#44SG

Landry
Shamet

New York Knicks 2026-27 734 career games tracked since Oct 1, 2018

Season line

Small sample · 96 minutes
Points
8.0
11.9 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
2.0
5.0 OREB% · 3.2 DREB%
Assists
2.0
11.9 AST% · 1.33 AST/TOV
TS%
54.0
−3.1 vs league 57.0
USG%
14.7
Ends 15.8% of team possessions on court
Minutes
24.0
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
51.8
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
37.0
10-27
3P%
42.1
8-19
FT%
66.7
4-6
3PAr
70.4
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.222
Free throws per shot
TOV%
16.8
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
15.8
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
107.9
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
102.5
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+5.4
Net off −8.9
On/off
+14.3
202 possessions on, 193 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 27 vs DET W 111-97 28:27 13 2 3 0 0 1 3-8 3-5 4-4 −3 66.6 15.9
Oct 25 vs ORL L 102-111 21:49 6 2 1 1 0 1 2-6 2-5 0-0 −2 50.0 12.4
Oct 23 @ BOS L 103-107 21:12 8 2 0 0 0 2 3-6 2-5 0-0 +6 66.7 15.2
Oct 20 vs PHI L 100-106 24:31 5 2 4 0 0 2 2-7 1-4 0-2 +10 31.7 15.2

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

27 field-goal attempts · 6 free throws (66.7%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart27 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 0-5 0.0 65.6 63.3 57–70 0.00 18.5 Too few
Right paint 1-2 50.0 45.9 45.9 45–47 1.00 7.4 Too few
Short midrange 1-1 100.0 41.4 41.5 40–43 2.00 3.7 Too few
Left corner 3 1-7 14.3 34.4 34.0 30–38 0.43 25.9 Too few
Right corner 3 3-4 75.0 32.9 39.9 24–57 2.25 14.8 Too few
Left wing 3 0-1 0.0 35.5 35.5 34–37 0.00 3.7 Too few
Right wing 3 3-4 75.0 35.0 41.7 26–58 2.25 14.8 Too few
Above the break 3 1-3 33.3 33.1 33.1 32–34 1.00 11.1 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot6-1540.01855.6
Layup0-50.0018.5
Runner2-450.0614.8
Pull-up2-2100.047.4
Tip0-10.003.7

10 of his 10 made field goals were assisted. 12.5% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.03 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
J. Brunson 60.3+9.513.5 35.7−1.417.0
J. Hart 53.0+25.412.0 43.0−18.518.0
M. McBride 48.0+14.010.9 47.9−2.918.5
K. Towns 46.7+10.310.7 49.3+0.918.2
O. Anunoby 41.7−19.115.7 54.3+24.814.0
A. Drummond 40.2+12.820.6 55.80.010.2
M. Bridges 32.5−25.421.6 63.5+22.011.2
T. Kolek 18.8−5.019.2 77.1+8.013.7
J. Alvarado 18.7+10.715.9 77.3+4.314.5
J. Clarkson 16.2+38.216.0 79.8−1.214.5
J. Wiseman 7.2−42.99.1 88.8+9.715.3
J. Akins 0.7−200.00.0 95.3+7.514.8

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Drummond · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 13.2425 152.080.8+71.2
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 11.1223 121.780.0+41.7
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 7.2216 112.5106.3+6.3
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 5.0312 125.0115.4+9.6
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · T. Kolek 4.129 55.662.5−6.9
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 4.128 137.5175.0−37.5
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 3.9210 70.060.0+10.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · T. Kolek 3.326 100.0180.0−80.0
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.115 80.080.00.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 3.025 140.0100.0+40.0
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.016 150.0133.3+16.7
J. Clarkson · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Wiseman 2.916 66.70.0+66.7
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 2.716 116.766.7+50.0
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.415 100.040.0+60.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · M. Bridges · L. Shamet · T. Kolek 2.415 100.0116.7−16.7
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 2.315 60.0140.0−80.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · J. Hart · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 2.215 160.0120.0+40.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.114 50.0180.0−130.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 2.014 100.0140.0−40.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 1.913 100.075.0+25.0

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points8.07.03.65.311.50.44
Minutes24.023.23.321.427.30.14
Points per minute0.3330.3260.1120.2250.4330.33
TS%53.958.316.637.266.60.31
USG%14.815.21.513.315.70.10
Shots per minute0.2810.2820.0040.2770.2850.02
Assists per minute0.0830.0760.0710.0140.1460.85
TOV%16.717.36.910.823.60.41
3PAr70.572.913.858.883.30.20
FTr0.2210.1430.2430.0000.4361.10
Share of games with points at least
1025%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.425%0.50%0.60%0.70%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%50%60%50%65%50%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%0%25%0%30%0%

Preseason games: rotations are experimental and opponents rest players. Shown separately from the regular season.

