−100.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · T. Shannon Jr. 0.812 150.00.0+150.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. 0.811 0.00.00.0
T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 0.812 150.0200.0−50.0
T. Lyles · J. McDaniels · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 0.411 100.00.0+100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.03.03.51.67.20.87
Minutes14.113.81.812.615.90.13
Points per minute0.2830.2180.1970.1190.4500.70
TS%71.455.754.033.6123.40.76
USG%10.910.17.03.916.80.64
Shots per minute0.1950.1440.1350.0770.3160.70
Assists per minute0.0880.0990.0620.0230.1330.70
TOV%10.20.020.00.028.01.96
3PAr73.191.747.925.0100.00.65
FTr0.5860.2500.9470.0001.5501.62
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 77 minutes
Points
4.6
10.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
3.4
7.2 OREB% · 16.0 DREB%
Assists
1.2
12.8 AST% · 3.00 AST/TOV
TS%
50.3
−7.1 vs league 57.3
USG%
13.9
Ends 13.1% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.3
5 games, 1 starts
eFG%
50.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
36.4
8-22
3P%
35.3
6-17
FT%
50.0
1-2
3PAr
77.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.091
Free throws per shot
TOV%
8.0
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
14.4
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
105.6
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
108.8
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−3.2
Net off +2.9
On/off
−6.1
160 possessions on, 353 off

Game log

6 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 16 @ CHI L 116-133 Did not play
Oct 14 vs DET L 106-128 14:58 5 0 0 0 1 1 2-4 1-3 0-0 −18 62.5 15.6
Oct 12 @ NYK W 122-104 15:55 3 3 1 0 0 1 1-2 1-2 0-0 +5 75.0 8.0
Oct 10• @ MIA W 125-124 21:42 4 8 3 1 1 0 1-8 1-5 1-2 +9 22.5 17.0
Oct 7 @ IND L 112-123 11:55 8 4 2 0 0 0 3-4 2-3 0-0 −4 100.0 14.2
Oct 5 @ MIL W 116-97 12:06 3 2 0 0 0 0 1-4 1-4 0-0 +4 37.5 13.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

22 field-goal attempts · 2 free throws (50.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart22 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-1 100.0 65.6 66.1 56–75 2.00 4.5 Too few
Right paint 0-1 0.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 0.00 4.5 Too few
Short midrange 1-3 33.3 39.4 39.0 27–51 0.67 13.6 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 38.6 38.5 35–42 0.75 18.2 Too few
Right corner 3 3-7 42.9 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.29 31.8 Too few
Left wing 3 2-3 66.7 34.8 34.8 34–36 2.00 13.6 Too few
Right wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 4.5 Too few
Above the break 3 0-2 0.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.00 9.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1241.71554.5
Runner0-40.0018.2
Fadeaway1-250.029.1
Pull-up1-250.039.1
Layup1-1100.024.5
Floater0-10.004.5

7 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 4.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.10 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Beringer 52.6+3.511.8 23.6−20.019.3
B. Hyland 46.1+7.311.1 30.1−21.518.4
T. Shannon Jr. 44.6−0.114.8 31.6−9.412.9
J. Clark 36.9−9.311.8 39.4+1.316.0
A. Dosunmu 34.0+1.411.2 42.2−7.916.3
C. Williams 19.4−22.314.6 56.8+2.313.8
L. Ball 17.2+3.417.1 59.0−5.713.1
Z. Pullin 12.7−19.222.1 63.5−0.812.3
R. Gobert 12.5−3.523.1 63.8−3.812.5
A. Edwards 12.4−15.410.1 63.8−1.714.8
J. McDaniels 10.7−27.721.7 65.5−0.112.9
E. Freeman 2.8−73.338.1 73.4−1.412.9
R. Zikarsky 1.9+20.021.0 74.3−4.713.8
I. Evans 1.1−100.00.0 75.1−2.714.2

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 16.4235 131.4114.7+16.7
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · C. Williams · Z. Pullin · J. Beringer 6.3212 125.0115.4+9.6
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 6.2114 85.7115.4−29.7
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · J. Beringer 4.419 155.6200.0−44.4
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · A. Dosunmu 4.218 87.575.0+12.5
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 3.918 112.571.4+41.1
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · J. McDaniels 3.818 87.587.50.0
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · B. Hyland · J. Clark · J. Beringer 3.717 171.4100.0+71.4
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 3.226 50.083.3−33.3
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · J. Clark · C. Williams · J. Beringer 3.127 28.616.7+11.9
T. Lyles · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · C. Williams 2.926 50.0157.1−107.1
T. Lyles · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Beringer 2.916 150.066.7+83.3
T. Lyles · T. Shannon Jr. · C. Williams · Z. Pullin · E. Freeman 2.816 66.7140.0−73.3
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · J. Clark · C. Williams · Z. Pullin 1.914 75.0125.0−50.0
T. Lyles · T. Shannon Jr. · J. Clark · Z. Pullin · R. Zikarsky 1.715 100.0100.00.0
R. Gobert · T. Lyles · L. Ball · J. McDaniels · J. Clark 1.313 133.3150.0−16.7
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · T. Shannon Jr. · C. Williams · J. Beringer 1.213 233.375.0+158.3
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · J. McDaniels · B. Hyland · J. Beringer 1.213 0.0200.0−200.0
T. Lyles · A. Edwards · L. Ball · A. Dosunmu · T. Shannon Jr. 1.213 100.00.0+100.0
T. Lyles · B. Hyland · C. Williams · J. Beringer · I. Evans 1.112 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points4.64.02.13.06.80.45
Minutes15.315.04.012.019.40.26
Points per minute0.3000.2480.2030.1860.5360.68
TS%55.762.530.628.590.00.55
USG%13.914.23.410.216.40.25
Shots per minute0.2870.3310.0970.1820.3550.34
Assists per minute0.0780.0630.0770.0000.1560.99
TOV%10.80.015.30.028.01.42
3PAr80.675.016.867.5100.00.21
FTr0.0710.0000.1120.0000.1501.58
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.420%0.520%0.620%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%60%55%60%60%60%65%40%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 MIN 4 14.1 4.0 10.2 60.6 10.9
2024-25 SAC 69 19.6 6.5 12.0 55.1 14.2
2023-24 SAC 58 20.0 7.2 13.0 59.6 14.3
2022-23 SAC 74 16.9 7.6 16.2 60.8 17.9
2021-22 DET 75 20.5 10.5 18.4 58.8 21.0
2020-21 SAS 23 15.6 5.0 11.6 57.4 13.0
2019-20 SAS 63 20.2 6.4 11.4 55.7 13.9
2018-19 DEN 63 17.6 8.7 17.7 50.0 23.6
2017-18 DEN 73 18.7 9.9 19.0 59.0 21.2
2016-17 UTA 71 16.3 6.2 13.7 46.4 21.4
2015-16 UTA 80 17.2 5.9 12.4 51.0 18.1
Total65318.47.614.855.3
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2022-23 SAC 7 16.8 6.6 14.1 54.5 15.1
2018-19 DEN 2 3.1 0.0 0.0 — 0.0
2016-17 UTA 2 4.8 3.5 26.5 50.0 38.5
Total1112.14.814.353.9

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.