#2SG

Miles
McBride

New York Knicks 2026-27 503 career games tracked since Oct 5, 2021

Season line

Small sample · 74 minutes
Points
7.3
14.5 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.3
0.0 OREB% · 8.6 DREB%
Assists
1.0
8.5 AST% · 4.00 AST/TOV
TS%
69.8
+12.8 vs league 57.0
USG%
12.6
Ends 14.0% of team possessions on court
Minutes
18.4
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
68.4
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
47.4
9-19
3P%
53.3
8-15
FT%
75.0
3-4
3PAr
79.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.210
Free throws per shot
TOV%
4.6
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
19.3
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
113.3
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
118.9
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−5.6
Net off +0.8
On/off
−6.4
150 possessions on, 245 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27 vs DET W 111-97 17:11 5 1 1 0 0 0 2-4 1-3 0-0 0 62.5 9.3
Oct 25 vs ORL L 102-111 12:42 1 1 1 1 0 0 0-1 0-1 1-2 +3 26.6 6.6
Oct 23 @ BOS L 103-107 30:05 20 2 1 1 0 0 6-9 6-8 2-2 −5 101.2 14.5
Oct 20 vs PHI L 100-106 13:30 3 1 1 0 1 1 1-5 1-3 0-0 −4 30.0 18.1

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

19 field-goal attempts · 4 free throws (75.0%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart19 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 1-1 100.0 65.6 65.9 59–72 2.00 5.3 Too few
Left midrange 0-1 0.0 36.6 36.5 33–40 0.00 5.3 Too few
Right midrange 0-1 0.0 41.2 41.1 38–45 0.00 5.3 Too few
Long midrange 0-1 0.0 37.9 37.9 37–39 0.00 5.3 Too few
Left corner 3 1-3 33.3 34.4 34.4 30–39 1.00 15.8 Too few
Right corner 3 3-5 60.0 32.9 38.3 23–55 1.80 26.3 Too few
Left wing 3 3-5 60.0 35.5 35.6 34–37 1.80 26.3 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.0 36.4 21–54 1.50 10.5 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot3-742.9936.8
Pull-up2-633.3631.6
Runner3-560.0926.3
Layup1-1100.025.3

8 of his 9 made field goals were assisted. 10.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.43 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
L. Shamet 48.0+14.014.5 25.4−45.08.3
J. Brunson 45.1+15.713.5 28.3−37.011.2
O. Anunoby 42.6−41.99.8 30.8+44.616.2
K. Towns 41.5−4.911.6 32.0−7.313.8
J. Hart 35.1+39.215.0 38.4−43.710.4
A. Drummond 28.8−1.215.2 44.6−9.010.9
M. Bridges 22.5−51.111.0 51.0+15.413.3
T. Kolek 14.6−12.99.3 58.9−3.413.5
J. Alvarado 13.8−53.99.8 59.7+4.913.2
J. Wiseman 1.20.00.0 72.3−4.912.9
J. Akins 0.7−250.0— 72.8−3.012.6

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Drummond · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 13.2425 152.080.8+71.2
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 11.1223 121.780.0+41.7
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 7.2216 112.5106.3+6.3
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 6.5112 108.3145.4−37.1
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · M. McBride 6.3113 84.6146.2−61.5
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · M. McBride 4.918 187.5155.6+31.9
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · T. Kolek 4.8212 100.0150.0−50.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 4.128 137.5175.0−37.5
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 2.315 60.0140.0−80.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 2.023 33.3175.0−141.7
K. Towns · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 1.914 125.060.0+65.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.713 166.7175.0−8.3
A. Drummond · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 1.714 75.00.0+75.0
O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.613 133.3200.0−66.7
J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Wiseman · M. McBride 1.213 0.00.00.0
A. Drummond · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.712 0.0200.0−200.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · M. McBride · T. Kolek 0.712 50.0300.0−250.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.511 0.00.00.0
O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Akins 0.410 —200.0—
K. Towns · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Akins 0.311 0.0300.0−300.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points7.34.08.71.615.51.19
Minutes18.415.38.112.926.20.44
Points per minute0.3950.2570.2500.1220.5520.63
TS%66.246.334.827.689.60.53
USG%12.611.95.27.417.00.41
Shots per minute0.2590.2660.1240.1250.3490.48
Assists per minute0.0540.0660.0210.0410.0770.38
TOV%3.10.08.30.011.72.72
3PAr82.381.917.364.596.70.21
FTr0.4370.1110.9690.0001.4672.22
Share of games with points at least
1025%1525%2025%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.525%0.625%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%50%55%50%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 72 minutes
Points
5.2
13.2 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.4
2.7 OREB% · 7.0 DREB%
Assists
1.6
16.3 AST% · 2.67 AST/TOV
TS%
41.1
−16.2 vs league 57.3
USG%
19.8
Ends 20.3% of team possessions on court
Minutes
14.4
5 games, 1 starts
eFG%
36.2
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
27.6
8-29
3P%
21.7
5-23
FT%
83.3
5-6
3PAr
79.3
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.207
Free throws per shot
TOV%
8.7
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
17.6
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
108.8
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
111.6
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
−2.8
Net off −20.9
On/off
+18.1
148 possessions on, 363 off