Season line

Small sample · 64 minutes
Points
9.5
21.8 per 75 possessions
Rebounds
1.5
1.5 OREB% · 8.9 DREB%
Assists
1.0
9.8 AST% · 2.00 AST/TOV
TS%
63.7
+6.3 vs league 57.3
USG%
20.4
Ends 19.9% of team possessions on court
Minutes
15.9
4 games, 0 starts
eFG%
56.0
Field-goal % with threes worth 1.5
FG%
44.0
11-25
3P%
37.5
6-16
FT%
90.9
10-11
3PAr
64.0
Share of shots that are threes
FTr
0.440
Free throws per shot
TOV%
6.3
Turnovers per usage event
PTS/100
29.0
Per 100 team possessions on court
ORtg on
119.1
Team points per 100 with him on
DRtg on
102.3
Opponent points per 100 with him on
Net on
+16.8
Net off −18.3
On/off
+35.1
131 possessions on, 273 off

Game log

4 games
DateOppResultMINPTSREBAST STLBLKTOVFG3PFT +/−TS%USG%
Oct 15 vs TOR W 122-120 24:10 13 2 3 2 0 0 3-8 1-5 6-7 +13 58.7 17.5
Oct 12 vs MIN L 104-122 12:06 2 0 1 0 0 1 0-2 0-2 2-2 −5 34.7 15.9
Oct 8 vs WAS L 109-111 15:51 13 4 0 0 0 1 4-7 3-4 2-2 +6 82.5 21.9
Oct 5 @ PHI L 97-120 11:20 10 0 0 0 0 0 4-8 2-5 0-0 +7 62.5 28.5

Most recent first. • = started. Minutes are rebuilt from substitutions, not copied from the box score.

Shots

25 field-goal attempts · 11 free throws (90.9%)
Hot zonesFG% · makes/attempts
LethalHot NeutralCold Too few
Shot chart25 located shots
More attempts Below leagueAbove league

A zone is rated by its adjusted points per attempt against the league's spread in that zone: makes are pulled toward the league rate in proportion to how few attempts there are. Hexagons compare makes with what a league-average shooter would make on the same shots.

ZoneFGM-AFG%LeagueAdj. FG%90% rangePTS/shotShareRating
Restricted area 5-9 55.6 65.6 64.4 55–73 1.11 36.0 Neutral
Left corner 3 3-6 50.0 38.6 38.8 35–43 1.50 24.0 Too few
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 38.1 38.1 37–39 0.00 12.0 Too few
Left wing 3 1-1 100.0 34.8 34.8 34–36 3.00 4.0 Too few
Right wing 3 1-2 50.0 35.2 35.2 34–36 1.50 8.0 Too few
Above the break 3 1-4 25.0 31.8 31.8 31–33 0.75 16.0 Too few
Shot typeFGM-AFG%PTSShare
Jump shot5-1338.51552.0
Layup4-580.0820.0
Step-back1-333.3312.0
Floater0-20.008.0
Dunk1-1100.024.0
Alley-oop0-10.004.0

9 of his 11 made field goals were assisted. 26.3% of his points came from the free-throw line. Not in public play-by-play: catch-and-shoot vs off-dribble; contested / defender distance; shot clock at release.

On / off

1.46 points per possession he ends
With / withoutMIN withNet withUSG% withMIN withoutNet withoutUSG% without
M. McBride 38.9+21.522.5 24.6+10.016.9
A. Drummond 37.8+16.921.8 25.6+17.118.3
M. Diawara 26.6+12.921.4 36.9+19.519.6
K. Towns 25.6+17.118.3 37.8+16.921.8
J. Brunson 22.5+2.520.6 41.0+25.320.2
J. Alvarado 20.7+28.614.4 42.7+11.323.1
T. Kolek 20.2+21.826.0 43.2+14.517.7
O. Anunoby 19.1+24.920.3 44.3+13.320.4
P. Dadiet 16.1+18.217.3 47.4+16.421.4
J. Clarkson 13.1+39.014.2 50.4+10.721.9
M. Bridges 10.6−20.118.0 52.9+24.820.8
J. Hart 2.6−40.041.0 60.9+19.019.7

His minutes split by whether each teammate was on the floor with him. Net is the team's points minus the opponent's per 100 possessions in those minutes; USG% is his own usage. Grey rows have under ten minutes together; small samples swing hard.

Lineups

Five-man units with him on the floor
LineupMINGPPossORtgDRtgNet
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek · M. Diawara 9.8219 131.655.6+76.0
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 8.1217 70.6118.8−48.2
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet 8.0116 106.3147.1−40.8
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · P. Dadiet 5.219 77.854.5+23.2
K. Towns · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · P. Dadiet 5.0111 118.220.0+98.2
A. Drummond · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek 3.919 155.6122.2+33.3
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 3.518 187.557.1+130.4
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. Diawara 3.318 100.0114.3−14.3
A. Drummond · L. Shamet · M. McBride · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet 3.217 71.4171.4−100.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · L. Shamet · T. Kolek · P. Dadiet 1.914 100.0166.7−66.7
K. Towns · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. Diawara 1.814 50.060.0−10.0
K. Towns · J. Hart · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride 1.813 100.0150.0−50.0
A. Drummond · J. Clarkson · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 1.612 150.0133.3+16.7
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · T. Kolek 1.512 200.0133.3+66.7
J. Clarkson · K. Towns · O. Anunoby · L. Shamet · J. Alvarado 1.414 150.066.7+83.3
K. Towns · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. McBride · M. Diawara 1.012 150.0150.00.0
K. Towns · O. Anunoby · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · M. Diawara 0.912 150.0166.7−16.7
K. Towns · M. Bridges · J. Brunson · L. Shamet · P. Dadiet 0.812 250.0150.0+100.0
A. Drummond · J. Hart · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado 0.812 200.0300.0−100.0
K. Towns · L. Shamet · M. McBride · J. Alvarado · M. Diawara 0.210 —0.0—

Consistency

Game to game · 4 games
Per gameMeanMedianSD10th pct90th pctCV
Points9.511.55.24.413.00.55
Minutes15.914.05.911.621.70.37
Points per minute0.5990.6790.3270.2770.8640.55
TS%60.760.619.641.976.50.32
USG%20.319.75.616.426.50.28
Shots per minute0.3940.3860.2270.2150.6270.58
Assists per minute0.0630.0410.0620.0000.1120.98
TOV%7.75.612.20.021.41.58
3PAr68.362.519.858.888.80.29
FTr0.5950.5800.4760.0860.9630.80
Share of games with points at least
1075%150%200%250%300%
Share of games with points per minute at least
0.475%0.575%0.650%0.750%
Share of games with TS% at least
50%75%55%75%60%50%65%25%
Share of games with USG% at least
20%50%25%25%30%0%

Career

By season · regular season and playoffs
Regular seasonTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2026-27 NYK 4 24.0 8.0 12.0 54.0 14.7
2025-26 NYK 51 23.0 9.3 14.6 59.8 15.6
2024-25 NYK 50 15.2 5.7 13.5 60.1 14.9
2023-24 WAS 46 15.8 7.1 16.2 55.6 18.9
2022-23 PHX 40 20.2 8.7 15.4 53.6 19.1
2021-22 PHX 69 20.8 8.3 14.3 55.0 16.7
2020-21 BKN 61 23.0 9.3 14.6 57.8 16.9
2019-20 LAC 53 27.3 9.3 12.2 58.0 13.6
2018-19 PHI 79 22.7 9.1 14.5 60.4 15.1
Total45321.38.414.357.6
PlayoffsTeamGPMINPTSPTS/36TS%USG%
2025-26 NYK 19 16.3 6.0 13.3 63.4 14.1
2024-25 NYK 11 7.5 2.4 11.3 59.7 14.1
2022-23 PHX 10 18.4 4.8 9.4 51.3 12.3
2021-22 PHX 12 16.0 4.3 9.8 50.9 13.4
2020-21 BKN 12 17.2 4.2 8.7 57.9 11.1
2019-20 LAC 13 18.7 5.2 10.1 54.8 13.4
2018-19 LAC 6 28.8 7.7 9.6 54.3 11.8
Total8316.84.910.556.5

Per game, from the games STRYKE has rebuilt (2015-16 onward). A season spent with two teams shows one of them. PTS/36 is points per 36 minutes on court.