Game log

5 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs TOR W 122-120 13:28 9 1 2 0 0 0 3-6 3-6 0-0 +13 75.0 18.4
Oct 13• @ TOR L 98-148 18:40 8 3 3 1 1 2 2-7 0-4 4-5 −22 43.5 26.1
Oct 12 vs MIN L 104-122 12:39 3 0 0 1 0 1 1-5 1-4 0-0 −5 30.0 21.5
Oct 8 vs WAS L 109-111 15:40 6 2 0 0 0 0 2-7 1-5 1-1 +5 40.3 17.7
Oct 5 @ PHI L 97-120 11:49 0 1 3 0 0 0 0-4 0-4 0-0 +6 0.0 13.8

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

29 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (83.3%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart29 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-2 0.0 65.6 63.6 54–73 0.00 6.9 Too few
Left paint 1-1 100.0 41.5 41.6 40–43 2.00 3.5 Too few
Right paint 1-1 100.0 41.9 41.9 41–43 2.00 3.5 Too few
Short midrange 1-2 50.0 39.4 39.9 28–52 1.00 6.9 Too few
Left corner 3 1-4 25.0 38.6 38.5 35–42 0.75 13.8 Too few
Right corner 3 2-6 33.3 38.1 38.1 37–39 1.00 20.7 Too few
Left wing 3 1-5 20.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 0.60 17.2 Too few
Right wing 3 0-3 0.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 0.00 10.3 Too few
Above the break 3 1-5 20.0 31.8 31.7 31–33 0.60 17.2 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1338.51544.8
Pull-up2-633.3420.7
Runner1-425.0213.8
Step-back0-30.0010.3
Dunk0-10.003.5
Turnaround0-10.003.5
Layup0-10.003.5

7 of his 8 made field goals were assisted. 19.2% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

0.87 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
A. Drummond 43.0+9.217.4 29.3−19.923.6
M. Diawara 40.6−17.219.5 31.7+15.520.2
J. Alvarado 40.4−22.923.6 31.9+23.015.4
L. Shamet 38.9+21.511.4 33.4−30.930.3
P. Dadiet 24.5+2.014.8 47.8−5.022.5
T. Kolek 18.4+15.510.4 53.8−9.023.4
J. Wiseman 12.3−86.232.3 59.9+14.917.4
J. Brunson 12.2+32.024.7 60.1−9.918.8
M. Bridges 11.3+18.533.6 60.9−6.517.2
O. Anunoby 10.3+41.522.4 61.9−10.519.4
D. Eubanks 9.0−11.124.5 63.3−1.619.2
B. Brown 8.6−105.332.5 63.7+12.418.3
K. Towns 8.0+72.810.2 64.3−12.421.1
J. Hart 7.1−14.332.7 65.2−1.518.5

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek · M. Diawara 9.8219 131.655.6+76.0
B. Brown · J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 8.6119 57.9163.2−105.3
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 8.1217 70.6118.8−48.2
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 6.4113 146.2107.1+39.0
D. Eubanks · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 5.5111 100.0140.0−40.0
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 5.219 77.854.5+23.2
K. Towns · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · P. Dadiet 5.0111 118.220.0+98.2
A. Drummond · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · M. McBride 4.529 155.6155.60.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 3.919 155.6122.2+33.3
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet 3.217 71.4171.4−100.0
J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 2.715 200.0175.0+25.0
J. Clarkson · D. Eubanks · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 2.215 40.020.0+20.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.813 100.0150.0−50.0
D. Eubanks · M. McBride · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara · J. Akins 1.312 150.0100.0+50.0
K. Towns · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · M. Diawara 1.012 150.0150.00.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.812 200.0300.0−100.0
A. Drummond · M. McBride · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet · M. Diawara 0.711 200.0300.0−100.0
J. Wiseman · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara · T. Nickel 0.512 0.0100.0−100.0
J. Clarkson · J. Wiseman · M. McBride · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet 0.511 0.0——
A. Drummond · M. Bridges · M. McBride · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet 0.411 0.0100.0−100.0

Consistency

Game to game · 5 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points5.26.03.71.28.60.71
Minutes14.413.52.812.217.50.19
Points per minute0.3600.3830.2470.0950.5720.69
TS%39.240.327.012.062.40.69
USG%20.018.44.615.324.20.23
Shots per minute0.4010.3950.0470.3530.4460.12
Assists per minute0.1110.1480.1110.0000.2171.00
TOV%7.50.09.50.017.41.26
3PAr79.280.018.662.9100.00.23
FTr0.2150.0000.3100.0000.4861.44
Share of games with points at least
100%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.440%0.520%0.620%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%20%55%20%60%20%65%20%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%40%25%20%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NYK 4 18.4 7.3 14.2 69.8 12.6
2025-26 NYK 41 26.3 12.0 16.4 57.8 17.8
2024-25 NYK 64 24.9 9.5 13.8 53.1 16.7
2023-24 NYK 68 19.5 8.3 15.2 59.0 16.8
2022-23 NYK 64 11.9 3.5 10.5 47.5 14.5
2021-22 NYK 40 9.3 2.2 8.6 39.3 14.4
Total28118.57.113.954.4
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 NYK 19 17.6 5.6 11.5 49.3 15.3
2024-25 NYK 18 19.0 5.8 11.0 53.3 13.7
2023-24 NYK 13 26.7 11.0 14.8 55.3 17.8
2022-23 NYK 8 2.5 0.4 5.3 37.5 8.9
Total5818.06.212.352.6

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.